Digressive Celts

Matches › 2025/26

Hearts 2–0 Aberdeen

Monday 4 August 2025, 20:00 · Tynecastle Park · Round 1 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee Nick Walsh · Attendance 18,677

Hearts Shinnie 11' (og), Findlay 73'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

HeartsAberdeen
Goals20
xG1.031.40
Expected Points1.021.67

Hearts 24%Draw 30%Aberdeen 46%

Most likely score 1–1, 17%. Final score 2–0, 3%.

Aberdeen goalsHearts goals0123456+0123456+6%10%3%7%12%4%3%8%7%2%1%2%2%13%17%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.50153045607590HTSteinwender on for Kent, Forrest on for Borchgrevink, and Kyziridis on for Spittal, 70'Wilson on for Braga, 71'Magnússon on for Shankland, 90+1'Boyd on for Yengi and Polvara on for Keskinen, 62'Morris on for Nilsen, 69'Sokler on for Milanovic, 80'Devlin on for Shinnie, 81'Shinnie 11' (og)Findlay 73'Aberdeen 1.40Hearts 1.0300.511.50153045607590HTSteinwender on for Kent, Forrest on for Borchgrevink, and Kyziridis on for Spittal, 70'Wilson on for Braga, 71'Magnússon on for Shankland, 90+1'Boyd on for Yengi and Polvara on for Keskinen, 62'Morris on for Nilsen, 69'Sokler on for Milanovic, 80'Devlin on for Shinnie, 81'Shinnie 11' (og)Findlay 73'1.401.03HeartsAberdeen

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

HeartsAberdeen

1.03xG1.40
0.58xG on target0.04
13Shots11
3Shots on target1
2Big chances3
26Touches in the opposition box18
48%Possession52%
373Passes404
73%Pass accuracy75%
57%Field tilt43%
30Final-third entries22
10Box entries5
7.9Passes per defensive action13.2
3Corners3
22Tackles17
15Interceptions4
22Clearances37
1Saves2
19Fouls18
3Offsides0

Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Hearts

Kent 28', 0.23 xGBraga 45+4', 0.12 xGMcEntee 11', 0.10 xGMilne 58', 0.10 xGMilne 45+4', 0.06 xGMilne 14', 0.05 xGBorchgrevink 42', 0.04 xGBraga 14', 0.03 xGDevlin 11', 0.02 xGMcEntee 79', 0.02 xGForrest 83', 0.02 xGHalkett 84', 0.01 xGFindlay 73', 0.22 xG, goal44%0.45 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.45 xG, 1 goal38%0.39 xGCentral box: 5 shots, 0.39 xG, 0 goals12%0.12 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.12 xG, 0 goals7%0.07 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.07 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Aberdeen

Aouchiche 80', 0.48 xGYengi 50', 0.43 xGYengi 16', 0.16 xGMilne 85', 0.08 xGAouchiche 85', 0.06 xGAouchiche 6', 0.05 xGAouchiche 65', 0.05 xGBoyd 72', 0.04 xGShinnie 53', 0.03 xGMilanovic 53', 0.02 xGBoyd 90+4', 0.01 xG44%0.62 xGSix-yard box: 3 shots, 0.62 xG, 0 goals52%0.73 xGCentral box: 5 shots, 0.73 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals4%0.05 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.05 xG, 0 goals1%0.01 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

HeartsAberdeen

0.56 10 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.83 7 shots, 0 goals
0.46 3 shots, 1 goalSet pieces0.57 4 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
11 min (11%) · Hearts 0.12, Aberdeen 0.05 xG
Hearts ahead
87 min (89%) · Hearts 0.91, Aberdeen 1.35 xG

Line-ups

2824910121416181931ClarkKentHalkettShanklandBragaBorchgrevinkDevlinSpittalMilneFindlayMcEnteeYellow cardYellow cardYellow cardGoal70'90+1'71'70'70'Hearts 3-5-2Derek McInnes1282254610117819MitovJensenMilneKnoesterShinnieNilsenClarksonMilanovicAouchicheKeskinenYengiOwn goalYellow cardYellow card81'69'80'62'62'Aberdeen 4-2-3-1Jimmy Thelin

Hearts substitutes

  • 70' Steinwender for Kent
  • 70' Forrest for Borchgrevink
  • 70' Kyziridis for Spittal
  • 71' Wilson for Braga
  • 90+1' Magnússon for Shankland

