Digressive Celts

Matches › 2024/25

Dundee FC 1–1 Rangers

Thursday 9 January 2025, 20:00 · The Scot Foam Stadium at Dens Park · Round 11 · Half-time 1–1 · Referee Calum Scott · Attendance 8,606

Dundee FC Adewumi 6'

Rangers Cerny 34'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

Dundee FCRangers
Goals11
xG1.020.65
Expected Points1.641.00

Dundee FC 43%Draw 36%Rangers 21%

Most likely score 1–0, 19%. Final score 1–1, 16%.

Rangers goalsDundee FC goals0123456+0123456+12%3%4%10%7%2%3%2%18%19%16%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.50153045607590HTHoulden on for Murray and Vetro on for Tiffoney, 70'Braybrooke on for Garza, 78'Matondo on for Hagi, 46'Danilo on for Barron, 66'McCausland on for Yilmaz, 81'Cortés on for Cerny, 87'Adewumi 6'Cerny 34'Dundee FC 1.02Rangers 0.6500.511.50153045607590HTHoulden on for Murray and Vetro on for Tiffoney, 70'Braybrooke on for Garza, 78'Matondo on for Hagi, 46'Danilo on for Barron, 66'McCausland on for Yilmaz, 81'Cortés on for Cerny, 87'Adewumi 6'Cerny 34'1.020.65Dundee FCRangers

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

Dundee FCRangers

1.02 −0.13xG0.65 −1.48
0.60 −0.84xG on target0.41 −1.63
12 +1Shots13 −6
2 −1.9Shots on target3 −3.6
1 −0.5Big chances1 −2.0
15 −6Touches in the opposition box33 +1
23% −24Possession77% +12
195 −143Passes636 +82
63% −6Pass accuracy85% +1
15% −31Field tilt85% +12
20 −14Final-third entries83 +26
4 −7Box entries17 0
26.9 +13Passes per defensive action9.9 −1
3 −2.0Corners7 +0.5
33 +16Tackles17 0
9 +1.2Interceptions1 −7.6
49 +17Clearances22 0
2 −1.0Saves1 −0.6
3 −7Fouls8 −4
3 +1.6Offsides0 −1.4

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Dundee FC

Adewumi 74', 0.13 xGDonnelly 13', 0.12 xGAdewumi 76', 0.10 xGTiffoney 34', 0.09 xGTiffoney 6', 0.08 xGDonnelly 13', 0.05 xGAdewumi 14', 0.05 xGDonnelly 12', 0.03 xGMulligan 25', 0.03 xGMurray 37', 0.03 xGTiffoney 12', 0.02 xGAdewumi 6', 0.31 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals69%0.70 xGCentral box: 6 shots, 0.70 xG, 1 goal3%0.03 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals25%0.26 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.26 xG, 0 goals3%0.03 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals

Rangers

Cerny 55', 0.10 xGBajrami 4', 0.06 xGPropper 48', 0.06 xGCerny 55', 0.06 xGJefte 88', 0.04 xGDiomande 19', 0.03 xGCerny 29', 0.03 xGDiomande 67', 0.03 xGYilmaz 17', 0.01 xGBajrami 27', 0.01 xGCerny 69', 0.01 xGDiomande 86', 0.01 xGCerny 34', 0.20 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals15%0.10 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.10 xG, 0 goals64%0.42 xGWide in the box: 4 shots, 0.42 xG, 1 goal17%0.11 xGEdge of the box: 5 shots, 0.11 xG, 0 goals5%0.03 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.03 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

Dundee FCRangers

0.53 5 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.39 11 shots, 0 goals
0.23 2 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.20 1 shot, 1 goal
0.27 5 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.06 1 shot, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
62 min (69%) · Dundee FC 0.64, Rangers 0.37 xG
Dundee FC ahead
28 min (31%) · Dundee FC 0.38, Rangers 0.29 xG

Line-ups

31435082814271115CarsonAstleyRobertsonDonnellyMulliganSyllaGarzaIngramTiffoneyAdewumiMurrayGoal78'70'70'Dundee FC 3-4-2-1Tony Docherty3134192281018143029KellyYilmazPropperNsialaJefteBarronDiomandeCernyBajramiHagiIgamaneYellow cardGoal81'66'87'46'Rangers 4-2-3-1Philippe Clement

