Saturday 24 December 2022, 14:00 · Tannadice Park · Round 18 · Half-time 1–1 · Referee Colin Steven · Attendance 10,224
Dundee United Fletcher 20', Levitt 47'
Hearts M. Smith 41', Shankland 90+4' (pen)
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Dundee United
Hearts
Goals
2
2
xG
0.79
1.72
Non-penalty xG
0.79
0.93
Expected Points
0.62
2.12
Dundee United 12%Draw 25%Hearts 62%
Most likely score 1–1, 16%. Final score 2–2, 5%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
Dundee UnitedHearts
0.79 −0.08xG1.72 +0.15
0.79Non-penalty xG0.93
1.36 +0.45xG on target2.04 +0.67
11 +1Shots14 +2
6 +2.3Shots on target3 −1.4
1 +0.1Big chances3 +0.8
9 −10Touches in the opposition box30 +9
33% −14Possession67% +15
217 −158Passes454 +33
63% −9Pass accuracy81% +6
36% −9Field tilt64% +16
23 −14Final-third entries41 +8
7 −2.3Box entries15 +4.0
13.4 −3Passes per defensive action13.7 −1
6 +0.6Corners9 +4.5
11 −4Tackles7 −11
15 +6.1Interceptions2 −7.2
23 +1Clearances16 −1
1 −2.1Saves4 +0.2
15 +5Fouls8 −2
3 +1.7Offsides3 +1.8
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Dundee United
Hearts
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
20'41'47'90+4'
0–01–01–12–1
0'HTFT
Level
39 min (36%) · Dundee United 0.20, Hearts 0.18 xG
Dundee United ahead
68 min (64%) · Dundee United 0.59, Hearts 1.54 xG
Line-ups
Dundee United substitutes
76'Watt for Fletcher · yellow card 84'
89'Graham for Behich
90+5'Sibbald for Levitt
Hearts substitutes
6'Rowles for Halkett
39'Sibbick for Kingsley
76'Clark for Gordon
77'Forrest for Devlin
77'Grant for Halliday
Players
Dundee United
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Birighitti
GK
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
1
2
Smith
CB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.07
5
7
Edwards
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
10
McMann
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
9
Freeman
RWB
90
0.02
0.01
0
0.03
1
2
Djoum
CM
90
0.02
0.00
0
0.01
0
6
Levitt
CM
90
1
0.08
0.20
2
0.29
4
4
Behich
LWB
89
1
0.03
0.06
2
0.13
7
3
Harkes
AM
90
0.07
0.00
0
0.01
1
2
Middleton
AM
90
1
0.09
0.61
3
0.21
4
2
Fletcher
ST
76
1
0.49
0.02
0
0.01
1
3
Watt
FW
14
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
2
Graham
DF
1
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Sibbald
MF
0
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Gordon
GK
76
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
2
Halkett
CB
6
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Kingsley
CB
39
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
1
0
Cochrane
CB
90
0.02
0.09
1
0.23
9
5
M. Smith
RWB
90
1
0.14
0.07
1
0.20
13
2
Devlin
CM
77
1
0.11
0.31
3
0.10
5
3
Snodgrass
CM
90
0.00
0.30
1
0.06
4
1
Halliday
LWB
77
0.00
0.04
1
−0.01
1
0
Ginnelly
RW
90
0.13
0.04
2
0.09
6
1
Shankland
ST
90
1
0.89
0.05
1
−0.15
2
4
McKay
LW
90
0.15
0.26
1
0.30
3
2
Rowles
DF
84
0.00
0.00
0
0.05
2
4
Sibbick
DF
51
0.23
0.00
0
0.04
2
1
Clark
GK
14
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Forrest
MF
13
0.05
0.02
0
−0.03
0
0
Grant
MF
13
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
1
1
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Dundee United
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Dundee United
From
To
Passes
Middleton
Behich
7
Levitt
Behich
6
Fletcher
Middleton
6
McMann
Levitt
6
Freeman
Harkes
5
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Snodgrass
Cochrane
14
Cochrane
Snodgrass
11
Rowles
Sibbick
11
Devlin
Snodgrass
10
Snodgrass
Devlin
10
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Dundee United
Against its average of 16 matches
Hearts
Against its average of 16 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Dundee United
Hearts
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Dundee United
Top six
2%
2%
0
11th
26%
27%
+1
Bottom
26%
26%
0
Hearts
Top six
89%
87%
−2
Ross County
11th
26%
25%
−1
Bottom
44%
45%
+1
Kilmarnock
Top six
2%
2%
0
11th
27%
28%
+1
Bottom
22%
21%
−1
From the forecast before the match (24 December 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Dundee United
Hearts
Expected goals
1.23
1.35
Win
33%
39%
Expected Points
1.27
1.45
Clean sheet
26%
29%
Dundee United 33%Draw 28%Hearts 39%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 53%.
