Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
CelticDundee United
3.07 +0.46xG1.05 +0.15
3.07Non-penalty xG0.26
3.20 +0.44xG on target1.37 +0.54
24 +6Shots6 −5
12 +4.6Shots on target3 −0.7
4 +0.3Big chances2 +1.2
51 +16Touches in the opposition box8 −15
74% +5Possession26% −22
697 +93Passes243 −134
90% +5Pass accuracy65% −6
88% +12Field tilt12% −35
95 +21Final-third entries18 −21
29 +7Box entries2 −8
11.4 +1Passes per defensive action19.9 +4
11 +3.8Corners2 −4.0
10 −3Tackles24 +10
5 −1.7Interceptions13 +4.1
9 −6Clearances38 +17
0 −2.1Saves8 +4.8
9 −2Fouls9 −1
0 −3.2Offsides1 −0.5
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Celtic
Dundee United
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
6'12'34'87'90'90+2'
1–12–1
0'HTFT
Level
31 min (31%) · Celtic 1.35, Dundee United 0.00 xG
Celtic ahead
70 min (69%) · Celtic 1.72, Dundee United 1.05 xG
Line-ups
Celtic substitutes
46'Taylor for Bernabei
65'Furuhashi for Giakoumakis · goal 90'
65'Abada for Haksabanovic · goal 90+2', yellow card 90+2'
76'Forrest for Jota
88'Maeda for Turnbull
Dundee United substitutes
64'Levitt for Djoum · goal 87', yellow card 90+5'
71'Middleton for Fletcher
76'Meekison for McGrath
76'Watt for Harkes
Players
Celtic
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Hart
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
1
Ralston
RB
90
1
0.04
0.66
5
0.48
8
3
Carter-Vickers
CB
90
0.07
0.03
1
0.30
11
2
Jenz
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.12
5
1
Bernabei
LB
46
0.00
0.07
1
0.16
3
2
Turnbull
CM
88
0.33
0.12
1
0.05
2
2
O'Riley
CM
90
1
0.33
0.40
3
0.31
13
6
Hatate
CM
90
0.00
0.11
0
0.01
2
3
Haksabanovic
RW
65
2
0.50
0.34
2
0.22
8
2
Giakoumakis
ST
65
1
0.72
0.03
1
0.04
0
1
Jota
LW
76
1
0.06
0.77
6
0.70
12
1
Taylor
DF
44
0.00
0.23
3
0.16
11
1
Furuhashi
FW
25
1
0.58
0.00
0
0.11
0
0
Abada
FW
25
1
0.41
0.08
1
0.10
3
0
Forrest
FW
14
0.03
0.03
0
0.02
3
0
Maeda
FW
2
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Dundee United
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Birighitti
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.05
6
1
Smith
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
3
9
Edwards
CB
90
0.07
0.00
1
0.12
4
18
McMann
CB
90
0.00
0.04
0
0.04
2
11
Freeman
RWB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
5
Harkes
CM
76
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
7
Djoum
CM
64
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
3
Sibbald
CM
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
9
Behich
LWB
90
1
0.00
0.01
1
0.04
3
5
McGrath
AM
76
0.00
0.02
1
0.00
1
2
Fletcher
ST
71
1
0.88
0.00
0
0.02
1
5
Levitt
MF
26
1
0.05
0.01
1
0.01
2
1
Middleton
FW
19
0.05
0.03
0
0.05
3
0
Meekison
MF
14
0.00
0.07
1
−0.02
0
1
Watt
FW
14
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
2
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Celtic
Dundee United
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Celtic
From
To
Passes
Carter-Vickers
Ralston
25
Jenz
Carter-Vickers
22
Ralston
O'Riley
22
Carter-Vickers
Jenz
21
Turnbull
Ralston
20
Dundee United
From
To
Passes
Birighitti
Fletcher
10
McMann
Behich
7
Behich
McGrath
5
Harkes
Freeman
4
Djoum
Sibbald
4
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Celtic
Against its average of 12 matches
Dundee United
Against its average of 13 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Celtic
Dundee United
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Celtic
Title
76%
78%
+2
Dundee United
Top six
3%
2%
−1
11th
28%
29%
+1
Bottom
23%
24%
+1
Rangers
Title
24%
22%
−2
Ross County
Top six
1%
1%
0
11th
24%
24%
0
Bottom
53%
52%
−1
From the forecast before the match (5 November 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Celtic
Dundee United
Expected goals
3.21
0.48
Win
89%
3%
Expected Points
2.75
0.17
Clean sheet
62%
4%
Celtic 89%Draw 8%Dundee United 3%
Most likely score 3–0, 14%. Both sides score 37%.