Dundee FC substitutes

  • 70' Vetro for Tiffoney
  • 70' Houlden for Murray
  • 78' Braybrooke for Garza

Rangers substitutes

  • 46' Matondo for Hagi
  • 66' Danilo for Barron
  • 81' McCausland for Yilmaz · yellow card 85'
  • 87' Cortés for Cerny

Players

Dundee FC

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
CarsonGK900.000.0000.0110
AstleyCB900.000.0000.02311
RobertsonCB900.000.0000.02313
DonnellyCB900.190.0000.01216
MulliganRWB9010.030.2620.1267
SyllaCM900.000.0000.0006
GarzaCM780.000.0410.06013
IngramLWB900.000.0100.0448
TiffoneyAM700.190.1030.0336
AdewumiAM9010.580.0110.0756
MurrayST700.030.0200.0214
VetroFW200.000.0420.0823
HouldenFW200.000.000−0.0100
BraybrookeMF120.000.0000.0001

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
KellyGK900.000.0000.0231
YilmazRB810.010.0310.07110
PropperCB900.060.0310.3397
NsialaCB900.000.0100.12712
Jefte LB900.040.0520.12115
BarronDM660.000.0410.0625
DiomandeDM900.070.1410.2174
CernyRW8710.400.1910.1573
BajramiAM900.080.2010.1552
HagiLW460.000.0410.0244
IgamaneST9010.000.0610.0603
MatondoFW440.000.0100.0111
DaniloFW240.000.030−0.0300
McCausland MF90.000.0100.0100
CortésFW30.000.0810.0610

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Dundee FC

Robertson and Astley: 3 passesDonnelly and Sylla: 3 passesMulligan and Garza: 3 passesIngram and Murray: 3 passesSylla and Adewumi: 3 passesTiffoney and Murray: 3 passesRobertson and Garza: 4 passesAstley and Mulligan: 4 passesDonnelly and Ingram: 4 passesDonnelly and Garza: 4 passesDonnelly and Adewumi: 4 passesSylla and Garza: 4 passesAdewumi and Murray: 4 passesIngram and Adewumi: 5 passesAstley and Tiffoney: 8 passesMulligan and Tiffoney: 15 passesCarson: 4 completed passesRobertson: 9 completed passesAstley: 13 completed passesDonnelly: 11 completed passesMulligan: 14 completed passesIngram: 9 completed passesSylla: 13 completed passesGarza: 15 completed passesAdewumi: 9 completed passesTiffoney: 14 completed passesMurray: 5 completed passes31345082281411715CarsonRobertsonAstleyDonnellyMulliganIngramSyllaGarzaAdewumiTiffoneyMurrayStarters until 70' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Rangers

Yilmaz and Bajrami: 5 passesNsiala and Barron: 5 passesJefte and Diomande: 5 passesBarron and Cerny: 5 passesDiomande and Bajrami: 5 passesCerny and Hagi: 6 passesBarron and Bajrami: 7 passesBarron and Hagi: 7 passesDiomande and Cerny: 7 passesCerny and Bajrami: 7 passesBajrami and Hagi: 8 passesPropper and Cerny: 9 passesPropper and Barron: 10 passesNsiala and Jefte: 10 passesNsiala and Hagi: 10 passesYilmaz and Diomande: 11 passesJefte and Bajrami: 12 passesYilmaz and Barron: 13 passesJefte and Barron: 13 passesYilmaz and Cerny: 14 passesYilmaz and Propper: 17 passesPropper and Nsiala: 17 passesJefte and Hagi: 19 passesKelly: 10 completed passesYilmaz: 36 completed passesPropper: 36 completed passesNsiala: 26 completed passesJefte: 42 completed passesBarron: 31 completed passesDiomande: 21 completed passesCerny: 21 completed passesBajrami: 25 completed passesHagi: 29 completed passesIgamane: 6 completed passes3134192281018143029KellyYilmazPropperNsialaJefteBarronDiomandeCernyBajramiHagiIgamaneStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Dundee FC

