Digressive Celts

Matches › 2025/26

Motherwell 2–0 Dundee United

Wednesday 29 October 2025, 19:45 · Fir Park · Round 10 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee Chris Graham · Attendance 6,446

Motherwell Maswanhise 42', Watt 78'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

MotherwellDundee United
Goals20
xG1.080.48
Expected Points1.870.78

Motherwell 51%Draw 35%Dundee United 14%

Most likely score 1–0, 24%. Final score 2–0, 13%.

Dundee United goalsMotherwell goals0123456+0123456+9%2%14%3%13%7%2%3%2%19%24%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.50153045607590HTLongelo on for O'Donnell, 38'Gordon on for Welsh, Said on for Charles-Cook, and Stamatelopoulos on for Hendry, 64'Sparrow on for Maswanhise, 81'Naamo on for Sibbald and Camara on for Esselink, 46'Trapanovski on for Möller and Dolcek on for Fatah, 65'Maswanhise 42'Watt 78'Motherwell 1.08Dundee United 0.4800.511.50153045607590HTLongelo on for O'Donnell, 38'Gordon on for Welsh, Said on for Charles-Cook, and Stamatelopoulos on for Hendry, 64'Sparrow on for Maswanhise, 81'Naamo on for Sibbald and Camara on for Esselink, 46'Trapanovski on for Möller and Dolcek on for Fatah, 65'Maswanhise 42'Watt 78'1.080.48MotherwellDundee United

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

MotherwellDundee United

1.08 −0.57xG0.48 −1.01
1.85 +0.33xG on target0.07 −1.78
10 −3Shots9 −5
5 +1.3Shots on target1 −4.7
3 +0.9Big chances0 −2.3
17 −10Touches in the opposition box21 −3
60% +1Possession40% −3
506 −36Passes326 +2
81% −4Pass accuracy75% +2
58% −1Field tilt42% +3
36 −10Final-third entries33 +2
9 −7Box entries12 0
15.9 +2Passes per defensive action10.6 −4
4 +0.1Corners2 −2.7
12 −2Tackles10 −9
11 +3.4Interceptions14 +5.6
25 +5Clearances14 −25
1 −3.0Saves2 −1.8
9 −3Fouls21 +8
2 −0.4Offsides1 −1.3

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Motherwell

Hendry 57', 0.20 xGMaswanhise 57', 0.18 xGHendry 34', 0.07 xGHendry 26', 0.06 xGSlattery 28', 0.04 xGSlattery 90+4', 0.04 xGSlattery 45+2', 0.02 xGSlattery 45+2', 0.01 xGMaswanhise 42', 0.39 xG, goalWatt 77', 0.07 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals78%0.83 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.83 xG, 1 goal8%0.09 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.09 xG, 0 goals14%0.15 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.15 xG, 1 goal0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Dundee United

Eskesen 1', 0.14 xGStephenson 71', 0.12 xGSapsford 36', 0.05 xGStephenson 59', 0.05 xGNaamo 66', 0.04 xGSapsford 22', 0.03 xGSapsford 90', 0.03 xGMöller 1', 0.02 xGKeresztes 90+5', 0.02 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals54%0.26 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.26 xG, 0 goals19%0.09 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.09 xG, 0 goals25%0.12 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.12 xG, 0 goals2%0.01 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

MotherwellDundee United

0.62 6 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.44 8 shots, 0 goals
0.42 2 shots, 1 goalCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.04 2 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.05 1 shot, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
42 min (43%) · Motherwell 0.55, Dundee United 0.23 xG
Motherwell ahead
55 min (57%) · Motherwell 0.53, Dundee United 0.25 xG

Line-ups

13216572212201887766WardO'DonnellMcGinnWelshKoutroumbisFadingerWattMaswanhiseSlatteryCharles-CookHendryGoalGoalYellow card38'64'81'64'64'Motherwell 4-2-3-1Jens Berthel Askou121323111051417779KucherenkoStephensonEsselinkKeresztesFerryEskesenSeveljSibbaldFatahMöllerSapsfordYellow cardYellow card46'46'65'65'Dundee United 4-3-3Jim Goodwin

