Digressive Celts

Matches › 2023/24

Aberdeen 2–1 Hearts

Saturday 9 December 2023, 15:00 · Pittodrie Stadium · Round 17 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee Chris Graham · Attendance 16,064

Aberdeen Miovski 53', Clarkson 90+2'

Hearts Shankland 20'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

AberdeenHearts
Goals21
xG1.740.33
Expected Points2.460.34

Aberdeen 76%Draw 20%Hearts 5%

Most likely score 1–0, 22%. Final score 2–1, 8%.

Hearts goalsAberdeen goals0123456+0123456+9%3%9%1%8%1%11%4%4%1%22%22%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTMorris on for Milne and Duk on for Sokler, 73'Polvara on for Miovski, 77'MacDonald on for McGrath, 90+7'Tagawa on for Vargas, 57'Grant on for Lowry, 58'Halkett on for Sibbick, 71'Denholm on for Nieuwenhof, 72'Miovski 53'Clarkson 90+2'Shankland 20'Aberdeen 1.74Hearts 0.3300.511.520153045607590HTMorris on for Milne and Duk on for Sokler, 73'Polvara on for Miovski, 77'MacDonald on for McGrath, 90+7'Tagawa on for Vargas, 57'Grant on for Lowry, 58'Halkett on for Sibbick, 71'Denholm on for Nieuwenhof, 72'Miovski 53'Clarkson 90+2'Shankland 20'1.740.33AberdeenHearts

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

AberdeenHearts

1.74 +0.37xG0.33 −0.82
2.53 +1.37xG on target0.91 −0.21
14 +3Shots5 −9
6 +2.6Shots on target3 −1.1
2 +0.1Big chances1 0.0
25 +3Touches in the opposition box17 −10
51% +5Possession49% −9
382 +32Passes378 −96
73% +7Pass accuracy70% −6
58% +15Field tilt42% −14
33 +4Final-third entries26 −18
13 +3.2Box entries6 −7.4
12.5 −3Passes per defensive action10.1 −2
3 −1.6Corners8 +0.7
15 −2Tackles16 +3
10 +2.1Interceptions2 −4.6
17 −10Clearances24 +4
2 −1.3Saves4 +1.6
13 +2Fouls20 +9
4 +3.2Offsides0 −0.9

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Aberdeen

Sokler 62', 0.24 xGDuk 90+1', 0.18 xGMcGrath 16', 0.13 xGMiovski 48', 0.12 xGClarkson 34', 0.10 xGSokler 60', 0.08 xGDuk 85', 0.05 xGDuk 86', 0.04 xGMcGrath 65', 0.03 xGShinnie 43', 0.02 xGJensen 52', 0.02 xGDevlin 53', 0.02 xGClarkson 90+2', 0.56 xG, goalMiovski 53', 0.16 xG, goal39%0.68 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.68 xG, 1 goal38%0.66 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.66 xG, 0 goals17%0.30 xGWide in the box: 4 shots, 0.30 xG, 1 goal2%0.04 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals4%0.07 xGFurther out: 3 shots, 0.07 xG, 0 goals

Hearts

Shankland 51', 0.09 xGHalkett 90+9', 0.05 xGLowry 14', 0.02 xGKingsley 4', 0.01 xGShankland 20', 0.17 xG, goal52%0.17 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.17 xG, 1 goal45%0.15 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.15 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGEdge of the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals3%0.01 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

AberdeenHearts

1.04 10 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.11 2 shots, 0 goals
0.56 1 shot, 1 goalCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.15 3 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.23 3 shots, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
59 min (60%) · Aberdeen 1.31, Hearts 0.19 xG
Aberdeen ahead
7 min (7%) · Aberdeen 0.00, Hearts 0.05 xG
Hearts ahead
33 min (33%) · Aberdeen 0.43, Hearts 0.09 xG

Line-ups

2426528104177919RoosDevlinGartenmannJensenMilneClarksonShinnieHayesMcGrathMiovskiSoklerYellow cardGoalYellow cardGoalYellow card73'90+7'77'73'Aberdeen 3-4-1-2Barry Robson28321521865119977ClarkKingsleyKentRowlesSibbickNieuwenhofBaningimeLowryCochraneShanklandVargasYellow cardYellow cardYellow cardYellow cardYellow cardGoalYellow card71'72'58'57'Hearts 3-5-2Steven Naismith