FromToPasses
MulliganTiffoney8
TiffoneyMulligan7
AstleyTiffoney5
DonnellyIngram4
TiffoneyAstley3

Rangers

FromToPasses
JefteBajrami20
NsialaPropper19
PropperYilmaz18
YilmazCerny14
BajramiJefte14

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Dundee FC

7+2.112+6.017−1.717+9.19+4.89+2.810+2.49+2.510+2.816+7.88+2.02−2.31−2.34−0.76+1.21−3.21−2.61−1.17+5.03−1.23+0.50−1.50−0.71−0.53+0.82+0.91+0.60−0.70−0.31+0.5FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 21 matches

Rangers

4+0.84−0.39−2.89+2.27+1.55−0.410+5.37+2.89+2.56−2.28+2.54−0.54+0.81−3.72−3.03−0.40−2.61−2.24−1.25+1.60−2.05+3.21−0.90−2.91−0.21+0.50−0.60−0.21+0.30−7.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 20 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Dundee FC

0.010.010.010.020.010.010.010.010.040.010.030.030.03−0.010.030.030.010.070.020.12LessMore

Rangers

0.010.020.010.010.030.010.020.020.040.080.030.080.010.100.070.050.060.06−0.050.030.090.070.050.030.140.140.14LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.33AttackDundee FC1.08 → 1.10Rangers2.03 → 1.97Defence (lower is better)Dundee FC1.62 → 1.58Rangers0.84 → 0.86

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Dundee FC
Top six10%12%+2
11th28%26%−2
Bottom7%6%−1
Rangers
Title1%<1%−1
Ross County
Top six13%13%0
11th21%23%+2
Bottom4%4%0
Hearts
Top six16%17%+1
11th12%13%+1
Bottom3%3%0

From the forecast before the match (9 January 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

Dundee FCRangers
Expected goals0.812.21
Win12%69%
Expected Points0.552.26
Clean sheet11%44%

Dundee FC 12%Draw 19%Rangers 69%

Most likely score 0–2, 12%. Both sides score 50%.

Rangers goalsDundee FC goals0123456+0123456+5%5%2%1%4%7%4%2%2%4%4%3%2%1%1%10%12%9%9%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 9 January 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowDundee FC winDrawRangers win
Dundee FC
Top six10%22%12%8%
11th28%17%26%30%
Bottom7%4%6%8%
Rangers
Title1%<1%<1%1%
Ross County
Top six13%13%13%13%
11th21%25%23%20%
Bottom4%5%4%5%
Hearts
Top six16%15%17%16%
11th12%16%13%12%
Bottom3%2%3%3%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Dundee FC

  1. W3–15 JanSt. Johnstone (A)xG 1.49–2.00
  2. L1–22 JanDundee United (H)xG 1.90–2.48
  3. W2–129 DecSt. Mirren (A)xG 1.00–1.02
  4. L0–326 DecRoss County (H)xG 0.30–2.03
  5. L0–121 DecRangers (A)xG 0.11–3.47
  6. L0–27 DecHearts (A)xG 0.54–1.75

Rangers

  1. D3–35 JanHibernian (A)xG 1.83–1.89
  2. W3–02 JanCeltic (H)xG 2.27–0.13
  3. D2–229 DecMotherwell (A)xG 2.23–0.52
  4. L1–226 DecSt. Mirren (A)xG 1.52–1.07
  5. W1–021 DecDundee FC (H)xG 3.47–0.11
  6. W3–08 DecRoss County (A)xG 1.61–0.77

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

Dundee FCRangers
Position8th2nd
Played2120
Won, drawn, lost7–⁠4–⁠1012–⁠4–⁠4
Points25 (1.19 per game)40 (2.00 per game)
Expected Points per game1.062.10
Goals33–⁠3737–⁠16
xG per game1.15–⁠1.792.13–⁠0.84
Home: points, xG per game1.30, 1.34–⁠1.662.80, 2.78–⁠0.58
Away: points, xG per game1.09, 0.97–⁠1.911.20, 1.49–⁠1.10
ManagerTony Docherty (59)Philippe Clement (50)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.33AttackDundee FC1.08, 9thRangers2.03, 2ndDefence (lower is better)Dundee FC1.62, 12thRangers0.84, 2nd

