Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
MotherwellAberdeen
2.03 +0.38xG1.00 −0.09
1.24Non-penalty xG1.00
1.30 −0.12xG on target0.40 +0.09
11 −2Shots10 −2
3 −1.0Shots on target4 +1.8
3 +1.0Big chances1 −0.4
24 −3Touches in the opposition box18 −3
63% +4Possession37% −9
618 +78Passes361 −14
91% +6Pass accuracy80% +6
68% +8Field tilt32% −12
48 −2Final-third entries35 +6
12 −4.2Box entries11 +1.6
17.2 +6Passes per defensive action21.0 +4
3 −1.6Corners4 +0.4
11 −3Tackles15 0
4 −3.6Interceptions7 +1.4
14 −7Clearances29 +2
4 0.0Saves1 −2.2
10 −3Fouls18 +3
2 −1.0Offsides2 −0.6
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Motherwell
Aberdeen
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
90+2'90+7'
0–0
0'HTFT
Level
94 min (94%) · Motherwell 1.24, Aberdeen 1.00 xG
Motherwell ahead
6 min (6%) · Motherwell 0.79, Aberdeen 0.00 xG
Line-ups
Motherwell substitutes
74'Koutroumbis for O'Donnell · goal 90+2'
85'Osong for Charles-Cook
90+4'Balmer for Welsh
90+4'Halliday for Said
Aberdeen substitutes
46'Dorrington for Knoester
46'Keskinen for Gyamfi
61'Jensen for Tobers
61'Clarkson for Shinnie
80'Lazetic for Nisbet
Players
Motherwell
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Ward
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.07
4
1
O'Donnell
RB
74
0.00
0.03
1
0.07
8
2
Gordon
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.09
12
6
Welsh
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.07
5
5
Longelo
LB
90
0.05
0.01
1
0.04
6
2
Fadinger
DM
90
0.00
0.02
2
0.02
4
2
Watt
DM
90
0.00
0.14
0
0.15
17
4
Maswanhise
RW
90
0.10
0.02
0
0.10
3
2
Said
AM
90
0.06
0.14
2
0.22
7
1
Charles-Cook
LW
85
0.10
0.02
0
0.05
6
2
Stamatelopoulos
ST
90
1
1
1.63
0.02
1
0.00
0
1
Koutroumbis
DF
16
1
0.08
0.03
1
0.06
3
2
Osong
FW
5
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
0
Balmer
DF
0
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Halliday
MF
0
0.00
0.00
0
–
–
0
Aberdeen
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Mitov
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Tobers
CB
61
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
1
6
Milne
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
2
6
Knoester
CB
46
0.00
0.01
0
0.07
7
5
Devlin
RWB
90
0.21
0.09
1
0.06
1
7
Palaversa
CM
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.05
3
10
Shinnie
CM
61
0.00
0.02
1
0.08
4
5
Gyamfi
LWB
46
0.04
0.14
1
0.17
1
0
Aouchiche
AM
90
0.02
0.02
0
0.05
3
7
Karlsson
AM
90
0.08
0.18
4
0.26
8
0
Nisbet
ST
80
0.34
0.17
2
−0.01
2
1
Dorrington
DF
44
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
5
5
Keskinen
FW
44
0.19
0.00
0
0.02
2
1
Jensen
DF
29
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
0
1
Clarkson
MF
29
0.00
0.01
1
0.04
2
2
Lazetic
FW
10
0.13
0.00
0
0.02
1
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Motherwell
Aberdeen
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Motherwell
From
To
Passes
Welsh
Ward
26
Welsh
Watt
24
Ward
Welsh
21
Watt
Welsh
18
Watt
Gordon
18
Aberdeen
From
To
Passes
Mitov
Milne
11
Tobers
Milne
10
Milne
Tobers
9
Knoester
Milne
8
Milne
Knoester
8
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Motherwell
Against its average of 5 matches
Aberdeen
Against its average of 5 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Motherwell
Aberdeen
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Motherwell
Top six
52%
59%
+7
11th
4%
2%
−2
Bottom
2%
1%
−1
Aberdeen
Top six
16%
12%
−4
11th
14%
16%
+2
Bottom
8%
10%
+2
From the forecast before the match (27 September 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Motherwell
Aberdeen
Expected goals
1.57
1.10
Win
47%
26%
Expected Points
1.69
1.05
Clean sheet
33%
21%
Motherwell 47%Draw 26%Aberdeen 26%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 53%.