Aberdeen substitutes

  • 73' Duk for Sokler · 1 assist
  • 73' Morris for Milne
  • 77' Polvara for Miovski
  • 90+7' MacDonald for McGrath

Hearts substitutes

  • 57' Tagawa for Vargas
  • 58' Grant for Lowry
  • 71' Halkett for Sibbick
  • 72' Denholm for Nieuwenhof · yellow card 88'

Players

Aberdeen

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
RoosGK900.000.0000.0441
DevlinCB900.020.1600.14117
Gartenmann CB900.000.0200.0666
JensenCB900.020.0500.07513
MilneRWB730.000.1500.0723
ClarksonCM9010.650.0310.0310
ShinnieCM900.020.0520.0324
HayesLWB900.000.0820.1064
McGrath AM9010.160.2830.2762
Miovski ST7710.280.0110.0300
SoklerST730.320.0810.1100
DukFW1710.270.4810.1500
MorrisFW170.000.1710.2031
PolvaraDF130.000.0100.0101
MacDonaldDF00.000.000––0

Hearts

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ClarkGK900.000.0000.0560
KingsleyCB900.010.0000.0332
Kent CB900.000.0100.0528
Rowles CB900.000.0100.06713
SibbickRWB710.000.0100.0340
Nieuwenhof CM720.000.000−0.0116
Baningime CM900.000.0110.0133
Lowry CM580.020.0100.0231
CochraneLWB9010.000.4130.1036
Shankland ST9010.260.0300.0530
VargasST570.000.040−0.0111
TagawaFW330.000.000−0.0200
GrantMF320.000.0500.0421
HalkettDF190.050.0000.0321
Denholm MF180.000.000−0.0102

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Aberdeen

Gartenmann and Clarkson: 5 passesMilne and Miovski: 5 passesJensen and Hayes: 6 passesDevlin and Shinnie: 6 passesHayes and McGrath: 6 passesJensen and Shinnie: 7 passesDevlin and Miovski: 7 passesClarkson and Hayes: 7 passesShinnie and Miovski: 7 passesHayes and Sokler: 7 passesMcGrath and Sokler: 7 passesDevlin and Clarkson: 8 passesDevlin and McGrath: 8 passesRoos and Jensen: 9 passesMcGrath and Miovski: 9 passesRoos and Gartenmann: 11 passesDevlin and Milne: 11 passesShinnie and Hayes: 11 passesGartenmann and Devlin: 12 passesRoos and Devlin: 13 passesGartenmann and Jensen: 16 passesRoos: 26 completed passesGartenmann: 35 completed passesJensen: 31 completed passesDevlin: 40 completed passesMilne: 14 completed passesClarkson: 18 completed passesShinnie: 22 completed passesHayes: 25 completed passesMcGrath: 21 completed passesMiovski: 13 completed passesSokler: 12 completed passes2465228104177919RoosGartenmannJensenDevlinMilneClarksonShinnieHayesMcGrathMiovskiSoklerStarters until 73' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

Hearts

Clark and Rowles: 4 passesClark and Shankland: 4 passesRowles and Kent: 4 passesRowles and Nieuwenhof: 4 passesRowles and Baningime: 4 passesKingsley and Baningime: 4 passesSibbick and Shankland: 4 passesNieuwenhof and Lowry: 4 passesBaningime and Shankland: 4 passesCochrane and Lowry: 5 passesBaningime and Lowry: 5 passesClark and Kent: 6 passesRowles and Cochrane: 6 passesSibbick and Baningime: 6 passesBaningime and Vargas: 6 passesLowry and Shankland: 6 passesVargas and Shankland: 6 passesKent and Kingsley: 7 passesKent and Nieuwenhof: 7 passesKingsley and Sibbick: 7 passesCochrane and Shankland: 7 passesKent and Baningime: 9 passesClark: 11 completed passesRowles: 16 completed passesKent: 21 completed passesKingsley: 16 completed passesSibbick: 13 completed passesCochrane: 21 completed passesNieuwenhof: 13 completed passesBaningime: 27 completed passesLowry: 10 completed passesVargas: 10 completed passesShankland: 16 completed passes28152321198651779ClarkRowlesKentKingsleySibbickCochraneNieuwenhofBaningimeLowryVargasShanklandStarters until 57' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Aberdeen

