Wednesday 13 March 2024, 19:45 · The Scot Foam Stadium at Dens Park · Round 19 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Steven McLean · Attendance 8,215
Dundee FC McCowan 66' (pen)
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Dundee FC
Aberdeen
Goals
1
0
xG
1.92
0.66
Non-penalty xG
1.13
0.66
Expected Points
2.37
0.43
Dundee FC 72%Draw 20%Aberdeen 8%
Most likely score 2–0, 19%. Final score 1–0, 15%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
Dundee FCAberdeen
1.92 +0.68xG0.66 −0.70
1.13Non-penalty xG0.66
2.06 +0.75xG on target0.48 −0.77
18 +6Shots10 −2
6 +2.1Shots on target2 −2.1
2 +0.2Big chances0 −1.7
22 +1Touches in the opposition box20 −3
54% +11Possession46% −1
326 −7Passes275 −81
65% −2Pass accuracy62% −4
50% +11Field tilt50% +6
41 +8Final-third entries30 0
10 +0.9Box entries10 −0.2
9.0 −9Passes per defensive action10.7 −4
6 +1.0Corners4 −0.5
14 −2Tackles24 +7
14 +5.4Interceptions3 −4.7
28 0Clearances22 −3
2 −1.1Saves5 +1.7
12 +2.2Fouls8 −3.1
0 −1.3Offsides2 +0.7
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Dundee FC
Aberdeen
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
66'
0–01–0
0'HTFT
Level
66 min (68%) · Dundee FC 1.49, Aberdeen 0.21 xG
Dundee FC ahead
31 min (32%) · Dundee FC 0.42, Aberdeen 0.46 xG
Line-ups
Dundee FC substitutes
90+2'Lamie for Costelloe
90+2'Robertson for Tiffoney
Aberdeen substitutes
60'Duk for Hoilett
71'Clarkson for Phillips
80'Sokler for Barron
Players
Dundee FC
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
McCracken
GK
90
0.00
0.03
0
0.07
5
5
Portales
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
4
8
Shaughnessy
CB
90
0.00
0.03
0
0.04
1
9
Donnelly
CB
90
0.01
0.01
1
0.07
6
7
Costelloe
RWB
90
0.03
0.02
2
0.09
5
4
Cameron
CM
90
0.64
0.02
2
0.06
5
2
Sylla
CM
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
15
McCowan
CM
90
1
0.95
0.11
3
0.13
7
4
Dodgson
LWB
90
0.05
0.03
0
0.01
1
5
Main
ST
90
0.09
0.59
2
0.24
6
0
Tiffoney
ST
90
0.13
0.15
3
0.08
5
0
Lamie
DF
0
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Robertson
MF
0
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
1
Aberdeen
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Roos
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
1
Devlin
RB
90
0.00
0.07
1
0.08
4
6
Gartenmann
CB
90
0.00
0.03
0
0.08
5
9
MacDonald
CB
90
0.08
0.01
0
0.03
2
7
MacKenzie
LB
90
0.02
0.07
0
0.14
5
2
Barron
DM
80
0.00
0.01
0
−0.01
1
4
Shinnie
DM
90
0.03
0.02
0
0.02
3
12
McGrath
RW
90
0.08
0.02
1
0.00
5
5
Phillips
AM
71
0.11
0.00
0
0.00
1
6
Hoilett
LW
60
0.04
0.01
0
0.06
4
2
Miovski
ST
90
0.06
0.03
1
0.11
1
2
Duk
MF
30
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
0
Clarkson
MF
19
0.05
0.26
2
0.23
4
0
Sokler
FW
10
0.20
0.02
1
0.00
0
1
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Dundee FC
Aberdeen
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Dundee FC
From
To
Passes
Dodgson
Donnelly
9
Portales
Cameron
9
Portales
Costelloe
7
Cameron
McCowan
7
Costelloe
Cameron
7
Aberdeen
From
To
Passes
MacKenzie
Hoilett
9
Gartenmann
Devlin
6
MacDonald
MacKenzie
6
Devlin
Gartenmann
5
Gartenmann
MacDonald
5
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Dundee FC
Against its average of 28 matches
Aberdeen
Against its average of 28 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Dundee FC
Aberdeen
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Dundee FC
Top six
19%
33%
+14
11th
1%
<1%
−1
Aberdeen
Top six
3%
<1%
−3
11th
6%
9%
+3
Bottom
<1%
1%
+1
Hibernian
Top six
52%
46%
−6
Motherwell
Top six
26%
22%
−4
From the forecast before the match (13 March 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Dundee FC
Aberdeen
Expected goals
1.44
1.27
Win
40%
33%
Expected Points
1.48
1.25
Clean sheet
28%
24%
Dundee FC 40%Draw 27%Aberdeen 33%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 56%.
