Digressive Celts

Matches › 2024/25

Dundee FC 3–4 Rangers

Saturday 29 March 2025, 17:30 · The Scot Foam Stadium at Dens Park · Round 31 · Half-time 2–1 · Referee David Dickinson · Attendance 8,710

Dundee FC Murray 2', Shaughnessy 19', Tiffoney 62'

Rangers Shaughnessy 43' (og), Tavernier 76', Lawrence 81', Dessers 90+3'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

Dundee FCRangers
Goals34
xG2.972.70
Expected Points1.561.23

Dundee FC 45%Draw 21%Rangers 34%

Most likely score 3–3, 8%. Final score 3–4, 5%.

Rangers goalsDundee FC goals0123456+0123456+2%3%3%2%1%4%4%2%1%5%5%2%1%3%5%5%4%2%2%2%2%2%1%7%6%7%8%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

012340153045607590HTGarza on for Robertson, 65'Reilly on for Murray, 90+2'Rice on for Barron and Hagi on for Balogun, 46'Jefte on for Yilmaz, 61'Danilo on for Igamane, 65'Lawrence on for Diomande, 74'Murray 2'Shaughnessy 19'Tiffoney 62'Shaughnessy 43' (og)Tavernier 76'Lawrence 81'Dessers 90+3'Dundee FC 2.97Rangers 2.70012340153045607590HTGarza on for Robertson, 65'Reilly on for Murray, 90+2'Rice on for Barron and Hagi on for Balogun, 46'Jefte on for Yilmaz, 61'Danilo on for Igamane, 65'Lawrence on for Diomande, 74'Murray 2'Shaughnessy 19'Tiffoney 62'Shaughnessy 43' (og)Tavernier 76'Lawrence 81'Dessers 90+3'2.972.70Dundee FCRangers

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

Dundee FCRangers

2.97 +1.82xG2.70 +0.66
3.23 +1.87xG on target2.59 +0.46
15 +4Shots23 +4
8 +4.3Shots on target12 +5.4
8 +6.5Big chances6 +3.1
32 +11Touches in the opposition box26 −6
37% −8Possession63% 0
257 −64Passes435 −100
58% −8Pass accuracy77% −7
32% −10Field tilt68% −2
31 0Final-third entries47 −9
13 +3Box entries18 +1
13.8 −1Passes per defensive action11.2 0
7 +2.1Corners3 −4.0
16 −1Tackles22 +6
13 +5.3Interceptions12 +4.0
40 +6Clearances39 +16
8 +4.7Saves5 +3.0
10 +0.2Fouls9 −1.9
2 +0.6Offsides1 −0.5

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Dundee FC

Tiffoney 50', 0.64 xGMurray 19', 0.44 xGMurray 19', 0.42 xGAdewumi 61', 0.25 xGAdewumi 60', 0.15 xGReilly 90+4', 0.12 xGShaughnessy 19', 0.06 xGMurray 90+1', 0.06 xGMulligan 50', 0.05 xGDonnelly 83', 0.05 xGTiffoney 90+1', 0.04 xGLarkeche 56', 0.02 xGShaughnessy 19', 0.36 xG, goalTiffoney 62', 0.23 xG, goalMurray 2', 0.06 xG, goal63%1.86 xGSix-yard box: 4 shots, 1.86 xG, 1 goal19%0.55 xGCentral box: 5 shots, 0.55 xG, 2 goals6%0.19 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.19 xG, 0 goals12%0.35 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.35 xG, 0 goals1%0.02 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

Rangers

Dessers 45', 0.37 xGIgamane 13', 0.29 xGDessers 90+7', 0.22 xGDessers 45+2', 0.20 xGDessers 15', 0.19 xGDessers 90+7', 0.15 xGRaskin 48', 0.13 xGDessers 56', 0.13 xGDessers 48', 0.12 xGDessers 42', 0.11 xGDessers 65', 0.06 xGIgamane 41', 0.04 xGIgamane 46', 0.04 xGTavernier 63', 0.04 xGHagi 90+1', 0.04 xGRaskin 72', 0.03 xGDessers 85', 0.03 xGDessers 6', 0.02 xGBalogun 16', 0.02 xGHagi 59', 0.02 xGDessers 90+3', 0.36 xG, goalTavernier 75', 0.06 xG, goalLawrence 81', 0.04 xG, goal4%0.12 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.12 xG, 0 goals62%1.67 xGCentral box: 9 shots, 1.67 xG, 1 goal23%0.63 xGWide in the box: 6 shots, 0.63 xG, 0 goals11%0.29 xGEdge of the box: 7 shots, 0.29 xG, 2 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

