Saturday 27 January 2024, 15:00 · Tynecastle Park · Round 23 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Kevin Clancy · Attendance 18,790
Hearts Grant 57' (pen), Shankland 77'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Hearts
Aberdeen
Goals
2
0
xG
1.58
0.93
Non-penalty xG
0.79
0.93
Expected Points
1.91
0.81
Hearts 54%Draw 28%Aberdeen 17%
Most likely score 1–1, 17%. Final score 2–0, 12%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
HeartsAberdeen
1.58 +0.38xG0.93 −0.43
0.79Non-penalty xG0.93
2.02 +0.77xG on target0.16 −1.11
15 +2Shots16 +4
5 +0.7Shots on target1 −2.9
1 −0.3Big chances0 −1.7
26 +1Touches in the opposition box29 +6
55% 0Possession45% −4
400 −51Passes325 −51
72% −3Pass accuracy68% 0
60% +7Field tilt40% −6
43 +2Final-third entries34 +3
14 +2Box entries16 +6
14.3 +2Passes per defensive action11.9 −2
7 0.0Corners7 +2.3
17 +3Tackles24 +7
3 −3.5Interceptions14 +5.9
29 +7Clearances28 +3
1 −1.6Saves3 −0.2
10 −2Fouls14 +3
0 −0.9Offsides1 −0.1
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Hearts
Aberdeen
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
57'77'
0–01–02–0
0'HTFT
Level
60 min (64%) · Hearts 1.04, Aberdeen 0.69 xG
Hearts ahead
34 min (36%) · Hearts 0.55, Aberdeen 0.24 xG
Line-ups
Hearts substitutes
69'Vargas for Oda
81'Tait for Grant
90+1'Halkett for Shankland
Aberdeen substitutes
65'Duk for Polvara · yellow card 73'
70'Sokler for McGrath
70'Morris for Barron
71'MacDonald for Gartenmann
Players
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Clark
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
3
0
Lembikisa
RB
90
0.00
0.09
0
0.17
11
3
Kent
CB
90
0.05
0.02
1
0.11
5
13
Kingsley
CB
90
0.06
0.01
0
0.07
4
9
Cochrane
LB
90
0.00
0.03
1
0.04
5
9
Nieuwenhof
DM
90
0.05
0.15
2
0.10
4
4
Baningime
DM
90
0.00
0.03
0
0.05
8
7
Oda
RW
69
0.07
0.01
0
0.03
3
1
Grant
AM
81
1
1
0.84
0.06
3
0.14
3
2
Forrest
LW
90
0.11
0.04
0
0.12
8
1
Shankland
ST
90
1
0.19
0.02
2
0.04
2
1
Vargas
MF
21
0.21
0.05
0
0.05
3
2
Tait
MF
9
0.00
0.05
1
0.07
2
3
Halkett
DF
0
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
2
Aberdeen
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Roos
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Devlin
RB
90
0.04
0.04
2
0.05
5
3
Gartenmann
CB
71
0.00
0.00
0
0.06
6
6
Jensen
CB
90
0.00
0.04
0
0.10
4
13
MacKenzie
LB
90
0.05
0.03
0
0.10
4
8
Barron
DM
70
0.11
0.02
0
0.02
2
6
Shinnie
DM
90
0.06
0.10
2
0.08
4
5
Polvara
RW
65
0.05
0.07
1
0.22
4
3
Clarkson
AM
90
0.35
0.12
2
0.12
7
4
McGrath
LW
70
0.10
0.06
1
0.14
8
9
Miovski
ST
90
0.08
0.01
0
−0.02
1
0
Duk
FW
25
0.08
0.00
1
0.01
1
2
Sokler
FW
20
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Morris
FW
20
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
2
MacDonald
DF
19
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
3
7
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Hearts
Aberdeen
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Kingsley
Kent
19
Kent
Kingsley
12
Lembikisa
Kent
11
Nieuwenhof
Lembikisa
10
Kingsley
Cochrane
10
Aberdeen
From
To
Passes
Devlin
Clarkson
10
Jensen
Roos
7
Roos
Jensen
7
Roos
Gartenmann
7
Devlin
Gartenmann
6
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Hearts
Against its average of 22 matches
Aberdeen
Against its average of 19 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Hearts
Aberdeen
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Aberdeen
Top six
65%
57%
−8
11th
2%
2%
0
Dundee FC
Top six
31%
33%
+2
Bottom
2%
2%
0
Hibernian
Top six
42%
44%
+2
From the forecast before the match (27 January 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Hearts
Aberdeen
Expected goals
1.57
1.09
Win
48%
26%
Expected Points
1.70
1.04
Clean sheet
34%
21%
Hearts 48%Draw 26%Aberdeen 26%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 53%.
From the forecast as it stood on 27 January 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Hearts win
Draw
Aberdeen win
Aberdeen
Top six
65%
57%
65%
79%
11th
2%
2%
1%
1%
Dundee FC
Top six
31%
33%
31%
27%
Bottom
2%
2%
2%
3%
Hibernian
Top six
42%
44%
42%
39%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Hearts
Aberdeen
Position
3rd
7th
Played
22
19
Won, drawn, lost
12–3–7
6–5–8
Points
39 (1.77 per game)
23 (1.21 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.30
1.28
Goals
27–20
23–30
xG per game
1.20–1.44
1.36–1.61
Home: points, xG per game
1.64, 1.34–1.29
1.22, 1.40–1.47
Away: points, xG per game
1.91, 1.07–1.60
1.20, 1.32–1.73
Manager
Steven Naismith (18)
Barry Robson (34)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Hearts
Aberdeen
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−10%
average
−10%
+14%
Counter-attacks
average
−24%
+68%
−11%
Set pieces
−9%
+14%
+15%
+29%
Penalties
−25%
+49%
−14%
+44%
Headers
−26%
−2%
−2%
+52%
Left side
−5%
−9%
−6%
+9%
Centre
−17%
−4%
+19%
+30%
Right side
+3%
+28%
−21%
−5%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
HeartsAberdeen
1.20xG1.36
1.44xG against1.61
56%Possession49%
13.0Shots11.6
13.4Shots against12.8
4.3Shots on target3.9
1.3Big chances1.7
25.0Touches in the opposition box23.5
451Passes376
74%Pass accuracy68%
7.0Corners4.7
53%Field tilt46%
40.6Final-third entries30.7
12.4Box entries10.4
12.8Passes per defensive action14.4
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
44
1.30
1.14
Ahead
28
0.81
1.75
Behind
18
1.58
1.70
Aberdeen
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
43
1.02
1.24
Ahead
20
1.85
1.77
Behind
26
1.54
2.07
xG by period
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.15
0.19
3–2
16–30
0.19
0.27
5–3
31–45
0.09
0.19
1–2
46–60
0.20
0.28
4–3
61–75
0.33
0.15
9–4
76–90
0.24
0.36
5–6
Aberdeen
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.10
0.22
1–4
16–30
0.19
0.34
5–5
31–45
0.29
0.16
5–1
46–60
0.18
0.21
3–1
61–75
0.26
0.21
5–5
76–90
0.34
0.47
4–14
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.