Digressive Celts

Matches › 2023/24

Dundee FC 1–3 St. Mirren

Saturday 4 May 2024, 15:00 · The Scot Foam Stadium at Dens Park · Round 35 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee Matthew McDermid · Attendance 6,877

Dundee FC Mellon 76'

St. Mirren Gogic 38', Tanser 59', Olusanya 72'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

Dundee FCSt. Mirren
Goals13
xG0.791.43
Expected Points0.861.84

Dundee FC 18%Draw 30%St. Mirren 51%

Most likely score 1–1, 17%. Final score 1–3, 5%.

St. Mirren goalsDundee FC goals0123456+0123456+9%11%5%1%8%12%5%1%3%5%4%2%14%17%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.50153045607590HTBoateng on for Sylla, 46'Mellon on for Tiffoney and Main on for Bakayoko, 66'Costelloe on for Lamie, 77'Mulligan on for Cameron, 82'Baccus on for McMenamin, 61'Scott on for Olusanya, 77'Dunne on for Strain, 87'Mellon 76'Gogic 38'Tanser 59'Olusanya 72'St. Mirren 1.43Dundee FC 0.7900.511.50153045607590HTBoateng on for Sylla, 46'Mellon on for Tiffoney and Main on for Bakayoko, 66'Costelloe on for Lamie, 77'Mulligan on for Cameron, 82'Baccus on for McMenamin, 61'Scott on for Olusanya, 77'Dunne on for Strain, 87'Mellon 76'Gogic 38'Tanser 59'Olusanya 72'1.430.79Dundee FCSt. Mirren

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

Dundee FCSt. Mirren

0.79 −0.41xG1.43 +0.36
1.16 −0.09xG on target4.54 +3.35
10 −2Shots12 +2
4 +0.2Shots on target7 +3.7
1 −0.7Big chances6 +4.2
18 −2Touches in the opposition box23 +4
58% +15Possession42% −3
420 +93Passes297 −42
68% +1Pass accuracy56% −9
56% +18Field tilt44% −1
37 +4Final-third entries36 +3
7 −1.9Box entries8 −1.1
16.8 0Passes per defensive action20.6 +4
4 −0.9Corners8 +3.4
14 −1Tackles15 0
7 −1.6Interceptions8 +0.1
28 0Clearances24 +1
4 +0.9Saves3 +0.2
8 −2Fouls9 −2
0 −1.4Offsides1 −0.4

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Dundee FC

Mulligan 88', 0.16 xGMcCowan 35', 0.05 xGTiffoney 8', 0.04 xGCameron 46', 0.04 xGCameron 80', 0.04 xGDodgson 36', 0.03 xGMain 68', 0.02 xGMcCowan 75', 0.02 xGMcCowan 86', 0.02 xGMellon 76', 0.38 xG, goal48%0.38 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.38 xG, 1 goal24%0.19 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.19 xG, 0 goals6%0.05 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.05 xG, 0 goals19%0.15 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.15 xG, 0 goals3%0.02 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

St. Mirren

Gogic 26', 0.23 xGOlusanya 62', 0.19 xGScott 90+3', 0.10 xGOlusanya 15', 0.08 xGBolton 3', 0.05 xGMcMenamin 45', 0.04 xGStrain 58', 0.04 xGOlusanya 10', 0.02 xGTanser 63', 0.00 xGTanser 59', 0.33 xG, goalGogic 38', 0.21 xG, goalOlusanya 72', 0.11 xG, goal39%0.55 xGSix-yard box: 3 shots, 0.55 xG, 2 goals48%0.68 xGCentral box: 5 shots, 0.68 xG, 1 goal3%0.04 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals7%0.10 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.10 xG, 0 goals3%0.04 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

Dundee FCSt. Mirren

0.36 7 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.88 7 shots, 2 goals
0.43 3 shots, 1 goalSet pieces0.55 5 shots, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
38 min (41%) · Dundee FC 0.11, St. Mirren 0.60 xG
St. Mirren ahead
55 min (59%) · Dundee FC 0.68, St. Mirren 0.83 xG