Motherwell substitutes

  • 38' Longelo for O'Donnell · 1 assist
  • 64' Gordon for Welsh
  • 64' Stamatelopoulos for Hendry · 1 assist
  • 64' Said for Charles-Cook
  • 81' Sparrow for Maswanhise

Dundee United substitutes

  • 46' Naamo for Sibbald
  • 46' Camara for Esselink
  • 65' Dolcek for Fatah
  • 65' Trapanovski for Möller

Players

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
WardGK900.000.0110.0982
O'DonnellRB380.000.0910.0931
McGinnCB900.000.0000.03711
WelshCB640.000.0100.0793
KoutroumbisLB900.000.0310.0374
FadingerDM900.000.0310.0124
WattDM9010.070.0400.0854
MaswanhiseRW8110.570.0200.0928
SlatteryAM900.120.020−0.0231
Charles-CookLW640.000.0510.0782
Hendry ST640.330.0200.1602
LongeloDF5210.000.3010.2246
GordonDF260.000.0000.0002
StamatelopoulosFW2610.000.0220.0002
SaidFW260.000.0000.0220
SparrowMF90.000.0000.0000

Dundee United

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
KucherenkoGK900.000.0000.0341
StephensonRB900.170.0800.0222
EsselinkCB460.000.0100.0425
Keresztes CB900.020.0000.0418
FerryLB900.000.0900.19119
EskesenCM900.140.0210.0321
SeveljCM900.000.0100.0678
Sibbald CM460.000.000−0.0103
FatahRW650.000.0000.0112
MöllerST650.020.0010.0001
SapsfordLW900.100.0500.0741
NaamoDF440.040.1110.0730
CamaraMF440.000.0420.0750
DolcekFW250.000.0400.0000
TrapanovskiFW250.000.0400.1410

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Motherwell

Ward and Watt: 5 passesMcGinn and Fadinger: 5 passesWelsh and Koutroumbis: 5 passesWelsh and Charles-Cook: 5 passesO'Donnell and McGinn: 6 passesWelsh and Fadinger: 6 passesWatt and Charles-Cook: 6 passesSlattery and Charles-Cook: 6 passesO'Donnell and Fadinger: 7 passesO'Donnell and Watt: 7 passesWard and McGinn: 8 passesFadinger and Slattery: 8 passesWard and Welsh: 9 passesMcGinn and Watt: 9 passesKoutroumbis and Watt: 10 passesKoutroumbis and Charles-Cook: 11 passesFadinger and Watt: 11 passesWelsh and Watt: 14 passesWatt and Slattery: 14 passesWard: 17 completed passesO'Donnell: 23 completed passesMcGinn: 22 completed passesWelsh: 29 completed passesKoutroumbis: 21 completed passesFadinger: 28 completed passesWatt: 44 completed passesMaswanhise: 6 completed passesSlattery: 17 completed passesCharles-Cook: 16 completed passesHendry: 7 completed passes13216572212201887766WardO'DonnellMcGinnWelshKoutroumbisFadingerWattMaswanhiseSlatteryCharles-CookHendryStarters until 38' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

Dundee United

Keresztes and Esselink: 3 passesKeresztes and Ferry: 3 passesEsselink and Sibbald: 3 passesFerry and Sibbald: 3 passesSevelj and Möller: 3 passesKucherenko and Ferry: 4 passesFerry and Sapsford: 4 passesSevelj and Eskesen: 4 passesSevelj and Sibbald: 4 passesEskesen and Sapsford: 4 passesMöller and Sapsford: 4 passesStephenson and Esselink: 5 passesEsselink and Sevelj: 7 passesKeresztes and Sevelj: 10 passesKucherenko: 4 completed passesStephenson: 4 completed passesKeresztes: 12 completed passesEsselink: 10 completed passesFerry: 10 completed passesSevelj: 15 completed passesEskesen: 7 completed passesSibbald: 11 completed passesFatah: 1 completed passesMöller: 3 completed passesSapsford: 5 completed passes121233115101417779KucherenkoStephensonKeresztesEsselinkFerrySeveljEskesenSibbaldFatahMöllerSapsfordStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Motherwell

