Digressive Celts

Matches › 2025/26

Dundee FC 0–3 Rangers

Sunday 9 November 2025, 15:00 · Dens Park · Round 12 · Half-time 0–2 · Referee Matthew McDermid · Attendance 8,562

Rangers Raskin 9', Moore 14', Gassama 90'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

Dundee FCRangers
Goals03
xG0.430.85
Expected Points0.911.68

Dundee FC 17%Draw 41%Rangers 42%

Most likely score 0–0, 28%. Final score 0–3, 2%.

Rangers goalsDundee FC goals0123456+0123456+10%2%11%12%4%1%2%2%1%28%23%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.250.50.7510153045607590HTDhanda on for Wright and Murray on for Acquah, 59'Reilly on for Yogane, 81'Barron on for Diomande, Chermiti on for Miovski, and Aasgaard on for Danilo, 46'Antman on for Moore, 66'Djiga on for Cornelius, 82'Raskin 9'Moore 14'Gassama 90'Rangers 0.85Dundee FC 0.4300.250.50.7510153045607590HTDhanda on for Wright and Murray on for Acquah, 59'Reilly on for Yogane, 81'Barron on for Diomande, Chermiti on for Miovski, and Aasgaard on for Danilo, 46'Antman on for Moore, 66'Djiga on for Cornelius, 82'Raskin 9'Moore 14'Gassama 90'0.850.43Dundee FCRangers

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

Dundee FCRangers

0.43 −0.29xG0.85 −0.41
0.42 −0.27xG on target3.91 +2.25
10 +2.2Shots15 +0.7
5 +2.8Shots on target10 +5.2
0 −0.9Big chances2 +0.5
8 −4Touches in the opposition box23 −5
46% +10Possession54% −9
387 +72Passes460 −78
82% +10Pass accuracy85% 0
44% +14Field tilt56% −9
33 +8Final-third entries33 −21
2 −3.0Box entries14 −1.9
14.4 −11Passes per defensive action11.3 0
4 +0.6Corners6 −1.5
17 +3Tackles30 +15
9 −0.2Interceptions8 +0.4
19 −17Clearances27 +4
7 +3.1Saves5 +2.3
11 +2.2Fouls11 −1.9
0 −1.2Offsides3 +1.8

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Dundee FC

Graham 29', 0.09 xGHamilton 3', 0.05 xGGraham 45', 0.05 xGMurray 67', 0.05 xGDigby 4', 0.04 xGCongreve 29', 0.04 xGDhanda 65', 0.04 xGHamilton 43', 0.02 xGHamilton 89', 0.02 xGHamilton 74', 0.01 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals53%0.23 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.23 xG, 0 goals12%0.05 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.05 xG, 0 goals21%0.09 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.09 xG, 0 goals14%0.06 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.06 xG, 0 goals

Rangers

Souttar 35', 0.07 xGMoore 57', 0.07 xGRaskin 77', 0.07 xGChermiti 83', 0.07 xGAntman 84', 0.07 xGDanilo 13', 0.05 xGGassama 58', 0.04 xGGassama 41', 0.03 xGAasgaard 50', 0.03 xGDanilo 20', 0.02 xGTavernier 35', 0.02 xGAasgaard 90+2', 0.02 xGRaskin 9', 0.20 xG, goalMoore 14', 0.05 xG, goalGassama 90', 0.05 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals54%0.46 xGCentral box: 5 shots, 0.46 xG, 1 goal21%0.18 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.18 xG, 0 goals25%0.21 xGEdge of the box: 7 shots, 0.21 xG, 2 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

Dundee FCRangers

0.09 3 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.45 10 shots, 2 goals
0.35 7 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.40 5 shots, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
9 min (10%) · Dundee FC 0.09, Rangers 0.20 xG
Rangers ahead
83 min (90%) · Dundee FC 0.34, Rangers 0.65 xG

Line-ups

1422578481220917McCrackenAstleyGrahamKoumetioWrightDigbyHamiltonSamuelsCongreveAcquahYogane59'59'81'Dundee FC 3-4-3Steven Pressley1251323104330992847ButlandTavernierSouttarCorneliusGassamaDiomandeRaskinMeghomaDaniloMiovskiMooreGoalGoalYellow cardGoal82'46'46'46'66'Rangers 3-4-3Danny Röhl