From the forecast as it stood on 5 November 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Celtic win
Draw
Dundee United win
Celtic
Title
76%
78%
67%
67%
Dundee United
Top six
3%
2%
4%
6%
11th
28%
29%
26%
21%
Bottom
23%
24%
16%
9%
Rangers
Title
24%
22%
33%
33%
Ross County
Top six
1%
1%
<1%
1%
11th
24%
24%
20%
21%
Bottom
53%
52%
58%
61%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Celtic
Dundee United
Position
1st
11th
Played
12
13
Won, drawn, lost
11–0–1
2–3–8
Points
33 (2.75 per game)
9 (0.69 per game)
Expected Points per game
2.45
1.03
Goals
42–9
11–26
xG per game
2.61–0.65
0.90–1.66
Home: points, xG per game
3.00, 2.51–0.42
0.86, 0.98–1.73
Away: points, xG per game
2.57, 2.68–0.81
0.50, 0.81–1.58
Manager
Ange Postecoglou (50)
Liam Fox (8)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Celtic
Dundee United
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+140%
−59%
−30%
+37%
Counter-attacks
+89%
−100%
−14%
+276%
Set pieces
+71%
−32%
−39%
+4%
Penalties
−47%
+7%
−1%
−51%
Headers
+78%
−37%
−48%
−7%
Left side
+51%
−38%
−14%
+69%
Centre
+205%
−59%
−36%
+37%
Right side
+65%
−67%
−42%
+12%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Celtic attacking
Celtic createdDundee United concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+51%+12%Centre+205%+37%Right side+65%+69%Open play+140%+37%Counter-attacks+89%+276%Set pieces+71%+4%Headers+78%−7%
Dundee United attacking
Dundee United createdCeltic concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−14%−67%Centre−36%−59%Right side−42%−38%Open play−30%−59%Counter-attacks−14%−100%Set pieces−39%−32%Headers−48%−37%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
CelticDundee United
2.61xG0.90
0.65xG against1.66
69%Possession48%
18.2Shots11.0
7.5Shots against15.0
7.4Shots on target3.7
3.7Big chances0.8
34.7Touches in the opposition box22.6
604Passes377
86%Pass accuracy71%
7.2Corners6.0
76%Field tilt47%
73.8Final-third entries39.2
21.8Box entries10.3
10.1Passes per defensive action15.8
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Celtic
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
25
2.89
0.50
Ahead
61
2.51
0.67
Behind
5
2.37
1.18
Dundee United
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
36
0.71
1.71
Ahead
14
0.97
1.29
Behind
40
1.05
1.74
xG by period
Celtic
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.48
0.06
9–0
16–30
0.26
0.09
2–0
31–45
0.49
0.17
8–3
46–60
0.40
0.14
8–4
61–75
0.30
0.11
3–1
76–90
0.68
0.08
12–1
Dundee United
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.11
0.27
1–4
16–30
0.07
0.20
0–1
31–45
0.19
0.41
3–7
46–60
0.12
0.31
2–7
61–75
0.25
0.20
3–1
76–90
0.16
0.27
2–6
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.