Digressive Celts

Matches › 2024/25

Rangers 1–0 Dundee FC

Saturday 21 December 2024, 15:00 · Ibrox Stadium · Round 18 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Matthew McDermid · Attendance 47,208

Rangers Cerny 46'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

RangersDundee FC
Goals10
xG3.470.11
Expected Points2.970.02

Rangers 99%Draw 1%Dundee FC <1%

Most likely score 3–0, 25%. Final score 1–0, 5%.

Dundee FC goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+5%17%2%3%3%13%1%7%25%22%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

012340153045607590HTBajrami on for Danilo, 62'McCausland on for Cerny, 75'Dessers on for Igamane and Yilmaz on for Hagi, 84'Vetro on for Tiffoney and Murray on for Houlden, 65'Cerny 46'Rangers 3.47Dundee FC 0.11012340153045607590HTBajrami on for Danilo, 62'McCausland on for Cerny, 75'Dessers on for Igamane and Yilmaz on for Hagi, 84'Vetro on for Tiffoney and Murray on for Houlden, 65'Cerny 46'3.470.11RangersDundee FC

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

RangersDundee FC

3.47 +1.38xG0.11 −1.10
1.14 −0.94xG on target0.01 −1.50
21 +3Shots5 −6
4 −2.4Shots on target1 −3.1
4 +0.9Big chances0 −1.6
47 +16Touches in the opposition box7 −16
72% +7Possession28% −20
669 +108Passes255 −91
87% +3Pass accuracy69% −1
91% +18Field tilt9% −41
81 +25Final-third entries18 −17
32 +15Box entries4 −8
6.3 −4Passes per defensive action31.0 +18
6 −0.4Corners3 −1.8
19 +1Tackles19 +1
9 +0.3Interceptions13 +5.6
18 −2Clearances43 +12
1 −0.6Saves2 −0.9
12 0Fouls3 −8
3 +2.0Offsides2 +0.5

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Rangers

Igamane 75', 0.66 xGMcCausland 90+1', 0.41 xGHagi 45+1', 0.19 xGIgamane 69', 0.17 xGDessers 90+2', 0.16 xGMcCausland 83', 0.14 xGDanilo 41', 0.13 xGTavernier 24', 0.10 xGTavernier 52', 0.10 xGBajrami 86', 0.09 xGPropper 16', 0.08 xGMcCausland 90+4', 0.08 xGIgamane 73', 0.06 xGDanilo 17', 0.05 xGIgamane 18', 0.05 xGTavernier 29', 0.04 xGCerny 33', 0.04 xGCerny 15', 0.03 xGTavernier 29', 0.03 xGHagi 20', 0.02 xGCerny 46', 0.84 xG, goal50%1.73 xGSix-yard box: 4 shots, 1.73 xG, 1 goal32%1.09 xGCentral box: 7 shots, 1.09 xG, 0 goals7%0.23 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.23 xG, 0 goals11%0.38 xGEdge of the box: 6 shots, 0.38 xG, 0 goals1%0.03 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals

Dundee FC

Sylla 48', 0.03 xGMulligan 77', 0.03 xGRobertson 84', 0.03 xGKoumetio 10', 0.01 xGMcGhee 68', 0.01 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals36%0.04 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.04 xG, 0 goals9%0.01 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals55%0.06 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.06 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

RangersDundee FC

1.57 10 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.06 2 shots, 0 goals
1.63 5 shots, 1 goalCounter-attacks0.03 1 shot, 0 goals
0.27 6 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.02 2 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
47 min (49%) · Rangers 1.60, Dundee FC 0.01 xG
Rangers ahead
48 min (51%) · Rangers 1.87, Dundee FC 0.10 xG

Line-ups

31221422431030182999KellyTavernierSterlingPropperJefteRaskinDiomandeHagiCernyIgamaneDaniloYellow cardYellow cardGoal84'75'84'62'Rangers 4-3-3Philippe Clement314292086281910723CarsonAstleyPortalesKoumetioMulliganMcGheeSyllaRobertsonCameronTiffoneyHouldenYellow cardYellow card65'65'Dundee FC 3-4-2-1Tony Docherty