FromToPasses
DevlinMilne9
RoosDevlin9
GartenmannJensen9
DevlinGartenmann8
JensenGartenmann8

Hearts

FromToPasses
KentBaningime8
KingsleyKent7
KentKingsley6
KentClark6
CochraneShankland6

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Aberdeen

3−2.36−2.36−1.71−4.110+1.86−1.14−2.48−1.97−1.84−1.87+0.85+1.78+2.512+6.46+1.74+1.18+6.210+5.95+0.13+0.51−0.52+1.41−0.81−1.91−0.40−0.40−0.40−0.30−0.511−6.1FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 14 matches

Hearts

17+2.89+1.56+1.36−1.84−1.68+3.68+0.79+3.03−2.94−1.67+2.36+0.16−0.35+0.77+2.57+3.54+0.77+1.92+0.52+0.41−0.11−0.15+3.00−0.81−0.12+1.50−0.80−1.02−3.54−3.2FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 15 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Aberdeen

0.010.010.010.030.020.020.020.010.090.020.030.040.040.050.090.020.020.040.100.040.040.090.080.010.180.21LessMore

Hearts

0.040.010.010.020.020.020.030.030.020.020.010.020.030.050.010.01−0.010.07LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.29AttackAberdeen1.18 → 1.21Hearts1.24 → 1.21Defence (lower is better)Aberdeen1.37 → 1.33Hearts1.29 → 1.32

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Aberdeen
Top six42%51%+9
11th6%4%−2
Bottom4%2%−2
Hearts
Top six90%86%−4

From the forecast before the match (9 December 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

AberdeenHearts
Expected goals1.431.18
Win42%30%
Expected Points1.541.19
Clean sheet31%24%

Aberdeen 42%Draw 27%Hearts 30%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 53%.

Hearts goalsAberdeen goals0123456+0123456+8%8%5%2%7%3%8%9%5%2%4%4%2%1%1%2%10%13%

From the forecast as it stood on 9 December 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowAberdeen winDrawHearts win
Aberdeen
Top six42%51%38%31%
11th6%4%7%8%
Bottom4%2%4%6%
Hearts
Top six90%86%90%95%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Aberdeen

  1. L0–16 DecKilmarnock (H)xG 1.14–0.64
  2. L0–23 DecHibernian (A)xG 3.86–1.73
  3. D1–126 NovRangers (H)xG 0.60–2.64
  4. L0–612 NovCeltic (A)xG 0.18–4.67
  5. W4–21 NovMotherwell (A)xG 2.24–1.44
  6. L0–229 OctKilmarnock (A)xG 0.29–1.85

Hearts

  1. L0–16 DecRangers (H)xG 1.03–2.53
  2. W1–02 DecKilmarnock (A)xG 0.73–1.16
  3. W1–025 NovSt. Johnstone (H)xG 1.44–0.85
  4. W2–111 NovMotherwell (A)xG 2.08–1.10
  5. W1–01 NovLivingston (H)xG 1.91–0.21
  6. L1–229 OctRangers (A)xG 0.24–4.03

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

AberdeenHearts
Position11th3rd
Played1415
Won, drawn, lost3–⁠4–⁠77–⁠2–⁠6
Points13 (0.93 per game)23 (1.53 per game)
Expected Points per game1.171.30
Goals15–⁠2414–⁠13
xG per game1.37–⁠1.771.15–⁠1.47
Home: points, xG per game0.83, 1.47–⁠1.441.38, 1.18–⁠1.41
Away: points, xG per game1.00, 1.29–⁠2.021.71, 1.12–⁠1.53
ManagerBarry Robson (29)Steven Naismith (11)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.29AttackAberdeen1.18, 5thHearts1.24, 3rdDefence (lower is better)Aberdeen1.37, 6thHearts1.29, 4th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecAberdeen attack: 1.18Hearts attack: 1.241.241.18HeartsAberdeenDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecAberdeen defence: 1.37Hearts defence: 1.291.371.29