Dundee FCRangers

1.57 9 shots, 1 goalOpen play1.68 16 shots, 2 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.54 3 shots, 1 goal
1.40 6 shots, 2 goalsSet pieces0.48 4 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
14 min (14%) · Dundee FC 0.23, Rangers 0.43 xG
Dundee FC ahead
81 min (82%) · Dundee FC 2.62, Rangers 1.91 xG
Rangers ahead
4 min (4%) · Dundee FC 0.12, Rangers 0.36 xG

Line-ups

316550218281911157CarsonMcGheeShaughnessyDonnellyLarkecheMulliganSyllaRobertsonAdewumiMurrayTiffoneyGoalOwn goalYellow cardGoalGoal65'90+2'Dundee FC 4-3-3Tony Docherty1215272843310299ButlandSterlingSouttarBalogunTavernierBarronRaskinYilmazDiomandeIgamaneDessersGoalYellow cardGoal46'46'61'74'65'Rangers 3-4-1-2Barry Ferguson

Dundee FC substitutes

  • 65' Garza for Robertson
  • 90+2' Reilly for Murray

Rangers substitutes

  • 46' Rice for Barron
  • 46' Hagi for Balogun
  • 61' Jefte for Yilmaz
  • 65' Danilo for Igamane · 1 assist
  • 74' Lawrence for Diomande · goal 81', yellow card 90+7'

Players

Dundee FC

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
CarsonGK900.000.0100.0440
McGheeRB900.000.0200.04410
ShaughnessyCB9010.420.0000.02110
DonnellyCB900.050.0710.0539
LarkecheLB900.020.1620.1057
MulliganCM900.050.5630.2967
Sylla CM900.000.0100.04413
RobertsonCM6510.000.0510.0326
AdewumiRW9010.400.1010.1850
MurrayST9010.990.1210.0923
TiffoneyLW9010.910.0100.1376
GarzaMF250.000.0200.0422
ReillyMF00.120.000−0.0100

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ButlandGK900.000.0000.0220
SterlingCB900.000.0000.05315
SouttarCB900.000.0100.091017
BalogunCB460.020.000−0.0835
TavernierRWB9010.100.2530.1797
BarronCM460.000.0210.0336
Raskin CM9010.160.0530.08107
YilmazLWB610.000.0300.0645
DiomandeAM740.000.0340.0743
IgamaneST650.370.2720.0941
DessersST9011.950.0110.0712
RiceMF440.000.0000.0421
HagiFW440.060.2120.2362
JefteDF290.000.0710.0942
DaniloFW2510.000.1330.0431
Lawrence MF1610.040.0110.0430

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Dundee FC

Carson and Tiffoney: 3 passesMcGhee and Adewumi: 3 passesDonnelly and Robertson: 3 passesLarkeche and Sylla: 3 passesSylla and Mulligan: 3 passesMulligan and Murray: 3 passesAdewumi and Tiffoney: 3 passesCarson and Donnelly: 4 passesCarson and Murray: 4 passesLarkeche and Mulligan: 4 passesRobertson and Murray: 4 passesLarkeche and Tiffoney: 5 passesMulligan and Adewumi: 5 passesAdewumi and Murray: 5 passesLarkeche and Robertson: 6 passesMcGhee and Mulligan: 7 passesRobertson and Tiffoney: 7 passesCarson: 10 completed passesMcGhee: 11 completed passesShaughnessy: 11 completed passesDonnelly: 7 completed passesLarkeche: 13 completed passesSylla: 11 completed passesRobertson: 15 completed passesMulligan: 11 completed passesAdewumi: 7 completed passesMurray: 8 completed passesTiffoney: 7 completed passes316550212819811157CarsonMcGheeShaughnessyDonnellyLarkecheSyllaRobertsonMulliganAdewumiMurrayTiffoneyStarters until 65' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Rangers

