Digressive Celts

Matches › 2024/25

Aberdeen 0–0 Hearts

Sunday 12 January 2025, 15:00 · Pittodrie Stadium · Round 23 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Steven McLean · Attendance 17,000

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

AberdeenHearts
Goals00
xG1.101.54
Non-penalty xG1.100.76
Expected Points0.951.73

Aberdeen 21%Draw 32%Hearts 47%

Most likely score 1–1, 20%. Final score 0–0, 3%.

Hearts goalsAberdeen goals0123456+0123456+3%11%9%3%4%5%2%10%9%3%2%2%20%14%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTDuk on for Nisbet, 56'McGrath on for Clarkson and Polvara on for Tobers, 66'Morris on for Okkels, 79'Kabangu on for Drammeh, 66'Dhanda on for Spittal and Vargas on for Baningime, 84'Forrest on for Wilson and Forrester on for Oyegoke, 90'Hearts 1.54Aberdeen 1.1000.511.520153045607590HTDuk on for Nisbet, 56'McGrath on for Clarkson and Polvara on for Tobers, 66'Morris on for Okkels, 79'Kabangu on for Drammeh, 66'Dhanda on for Spittal and Vargas on for Baningime, 84'Forrest on for Wilson and Forrester on for Oyegoke, 90'1.541.10AberdeenHearts

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

AberdeenHearts

1.10 −0.17xG1.54 +0.39
1.10Non-penalty xG0.76
0.87 −0.48xG on target0.97 −0.06
8 −4Shots9 −4
1 −2.8Shots on target3 −0.8
2 +0.1Big chances2 0.0
20 −5Touches in the opposition box18 −8
49% −5Possession51% −4
474 +43Passes488 +34
76% −1Pass accuracy80% +2
33% −19Field tilt67% +9
25 −12Final-third entries41 −3
11 −3Box entries8 −4
17.4 +5Passes per defensive action18.5 +6
4 −1.4Corners3 −3.5
29 +11Tackles16 −3
4 −3.4Interceptions6 −3.2
32 0Clearances27 +2
2 −0.7Saves1 −1.5
10 −2Fouls10 −1
1 −0.4Offsides1 −0.3

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Aberdeen

Tobers 2', 0.42 xGKeskinen 33', 0.32 xGDuk 61', 0.14 xGMcGarry 59', 0.07 xGDevlin 2', 0.06 xGMorris 81', 0.04 xGKeskinen 24', 0.03 xGMcGarry 8', 0.02 xG43%0.47 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.47 xG, 0 goals41%0.45 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.45 xG, 0 goals13%0.14 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.14 xG, 0 goals3%0.03 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Hearts

McCart 73', 0.25 xGGrant 28', 0.19 xGKabangu 73', 0.10 xGKabangu 72', 0.08 xGSpittal 54', 0.04 xGDrammeh 57', 0.04 xGVargas 88', 0.03 xGMcCart 27', 0.02 xG33%0.25 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.25 xG, 0 goals57%0.43 xGCentral box: 5 shots, 0.43 xG, 0 goals4%0.03 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals5%0.04 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

AberdeenHearts

0.62 6 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.23 2 shots, 0 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.11 2 shots, 0 goals
0.47 2 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.42 4 shots, 0 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsPenalties0.79 1 shot, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
94 min (100%) · Aberdeen 1.09, Hearts 1.54 xG

Line-ups

312246151841610819DoohanDevlinTobersNilsenMcGarryPalaversaShinnieOkkelsClarksonKeskinenNisbetYellow card66'79'66'56'Aberdeen 4-2-3-1Jimmy Thelin15430291463771621GordonOyegokeHalkettMcCartPenriceDevlinBaningimeDrammehGrantSpittalWilsonYellow card90'84'66'84'90'Hearts 4-2-3-1Neil Critchley

Aberdeen substitutes

  • 56' Duk for Nisbet · yellow card 74'
  • 66' Polvara for Tobers
  • 66' McGrath for Clarkson
  • 79' Morris for Okkels