Aberdeen substitutes

  • 62' Polvara for Keskinen
  • 62' Boyd for Yengi
  • 69' Morris for Nilsen
  • 80' Sokler for Milanovic
  • 81' Devlin for Shinnie

Players

Hearts

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ClarkGK900.000.0100.0671
Kent CB700.230.0100.0553
Halkett CB900.010.0500.1178
ShanklandCB900.000.010−0.0204
BragaRWB710.150.1110.0841
BorchgrevinkCM700.040.0100.0247
Devlin CM900.020.010−0.01314
SpittalCM700.000.0500.0731
MilneLWB900.210.0410.0458
FindlayST9010.220.4410.1726
McEnteeST900.120.2110.2256
SteinwenderDF200.000.0000.0003
ForrestMF200.020.0000.0420
KyziridisMF200.000.0010.0121
WilsonFW190.000.000−0.0101
MagnússonMF00.000.000––0

Aberdeen

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
MitovGK900.000.0000.0111
JensenRB900.000.0100.0446
MilneCB900.080.0000.03310
KnoesterCB900.000.0000.04315
ShinnieLB810.030.0310.0237
NilsenDM690.000.011−0.0117
ClarksonDM900.000.3620.0874
Milanovic RW800.020.0610.0942
Aouchiche AM900.640.0100.0052
KeskinenLW620.000.0400.0810
YengiST620.590.000−0.0100
PolvaraDF280.000.0000.0224
BoydMF280.050.0000.0800
MorrisFW210.000.0000.0330
SoklerFW100.000.0000.0100
DevlinDF90.000.0000.0012

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Hearts

Clark and Halkett: 4 passesClark and Findlay: 4 passesKent and Findlay: 4 passesHalkett and Milne: 4 passesFindlay and Devlin: 4 passesFindlay and Spittal: 4 passesBorchgrevink and Devlin: 4 passesBorchgrevink and Spittal: 4 passesDevlin and McEntee: 4 passesDevlin and Braga: 4 passesSpittal and Braga: 4 passesBraga and Shankland: 4 passesClark and McEntee: 5 passesHalkett and Borchgrevink: 5 passesMilne and Devlin: 5 passesDevlin and Spittal: 5 passesKent and Spittal: 6 passesHalkett and Devlin: 6 passesMcEntee and Braga: 6 passesFindlay and Milne: 9 passesBorchgrevink and McEntee: 9 passesKent and Devlin: 12 passesMilne and Spittal: 15 passesKent and Halkett: 18 passesHalkett and Findlay: 24 passesKent and Borchgrevink: 28 passesClark: 12 completed passesKent: 43 completed passesHalkett: 40 completed passesFindlay: 28 completed passesBorchgrevink: 29 completed passesMilne: 23 completed passesDevlin: 29 completed passesMcEntee: 16 completed passesSpittal: 19 completed passesBraga: 10 completed passesShankland: 5 completed passes2824191218143116109ClarkKentHalkettFindlayBorchgrevinkMilneDevlinMcEnteeSpittalBragaShanklandStarters until 70' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Aberdeen

Jensen and Aouchiche: 4 passesKnoester and Nilsen: 4 passesMilne and Nilsen: 4 passesMilne and Clarkson: 4 passesClarkson and Yengi: 4 passesShinnie and Aouchiche: 5 passesNilsen and Clarkson: 5 passesNilsen and Aouchiche: 5 passesShinnie and Nilsen: 6 passesShinnie and Keskinen: 6 passesClarkson and Milanovic: 6 passesAouchiche and Keskinen: 6 passesMitov and Milne: 7 passesClarkson and Keskinen: 7 passesMitov and Knoester: 8 passesKnoester and Clarkson: 9 passesKnoester and Shinnie: 10 passesJensen and Nilsen: 11 passesJensen and Milanovic: 11 passesKnoester and Milne: 12 passesJensen and Milne: 13 passesShinnie and Clarkson: 13 passesJensen and Clarkson: 16 passesMitov: 13 completed passesJensen: 33 completed passesKnoester: 29 completed passesMilne: 23 completed passesShinnie: 25 completed passesNilsen: 21 completed passesClarkson: 37 completed passesMilanovic: 10 completed passesAouchiche: 8 completed passesKeskinen: 13 completed passesYengi: 6 completed passes1285224610117819MitovJensenKnoesterMilneShinnieNilsenClarksonMilanovicAouchicheKeskinenYengiStarters until 62' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Hearts

FromToPasses
KentBorchgrevink15
HalkettFindlay13
BorchgrevinkKent13
FindlayHalkett12
HalkettKent9

Aberdeen

FromToPasses
JensenMilne12
KnoesterMilne10
MilneKnoester9
ClarksonJensen9
ClarksonKnoester9

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Hearts

13746106556879632942263151211LessMore

Aberdeen

8538965645593154911211111111412LessMore

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page.

