Saturday 9 December 2023, 15:00 · Pittodrie Stadium · Round 17 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee Chris Graham · Attendance 16,064
Aberdeen Miovski 53', Clarkson 90+2'
Hearts Shankland 20'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Aberdeen
Hearts
Goals
2
1
xG
1.74
0.33
Expected Points
2.46
0.34
Aberdeen 76%Draw 20%Hearts 5%
Most likely score 1–0, 22%. Final score 2–1, 8%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
AberdeenHearts
1.74 +0.37xG0.33 −0.82
2.53 +1.37xG on target0.91 −0.21
14 +3Shots5 −9
6 +2.6Shots on target3 −1.1
2 +0.1Big chances1 0.0
25 +3Touches in the opposition box17 −10
51% +5Possession49% −9
382 +32Passes378 −96
73% +7Pass accuracy70% −6
58% +15Field tilt42% −14
33 +4Final-third entries26 −18
13 +3.2Box entries6 −7.4
12.5 −3Passes per defensive action10.1 −2
3 −1.6Corners8 +0.7
15 −2Tackles16 +3
10 +2.1Interceptions2 −4.6
17 −10Clearances24 +4
2 −1.3Saves4 +1.6
13 +2Fouls20 +9
4 +3.2Offsides0 −0.9
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Aberdeen
Hearts
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
20'53'90+2'
0–00–11–12–1
0'HTFT
Level
59 min (60%) · Aberdeen 1.31, Hearts 0.19 xG
Aberdeen ahead
7 min (7%) · Aberdeen 0.00, Hearts 0.05 xG
Hearts ahead
33 min (33%) · Aberdeen 0.43, Hearts 0.09 xG
Line-ups
Aberdeen substitutes
73'Duk for Sokler · 1 assist
73'Morris for Milne
77'Polvara for Miovski
90+7'MacDonald for McGrath
Hearts substitutes
57'Tagawa for Vargas
58'Grant for Lowry
71'Halkett for Sibbick
72'Denholm for Nieuwenhof · yellow card 88'
Players
Aberdeen
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Roos
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
4
1
Devlin
CB
90
0.02
0.16
0
0.14
11
7
Gartenmann
CB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.06
6
6
Jensen
CB
90
0.02
0.05
0
0.07
5
13
Milne
RWB
73
0.00
0.15
0
0.07
2
3
Clarkson
CM
90
1
0.65
0.03
1
0.03
1
0
Shinnie
CM
90
0.02
0.05
2
0.03
2
4
Hayes
LWB
90
0.00
0.08
2
0.10
6
4
McGrath
AM
90
1
0.16
0.28
3
0.27
6
2
Miovski
ST
77
1
0.28
0.01
1
0.03
0
0
Sokler
ST
73
0.32
0.08
1
0.11
0
0
Duk
FW
17
1
0.27
0.48
1
0.15
0
0
Morris
FW
17
0.00
0.17
1
0.20
3
1
Polvara
DF
13
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
0
1
MacDonald
DF
0
0.00
0.00
0
–
–
0
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Clark
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.05
6
0
Kingsley
CB
90
0.01
0.00
0
0.03
3
2
Kent
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.05
2
8
Rowles
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.06
7
13
Sibbick
RWB
71
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
4
0
Nieuwenhof
CM
72
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
1
6
Baningime
CM
90
0.00
0.01
1
0.01
3
3
Lowry
CM
58
0.02
0.01
0
0.02
3
1
Cochrane
LWB
90
1
0.00
0.41
3
0.10
3
6
Shankland
ST
90
1
0.26
0.03
0
0.05
3
0
Vargas
ST
57
0.00
0.04
0
−0.01
1
1
Tagawa
FW
33
0.00
0.00
0
−0.02
0
0
Grant
MF
32
0.00
0.05
0
0.04
2
1
Halkett
DF
19
0.05
0.00
0
0.03
2
1
Denholm
MF
18
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
2
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Aberdeen
Hearts
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Aberdeen
From
To
Passes
Devlin
Milne
9
Roos
Devlin
9
Gartenmann
Jensen
9
Devlin
Gartenmann
8
Jensen
Gartenmann
8
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Kent
Baningime
8
Kingsley
Kent
7
Kent
Kingsley
6
Kent
Clark
6
Cochrane
Shankland
6
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Aberdeen
Against its average of 14 matches
Hearts
Against its average of 15 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Aberdeen
Hearts
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Aberdeen
Top six
42%
51%
+9
11th
6%
4%
−2
Bottom
4%
2%
−2
Hearts
Top six
90%
86%
−4
From the forecast before the match (9 December 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Aberdeen
Hearts
Expected goals
1.43
1.18
Win
42%
30%
Expected Points
1.54
1.19
Clean sheet
31%
24%
Aberdeen 42%Draw 27%Hearts 30%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 53%.
From the forecast as it stood on 9 December 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Aberdeen win
Draw
Hearts win
Aberdeen
Top six
42%
51%
38%
31%
11th
6%
4%
7%
8%
Bottom
4%
2%
4%
6%
Hearts
Top six
90%
86%
90%
95%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Aberdeen
Hearts
Position
11th
3rd
Played
14
15
Won, drawn, lost
3–4–7
7–2–6
Points
13 (0.93 per game)
23 (1.53 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.17
1.30
Goals
15–24
14–13
xG per game
1.37–1.77
1.15–1.47
Home: points, xG per game
0.83, 1.47–1.44
1.38, 1.18–1.41
Away: points, xG per game
1.00, 1.29–2.02
1.71, 1.12–1.53
Manager
Barry Robson (29)
Steven Naismith (11)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Aberdeen
Hearts
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−14%
+26%
−5%
average
Counter-attacks
+59%
+2%
−26%
−46%
Set pieces
+21%
+43%
−8%
+17%
Penalties
−21%
+18%
−100%
+47%
Headers
−4%
+72%
−40%
−5%
Left side
−25%
+24%
−6%
−1%
Centre
+22%
+47%
−15%
average
Right side
−20%
−8%
+6%
+7%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
AberdeenHearts
1.37xG1.15
1.77xG against1.47
46%Possession58%
10.9Shots14.0
14.1Shots against13.3
3.4Shots on target4.1
1.9Big chances1.0
22.1Touches in the opposition box27.5
350Passes474
66%Pass accuracy76%
4.6Corners7.3
42%Field tilt56%
29.2Final-third entries44.0
9.8Box entries13.4
15.3Passes per defensive action12.4
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Aberdeen
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
43
0.90
1.33
Ahead
20
1.92
2.25
Behind
27
1.70
2.12
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
42
1.28
1.04
Ahead
28
0.93
1.71
Behind
21
1.20
2.01
xG by period
Aberdeen
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.12
0.26
1–3
16–30
0.18
0.33
3–3
31–45
0.35
0.19
4–1
46–60
0.17
0.23
2–1
61–75
0.23
0.25
3–5
76–90
0.31
0.52
2–11
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.07
0.18
2–2
16–30
0.24
0.30
3–2
31–45
0.07
0.20
0–1
46–60
0.16
0.36
1–1
61–75
0.33
0.11
6–3
76–90
0.29
0.32
2–4
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.