From the forecast as it stood on 24 December 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Dundee United win
Draw
Hearts win
Dundee United
Top six
2%
4%
2%
1%
11th
26%
24%
27%
28%
Bottom
26%
17%
26%
33%
Hearts
Top six
89%
84%
87%
93%
Ross County
11th
26%
26%
25%
28%
Bottom
44%
48%
45%
41%
Kilmarnock
Top six
2%
2%
2%
2%
11th
27%
28%
28%
26%
Bottom
22%
26%
21%
19%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Dundee United
Hearts
Position
12th
4th
Played
16
16
Won, drawn, lost
3–3–10
7–3–6
Points
12 (0.75 per game)
24 (1.50 per game)
Expected Points per game
0.96
1.24
Goals
17–31
27–26
xG per game
0.87–1.67
1.57–1.76
Home: points, xG per game
1.12, 0.96–1.62
2.00, 2.20–1.67
Away: points, xG per game
0.38, 0.78–1.71
1.00, 0.94–1.84
Manager
Liam Fox (11)
Robbie Neilson (54)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Dundee United
Hearts
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−36%
+34%
+25%
+51%
Counter-attacks
−21%
+259%
−64%
−55%
Set pieces
−43%
+11%
−1%
+25%
Penalties
−3%
−36%
+61%
−3%
Headers
−51%
+17%
−14%
+42%
Left side
−22%
+75%
+7%
+26%
Centre
−40%
+30%
+16%
+53%
Right side
−46%
+6%
+25%
+40%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Dundee United attacking
Dundee United createdHearts concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−22%+40%Centre−40%+53%Right side−46%+26%Open play−36%+51%Counter-attacks−21%−55%Set pieces−43%+25%Headers−51%+42%
Hearts attacking
Hearts createdDundee United concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+7%+6%Centre+16%+30%Right side+25%+75%Open play+25%+34%Counter-attacks−64%+259%Set pieces−1%+11%Headers−14%+17%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
Dundee UnitedHearts
0.87xG1.57
1.67xG against1.76
46%Possession52%
10.1Shots12.2
15.2Shots against14.9
3.7Shots on target4.4
0.9Big chances2.2
19.0Touches in the opposition box21.4
376Passes421
71%Pass accuracy75%
5.4Corners4.5
45%Field tilt48%
37.4Final-third entries32.9
9.3Box entries11.0
16.6Passes per defensive action14.6
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Dundee United
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
34
0.67
1.84
Ahead
16
0.84
1.17
Behind
40
1.05
1.72
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
34
2.00
1.62
Ahead
30
1.29
2.06
Behind
26
1.33
1.60
xG by period
Dundee United
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.17
0.26
3–5
16–30
0.08
0.17
2–1
31–45
0.16
0.41
3–9
46–60
0.10
0.32
2–7
61–75
0.22
0.17
4–1
76–90
0.15
0.33
3–8
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.22
0.19
2–5
16–30
0.25
0.17
6–2
31–45
0.31
0.26
3–0
46–60
0.22
0.34
5–6
61–75
0.18
0.35
3–5
76–90
0.38
0.44
8–8
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.