Line-ups

222912256102817379McCrackenPortalesLamieDonnellyMcGheeCameronSyllaMcCowanDodgsonTiffoneyBakayokoYellow cardYellow card77'82'46'66'66'Dundee FC 3-5-2Tony Docherty12132223615310209HemmingBoltonGogicFraserStrainO'HaraBoyd-MunceTanserMcMenaminOlusanyaMandronGoalGoalYellow cardGoal87'61'77'St. Mirren 3-4-2-1Stephen Robinson

Dundee FC substitutes

  • 46' Boateng for Sylla
  • 66' Main for Bakayoko
  • 66' Mellon for Tiffoney · goal 76'
  • 77' Costelloe for Lamie
  • 82' Mulligan for Cameron

St. Mirren substitutes

  • 61' Baccus for McMenamin
  • 77' Scott for Olusanya
  • 87' Dunne for Strain

Players

Dundee FC

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McCrackenGK900.000.0000.0421
PortalesCB900.000.0100.05611
LamieCB770.000.0000.0229
Donnelly CB9010.000.3810.2668
McGheeRWB900.000.0710.0944
Cameron CM820.080.1820.1251
SyllaCM460.000.0000.0111
McCowanCM900.090.0810.0976
DodgsonLWB900.030.1900.0873
TiffoneyST660.040.000−0.0111
BakayokoST660.000.0010.0001
BoatengMF440.000.0100.0211
MainFW240.020.0200.0302
MellonFW2410.380.0000.0000
CostelloeFW130.000.1820.1000
MulliganMF80.160.0100.0010

St. Mirren

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
HemmingGK900.000.0000.0664
BoltonCB900.050.0000.0347
GogicCB9010.440.0200.0557
FraserCB900.000.0000.0654
StrainRWB870.040.2810.2785
O'HaraCM900.000.0300.0246
Boyd-MunceCM900.000.0510.0113
Tanser LWB9010.340.1610.0234
McMenaminAM610.040.0200.0331
OlusanyaAM7710.400.0000.0212
MandronST9010.000.4530.1154
BaccusMF290.000.0810.1753
ScottFW130.100.0100.0110
DunneDF30.000.0000.0000

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Dundee FC

McCracken and Lamie: 3 passesLamie and McGhee: 3 passesDonnelly and Portales: 3 passesDonnelly and Sylla: 3 passesDonnelly and McCowan: 3 passesCameron and McCowan: 3 passesMcCowan and Bakayoko: 3 passesLamie and Portales: 4 passesPortales and Sylla: 4 passesPortales and Tiffoney: 4 passesCameron and Tiffoney: 4 passesMcCracken and Portales: 5 passesPortales and McGhee: 5 passesDodgson and McCowan: 5 passesMcCracken and Donnelly: 6 passesPortales and McCowan: 6 passesMcGhee and Cameron: 7 passesDonnelly and Dodgson: 10 passesLamie and Donnelly: 11 passesMcCracken: 12 completed passesLamie: 13 completed passesDonnelly: 21 completed passesPortales: 18 completed passesMcGhee: 10 completed passesDodgson: 10 completed passesSylla: 10 completed passesCameron: 13 completed passesMcCowan: 10 completed passesBakayoko: 7 completed passesTiffoney: 5 completed passes221225296328101797McCrackenLamieDonnellyPortalesMcGheeDodgsonSyllaCameronMcCowanBakayokoTiffoneyStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

St. Mirren

Hemming and Fraser: 3 passesHemming and Tanser: 3 passesGogic and Bolton: 3 passesBolton and Mandron: 3 passesFraser and Mandron: 3 passesO'Hara and Olusanya: 3 passesMcMenamin and Mandron: 3 passesMandron and Olusanya: 3 passesGogic and O'Hara: 4 passesGogic and Boyd-Munce: 4 passesFraser and Tanser: 4 passesFraser and Boyd-Munce: 4 passesTanser and Boyd-Munce: 4 passesO'Hara and McMenamin: 4 passesGogic and Fraser: 5 passesBolton and Strain: 5 passesStrain and Boyd-Munce: 5 passesStrain and Mandron: 5 passesO'Hara and Boyd-Munce: 5 passesStrain and McMenamin: 6 passesTanser and Olusanya: 6 passesStrain and O'Hara: 7 passesHemming: 6 completed passesGogic: 14 completed passesBolton: 11 completed passesFraser: 15 completed passesStrain: 21 completed passesTanser: 13 completed passesO'Hara: 14 completed passesBoyd-Munce: 14 completed passesMcMenamin: 8 completed passesMandron: 8 completed passesOlusanya: 4 completed passes11322223361510920HemmingGogicBoltonFraserStrainTanserO'HaraBoyd-MunceMcMenaminMandronOlusanyaStarters until 61' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Dundee FC