Butland and Raskin: 3 passesTavernier and Raskin: 3 passesRaskin and Diomande: 3 passesRaskin and Igamane: 3 passesBarron and Diomande: 3 passesDiomande and Dessers: 3 passesDessers and Igamane: 3 passesButland and Souttar: 4 passesBalogun and Dessers: 4 passesSouttar and Tavernier: 4 passesTavernier and Dessers: 4 passesDiomande and Igamane: 4 passesBalogun and Souttar: 5 passesButland and Balogun: 6 passesBalogun and Yilmaz: 6 passesSterling and Tavernier: 6 passesSouttar and Igamane: 6 passesBarron and Igamane: 6 passesYilmaz and Diomande: 6 passesSterling and Souttar: 7 passesSouttar and Raskin: 7 passesSterling and Raskin: 8 passesBalogun and Raskin: 9 passesTavernier and Barron: 9 passesTavernier and Igamane: 9 passesRaskin and Yilmaz: 10 passesButland: 9 completed passesBalogun: 19 completed passesSterling: 14 completed passesSouttar: 18 completed passesTavernier: 20 completed passesRaskin: 29 completed passesBarron: 13 completed passesYilmaz: 14 completed passesDiomande: 12 completed passesDessers: 6 completed passesIgamane: 15 completed passes1272152438310929ButlandBalogunSterlingSouttarTavernierRaskinBarronYilmazDiomandeDessersIgamaneStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Dundee FC

FromToPasses
McGheeMulligan5
AdewumiMulligan5
MurrayAdewumi4
CarsonMurray4
RobertsonTiffoney4

Rangers

FromToPasses
ButlandSouttar11
SouttarSterling8
SouttarRaskin8
SterlingTavernier7
TavernierHagi7

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Dundee FC

2−3.17+0.216−1.110+2.32−2.05−1.63−4.76−0.811+3.56−2.011+5.48+3.812+8.812+7.24−0.86+2.36+2.52−0.15+2.45+1.03+0.52+0.70−0.71−0.54+1.32+1.00−0.40−0.60−0.30−0.8FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 30 matches

Rangers

2−1.67+2.317+6.27+0.43−2.411+5.68+2.910+5.010+3.26−2.38+2.410+5.23−0.26+1.210+3.71−3.94+0.74+1.47+3.86+1.30−3.10−2.01−0.90−2.02−0.52+0.90−0.52+1.51+0.90−0.8FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 30 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Dundee FC

0.010.040.010.010.020.010.010.030.020.060.050.080.010.060.030.130.14−0.030.020.02−0.050.140.020.22LessMore

Rangers

0.010.010.030.030.040.030.030.030.040.040.040.070.090.020.080.050.110.090.010.050.110.03−0.16−0.050.080.17LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.35AttackDundee FC1.12 → 1.16Rangers1.94 → 1.94Defence (lower is better)Dundee FC1.65 → 1.65Rangers0.93 → 0.97

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Dundee FC
11th48%50%+2
Bottom16%19%+3
St. Johnstone
11th16%19%+3
Bottom79%76%−3
Kilmarnock
11th17%15%−2
Bottom3%3%0

From the forecast before the match (29 March 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

Dundee FCRangers
Expected goals0.912.14
Win14%65%
Expected Points0.642.16
Clean sheet12%40%

Dundee FC 14%Draw 21%Rangers 65%

Most likely score 0–2, 11%. Both sides score 53%.

Rangers goalsDundee FC goals0123456+0123456+5%8%4%2%4%7%4%2%2%4%4%3%2%1%1%1%10%11%10%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 29 March 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowDundee FC winDrawRangers win
Dundee FC
11th48%37%47%50%
Bottom16%5%13%19%
St. Johnstone
11th16%10%13%19%
Bottom79%87%82%76%
Kilmarnock
11th17%24%19%15%
Bottom3%4%3%3%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Dundee FC

  1. W4–216 MarDundee United (A)xG 2.27–1.20
  2. D1–11 MarSt. Johnstone (H)xG 1.59–0.59
  3. L1–226 FebMotherwell (A)xG 1.42–1.10
  4. L1–322 FebRoss County (A)xG 0.66–3.92
  5. L1–215 FebAberdeen (H)xG 1.81–1.80
  6. L0–65 FebCeltic (A)xG 0.48–2.64

Rangers

  1. W3–216 MarCeltic (A)xG 1.17–1.88
  2. L1–21 MarMotherwell (H)xG 1.35–0.78
  3. W4–226 FebKilmarnock (A)xG 1.95–1.38
  4. L0–222 FebSt. Mirren (H)xG 0.81–1.49
  5. W3–116 FebHearts (A)xG 1.58–2.61
  6. W4–02 FebRoss County (H)xG 3.47–0.12

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

Dundee FCRangers
Position11th2nd
Played3030
Won, drawn, lost8–⁠7–⁠1519–⁠5–⁠6
Points31 (1.03 per game)62 (2.07 per game)
Expected Points per game1.061.98
Goals45–⁠6362–⁠28
xG per game1.15–⁠1.832.04–⁠0.93
Home: points, xG per game1.07, 1.26–⁠1.662.47, 2.65–⁠0.59
Away: points, xG per game1.00, 1.04–⁠1.991.67, 1.43–⁠1.26
ManagerTony Docherty (68)Barry Ferguson (3)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.35AttackDundee FC1.12, 9thRangers1.94, 2ndDefence (lower is better)Dundee FC1.65, 12thRangers0.93, 2nd