Dundee FC substitutes

  • 59' Dhanda for Wright
  • 59' Murray for Acquah
  • 81' Reilly for Yogane

Rangers substitutes

  • 46' Barron for Diomande
  • 46' Aasgaard for Danilo · 1 assist
  • 46' Chermiti for Miovski
  • 66' Antman for Moore
  • 82' Djiga for Cornelius

Players

Dundee FC

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McCrackenGK900.000.0000.0540
AstleyCB900.000.0100.0786
GrahamCB900.150.0000.0435
KoumetioCB900.000.0010.0678
WrightRWB590.000.0910.0415
DigbyCM900.040.000−0.01110
HamiltonCM900.110.0000.0024
SamuelsLWB900.000.0100.0246
CongreveRW900.040.022−0.0660
AcquahST590.000.0100.0001
YoganeLW810.000.0100.0463
DhandaMF310.040.0210.0330
MurrayFW310.050.0000.0100
ReillyMF90.000.0000.0000

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ButlandGK900.000.0000.0001
TavernierCB9010.020.1520.101111
SouttarCB900.070.1210.15511
CorneliusCB820.000.0100.08511
GassamaRWB9010.120.0100.0754
DiomandeCM460.000.010−0.0203
Raskin CM9010.260.0520.0647
MeghomaLWB900.000.0300.0518
DaniloRW460.070.0200.0210
MiovskiST460.000.0210.0112
MooreLW6610.120.0220.0631
BarronMF440.000.010−0.0132
AasgaardMF4410.050.0510.0133
ChermitiFW440.070.091−0.0111
AntmanFW240.070.1110.0921
DjigaDF80.000.0000.0000

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Dundee FC

McCracken and Hamilton: 3 passesKoumetio and Digby: 3 passesKoumetio and Yogane: 3 passesGraham and Hamilton: 3 passesGraham and Yogane: 3 passesAstley and Acquah: 3 passesWright and Digby: 3 passesDigby and Hamilton: 3 passesMcCracken and Wright: 4 passesMcCracken and Acquah: 4 passesGraham and Congreve: 4 passesWright and Congreve: 4 passesHamilton and Congreve: 4 passesKoumetio and Hamilton: 5 passesAstley and Digby: 5 passesAstley and Wright: 6 passesMcCracken and Samuels: 7 passesGraham and Digby: 7 passesSamuels and Hamilton: 7 passesMcCracken and Koumetio: 9 passesMcCracken and Graham: 10 passesAstley and Congreve: 11 passesSamuels and Yogane: 12 passesKoumetio and Graham: 13 passesGraham and Astley: 15 passesKoumetio and Samuels: 22 passesMcCracken: 23 completed passesKoumetio: 30 completed passesGraham: 29 completed passesAstley: 26 completed passesWright: 12 completed passesSamuels: 28 completed passesDigby: 15 completed passesHamilton: 15 completed passesCongreve: 12 completed passesAcquah: 4 completed passesYogane: 9 completed passes1522471284820917McCrackenKoumetioGrahamAstleyWrightSamuelsDigbyHamiltonCongreveAcquahYoganeStarters until 59' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Rangers

Tavernier and Miovski: 3 passesSouttar and Moore: 3 passesMeghoma and Moore: 3 passesRaskin and Danilo: 3 passesRaskin and Gassama: 3 passesDiomande and Danilo: 3 passesDiomande and Gassama: 3 passesDiomande and Miovski: 3 passesButland and Souttar: 4 passesSouttar and Meghoma: 4 passesMeghoma and Raskin: 4 passesMeghoma and Gassama: 5 passesDiomande and Moore: 5 passesTavernier and Moore: 7 passesButland and Cornelius: 9 passesSouttar and Diomande: 9 passesCornelius and Raskin: 10 passesMeghoma and Diomande: 10 passesRaskin and Diomande: 10 passesSouttar and Raskin: 13 passesCornelius and Diomande: 16 passesTavernier and Raskin: 17 passesCornelius and Souttar: 17 passesCornelius and Meghoma: 17 passesTavernier and Souttar: 18 passesButland: 11 completed passesTavernier: 26 completed passesCornelius: 40 completed passesSouttar: 37 completed passesMeghoma: 25 completed passesRaskin: 34 completed passesDiomande: 30 completed passesMoore: 12 completed passesDanilo: 6 completed passesGassama: 8 completed passesMiovski: 6 completed passes1213530431047992328ButlandTavernierCorneliusSouttarMeghomaRaskinDiomandeMooreDaniloGassamaMiovskiStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Dundee FC