Rangers substitutes

  • 62' Bajrami for Danilo
  • 75' McCausland for Cerny
  • 84' Yilmaz for Hagi
  • 84' Dessers for Igamane

Dundee FC substitutes

  • 65' Vetro for Tiffoney
  • 65' Murray for Houlden

Players

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
KellyGK900.000.0000.0211
TavernierRB900.280.1630.10136
SterlingCB900.000.0100.1056
Propper CB900.080.0310.2256
Jefte LB900.000.0800.1485
RaskinCM900.000.3920.28127
DiomandeCM900.000.1020.0735
HagiCM840.210.7110.2265
CernyRW7510.910.1010.32100
IgamaneST840.940.3020.4051
DaniloLW6210.180.273−0.1312
BajramiFW280.090.032−0.0230
McCauslandMF150.630.0800.2331
YilmazDF60.000.030−0.0101
DessersFW60.160.0210.0100

Dundee FC

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
CarsonGK900.000.0000.0440
AstleyCB900.000.0000.02213
PortalesCB900.000.0100.06516
KoumetioCB900.010.000−0.08313
Mulligan RWB900.030.0210.04411
McGheeCM900.010.000−0.0329
Sylla CM900.030.0000.0126
RobertsonLWB900.030.1320.1035
CameronAM900.000.0710.1046
TiffoneyAM650.000.0010.0313
HouldenST650.000.0000.0010
VetroFW250.000.0100.0200
MurrayFW250.000.0000.0000

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Rangers

Tavernier and Igamane: 6 passesSterling and Diomande: 6 passesJefte and Diomande: 6 passesRaskin and Cerny: 6 passesHagi and Diomande: 6 passesTavernier and Hagi: 7 passesSterling and Cerny: 7 passesJefte and Igamane: 9 passesRaskin and Hagi: 9 passesHagi and Igamane: 9 passesKelly and Sterling: 10 passesTavernier and Diomande: 11 passesKelly and Propper: 14 passesRaskin and Diomande: 14 passesPropper and Hagi: 15 passesDiomande and Cerny: 15 passesTavernier and Raskin: 16 passesTavernier and Cerny: 17 passesJefte and Raskin: 20 passesJefte and Hagi: 21 passesPropper and Sterling: 25 passesTavernier and Sterling: 26 passesSterling and Raskin: 28 passesPropper and Jefte: 37 passesPropper and Raskin: 38 passesKelly: 14 completed passesTavernier: 48 completed passesPropper: 76 completed passesSterling: 57 completed passesJefte: 49 completed passesRaskin: 71 completed passesHagi: 38 completed passesDiomande: 36 completed passesCerny: 28 completed passesDanilo: 13 completed passesIgamane: 16 completed passes31242122433010189929KellyTavernierPropperSterlingJefteRaskinHagiDiomandeCernyDaniloIgamaneStarters until 62' · lines join pairs with 6+ passes

Dundee FC

Robertson and Cameron: 3 passesKoumetio and Portales: 3 passesAstley and Sylla: 3 passesPortales and Cameron: 3 passesCarson and Koumetio: 4 passesCarson and Portales: 4 passesCarson and McGhee: 4 passesCarson and Houlden: 4 passesRobertson and Mulligan: 4 passesMcGhee and Cameron: 4 passesMulligan and Cameron: 4 passesMcGhee and Tiffoney: 5 passesRobertson and Astley: 6 passesCameron and Tiffoney: 8 passesCarson: 15 completed passesRobertson: 10 completed passesKoumetio: 11 completed passesAstley: 9 completed passesPortales: 10 completed passesMcGhee: 9 completed passesMulligan: 8 completed passesSylla: 4 completed passesCameron: 12 completed passesTiffoney: 8 completed passesHoulden: 4 completed passes311920429682810723CarsonRobertsonKoumetioAstleyPortalesMcGheeMulliganSyllaCameronTiffoneyHouldenStarters until 65' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Rangers