Threat

Hearts

0.040.010.020.010.020.010.010.020.030.030.030.020.020.010.01−0.010.040.010.010.060.040.02−0.020.200.19LessMore

Aberdeen

0.010.030.010.010.020.020.010.040.020.020.040.010.040.020.020.030.030.06−0.02−0.06−0.020.090.07LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.38AttackHearts1.40 → 1.39Aberdeen1.25 → 1.25Defence (lower is better)Hearts1.22 → 1.22Aberdeen1.45 → 1.44

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Hearts
Top six77%83%+6
11th1%1%0
Bottom<1%<1%0
Aberdeen
Top six40%33%−7
11th6%8%+2
Bottom3%4%+1

From the forecast before the match (4 August 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

HeartsAberdeen
Expected goals1.721.01
Win53%22%
Expected Points1.850.90
Clean sheet36%18%

Hearts 53%Draw 25%Aberdeen 22%

Most likely score 1–1, 12%. Both sides score 53%.

Aberdeen goalsHearts goals0123456+0123456+7%6%3%1%6%2%5%2%6%6%3%1%2%2%1%11%12%10%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 4 August 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowHearts winDrawAberdeen win
Hearts
Top six77%83%74%66%
11th1%1%1%1%
Bottom<1%<1%<1%1%
Aberdeen
Top six40%33%42%53%
11th6%8%6%4%
Bottom3%4%3%1%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Hearts

  1. W1–018 MayKilmarnock (A)xG 0.68–1.07
  2. W2–114 MaySt. Johnstone (H)xG 0.79–0.94
  3. W3–010 MayMotherwell (H)xG 0.52–0.42
  4. W3–13 MayRoss County (A)xG 2.19–1.27
  5. L0–126 AprDundee FC (H)xG 1.46–0.71
  6. D0–012 AprMotherwell (A)xG 1.12–0.27

Aberdeen

  1. L1–217 MayDundee United (A)xG 1.70–1.93
  2. L1–514 MayCeltic (H)xG 1.07–3.68
  3. L0–411 MayRangers (A)xG 0.57–2.60
  4. L0–13 MaySt. Mirren (A)xG 0.47–1.22
  5. W1–026 AprHibernian (H)xG 0.83–0.93
  6. D2–213 AprRangers (H)xG 2.44–1.18

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.38AttackHearts1.40, 4thAberdeen1.25, 6thDefence (lower is better)Hearts1.22, 4thAberdeen1.45, 8th

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

HeartsAberdeen
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−1%−14%−2%+20%
Counter-attacks+1%−18%−25%−11%
Set pieces+2%−3%−16%+25%
Penalties−81%+13%−81%−6%
Headers−12%+7%−9%+25%
Left side+13%−13%−2%+13%
Centre−6%−9%−9%+21%
Right side−1%−14%−12%+18%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.

Matchups

Hearts attacking

Hearts createdAberdeen concededLeft side+13%+18%Centre−6%+21%Right side−1%+13%Open play−1%+20%Counter-attacks+1%−11%Set pieces+2%+25%Headers−12%+25%

Aberdeen attacking

Aberdeen createdHearts concededLeft side−2%−14%Centre−9%−9%Right side−12%−13%Open play−2%−14%Counter-attacks−25%−18%Set pieces−16%−3%Headers−9%+7%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
12 January 2025Aberdeen0–0HeartsxG 1.10–1.54
1 December 2024Hearts1–1AberdeenxG 1.15–0.62
6 October 2024Aberdeen3–2HeartsxG 0.69–2.02
27 January 2024Hearts2–0AberdeenxG 1.58–0.93
9 December 2023Aberdeen2–1HeartsxG 1.74–0.33
16 September 2023Hearts2–0AberdeenxG 1.18–0.53

13 league meetings since 2020/21: Hearts won 5, Aberdeen won 5, and 3 were drawn. Goals 19–15 and xG 1.46–1.07 per game.