FromToPasses
KoumetioSamuels18
SamuelsKoumetio14
AstleyCongreve14
GrahamAstley13
AstleyGraham12

Rangers

FromToPasses
SouttarTavernier18
CorneliusMeghoma14
ButlandCornelius13
TavernierRaskin12
RaskinSouttar11

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Dundee FC

3−2.04−3.96−2.12−3.03−2.04−3.014+6.16−2.44−3.62−1.53−1.45+2.54+0.35+0.15+1.42−0.64+2.64+1.84+0.71−0.45+3.91+0.33+2.43+1.01+0.41+0.60−0.90−0.10−0.310−8.8FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 11 matches

Rangers

4+0.71−4.413+1.56+1.250.04−1.313+8.12−3.38+0.813+4.713+10.08+3.47+2.65+0.16−0.14+1.43−0.65+2.53−1.42−2.85+2.32+0.61−0.90−1.71−1.60−0.40−0.70−1.20−0.51−0.2FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 10 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Dundee FC

0.030.010.010.020.010.010.030.010.020.020.020.030.040.010.010.020.01−0.020.01−0.01−0.070.09LessMore

Rangers

0.010.010.030.010.030.010.010.030.040.010.020.010.020.010.030.030.010.030.040.04−0.010.05−0.010.080.060.07LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.36AttackDundee FC1.02 → 1.02Rangers1.72 → 1.72Defence (lower is better)Dundee FC1.77 → 1.77Rangers1.06 → 1.05

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Dundee FC
Top six2%1%−1
11th26%26%0
Bottom39%43%+4
Rangers
Title2%3%+1
Top six99%99%0
Livingston
Top six2%2%0
11th25%27%+2
Bottom37%35%−2

From the forecast before the match (9 November 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

Dundee FCRangers
Expected goals0.941.99
Win17%61%
Expected Points0.722.06
Clean sheet14%39%

Dundee FC 17%Draw 22%Rangers 61%

Most likely score 0–2, 11%. Both sides score 53%.

Rangers goalsDundee FC goals0123456+0123456+6%7%4%1%4%7%3%1%2%5%5%3%2%1%1%1%10%11%10%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 9 November 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowDundee FC winDrawRangers win
Dundee FC
Top six2%4%2%1%
11th26%28%27%26%
Bottom39%25%36%43%
Rangers
Title2%1%1%3%
Top six99%98%99%99%
Livingston
Top six2%3%2%2%
11th25%21%24%27%
Bottom37%44%37%35%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Dundee FC

  1. L0–41 NovHearts (A)xG 0.10–3.43
  2. L1–225 OctFalkirk (A)xG 1.21–1.08
  3. W2–019 OctCeltic (H)xG 1.30–2.70
  4. L0–45 OctAberdeen (A)xG 0.31–2.80
  5. L0–127 SepSt. Mirren (A)xG 0.62–0.74
  6. W3–220 SepLivingston (H)xG 2.74–1.51

Rangers

  1. W1–029 OctHibernian (A)xG 0.52–2.01
  2. W3–126 OctKilmarnock (H)xG 1.36–1.04
  3. D2–218 OctDundee United (H)xG 1.62–0.87
  4. D1–15 OctFalkirk (A)xG 1.09–1.43
  5. W2–128 SepLivingston (A)xG 2.38–0.74
  6. L0–213 SepHearts (H)xG 1.11–2.37

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

Dundee FCRangers
Position11th5th
Played1110
Won, drawn, lost2–⁠3–⁠63–⁠6–⁠1
Points9 (0.82 per game)15 (1.50 per game)
Expected Points per game0.691.38
Goals9–⁠1912–⁠10
xG per game0.72–⁠1.811.26–⁠1.22
Home: points, xG per game1.40, 1.02–⁠1.761.20, 1.24–⁠0.96
Away: points, xG per game0.33, 0.47–⁠1.861.80, 1.28–⁠1.47
ManagerSteven Pressley (11)Danny Röhl (2)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.36AttackDundee FC1.02, 12thRangers1.72, 2ndDefence (lower is better)Dundee FC1.77, 12thRangers1.06, 2nd