FromToPasses
PropperJefte37
PropperRaskin29
SterlingPropper22
RaskinPropper20
TavernierSterling19

Dundee FC

FromToPasses
RobertsonCameron7
KoumetioCameron6
CarsonAstley6
CameronTiffoney5
CameronRobertson5

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Rangers

5+1.91−3.68−3.93−3.53−2.57+1.75+0.73−1.23−3.57−1.511+5.92−2.44+1.19+4.96−0.18+2.710+7.14+1.33−0.65−0.17+3.75+2.81−0.90−2.13−0.30−1.50−0.40−0.80−0.21+0.4FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 15 matches

Dundee FC

3−1.65−1.632+13.115+7.83−0.75−1.09+1.711+4.812+4.910+2.43−3.25+0.94+0.84−0.78+4.25+0.73−0.81−1.20−1.89+4.80−2.60−1.60−0.70−1.60−2.110.00−0.50−0.70−0.30−0.5FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 16 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Rangers

0.010.010.010.010.010.020.010.060.030.040.090.030.080.160.050.060.010.120.170.10−0.010.170.160.080.080.160.25LessMore

Dundee FC

0.010.020.010.020.010.020.010.010.030.010.030.030.050.010.030.050.02−0.10−0.050.10LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackRangers2.04 → 2.07Dundee FC1.12 → 1.09Defence (lower is better)Rangers0.84 → 0.82Dundee FC1.57 → 1.60

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Rangers
Title2%2%0
Dundee FC
Top six23%21%−2
11th12%13%+1
Bottom8%8%0
Dundee United
Top six79%80%+1
11th1%1%0

From the forecast before the match (21 December 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

RangersDundee FC
Expected goals2.830.63
Win82%5%
Expected Points2.590.29
Clean sheet53%6%

Rangers 82%Draw 12%Dundee FC 5%

Most likely score 2–0, 13%. Both sides score 44%.

Dundee FC goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+3%2%9%6%2%8%2%7%2%8%5%2%5%3%1%4%2%13%12%

From the forecast as it stood on 21 December 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowRangers winDrawDundee FC win
Rangers
Title2%2%1%1%
Dundee FC
Top six23%21%28%45%
11th12%13%9%6%
Bottom8%8%6%2%
Dundee United
Top six79%80%76%74%
11th1%1%1%2%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Rangers

  1. W3–08 DecRoss County (A)xG 1.61–0.77
  2. W6–04 DecKilmarnock (H)xG 4.60–0.09
  3. W1–01 DecSt. Johnstone (A)xG 1.73–0.15
  4. D1–123 NovDundee United (H)xG 2.60–0.78
  5. W1–010 NovHearts (H)xG 2.17–0.59
  6. L1–230 OctAberdeen (A)xG 1.92–2.78

Dundee FC

  1. L0–27 DecHearts (A)xG 0.54–1.75
  2. W4–14 DecMotherwell (H)xG 0.60–1.97
  3. D1–130 NovKilmarnock (A)xG 0.75–1.28
  4. W4–123 NovHibernian (H)xG 2.22–0.76
  5. L1–49 NovAberdeen (A)xG 1.89–1.81
  6. W3–23 NovKilmarnock (H)xG 1.58–1.04

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

RangersDundee FC
Position3rd7th
Played1516
Won, drawn, lost10–⁠2–⁠35–⁠4–⁠7
Points32 (2.13 per game)19 (1.19 per game)
Expected Points per game2.061.17
Goals27–⁠927–⁠29
xG per game2.09–⁠0.871.21–⁠1.67
Home: points, xG per game2.75, 2.76–⁠0.701.62, 1.41–⁠1.52
Away: points, xG per game1.43, 1.33–⁠1.070.75, 1.01–⁠1.82
ManagerPhilippe Clement (45)Tony Docherty (54)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackRangers2.04, 2ndDundee FC1.12, 9thDefence (lower is better)Rangers0.84, 2ndDundee FC1.57, 11th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecRangers attack: 2.04Dundee FC attack: 1.122.041.12Dundee FCRangersDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecRangers defence: 0.84Dundee FC defence: 1.571.570.84