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanDundee FC attack: 1.08Rangers attack: 2.032.031.08RangersDundee FCDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanDundee FC defence: 1.62Rangers defence: 0.841.620.84

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

Dundee FCRangers
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−24%+27%+78%−55%
Counter-attacks+5%+94%+158%−57%
Set pieces−40%+17%+9%−29%
Penalties+47%−12%−100%+24%
Headers−11%+26%+10%−37%
Left side−3%+23%+43%−29%
Centre−33%+25%+55%−54%
Right side−29%+47%+102%−55%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Dundee FC attacking

Dundee FC createdRangers concededLeft side−3%−55%Centre−33%−54%Right side−29%−29%Open play−24%−55%Counter-attacks+5%−57%Set pieces−40%−29%Headers−11%−37%

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdDundee FC concededLeft side+43%+47%Centre+55%+25%Right side+102%+23%Open play+78%+27%Counter-attacks+158%+94%Set pieces+9%+17%Headers+10%+26%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

Dundee FCRangers

1.15xG2.13
1.79xG against0.84
47%Possession65%
10.7Shots18.8
17.0Shots against8.6
3.9Shots on target6.6
1.5Big chances3.0
21.4Touches in the opposition box31.8
338Passes554
69%Pass accuracy84%
5.0Corners6.5
46%Field tilt73%
34.4Final-third entries56.9
10.8Box entries17.4
13.7Passes per defensive action10.6

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Dundee FC

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level391.221.92
Ahead240.971.64
Behind271.211.74

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level382.240.81
Ahead412.090.73
Behind121.961.26

xG by period

Dundee FC

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.200.245–4
16–300.190.227–6
31–450.270.277–7
46–600.120.283–4
61–750.170.286–8
76–900.210.505–8

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.410.107–0
16–300.240.123–5
31–450.250.235–5
46–600.390.126–0
61–750.420.1912–3
76–900.410.074–3

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Dundee FC

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMCMLWBSTSTMcCracken 13Carson 8Astley 13Houlden 4Portales 15Robertson 10Koumetio 14McGhee 4Graham 3Ingram 9Mulligan 8McGhee 3Mulligan 4Tiffoney 4F. Robert… 3F. RobertsonSylla 18Adewumi 4Cameron 20McGhee 4McCowan 3Larkeche 12F. Robert… 5F. RobertsonAdewumi 1Houlden 9Main 4Sylla 1Murray 19Tiffoney 5Adewumi 33-5-2 in 7 of 21 starts

Formations: 3-5-2 (7), 4-3-3 (4), 5-3-2 (3), 3-4-2-1 (3), 3-4-1-2 (2), 5-4-1 (1), 4-3-1-2 (1)

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTButland 17Kelly 3Tavernier 16Yilmaz 2Sterling 1Souttar 14Sterling 5Propper 13Balogun 7Davies 1Jefte 16Yilmaz 3Kasanwirjo 1Barron 11Hagi 3Sterling 2Raskin 12Diomande 9Dowell 2Cerny 15Cortés 2Lawrence 2Diomande 6Bajrami 5Lawrence 4Bajrami 5Hagi 3Igamane 2Dessers 11Igamane 7Danilo 24-2-3-1 in 16 of 20 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (16), 4-3-3 (3), 4-1-3-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
21 December 2024Rangers1–0Dundee FCxG 3.47–0.11
14 May 2024Rangers5–2Dundee FCxG 3.29–1.19
17 April 2024Dundee FC0–0RangersxG 0.51–1.06
9 December 2023Rangers3–1Dundee FCxG 2.08–1.11
1 November 2023Dundee FC0–5RangersxG 0.77–5.69
20 March 2022Dundee FC1–2RangersxG 0.65–3.26

8 league meetings since 2020/21: Dundee FC won 0, Rangers won 7, and 1 was a draw. Goals 4–20 and xG 0.80–2.91 per game.

Key players

Dundee FC

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Murray191,647820.330.09
Houlden131,154410.340.04
Cameron211,798540.100.17
Adewumi8711210.200.07

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Danilo4476521.200.19
Igamane9815700.570.20
Dessers11910620.730.02
Cerny161,329720.290.37

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.