Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
RangersDundee United
1.62 +0.32xG0.87 −0.61
2.92 +1.39xG on target1.28 −0.63
29 +16Shots10 −4
8 +3.6Shots on target4 −2.0
0 −1.9Big chances1 −1.6
41 +13Touches in the opposition box15 −10
68% +5Possession32% −13
573 +43Passes265 −73
86% +1Pass accuracy66% −9
78% +16Field tilt22% −22
67 +14Final-third entries24 −10
24 +8Box entries13 0
11.1 0Passes per defensive action15.8 +2
7 −1.0Corners2 −3.1
13 −3Tackles20 0
7 −0.9Interceptions9 +0.9
18 −4Clearances39 +2
2 −0.6Saves6 +2.4
12 −1Fouls14 +1
0 −1.3Offsides2 −0.3
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Rangers
Dundee United
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
25'66'75'87'
0–01–01–11–22–2
0'HTFT
Level
44 min (45%) · Rangers 0.49, Dundee United 0.79 xG
Rangers ahead
41 min (42%) · Rangers 0.90, Dundee United 0.07 xG
Dundee United ahead
12 min (12%) · Rangers 0.24, Dundee United 0.00 xG
Line-ups
Rangers substitutes
71'Chermiti for Gassama
83'Barron for Rothwell
83'Curtis for Aasgaard
83'Moore for Antman · 1 assist
Dundee United substitutes
46'Möller for Dolcek · yellow card 61', 1 assist
66'Camara for Eskesen
66'Trapanovski for Fatah · goal 66', yellow card 67'
85'Strain for Sevelj
90+5'Naamo for Sapsford
Players
Rangers
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Butland
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
0
Tavernier
RB
90
1
0.20
0.17
3
0.11
7
4
Souttar
CB
90
0.25
0.02
2
0.12
11
3
Cornelius
CB
90
0.00
0.03
0
0.11
8
14
Meghoma
LB
90
0.00
0.13
1
0.10
4
2
Rothwell
DM
83
0.10
0.11
2
0.15
8
4
Raskin
DM
90
0.07
0.26
3
0.16
5
4
Antman
RW
83
0.15
0.10
2
0.16
9
2
Aasgaard
AM
83
1
0.33
0.08
4
0.10
9
3
Gassama
LW
71
1
0.34
0.07
2
0.21
3
1
Miovski
ST
90
0.09
0.02
1
−0.11
0
1
Chermiti
FW
19
0.09
0.00
0
0.02
0
0
Barron
MF
7
0.00
0.08
0
0.11
4
1
Curtis
FW
7
0.00
0.00
0
−0.08
0
0
Moore
FW
7
1
0.00
0.04
1
0.04
1
0
Dundee United
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Kucherenko
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
3
1
Stephenson
RB
90
0.00
0.04
0
0.07
4
8
Esselink
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
3
14
Keresztes
CB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.06
4
14
Ferry
LB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
2
13
Sevelj
DM
85
0.04
0.50
1
0.23
4
6
Sibbald
DM
90
1
0.03
0.05
1
0.05
3
9
Fatah
RW
66
0.00
0.00
0
0.05
4
3
Eskesen
AM
66
0.00
0.04
1
0.00
0
5
Dolcek
LW
46
0.11
0.02
0
0.06
2
3
Sapsford
ST
90
1
0.40
0.02
2
−0.01
1
5
Möller
FW
44
1
0.06
0.05
2
0.05
2
0
Camara
MF
24
0.09
0.10
1
0.06
2
1
Trapanovski
FW
24
1
0.13
0.00
0
0.02
0
0
Strain
DF
5
0.00
0.01
1
0.04
3
2
Naamo
DF
0
0.00
0.00
0
−0.02
1
1
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Rangers
Dundee United
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Rangers
From
To
Passes
Raskin
Souttar
16
Raskin
Meghoma
15
Rothwell
Tavernier
14
Tavernier
Raskin
13
Antman
Tavernier
13
Dundee United
From
To
Passes
Sevelj
Esselink
5
Keresztes
Esselink
5
Eskesen
Keresztes
4
Esselink
Keresztes
4
Eskesen
Ferry
4
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Rangers
Against its average of 7 matches
Dundee United
Against its average of 7 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Rangers
Dundee United
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Rangers
Title
1%
1%
0
Top six
98%
97%
−1
Dundee United
Top six
32%
35%
+3
11th
6%
5%
−1
Bottom
2%
2%
0
Motherwell
Top six
59%
57%
−2
11th
2%
2%
0
From the forecast before the match (18 October 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Rangers
Dundee United
Expected goals
2.26
0.83
Win
69%
12%
Expected Points
2.27
0.54
Clean sheet
44%
10%
Rangers 69%Draw 19%Dundee United 12%
Most likely score 2–0, 12%. Both sides score 51%.