From the forecast as it stood on 13 March 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Dundee FC win
Draw
Aberdeen win
Dundee FC
Top six
19%
33%
15%
7%
11th
1%
<1%
1%
2%
Aberdeen
Top six
3%
<1%
1%
7%
11th
6%
9%
6%
3%
Bottom
<1%
1%
<1%
<1%
Hibernian
Top six
52%
46%
57%
56%
Motherwell
Top six
26%
22%
27%
31%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Dundee FC
Aberdeen
Position
7th
10th
Played
28
28
Won, drawn, lost
8–9–11
6–9–13
Points
33 (1.18 per game)
27 (0.96 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.18
1.22
Goals
39–50
32–47
xG per game
1.24–1.71
1.36–1.66
Home: points, xG per game
1.46, 1.43–1.71
1.07, 1.56–1.54
Away: points, xG per game
0.93, 1.08–1.70
0.86, 1.15–1.78
Manager
Tony Docherty (28)
Peter Leven (0)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Dundee FC
Aberdeen
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−21%
+21%
−12%
+22%
Counter-attacks
−34%
+50%
+71%
−7%
Set pieces
+40%
+7%
+24%
+15%
Penalties
−30%
+76%
−30%
+58%
Headers
+12%
+47%
−1%
+25%
Left side
−6%
+31%
−3%
+16%
Centre
+2%
+15%
+19%
+22%
Right side
−20%
+14%
−17%
+11%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Dundee FC attacking
Dundee FC createdAberdeen concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−6%+11%Centre+2%+22%Right side−20%+16%Open play−21%+22%Counter-attacks−34%−7%Set pieces+40%+15%Headers+12%+25%
Aberdeen attacking
Aberdeen createdDundee FC concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−3%+14%Centre+19%+15%Right side−17%+31%Open play−12%+21%Counter-attacks+71%+50%Set pieces+24%+7%Headers−1%+47%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
Dundee FCAberdeen
1.24xG1.36
1.71xG against1.66
43%Possession47%
11.6Shots12.0
15.1Shots against13.3
3.9Shots on target4.1
1.8Big chances1.7
20.8Touches in the opposition box23.0
333Passes356
68%Pass accuracy66%
5.0Corners4.5
39%Field tilt44%
32.9Final-third entries30.1
9.1Box entries10.2
17.8Passes per defensive action14.5
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Dundee FC
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
45
1.24
1.51
Ahead
21
1.11
1.83
Behind
25
1.36
1.97
Aberdeen
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
45
1.05
1.44
Ahead
19
1.63
1.69
Behind
26
1.68
2.02
xG by period
Dundee FC
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.14
0.18
2–5
16–30
0.12
0.25
6–7
31–45
0.20
0.34
6–8
46–60
0.23
0.25
5–6
61–75
0.25
0.24
7–7
76–90
0.30
0.44
13–17
Aberdeen
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.12
0.25
3–7
16–30
0.16
0.35
5–7
31–45
0.31
0.20
9–3
46–60
0.24
0.21
6–4
61–75
0.25
0.23
5–8
76–90
0.28
0.42
4–18
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.