Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
AberdeenHearts
0.56 −0.70xG2.30 +0.51
0.98 +0.13xG on target1.57 −0.83
6 −6Shots17 +2
2 −1.5Shots on target4 −2.1
0 −1.8Big chances5 +2.6
14 −6Touches in the opposition box29 −2
40% −7Possession60% +6
321 −84Passes485 +54
69% −9Pass accuracy78% +1
51% +6Field tilt49% −16
36 +4Final-third entries58 +15
10 0Box entries11 −3
16.0 0Passes per defensive action5.8 −5
6 +1.7Corners3 −3.0
22 +7Tackles28 +10
9 +2.7Interceptions8 −0.7
41 +11Clearances36 +6
4 +1.5Saves1 −1.0
20 +5Fouls15 +3
0 −2.3Offsides3 +1.8
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Aberdeen
Hearts
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
39'
0–01–0
0'HTFT
Level
39 min (40%) · Aberdeen 0.48, Hearts 0.74 xG
Aberdeen ahead
58 min (60%) · Aberdeen 0.08, Hearts 1.56 xG
Line-ups
Aberdeen substitutes
81'Molloy for Lobban · yellow card 89'
81'Clarkson for Armstrong
84'Shinnie for Polvara
84'Nisbet for Lazetic
84'Milanovic for Keskinen
Hearts substitutes
73'Spittal for Steinwender
73'Borchgrevink for McEntee
74'McCart for Findlay
86'Forrest for Braga
86'Wilson for Magnússon
Players
Aberdeen
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Mitov
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
3
1
Devlin
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
4
10
Milne
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
11
Knoester
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.05
4
20
Lobban
RWB
81
0.08
0.01
0
0.03
2
4
Aouchiche
CM
90
0.05
0.07
1
0.13
5
6
Polvara
CM
84
0.03
0.02
1
0.05
4
6
Jensen
LWB
90
0.00
0.01
0
−0.01
2
4
Keskinen
AM
84
1
0.22
0.02
1
0.05
5
3
Armstrong
AM
81
0.18
0.08
0
0.16
10
2
Lazetic
ST
84
0.00
0.01
0
−0.02
1
4
Molloy
DF
9
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Clarkson
MF
9
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
Shinnie
MF
6
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
5
Nisbet
FW
6
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Milanovic
FW
6
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Schwolow
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
3
1
McEntee
RWB
73
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
7
Steinwender
CB
73
0.00
0.01
0
0.07
9
6
Kent
CB
90
0.70
0.01
1
0.08
7
9
Findlay
CB
74
0.40
0.06
0
0.03
2
9
Milne
LWB
90
0.07
0.02
0
0.08
8
9
Braga
RM
86
0.26
0.92
2
0.38
6
0
Magnússon
CM
86
0.36
0.03
1
0.08
6
8
Devlin
CM
90
0.00
0.08
1
0.12
7
13
Kyziridis
LM
90
0.15
0.71
3
0.10
8
1
Kaboré
ST
90
0.21
0.01
3
−0.02
3
7
Spittal
MF
17
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
0
0
Borchgrevink
MF
17
0.00
0.29
1
0.16
4
2
McCart
DF
16
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
0
Forrest
MF
4
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Wilson
FW
4
0.15
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Aberdeen
Hearts
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Aberdeen
From
To
Passes
Armstrong
Aouchiche
9
Armstrong
Jensen
9
Aouchiche
Lobban
8
Lobban
Aouchiche
8
Aouchiche
Armstrong
8
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Kent
Devlin
14
Findlay
Kent
13
Devlin
Kent
12
Devlin
Milne
11
Kent
Steinwender
10
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Aberdeen
Against its average of 11 matches
Hearts
Against its average of 12 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Aberdeen
Hearts
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Aberdeen
Top six
25%
34%
+9
11th
6%
3%
−3
Bottom
3%
1%
−2
Hearts
Title
10%
7%
−3
Celtic
Title
86%
89%
+3
Falkirk
Top six
53%
51%
−2
From the forecast before the match (23 November 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Aberdeen
Hearts
Expected goals
1.14
1.45
Win
29%
44%
Expected Points
1.15
1.58
Clean sheet
24%
32%
Aberdeen 29%Draw 27%Hearts 44%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 53%.
From the forecast as it stood on 23 November 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Aberdeen win
Draw
Hearts win
Aberdeen
Top six
25%
34%
24%
20%
11th
6%
3%
6%
8%
Bottom
3%
1%
3%
4%
Hearts
Title
10%
7%
9%
14%
Celtic
Title
86%
89%
88%
83%
Falkirk
Top six
53%
51%
54%
55%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Aberdeen
Hearts
Position
8th
1st
Played
11
12
Won, drawn, lost
3–2–6
9–3–0
Points
11 (1.00 per game)
30 (2.50 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.39
2.03
Goals
8–12
29–10
xG per game
1.26–1.22
1.79–0.75
Home: points, xG per game
0.83, 1.26–1.20
2.43, 1.63–0.76
Away: points, xG per game
1.20, 1.27–1.25
2.60, 2.02–0.75
Manager
Jimmy Thelin (49)
Derek McInnes (12)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Aberdeen
Hearts
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−9%
−21%
+15%
−30%
Counter-attacks
+38%
+44%
+21%
−93%
Set pieces
−10%
−2%
+65%
−30%
Penalties
−48%
−48%
+42%
−100%
Headers
−36%
−10%
+34%
−43%
Left side
+17%
−5%
+33%
−47%
Centre
−11%
−13%
+50%
−49%
Right side
−5%
+6%
−19%
−4%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
AberdeenHearts
1.26xG1.79
1.22xG against0.75
47%Possession54%
12.3Shots15.3
12.5Shots against8.9
3.5Shots on target6.1
1.8Big chances2.4
20.5Touches in the opposition box30.8
405Passes431
78%Pass accuracy77%
4.3Corners6.0
44%Field tilt65%
32.3Final-third entries42.9
10.1Box entries14.3
16.2Passes per defensive action10.8
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Aberdeen
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
54
1.26
0.87
Ahead
13
1.18
1.03
Behind
24
1.33
2.12
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
46
1.27
0.48
Ahead
34
2.51
0.95
Behind
10
1.76
1.31
xG by period
Aberdeen
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.14
0.09
0–1
16–30
0.19
0.15
3–1
31–45
0.29
0.14
1–2
46–60
0.15
0.32
0–1
61–75
0.21
0.23
2–4
76–90
0.29
0.28
2–3
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.12
0.08
2–1
16–30
0.25
0.08
5–4
31–45
0.26
0.13
4–2
46–60
0.34
0.14
7–2
61–75
0.22
0.13
5–1
76–90
0.60
0.18
6–0
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Aberdeen
Formations: 4-2-3-1 (5), 3-4-3 (4), 3-4-2-1 (2)
Hearts
Formations: 4-4-2 (8), 3-5-2 (3), 4-3-3 (1)
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.