Saturday 18 October 2025, 17:45 · The BBSP Stadium Rugby Park · Round 8 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee Ross Hardie · Attendance 9,026
Hearts Halkett 19', Braga 57', 61'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Kilmarnock
Hearts
Goals
0
3
xG
0.43
2.88
Expected Points
0.12
2.81
Kilmarnock 2%Draw 7%Hearts 91%
Most likely score 0–3, 19%. Final score 0–3, 19%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
KilmarnockHearts
0.43 −0.92xG2.88 +1.22
0.21 −1.23xG on target2.80 +0.57
7 −4Shots19 +4
2 −2.0Shots on target5 −0.9
0 −2.4Big chances4 +1.9
17 −1Touches in the opposition box38 +6
41% +4Possession59% +6
350 +54Passes515 +94
71% 0Pass accuracy80% +2
30% −3Field tilt70% +5
32 +6Final-third entries34 −10
11 +3.1Box entries17 +3.1
18.4 +3Passes per defensive action14.6 +4
4 −0.7Corners5 −1.4
18 0Tackles25 +5
8 −2.6Interceptions5 −4.3
32 −7Clearances28 −2
2 −1.3Saves2 0.0
16 +3Fouls12 0
0 −1.4Offsides1 −0.3
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Kilmarnock
Hearts
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
19'57'61'
0–00–10–3
0'HTFT
Level
19 min (20%) · Kilmarnock 0.16, Hearts 0.25 xG
Hearts ahead
75 min (80%) · Kilmarnock 0.27, Hearts 2.64 xG
Line-ups
Kilmarnock substitutes
59'Williams for Stanger
59'Lyons for Polworth
72'Brandon for Brown
72'Magennis for Kiltie
81'Tiffoney for Dackers
Hearts substitutes
71'Steinwender for Halkett
75'Forrest for Kyziridis · yellow card 86'
87'Spittal for Shankland
88'Magnússon for Braga
88'Kabangu for Milne
Players
Kilmarnock
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Beach
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.05
5
2
Brown
RWB
72
0.08
0.03
1
0.09
4
10
Stanger
CB
59
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
2
5
Mayo
CB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.06
5
9
Deas
CB
90
0.00
0.03
1
0.16
8
9
Thompson
LWB
90
0.00
0.08
1
0.26
10
5
Watson
CM
90
0.05
0.04
0
0.09
5
6
Polworth
CM
59
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
3
2
Kiltie
CM
72
0.00
0.03
1
−0.02
0
0
Anderson
ST
90
0.09
0.04
1
0.02
2
1
Dackers
ST
81
0.20
0.01
0
0.03
4
2
Williams
DF
31
0.00
0.01
0
−0.01
3
5
Lyons
MF
31
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
3
Brandon
DF
18
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
5
Magennis
MF
18
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Tiffoney
FW
9
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
0
0
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Schwolow
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
McEntee
RB
90
0.07
0.02
0
0.00
8
6
Halkett
CB
71
1
0.59
0.00
0
0.01
1
12
Findlay
CB
90
0.09
0.00
1
0.05
4
2
Kingsley
LB
90
0.09
0.11
0
0.25
12
9
Milne
RM
88
1
0.13
0.19
3
0.07
2
4
Devlin
CM
90
0.49
0.10
3
0.14
0
9
Baningime
CM
90
0.00
0.06
0
0.02
1
10
Kyziridis
LM
75
1
0.17
0.58
3
0.14
11
1
Braga
ST
88
2
1.24
0.27
2
0.20
3
2
Shankland
ST
87
0.03
0.09
1
0.05
3
2
Steinwender
DF
19
0.00
0.02
0
0.02
1
2
Forrest
MF
15
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
1
1
Spittal
MF
3
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
0
Magnússon
MF
2
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Kabangu
FW
2
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Kilmarnock
Hearts
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Kilmarnock
From
To
Passes
Mayo
Deas
11
Stanger
Mayo
8
Polworth
Brown
8
Deas
Mayo
7
Brown
Polworth
7
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Devlin
Kingsley
16
Kingsley
Braga
13
Kingsley
Kyziridis
13
Baningime
Kingsley
11
Baningime
Devlin
10
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Kilmarnock
Against its average of 7 matches
Hearts
Against its average of 7 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Kilmarnock
Hearts
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Kilmarnock
Top six
55%
48%
−7
11th
3%
4%
+1
Bottom
1%
1%
0
Hearts
Title
2%
3%
+1
Top six
99%
>99%
+1
Hibernian
Top six
83%
84%
+1
Aberdeen
Top six
19%
21%
+2
11th
10%
10%
0
Bottom
5%
4%
−1
From the forecast before the match (18 October 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Kilmarnock
Hearts
Expected goals
1.24
1.36
Win
33%
39%
Expected Points
1.27
1.45
Clean sheet
26%
29%
Kilmarnock 33%Draw 28%Hearts 39%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 53%.
From the forecast as it stood on 18 October 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Kilmarnock win
Draw
Hearts win
Kilmarnock
Top six
55%
65%
54%
48%
11th
3%
2%
3%
4%
Bottom
1%
<1%
1%
1%
Hearts
Title
2%
1%
2%
3%
Top six
99%
99%
99%
>99%
Hibernian
Top six
83%
81%
83%
84%
Aberdeen
Top six
19%
18%
19%
21%
11th
10%
9%
10%
10%
Bottom
5%
5%
5%
4%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Kilmarnock
Hearts
Position
4th
1st
Played
7
7
Won, drawn, lost
2–4–1
6–1–0
Points
10 (1.43 per game)
19 (2.71 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.24
1.94
Goals
11–8
16–6
xG per game
1.35–1.58
1.66–0.90
Home: points, xG per game
1.25, 1.46–1.34
2.50, 1.49–0.99
Away: points, xG per game
1.67, 1.21–1.91
3.00, 1.89–0.77
Manager
Stuart Kettlewell (7)
Derek McInnes (7)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Kilmarnock
Hearts
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−16%
−9%
−8%
−6%
Counter-attacks
+85%
+52%
+64%
−97%
Set pieces
+39%
+11%
+55%
−33%
Penalties
−100%
+137%
+58%
−100%
Headers
+46%
+40%
+43%
−45%
Left side
−46%
+28%
+43%
−34%
Centre
+53%
−19%
+13%
−38%
Right side
−24%
+33%
+14%
+17%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
KilmarnockHearts
1.35xG1.66
1.58xG against0.90
37%Possession53%
10.7Shots15.0
13.4Shots against9.7
4.0Shots on target5.9
2.4Big chances2.1
18.4Touches in the opposition box31.9
296Passes421
71%Pass accuracy78%
4.7Corners6.4
33%Field tilt66%
25.7Final-third entries44.4
7.9Box entries13.9
15.4Passes per defensive action10.2
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Kilmarnock
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
51
1.16
1.10
Ahead
29
1.35
2.24
Behind
11
2.31
2.15
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
44
1.50
0.45
Ahead
31
1.84
1.29
Behind
14
1.77
1.43
xG by period
Kilmarnock
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.04
0.14
0–0
16–30
0.25
0.22
3–2
31–45
0.29
0.27
4–1
46–60
0.18
0.12
2–1
61–75
0.17
0.27
0–2
76–90
0.42
0.56
2–2
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.13
0.07
1–0
16–30
0.29
0.11
3–3
31–45
0.21
0.14
1–1
46–60
0.18
0.18
3–1
61–75
0.16
0.19
3–1
76–90
0.70
0.21
5–0
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.