FromToPasses
DonnellyDodgson15
PortalesMcGhee8
CameronMcGhee8
DodgsonDonnelly8
DonnellyLamie8

St. Mirren

FromToPasses
BaccusMandron6
StrainMandron5
TanserOlusanya5
O'HaraStrain5
StrainO'Hara5

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Dundee FC

10+4.64−3.814+4.14−2.76−0.78+1.42−3.53−4.08+0.64−1.77+2.33−0.51−3.78+1.85+0.230.02−0.11−1.91−2.50−2.10−1.61−0.11−0.22−0.41+0.20−0.40−0.40−0.62+1.214−4.9FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 34 matches

St. Mirren

10+5.07+0.55−0.312+4.57−0.22−2.74−3.770.06+0.13−1.62−0.94−3.24−0.35+2.11−1.34+0.43−0.70−2.40−2.00−0.80−1.33+0.710.00−0.31+0.30−0.31+0.110−4.33−4.71−4.7FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 34 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Dundee FC

0.010.010.010.020.030.040.020.020.010.030.06−0.010.020.030.090.05−0.01−0.01−0.01−0.020.100.020.170.21LessMore

St. Mirren

0.010.010.010.030.010.010.010.020.020.050.020.010.040.090.100.08−0.03−0.03−0.020.040.120.030.20LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.30AttackDundee FC1.08 → 1.07St. Mirren1.06 → 1.08Defence (lower is better)Dundee FC1.48 → 1.50St. Mirren1.40 → 1.38

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

Dundee FCSt. Mirren
Expected goals1.401.09
Win44%29%
Expected Points1.581.14
Clean sheet34%25%

Dundee FC 44%Draw 28%St. Mirren 29%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 51%.

St. Mirren goalsDundee FC goals0123456+0123456+9%8%5%2%7%2%8%9%5%2%4%4%2%1%1%11%13%

From the forecast as it stood on 4 May 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

Form

Dundee FC

  1. L1–228 AprCeltic (H)xG 1.10–1.53
  2. D0–017 AprRangers (H)xG 0.51–1.06
  3. D0–013 AprAberdeen (A)xG 1.11–1.01
  4. L2–36 AprMotherwell (H)xG 0.47–2.62
  5. W2–130 MarSt. Johnstone (A)xG 1.03–1.28
  6. W1–013 MarAberdeen (H)xG 1.92–0.66

St. Mirren

  1. L1–228 AprRangers (H)xG 0.85–1.74
  2. L0–313 AprCeltic (A)xG 0.18–3.33
  3. L1–26 AprHearts (H)xG 0.89–2.37
  4. D1–130 MarMotherwell (A)xG 1.32–1.84
  5. L2–516 MarKilmarnock (A)xG 0.74–1.91
  6. W2–12 MarAberdeen (H)xG 2.01–0.98

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

Dundee FCSt. Mirren
Position6th5th
Played3434
Won, drawn, lost10–⁠11–⁠1312–⁠7–⁠15
Points41 (1.21 per game)43 (1.26 per game)
Expected Points per game1.171.16
Goals45–⁠5639–⁠45
xG per game1.20–⁠1.651.07–⁠1.45
Home: points, xG per game1.35, 1.33–⁠1.651.59, 1.09–⁠1.30
Away: points, xG per game1.06, 1.08–⁠1.640.94, 1.04–⁠1.61
ManagerTony Docherty (34)Stephen Robinson (29)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.30AttackDundee FC1.08, 8thSt. Mirren1.06, 9thDefence (lower is better)Dundee FC1.48, 9thSt. Mirren1.40, 8th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprDundee FC attack: 1.08St. Mirren attack: 1.061.081.06St. MirrenDundee FCDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprDundee FC defence: 1.48St. Mirren defence: 1.401.481.40