Hearts substitutes

  • 66' Kabangu for Drammeh
  • 84' Vargas for Baningime
  • 84' Dhanda for Spittal
  • 90' Forrester for Oyegoke
  • 90' Forrest for Wilson

Players

Aberdeen

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
DoohanGK900.000.0000.0230
DevlinRB900.060.0000.0448
TobersCB660.420.0000.0223
NilsenCB900.000.0100.10116
McGarryLB900.100.0200.06217
PalaversaDM900.000.0410.09711
ShinnieDM900.000.0200.00010
OkkelsRW790.000.0210.0020
Clarkson AM660.000.0100.0450
KeskinenLW900.350.0100.0363
NisbetST560.000.2220.0710
Duk FW340.140.0100.0100
PolvaraDF240.000.0000.0127
McGrathMF240.000.0010.0103
MorrisFW110.040.0000.0310

Hearts

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
GordonGK900.000.0000.0110
OyegokeRB900.000.0100.0885
HalkettCB900.000.0510.13513
McCartCB900.280.0100.0768
Penrice LB900.000.0920.1257
DevlinDM900.000.0200.0117
BaningimeDM840.000.0300.0425
DrammehRW660.040.0710.0831
GrantAM900.970.1020.0652
SpittalLW840.040.1910.0193
WilsonST900.000.2200.0400
KabanguFW240.180.0000.0000
VargasMF60.030.0000.0310
DhandaMF60.000.0000.0010
ForresterDF00.000.0000.0000
ForrestMF00.000.0000.0110

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Aberdeen

Keskinen and Clarkson: 4 passesDevlin and Keskinen: 5 passesPalaversa and Okkels: 5 passesDevlin and Palaversa: 6 passesPalaversa and Shinnie: 6 passesPalaversa and Clarkson: 6 passesDevlin and Shinnie: 7 passesNilsen and Clarkson: 7 passesMcGarry and Clarkson: 7 passesNilsen and Shinnie: 8 passesMcGarry and Palaversa: 8 passesTobers and Palaversa: 10 passesDoohan and Tobers: 11 passesDevlin and Tobers: 11 passesNilsen and McGarry: 11 passesNilsen and Palaversa: 11 passesDoohan and Nilsen: 12 passesTobers and Shinnie: 13 passesTobers and Nilsen: 27 passesDoohan: 21 completed passesDevlin: 20 completed passesTobers: 40 completed passesNilsen: 42 completed passesMcGarry: 20 completed passesPalaversa: 30 completed passesShinnie: 21 completed passesKeskinen: 4 completed passesClarkson: 14 completed passesOkkels: 10 completed passesNisbet: 7 completed passes312246151848110169DoohanDevlinTobersNilsenMcGarryPalaversaShinnieKeskinenClarksonOkkelsNisbetStarters until 56' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Hearts

Oyegoke and Devlin: 3 passesOyegoke and Grant: 4 passesBaningime and Drammeh: 4 passesGordon and Halkett: 5 passesMcCart and Grant: 5 passesPenrice and Grant: 5 passesPenrice and Devlin: 6 passesGordon and McCart: 7 passesOyegoke and Baningime: 7 passesMcCart and Penrice: 8 passesBaningime and Grant: 8 passesHalkett and Grant: 9 passesMcCart and Baningime: 10 passesMcCart and Spittal: 10 passesDevlin and Baningime: 10 passesBaningime and Spittal: 10 passesGrant and Spittal: 11 passesOyegoke and Drammeh: 13 passesDevlin and Spittal: 13 passesOyegoke and Halkett: 17 passesDevlin and Grant: 19 passesHalkett and Baningime: 21 passesHalkett and Devlin: 22 passesMcCart and Devlin: 25 passesHalkett and McCart: 33 passesPenrice and Spittal: 35 passesGordon: 10 completed passesOyegoke: 27 completed passesHalkett: 58 completed passesMcCart: 52 completed passesPenrice: 30 completed passesDevlin: 53 completed passesBaningime: 40 completed passesDrammeh: 9 completed passesGrant: 28 completed passesSpittal: 37 completed passesWilson: 2 completed passes15430291463771621GordonOyegokeHalkettMcCartPenriceDevlinBaningimeDrammehGrantSpittalWilsonStarters until 66' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Aberdeen