FromToPasses
WattWelsh13
McGinnWard13
WattSlattery12
WelshWard12
FadingerWatt11

Dundee United

FromToPasses
SeveljKeresztes12
SeveljEsselink12
EsselinkSevelj12
KeresztesFerry11
KeresztesSevelj9

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Motherwell

4−0.49+2.812+2.24−3.140.010+4.37+1.112+6.26−1.87+1.39+3.13−0.24+1.02−1.93−1.83−0.99+4.920.01−2.14−0.32−0.80−1.70−1.10−1.81−1.60−1.20−0.71+0.30−0.70−0.7FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 9 matches

Dundee United

3−3.05−3.27−0.89+3.66−1.02−7.31−7.43−6.47−1.26+1.06+2.77+2.010+4.64−2.43−0.48+3.77+4.08+4.13+0.23+0.620.00−0.93+0.83+1.80−0.70−0.30−1.01+0.80−1.15−13.2FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 9 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Motherwell

0.040.010.020.020.040.040.040.03−0.010.010.030.010.040.060.04−0.010.04−0.010.010.030.020.030.060.010.120.19LessMore

Dundee United

0.010.020.020.010.020.020.010.010.020.050.020.020.060.020.030.090.020.090.010.01−0.010.05−0.020.050.14LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.36AttackMotherwell1.28 → 1.30Dundee United1.24 → 1.21Defence (lower is better)Motherwell1.40 → 1.36Dundee United1.47 → 1.47

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Motherwell
Top six54%64%+10
11th3%1%−2
Bottom1%<1%−1
Dundee United
Top six47%37%−10
11th4%6%+2
Bottom1%2%+1

From the forecast before the match (29 October 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

MotherwellDundee United
Expected goals1.621.14
Win48%26%
Expected Points1.701.04
Clean sheet32%20%

Motherwell 48%Draw 26%Dundee United 26%

Most likely score 1–1, 12%. Both sides score 55%.

Dundee United goalsMotherwell goals0123456+0123456+7%7%4%2%7%3%8%5%2%5%5%3%1%2%2%1%10%12%9%

From the forecast as it stood on 29 October 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowMotherwell winDrawDundee United win
Motherwell
Top six54%64%51%40%
11th3%1%3%4%
Bottom1%<1%1%1%
Dundee United
Top six47%37%48%63%
11th4%6%4%1%
Bottom1%2%1%1%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Motherwell

  1. W2–125 OctLivingston (A)xG 2.16–2.45
  2. L1–218 OctFalkirk (H)xG 1.01–1.35
  3. L2–35 OctCeltic (A)xG 1.39–2.62
  4. W2–027 SepAberdeen (H)xG 2.03–1.00
  5. D1–113 SepDundee FC (A)xG 2.28–0.82
  6. D2–230 AugKilmarnock (H)xG 1.76–1.20

Dundee United

  1. W3–125 OctSt. Mirren (H)xG 2.21–2.28
  2. D2–218 OctRangers (A)xG 0.87–1.62
  3. D1–14 OctLivingston (H)xG 2.14–1.29
  4. L0–227 SepKilmarnock (H)xG 2.21–1.49
  5. W2–023 SepAberdeen (H)xG 1.33–1.33
  6. D3–313 SepHibernian (A)xG 1.87–3.05

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

MotherwellDundee United
Position7th4th
Played99
Won, drawn, lost2–⁠5–⁠23–⁠4–⁠2
Points11 (1.22 per game)13 (1.44 per game)
Expected Points per game1.421.26
Goals14–⁠1317–⁠14
xG per game1.65–⁠1.531.49–⁠1.67
Home: points, xG per game1.25, 1.74–⁠1.091.40, 1.72–⁠1.65
Away: points, xG per game1.20, 1.58–⁠1.881.50, 1.21–⁠1.70
ManagerJens Berthel Askou (9)Jim Goodwin (59)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.36AttackMotherwell1.28, 5thDundee United1.24, 7thDefence (lower is better)Motherwell1.40, 6thDundee United1.47, 9th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctMotherwell attack: 1.28Dundee United attack: 1.241.281.24Dundee UnitedMotherwellDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctMotherwell defence: 1.40Dundee United defence: 1.471.471.40