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

Dundee FCSt. Mirren
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−21%+14%−34%+4%
Counter-attacks−50%+35%−20%+24%
Set pieces+27%+8%−21%−1%
Penalties−26%+63%+33%+19%
Headers−1%+42%−15%+9%
Left side−8%+25%−31%−10%
Centre−6%+11%−33%+16%
Right side−22%+11%−20%−4%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Dundee FC attacking

Dundee FC createdSt. Mirren concededLeft side−8%−4%Centre−6%+16%Right side−22%−10%Open play−21%+4%Counter-attacks−50%+24%Set pieces+27%−1%Headers−1%+9%

St. Mirren attacking

St. Mirren createdDundee FC concededLeft side−31%+11%Centre−33%+11%Right side−20%+25%Open play−34%+14%Counter-attacks−20%+35%Set pieces−21%+8%Headers−15%+42%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

Dundee FCSt. Mirren

1.20xG1.07
1.65xG against1.45
43%Possession45%
11.6Shots10.4
15.0Shots against11.9
3.8Shots on target3.3
1.7Big chances1.8
20.2Touches in the opposition box18.7
327Passes340
67%Pass accuracy66%
4.9Corners4.6
39%Field tilt45%
32.6Final-third entries33.0
8.9Box entries9.1
17.0Passes per defensive action16.5

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Dundee FC

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level471.231.39
Ahead211.011.92
Behind221.341.93

St. Mirren

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level400.921.36
Ahead231.361.47
Behind271.051.57

xG by period

Dundee FC

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.140.183–5
16–300.140.236–8
31–450.190.307–8
46–600.210.255–7
61–750.250.2310–8
76–900.280.4614–20

St. Mirren

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.150.146–6
16–300.140.173–5
31–450.170.239–7
46–600.190.226–5
61–750.150.264–12
76–900.270.4311–10

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Dundee FC

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMCMLWBSTSTCarson 25McCracken 8Sharp 1Portales 17McGhee 8Ashcroft 7Shaughnessy 33Lamie 14Donnelly 13Dodgson 4McGhee 19McCowan 4Costelloe 2Cameron 24Mulligan 4Robertson 4Boateng 22Sylla 16Beck 2McCowan 27Tiffoney 1Beck 22Dodgson 4Tiffoney 3Bakayoko 30Robinson 8Main 4Tiffoney 11Rudden 9McCowan 13-5-2 in 15 of 34 starts

Formations: 3-5-2 (15), 5-3-2 (7), 4-3-3 (4), 4-1-3-2 (2), 4-1-4-1 (2), 4-4-2 (2), 4-5-1 (1), 3-5-1-1 (1)

St. Mirren

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBRWSTLWHemming 34Fraser 31Bolton 11Gogic 34Taylor 21Dunne 5Strain 13Bwomono 9Flynn 4O'Hara 14Baccus 13Kwon 8Boyd-Munce 19Kiltie 6Tanser 27O'Hara 4Boyd-Munce 3McMenamin 13Tanser 7O'Hara 4Mandron 18Olusanya 9Ayunga 5Kiltie 28Ayunga 3Mandron 23-4-3 in 17 of 34 starts

Formations: 3-4-3 (17), 3-4-2-1 (9), 3-5-2 (7), 5-4-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
7 February 2024St. Mirren2–0Dundee FCxG 1.63–0.26
11 November 2023Dundee FC4–0St. MirrenxG 2.62–0.51
12 August 2023St. Mirren2–1Dundee FCxG 1.28–2.31
7 May 2022St. Mirren2–0Dundee FCxG 1.83–0.95
9 March 2022Dundee FC0–1St. MirrenxG 0.49–1.09
30 October 2021St. Mirren0–1Dundee FCxG 0.79–0.66

7 league meetings since 2020/21: Dundee FC won 2, St. Mirren won 4, and 1 was a draw. Goals 8–9 and xG 1.20–1.28 per game.

Key players

Dundee FC

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Robinson10899300.480.02
Rudden9821210.330.04
McCowan332,904950.190.14
Bakayoko302,549650.260.06

St. Mirren

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Jamieson6661100.230.18
Olusanya111,179510.330.07
Mandron201,743820.300.10
Kiltie342,665450.190.12

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.