From the forecast as it stood on 18 October 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Rangers win
Draw
Dundee United win
Rangers
Title
1%
1%
1%
<1%
Top six
98%
99%
97%
96%
Dundee United
Top six
32%
28%
35%
46%
11th
6%
7%
5%
3%
Bottom
2%
3%
2%
1%
Motherwell
Top six
59%
60%
57%
54%
11th
2%
2%
2%
2%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Rangers
Dundee United
Position
8th
4th
Played
7
7
Won, drawn, lost
1–5–1
2–3–2
Points
8 (1.14 per game)
9 (1.29 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.44
1.31
Goals
6–7
12–11
xG per game
1.30–1.18
1.48–1.60
Home: points, xG per game
0.67, 1.08–0.97
1.00, 1.60–1.50
Away: points, xG per game
1.50, 1.46–1.33
1.67, 1.32–1.73
Manager
Steven Smith (0)
Jim Goodwin (57)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Rangers
Dundee United
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+15%
−35%
−20%
+23%
Counter-attacks
−87%
+12%
+88%
−33%
Set pieces
−30%
+26%
+51%
+18%
Penalties
+54%
−23%
−23%
+54%
Headers
−6%
−3%
+5%
−1%
Left side
−15%
+38%
+61%
−26%
Centre
+4%
−23%
−11%
+33%
Right side
−42%
−27%
+33%
+6%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Rangers attacking
Rangers createdDundee United concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−15%+6%Centre+4%+33%Right side−42%−26%Open play+15%+23%Counter-attacks−87%−33%Set pieces−30%+18%Headers−6%−1%
Dundee United attacking
Dundee United createdRangers concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+61%−27%Centre−11%−23%Right side+33%+38%Open play−20%−35%Counter-attacks+88%+12%Set pieces+51%+26%Headers+5%−3%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
RangersDundee United
1.30xG1.48
1.18xG against1.60
63%Possession45%
13.1Shots14.1
11.3Shots against14.6
4.4Shots on target6.0
1.9Big chances2.6
28.4Touches in the opposition box25.1
530Passes338
84%Pass accuracy75%
8.0Corners5.1
63%Field tilt44%
52.7Final-third entries33.7
15.9Box entries12.6
10.8Passes per defensive action13.9
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Rangers
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
47
1.12
0.86
Ahead
21
1.07
1.69
Behind
22
1.91
1.33
Dundee United
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
49
1.41
1.31
Ahead
29
1.01
2.08
Behind
12
2.97
1.60
xG by period
Rangers
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.16
0.06
1–0
16–30
0.27
0.29
1–1
31–45
0.39
0.07
1–1
46–60
0.14
0.16
0–1
61–75
0.07
0.22
0–2
76–90
0.27
0.38
3–2
Dundee United
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.16
0.14
2–0
16–30
0.14
0.29
1–3
31–45
0.26
0.30
4–1
46–60
0.29
0.29
3–4
61–75
0.29
0.22
1–1
76–90
0.34
0.35
1–2
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Rangers
Formations: 4-2-3-1 (5), 4-3-3 (2)
Dundee United
Formations: 3-4-3 (5), 3-5-2 (1), 4-3-3 (1)
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.