From the forecast as it stood on 27 September 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Motherwell win
Draw
Aberdeen win
Motherwell
Top six
52%
59%
49%
40%
11th
4%
2%
4%
6%
Bottom
2%
1%
2%
2%
Aberdeen
Top six
16%
12%
16%
23%
11th
14%
16%
14%
10%
Bottom
8%
10%
9%
5%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Motherwell
Aberdeen
Position
8th
12th
Played
5
5
Won, drawn, lost
0–5–0
0–1–4
Points
5 (1.00 per game)
1 (0.20 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.59
1.37
Goals
7–7
0–7
xG per game
1.65–1.27
1.09–1.07
Home: points, xG per game
1.00, 1.96–1.01
0.33, 0.91–1.00
Away: points, xG per game
1.00, 1.44–1.45
0.00, 1.36–1.18
Manager
Jens Berthel Askou (5)
Jimmy Thelin (43)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Motherwell
Aberdeen
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+49%
−8%
+2%
−12%
Counter-attacks
+75%
−2%
−68%
−64%
Set pieces
−21%
+35%
−7%
+24%
Penalties
−94%
−84%
−97%
−84%
Headers
−5%
+10%
−41%
+19%
Left side
+40%
−14%
−18%
−14%
Centre
−12%
+23%
−1%
−7%
Right side
+116%
−14%
−17%
+6%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
MotherwellAberdeen
1.65xG1.09
1.27xG against1.07
59%Possession46%
13.4Shots12.2
11.4Shots against13.2
4.0Shots on target2.2
2.0Big chances1.4
27.2Touches in the opposition box20.6
540Passes375
84%Pass accuracy74%
4.6Corners3.6
61%Field tilt44%
50.4Final-third entries28.8
16.2Box entries9.4
11.5Passes per defensive action17.0
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Motherwell
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
51
1.17
1.27
Ahead
19
1.62
2.20
Behind
20
2.90
0.40
Aberdeen
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
50
0.97
0.97
Ahead
0
–
–
Behind
40
1.25
1.19
xG by period
Motherwell
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.01
0.15
0–1
16–30
0.24
0.09
1–1
31–45
0.33
0.05
2–0
46–60
0.42
0.20
1–1
61–75
0.37
0.21
2–2
76–90
0.28
0.58
1–2
Aberdeen
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.10
0.10
0–1
16–30
0.14
0.23
0–1
31–45
0.19
0.15
0–1
46–60
0.23
0.28
0–1
61–75
0.14
0.26
0–3
76–90
0.28
0.05
0–0
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Motherwell
Formations: 4-2-3-1 (3), 4-3-3 (2)
Aberdeen
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
16 league meetings since 2020/21: Motherwell won 5, Aberdeen won 8, and 3 were drawn. Goals 22–25 and xG 1.29–1.53 per game.
Key players
Motherwell
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Stamatelopoulos
17
1,215
5
1
0.42
0.05
Longelo
5
450
3
1
0.27
0.14
Maswanhise
22
2,000
9
3
0.25
0.07
Slattery
15
1,281
7
1
0.14
0.13
Aberdeen
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Nisbet
24
2,097
11
5
0.30
0.07
Polvara
3
481
0
0
0.24
0.12
Morris
11
1,365
3
6
0.17
0.17
Sokler
12
1,009
2
1
0.27
0.04
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.