FromToPasses
TobersNilsen17
NilsenTobers16
NilsenPalaversa14
McGarryNilsen12
McGarryPalaversa12

Hearts

FromToPasses
McCartHalkett22
HalkettMcCart20
SpittalPenrice19
PenriceSpittal19
McCartDevlin16

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Aberdeen

12+7.38+2.012−6.64−4.57+1.314+7.68+2.96+1.06−1.415+8.37+1.13−0.55+1.35−0.88+2.13−1.44+1.31−1.83−0.55+0.61−1.10−1.20−1.52+0.130.00−0.71+0.80−0.50−0.52+1.5FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 21 matches

Hearts

3−1.04−1.217+4.11−4.07−0.17+0.83−2.69+2.03−4.52−3.710+5.84+0.95−0.59+2.17+2.02−1.23+0.43−0.59+4.82−0.50−1.81−0.25+3.45+2.51+0.40−0.41+0.40−0.42+1.02−4.7FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 22 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Aberdeen

0.010.020.010.010.010.010.010.020.050.020.040.030.040.020.020.010.020.010.020.01−0.020.090.10LessMore

Hearts

0.010.010.010.010.020.010.020.030.040.010.030.010.020.01−0.010.030.040.070.05−0.060.040.070.120.11LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.33AttackAberdeen1.20 → 1.18Hearts1.24 → 1.24Defence (lower is better)Aberdeen1.43 → 1.44Hearts1.33 → 1.31

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Aberdeen
Top six93%93%0
Hearts
Top six17%15%−2
11th14%14%0
Bottom2%2%0
Ross County
Top six9%9%0
11th25%25%0
Bottom6%5%−1
Hibernian
Top six77%78%+1

From the forecast before the match (12 January 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

AberdeenHearts
Expected goals1.431.18
Win42%31%
Expected Points1.541.19
Clean sheet31%24%

Aberdeen 42%Draw 27%Hearts 31%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 53%.

Hearts goalsAberdeen goals0123456+0123456+8%8%5%2%7%3%8%9%5%2%4%4%3%1%1%2%10%13%

From the forecast as it stood on 12 January 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowAberdeen winDrawHearts win
Aberdeen
Top six93%98%93%88%
Hearts
Top six17%10%15%28%
11th14%17%14%8%
Bottom2%4%2%1%
Ross County
Top six9%8%9%8%
11th25%23%25%27%
Bottom6%6%5%6%
Hibernian
Top six77%79%78%75%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Aberdeen

  1. L0–25 JanMotherwell (A)xG 0.89–1.36
  2. L1–22 JanRoss County (H)xG 1.55–0.80
  3. L0–129 DecDundee United (A)xG 0.91–2.29
  4. L0–426 DecKilmarnock (A)xG 0.50–4.02
  5. L1–321 DecHibernian (H)xG 1.90–1.44
  6. D1–17 DecSt. Johnstone (H)xG 0.70–1.35

Hearts

  1. W1–05 JanDundee United (A)xG 0.85–0.66
  2. W1–02 JanMotherwell (H)xG 1.97–1.25
  3. D2–229 DecRoss County (A)xG 1.06–1.40
  4. L1–226 DecHibernian (H)xG 0.70–1.93
  5. W2–122 DecSt. Johnstone (H)xG 0.75–1.28
  6. L0–115 DecKilmarnock (A)xG 1.15–1.57

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

AberdeenHearts
Position4th11th
Played2122
Won, drawn, lost10–⁠4–⁠76–⁠5–⁠11
Points34 (1.62 per game)23 (1.05 per game)
Expected Points per game1.171.19
Goals32–⁠3025–⁠31
xG per game1.27–⁠1.621.15–⁠1.47
Home: points, xG per game2.00, 1.53–⁠1.351.36, 1.26–⁠1.30
Away: points, xG per game1.20, 0.98–⁠1.920.73, 1.04–⁠1.63
ManagerJimmy Thelin (21)Neil Critchley (13)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.33AttackAberdeen1.20, 7thHearts1.24, 4thDefence (lower is better)Aberdeen1.43, 7thHearts1.33, 5th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanAberdeen attack: 1.20Hearts attack: 1.241.241.20HeartsAberdeenDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanAberdeen defence: 1.43Hearts defence: 1.331.431.33