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanFebMarDundee FC attack: 1.12Rangers attack: 1.941.941.12RangersDundee FCDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanFebMarDundee FC defence: 1.65Rangers defence: 0.931.650.93

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

Dundee FCRangers
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−26%+19%+64%−37%
Counter-attacks−13%+102%+156%−66%
Set pieces−22%+33%+5%−24%
Penalties+27%+6%−79%−15%
Headersaverage+24%+2%−26%
Left side−15%+20%+29%−18%
Centre−27%+31%+46%−39%
Right side−23%+44%+104%−51%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Dundee FC attacking

Dundee FC createdRangers concededLeft side−15%−51%Centre−27%−39%Right side−23%−18%Open play−26%−37%Counter-attacks−13%−66%Set pieces−22%−24%Headersaverage−26%

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdDundee FC concededLeft side+29%+44%Centre+46%+31%Right side+104%+20%Open play+64%+19%Counter-attacks+156%+102%Set pieces+5%+33%Headers+2%+24%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

Dundee FCRangers

1.15xG2.04
1.83xG against0.93
44%Possession63%
11.0Shots19.0
16.2Shots against9.2
3.7Shots on target6.6
1.5Big chances2.9
21.3Touches in the opposition box31.6
321Passes535
66%Pass accuracy83%
4.9Corners7.0
43%Field tilt70%
31.5Final-third entries56.3
10.2Box entries17.4
14.6Passes per defensive action11.0

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Dundee FC

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level381.091.83
Ahead211.101.86
Behind311.261.80

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level342.120.94
Ahead412.090.84
Behind151.741.15

xG by period

Dundee FC

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.180.217–7
16–300.170.289–10
31–450.240.2410–11
46–600.130.335–12
61–750.150.286–10
76–900.280.488–13

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.330.149–4
16–300.270.189–7
31–450.320.1910–5
46–600.350.129–4
61–750.350.1815–5
76–900.420.1110–3

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Dundee FC

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMAMSTMcCracken 16Carson 14Astley 19Houlden 4Adewumi 2Portales 18McGhee 4Shaughnessy 2C. Robertson 15Koumetio 14Donnelly 8Mulligan 14Ingram 9McGhee 6Sylla 26Robertson 3McGhee 2Cameron 13Garza 5Larkeche 4Larkeche 12Robertson 6Tiffoney 3Cameron 13Tiffoney 10Mulligan 4Adewumi 11Murray 11Robertson 3Murray 16Houlden 7Main 43-4-2-1 in 7 of 30 starts

Formations: 3-4-2-1 (7), 3-5-2 (7), 4-3-3 (6), 3-4-3 (3), 5-3-2 (3), 3-4-1-2 (2), 5-4-1 (1), 4-3-1-2 (1)

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTButland 24Kelly 6Tavernier 21Yilmaz 6Sterling 2Souttar 17Sterling 5Tavernier 1Propper 20Balogun 8Nsiala 8Jefte 25Yilmaz 4Kasanwirjo 1Diomande 18Barron 13Hagi 3Raskin 21Dowell 2Cerny 24Lawrence 2Cortés 2Diomande 6Bajrami 6Igamane 5Hagi 11Bajrami 6Igamane 2Dessers 16Igamane 11Danilo 24-2-3-1 in 24 of 30 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (24), 4-3-3 (3), 3-4-3 (1), 4-4-2 (1), 4-1-3-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
9 January 2025Dundee FC1–1RangersxG 1.02–0.65
21 December 2024Rangers1–0Dundee FCxG 3.47–0.11
14 May 2024Rangers5–2Dundee FCxG 3.29–1.19
17 April 2024Dundee FC0–0RangersxG 0.51–1.06
9 December 2023Rangers3–1Dundee FCxG 2.08–1.11
1 November 2023Dundee FC0–5RangersxG 0.77–5.69

9 league meetings since 2020/21: Dundee FC won 0, Rangers won 7, and 2 were drawn. Goals 5–21 and xG 0.83–2.66 per game.

Key players

Dundee FC

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Murray282,4021220.370.08
Houlden141,350510.360.03
Tiffoney141,250410.160.10
Cameron272,310540.090.16

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Danilo6681530.960.20
Igamane181,5021010.480.21
Cerny252,1011120.330.31
Dessers171,4951120.590.03

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.