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDundee FC attack: 1.02Rangers attack: 1.721.721.02RangersDundee FCDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDundee FC defence: 1.77Rangers defence: 1.061.771.06

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

Dundee FCRangers
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−56%+35%+7%−30%
Counter-attacks−53%−23%−89%−26%
Set pieces−30%+38%−12%+19%
Penalties−51%+48%+8%+8%
Headers−25%−2%−5%−8%
Left side−51%+36%−15%−6%
Centre−44%+23%−3%−18%
Right side−53%+33%−28%−17%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Dundee FC attacking

Dundee FC createdRangers concededLeft side−51%−17%Centre−44%−18%Right side−53%−6%Open play−56%−30%Counter-attacks−53%−26%Set pieces−30%+19%Headers−25%−8%

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdDundee FC concededLeft side−15%+33%Centre−3%+23%Right side−28%+36%Open play+7%+35%Counter-attacks−89%−23%Set pieces−12%+38%Headers−5%−2%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

Dundee FCRangers

0.72xG1.26
1.81xG against1.22
36%Possession63%
7.8Shots14.3
15.2Shots against10.4
2.2Shots on target4.8
0.9Big chances1.5
12.4Touches in the opposition box27.9
314Passes538
72%Pass accuracy85%
3.4Corners7.5
30%Field tilt66%
25.2Final-third entries53.9
5.0Box entries15.9
25.3Passes per defensive action10.9

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Dundee FC

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level440.831.41
Ahead161.022.60
Behind300.411.97

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level401.230.95
Ahead340.981.50
Behind171.901.24

xG by period

Dundee FC

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.080.100–1
16–300.060.232–3
31–450.200.353–6
46–600.100.292–2
61–750.120.281–2
76–900.170.571–5

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.190.083–0
16–300.260.212–1
31–450.350.111–2
46–600.140.231–1
61–750.070.201–4
76–900.240.374–2

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Dundee FC

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBRWSTLWMcCracken 11Astley 11Wright 1C. Robertson 11Graham 9Koumetio 1Wright 8Congreve 2Ingram 1F. Robertson 7Digby 5Jones 2Hamilton 7Westley 1Samuels 8Yogane 2Dhanda 1Westley 3Congreve 3Jones 2Murray 5Westley 3Hay 2Murray 3Westley 3Dhanda 23-4-3 in 4 of 11 starts

Formations: 3-4-3 (4), 5-3-2 (3), 4-4-2 (2), 3-5-2 (1), 5-4-1 (1)

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTButland 10Tavernier 7Aarons 2Djiga 1Djiga 5Fernandez 1Souttar 10Cornelius 4Meghoma 6Aarons 1Cornelius 1Barron 4Diomande 4Rothwell 4Raskin 6Aasgaard 2Antman 4Gassama 3Moore 1Aasgaard 3Cameron 2Barron 1Gassama 6Moore 3Meghoma 1Miovski 5Danilo 2Chermiti 14-2-3-1 in 6 of 10 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (6), 4-3-3 (2), 3-4-3 (1), 3-5-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
9 August 2025Rangers1–1Dundee FCxG 1.97–0.34
29 March 2025Dundee FC3–4RangersxG 2.97–2.70
9 January 2025Dundee FC1–1RangersxG 1.02–0.65
21 December 2024Rangers1–0Dundee FCxG 3.47–0.11
14 May 2024Rangers5–2Dundee FCxG 3.29–1.19
17 April 2024Dundee FC0–0RangersxG 0.51–1.06

11 league meetings since 2020/21: Dundee FC won 0, Rangers won 8, and 3 were drawn. Goals 9–26 and xG 0.98–2.60 per game.

Key players

Dundee FC

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Congreve6598050.080.52
Westley10671100.200.17
Murray8602100.300.02
F. Robertson7638100.030.07

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Tavernier7721410.330.20
Miovski6462100.360.01
Aasgaard6500100.240.12
Gassama9792010.160.14

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.