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

AberdeenHearts
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+6%+14%−12%−8%
Counter-attacks−11%−63%−39%−18%
Set pieces−26%+43%+1%+9%
Penalties−72%−17%−100%+59%
Headers+1%+23%−6%+25%
Left side+13%+2%+7%+7%
Centre−9%+23%−21%−4%
Right side−13%+16%−6%−15%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Aberdeen attacking

Aberdeen createdHearts concededLeft side+13%−15%Centre−9%−4%Right side−13%+7%Open play+6%−8%Counter-attacks−11%−18%Set pieces−26%+9%Headers+1%+25%

Hearts attacking

Hearts createdAberdeen concededLeft side+7%+16%Centre−21%+23%Right side−6%+2%Open play−12%+14%Counter-attacks−39%−63%Set pieces+1%+43%Headers−6%+23%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

AberdeenHearts

1.27xG1.15
1.62xG against1.47
54%Possession55%
12.3Shots13.1
13.9Shots against11.1
3.8Shots on target3.8
1.9Big chances2.0
25.4Touches in the opposition box25.7
431Passes454
78%Pass accuracy78%
5.4Corners6.5
52%Field tilt58%
37.2Final-third entries43.9
13.6Box entries12.3
12.6Passes per defensive action12.6

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Aberdeen

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level491.101.56
Ahead231.271.74
Behind181.741.64

Hearts

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level391.121.65
Ahead221.181.21
Behind301.181.41

xG by period

Aberdeen

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.160.173–0
16–300.140.223–7
31–450.190.335–7
46–600.260.178–3
61–750.210.305–4
76–900.310.438–9

Hearts

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.210.183–4
16–300.120.234–3
31–450.140.254–5
46–600.170.283–6
61–750.150.175–4
76–900.360.356–9

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Aberdeen

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTMitov 16Doohan 5Devlin 20Milne 1Rubezic 19MacDonald 4Molloy 19MacKenzie 18McGarry 3Shinnie 17Palaversa 5Keskinen 1Nilsen 18Keskinen 12Morris 5Duk 2Clarkson 9McGrath 4Gueye 4McGrath 13Duk 5Keskinen 3Sokler 11Nisbet 8Ambrose 14-2-3-1 in every start

Hearts

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTGordon 20Clark 2Oyegoke 10Forrester 6Taylor 4Kent 12Halkett 8Oyegoke 2Rowles 20Kingsley 2Penrice 16Kingsley 3Grant 1Devlin 14Baningime 7Penrice 1Boateng 13Grant 6Spittal 1Drammeh 7Forrest 5Vargas 3Shankland 7Grant 3Boyce 3Spittal 14Forrest 3Vargas 2Shankland 11Wilson 6Vargas 44-2-3-1 in 12 of 22 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (12), 4-4-2 (4), 4-3-3 (2), 3-4-2-1 (2), 4-4-1-1 (1), 3-5-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
1 December 2024Hearts1–1AberdeenxG 1.15–0.62
6 October 2024Aberdeen3–2HeartsxG 0.69–2.02
27 January 2024Hearts2–0AberdeenxG 1.58–0.93
9 December 2023Aberdeen2–1HeartsxG 1.74–0.33
16 September 2023Hearts2–0AberdeenxG 1.18–0.53
20 May 2023Hearts2–1AberdeenxG 2.55–1.01

12 league meetings since 2020/21: Aberdeen won 5, Hearts won 5, and 2 were drawn. Goals 15–19 and xG 1.07–1.46 per game.

Key players

Aberdeen

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
McGrath191,543460.250.22
Duk8838020.250.21
Morris5680150.140.26
Clarkson10901210.170.20

Hearts

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Shankland181,581330.320.15
Vargas12996210.260.12
Wilson6580400.260.12
Drammeh8666200.320.01

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.