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

AberdeenHearts
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−14%+26%−5%average
Counter-attacks+59%+2%−26%−46%
Set pieces+21%+43%−8%+17%
Penalties−21%+18%−100%+47%
Headers−4%+72%−40%−5%
Left side−25%+24%−6%−1%
Centre+22%+47%−15%average
Right side−20%−8%+6%+7%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Aberdeen attacking

Aberdeen createdHearts concededLeft side−25%+7%Centre+22%averageRight side−20%−1%Open play−14%averageCounter-attacks+59%−46%Set pieces+21%+17%Headers−4%−5%

Hearts attacking

Hearts createdAberdeen concededLeft side−6%−8%Centre−15%+47%Right side+6%+24%Open play−5%+26%Counter-attacks−26%+2%Set pieces−8%+43%Headers−40%+72%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

AberdeenHearts

1.37xG1.15
1.77xG against1.47
46%Possession58%
10.9Shots14.0
14.1Shots against13.3
3.4Shots on target4.1
1.9Big chances1.0
22.1Touches in the opposition box27.5
350Passes474
66%Pass accuracy76%
4.6Corners7.3
42%Field tilt56%
29.2Final-third entries44.0
9.8Box entries13.4
15.3Passes per defensive action12.4

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Aberdeen

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level430.901.33
Ahead201.922.25
Behind271.702.12

Hearts

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level421.281.04
Ahead280.931.71
Behind211.202.01

xG by period

Aberdeen

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.120.261–3
16–300.180.333–3
31–450.350.194–1
46–600.170.232–1
61–750.230.253–5
76–900.310.522–11

Hearts

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.070.182–2
16–300.240.303–2
31–450.070.200–1
46–600.160.361–1
61–750.330.116–3
76–900.290.322–4

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Aberdeen

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMSTSTRoos 14Gartenmann 10Devlin 2Rubezic 13MacDonald 3Jensen 11MacKenzie 3Devlin 12Morris 2Clarkson 8Barron 4McGrath 1Shinnie 14Hayes 4McGarry 4MacKenzie 4McGrath 6Polvara 5Clarkson 2Miovski 13Sokler 2Duk 9McGrath 3Hayes 13-4-1-2 in 7 of 14 starts

Formations: 3-4-1-2 (7), 5-4-1 (3), 3-5-2 (2), 5-3-2 (2)

Hearts

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTClark 15Atkinson 5Kingsley 5Sibbick 4Kent 15Rowles 15Kingsley 7Boyce 3Cochrane 2Nieuwenhof 8Baningime 1Offiah 1Devlin 7Grant 4Lowry 4Oda 6Forrest 5Atkinson 1Baningime 6Boyce 3Shankland 2Cochrane 6Vargas 4Lowry 3Shankland 12Tagawa 1Boyce 14-2-3-1 in 8 of 15 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (8), 3-5-2 (6), 4-3-3 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
16 September 2023Hearts2–0AberdeenxG 1.18–0.53
20 May 2023Hearts2–1AberdeenxG 2.55–1.01
18 March 2023Aberdeen3–0HeartsxG 2.03–0.52
18 January 2023Hearts5–0AberdeenxG 3.54–1.02
16 October 2022Aberdeen2–0HeartsxG 1.73–1.36
2 March 2022Hearts2–0AberdeenxG 1.15–0.92

8 league meetings since 2020/21: Aberdeen won 3, Hearts won 4, and 1 was a draw. Goals 9–13 and xG 1.11–1.55 per game.

Key players

Aberdeen

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Miovski141,181510.480.14
McGrath10801400.370.16
Duk9815220.250.12
Clarkson101,004010.020.27

Hearts

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Boyce7631130.360.20
Shankland151,350600.370.17
Lowry8613010.120.27
Grant5469010.090.22

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.