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

MotherwellDundee United
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+45%+15%−21%+33%
Counter-attacks+2%−9%+72%−57%
Set pieces−49%+5%+25%+30%
Penalties+75%+16%+16%+16%
Headers−12%+11%−8%+40%
Left side+18%−13%+46%−25%
Centre−27%+33%−15%+44%
Right side+94%−25%+13%+8%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdDundee United concededLeft side+18%+8%Centre−27%+44%Right side+94%−25%Open play+45%+33%Counter-attacks+2%−57%Set pieces−49%+30%Headers−12%+40%

Dundee United attacking

Dundee United createdMotherwell concededLeft side+46%−25%Centre−15%+33%Right side+13%−13%Open play−21%+15%Counter-attacks+72%−9%Set pieces+25%+5%Headers−8%+11%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

MotherwellDundee United

1.65xG1.49
1.53xG against1.67
59%Possession43%
12.6Shots13.6
11.4Shots against17.1
3.7Shots on target5.7
2.1Big chances2.3
27.3Touches in the opposition box23.9
542Passes324
85%Pass accuracy73%
3.9Corners4.7
59%Field tilt39%
45.6Final-third entries31.3
16.3Box entries12.0
13.5Passes per defensive action14.1

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level571.261.53
Ahead161.772.48
Behind172.820.69

Dundee United

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level491.641.48
Ahead250.962.01
Behind161.861.74

xG by period

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.040.140–1
16–300.170.302–3
31–450.270.183–0
46–600.450.183–2
61–750.300.292–3
76–900.420.454–4

Dundee United

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.150.142–0
16–300.110.361–5
31–450.240.375–1
46–600.300.323–4
61–750.310.193–1
76–900.380.303–3

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Motherwell

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTWard 9Koutroumbis 5O'Donnell 4Gordon 6O'Donnell 1Balmer 1McGinn 6Welsh 4Longelo 9Fadinger 9Just 2Watt 7Maswanhise 8Said 1Said 3Watt 2Just 2Said 3Charles-Cook 3Just 2Stamatelopoulos 7Maswanhise 1Hendry 14-2-3-1 in 7 of 9 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (7), 4-3-3 (2)

Dundee United

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBRWSTLWKucherenko 9Iovu 8Camara 1Stephenson 1Esselink 9Keresztes 8Stephenson 6Sevelj 1Eskesen 1Sevelj 8Camara 5Sibbald 4Pappoe 1Ferry 7Keresztes 1Dolcek 1Dolcek 5Camara 2Fatah 1Sapsford 7Möller 1Stirton 1Fatah 4Sapsford 2Dolcek 23-4-3 in 5 of 9 starts

Formations: 3-4-3 (5), 3-5-2 (2), 4-2-3-1 (1), 4-3-3 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
22 February 2025Dundee United1–0MotherwellxG 1.25–1.09
14 December 2024Motherwell4–3Dundee UnitedxG 2.09–2.02
30 October 2024Dundee United1–2MotherwellxG 1.43–1.06
28 May 2023Motherwell3–2Dundee UnitedxG 2.15–2.81
15 April 2023Motherwell1–2Dundee UnitedxG 2.47–1.53
29 October 2022Dundee United0–1MotherwellxG 0.75–0.92

15 league meetings since 2020/21: Motherwell won 6, Dundee United won 6, and 3 were drawn. Goals 18–19 and xG 1.59–1.15 per game.

Key players

Motherwell

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Stamatelopoulos7592410.950.05
Just6547130.250.26
Maswanhise9750410.270.11
Longelo9781310.170.11

Dundee United

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Sapsford9762310.400.09
Dolcek8576510.310.15
Sevelj9796010.180.12
Stephenson7602210.140.14

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.