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

RangersDundee FC
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+77%−48%−16%+19%
Counter-attacks+90%−41%+20%+30%
Set pieces+16%−27%−48%+23%
Penalties−100%−20%+50%−25%
Headers+24%−33%−3%+9%
Left side+30%−17%−7%−8%
Centre+60%−50%−28%+21%
Right side+89%−49%−24%+53%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdDundee FC concededLeft side+30%+53%Centre+60%+21%Right side+89%−8%Open play+77%+19%Counter-attacks+90%+30%Set pieces+16%+23%Headers+24%+9%

Dundee FC attacking

Dundee FC createdRangers concededLeft side−7%−49%Centre−28%−50%Right side−24%−17%Open play−16%−48%Counter-attacks+20%−41%Set pieces−48%−27%Headers−3%−33%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

RangersDundee FC

2.09xG1.21
0.87xG against1.67
65%Possession48%
17.9Shots11.2
9.1Shots against16.2
6.4Shots on target4.1
3.1Big chances1.6
30.5Touches in the opposition box23.4
560Passes346
84%Pass accuracy71%
6.4Corners4.8
72%Field tilt50%
56.3Final-third entries34.7
16.8Box entries11.5
10.2Passes per defensive action13.2

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level382.200.80
Ahead412.080.71
Behind101.731.79

Dundee FC

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level381.191.97
Ahead230.981.39
Behind281.421.49

xG by period

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.450.125–0
16–300.250.072–3
31–450.280.295–3
46–600.350.164–0
61–750.370.188–2
76–900.390.053–1

Dundee FC

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.180.263–4
16–300.190.225–5
31–450.320.257–6
46–600.140.263–3
61–750.120.234–5
76–900.260.455–6

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTButland 15Tavernier 13Sterling 1Kasanwirjo 1Souttar 14Propper 9Balogun 6Davies 1Jefte 12Yilmaz 2Kasanwirjo 1Barron 10Hagi 2Sterling 2Raskin 8Diomande 6Cerny 11Lawrence 2Cortés 1Diomande 4Lawrence 4Barron 3Bajrami 5Igamane 2McCausland 2Dessers 10Igamane 3Danilo 24-2-3-1 in 13 of 15 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (13), 4-3-3 (2)

Dundee FC

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMCMLWBSTSTMcCracken 13Carson 3Astley 8Houlden 4Portales 13C. Robertson 8Koumetio 11McGhee 3Graham 1Ingram 9McGhee 3Mulligan 3Mulligan 4McGhee 3Tiffoney 2Sylla 14Robertson 2Cameron 16McCowan 3Braybrooke 2Larkeche 12Robertson 3Adewumi 1Houlden 5Main 4Sylla 1Murray 15Tiffoney 4Adewumi 23-5-2 in 7 of 16 starts

Formations: 3-5-2 (7), 4-3-3 (4), 3-4-2-1 (2), 5-4-1 (1), 5-3-2 (1), 4-3-1-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
14 May 2024Rangers5–2Dundee FCxG 3.29–1.19
17 April 2024Dundee FC0–0RangersxG 0.51–1.06
9 December 2023Rangers3–1Dundee FCxG 2.08–1.11
1 November 2023Dundee FC0–5RangersxG 0.77–5.69
20 March 2022Dundee FC1–2RangersxG 0.65–3.26
4 December 2021Rangers3–0Dundee FCxG 2.81–0.44

7 league meetings since 2020/21: Rangers won 6, Dundee FC won 0, and 1 was a draw. Goals 19–4 and xG 2.83–0.90 per game.

Key players

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Dessers10850620.700.02
Cerny12949610.240.41
Lawrence7574320.360.16
Tavernier131,177240.160.29

Dundee FC

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Murray151,306420.300.10
Houlden9803310.350.05
Tiffoney7693310.200.09
Mulligan7700010.030.26

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.