Wednesday 17 April 2024, 20:00 · The Scot Foam Stadium at Dens Park · Round 30 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Don Robertson · Attendance 9,010
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Dundee FC
Rangers
Goals
0
0
xG
0.51
1.06
Expected Points
0.85
1.78
Dundee FC 16%Draw 36%Rangers 47%
Most likely score 0–1, 22%. Final score 0–0, 21%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
Dundee FCRangers
0.51 −0.72xG1.06 −1.34
0.20 −1.09xG on target0.43 −1.89
7 −5Shots17 −4
1 −2.8Shots on target5 −2.4
0 −1.7Big chances0 −3.7
7 −14Touches in the opposition box32 −4
34% −10Possession66% +3
287 −44Passes539 +1
58% −9Pass accuracy80% −1
28% −11Field tilt72% 0
33 0Final-third entries71 +12
2 −7.2Box entries19 −0.3
19.5 +3Passes per defensive action11.8 +1
2 −2.9Corners9 +1.4
15 0Tackles14 −1
8 −0.5Interceptions5 −2.0
20 −9Clearances14 −1
5 +1.9Saves1 −1.0
11 +1Fouls13 +2
3 +1.7Offsides1 −1.0
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Dundee FC
Rangers
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
0–0
0'HTFT
Level
97 min (100%) · Dundee FC 0.51, Rangers 1.06 xG
Line-ups
Dundee FC substitutes
10'Portales for Shaughnessy
63'Main for Bakayoko
63'Costelloe for Tiffoney
Rangers substitutes
56'Dessers for Roofe
56'Dowell for Cantwell
56'Matondo for Silva
79'McCausland for Sima
Players
Dundee FC
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
McCracken
GK
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.08
5
1
McGhee
RB
90
0.02
0.01
0
0.02
1
5
Shaughnessy
CB
10
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Lamie
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
3
5
Dodgson
LB
90
0.00
0.02
1
0.05
5
9
Sylla
DM
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
3
11
Cameron
CM
90
0.17
0.01
0
0.07
5
2
Boateng
AM
90
0.07
0.02
0
0.01
0
4
McCowan
CM
90
0.18
0.03
1
0.08
3
5
Bakayoko
ST
63
0.00
0.03
0
−0.01
0
3
Tiffoney
ST
63
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
0
Portales
DF
80
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
5
2
Main
FW
27
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
1
Costelloe
FW
27
0.07
0.00
0
0.02
2
1
Rangers
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Butland
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
2
0
Tavernier
RB
90
0.33
0.80
4
0.34
11
4
Goldson
CB
90
0.05
0.03
0
0.20
20
4
Souttar
CB
90
0.00
0.07
0
0.24
18
8
Sterling
LB
90
0.00
0.17
2
0.23
10
6
Lawrence
DM
90
0.05
0.06
0
0.11
12
2
Lundstram
DM
90
0.00
0.10
1
0.16
16
4
Sima
RW
79
0.34
0.02
0
0.06
5
1
Cantwell
AM
56
0.06
0.01
2
0.00
1
3
Silva
LW
56
0.05
0.04
1
0.06
3
2
Roofe
ST
56
0.06
0.01
0
−0.01
0
0
Dessers
FW
34
0.09
0.00
0
0.05
1
0
Dowell
FW
34
0.00
0.02
2
−0.04
2
2
Matondo
FW
34
0.03
0.03
0
0.00
3
0
McCausland
MF
11
0.00
0.04
0
0.05
3
1
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Rangers
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Dundee FC
From
To
Passes
McCowan
Dodgson
9
Dodgson
McCowan
7
Bakayoko
Cameron
6
Dodgson
Cameron
6
Cameron
Dodgson
6
Rangers
From
To
Passes
Souttar
Lundstram
17
Lundstram
Tavernier
15
Lundstram
Souttar
15
Goldson
Souttar
13
Souttar
Sterling
13
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Dundee FC
Against its average of 32 matches
Rangers
Against its average of 32 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Dundee FC
Rangers
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Rangers
Title
31%
20%
−11
Celtic
Title
69%
80%
+11
From the forecast before the match (17 April 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Dundee FC
Rangers
Expected goals
0.78
2.30
Win
11%
71%
Expected Points
0.50
2.32
Clean sheet
10%
46%
Dundee FC 11%Draw 18%Rangers 71%
Most likely score 0–2, 12%. Both sides score 49%.
From the forecast as it stood on 17 April 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Dundee FC win
Draw
Rangers win
Rangers
Title
31%
16%
20%
36%
Celtic
Title
69%
84%
80%
64%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Dundee FC
Rangers
Position
6th
2nd
Played
32
32
Won, drawn, lost
10–10–12
24–2–6
Points
40 (1.25 per game)
74 (2.31 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.19
2.34
Goals
44–54
72–23
xG per game
1.23–1.67
2.40–0.71
Home: points, xG per game
1.47, 1.39–1.70
2.35, 2.52–0.70
Away: points, xG per game
1.06, 1.08–1.64
2.27, 2.26–0.73
Manager
Tony Docherty (32)
Philippe Clement (24)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Dundee FC
Rangers
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−19%
+14%
+86%
−53%
Counter-attacks
−46%
+37%
+33%
−9%
Set pieces
+28%
+9%
+31%
−45%
Penalties
−23%
+69%
+131%
−54%
Headers
+1%
+44%
+46%
−60%
Left side
−5%
+25%
+74%
−35%
Centre
−5%
+12%
+58%
−52%
Right side
−22%
+9%
+79%
−49%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Dundee FC attacking
Dundee FC createdRangers concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−5%−49%Centre−5%−52%Right side−22%−35%Open play−19%−53%Counter-attacks−46%−9%Set pieces+28%−45%Headers+1%−60%
Rangers attacking
Rangers createdDundee FC concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+74%+9%Centre+58%+12%Right side+79%+25%Open play+86%+14%Counter-attacks+33%+37%Set pieces+31%+9%Headers+46%+44%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
Dundee FCRangers
1.23xG2.40
1.67xG against0.71
44%Possession63%
11.8Shots21.3
15.0Shots against7.6
3.8Shots on target7.4
1.7Big chances3.7
21.0Touches in the opposition box35.8
331Passes538
67%Pass accuracy82%
4.9Corners7.6
39%Field tilt72%
33.0Final-third entries59.3
9.2Box entries19.3
16.8Passes per defensive action10.9
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Dundee FC
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
46
1.27
1.41
Ahead
22
1.01
1.92
Behind
22
1.36
1.97
Rangers
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
24
2.31
0.94
Ahead
47
2.35
0.55
Behind
19
2.64
0.83
xG by period
Dundee FC
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.14
0.17
3–5
16–30
0.13
0.23
6–7
31–45
0.20
0.31
7–8
46–60
0.21
0.26
5–7
61–75
0.27
0.22
9–7
76–90
0.28
0.48
14–20
Rangers
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.26
0.12
8–6
16–30
0.39
0.11
13–2
31–45
0.42
0.12
14–5
46–60
0.38
0.16
7–4
61–75
0.36
0.10
10–4
76–90
0.58
0.10
20–2
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.