Digressive Celts

Matches › 2025/26

Livingston 1–2 Rangers

Sunday 28 September 2025, 15:00 · Home of the Set Fare Arena · Round 6 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee John Beaton · Attendance 8,590

Livingston Sylla 68'

Rangers Tavernier 23', Aarons 90+4'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

LivingstonRangers
Goals12
xG0.742.38
Non-penalty xG0.741.59
Expected Points0.332.52

Livingston 6%Draw 16%Rangers 79%

Most likely score 1–2, 14%. Final score 1–2, 14%.

Rangers goalsLivingston goals0123456+0123456+2%9%5%2%2%9%5%2%2%4%3%2%14%11%14%11%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTBlaney on for Finlayson, 64'McLennan on for Winter, 65'Bokila on for May, 75'Carey on for Smith, 89'Yengi on for Susoho, 90'Aarons on for Cornelius, Rothwell on for Aasgaard, and Chermiti on for Antman, 73'Moore on for Meghoma and Bajrami on for Barron, 82'Sylla 68'Tavernier 23'Aarons 90+4'Rangers 2.38Livingston 0.7401230153045607590HTBlaney on for Finlayson, 64'McLennan on for Winter, 65'Bokila on for May, 75'Carey on for Smith, 89'Yengi on for Susoho, 90'Aarons on for Cornelius, Rothwell on for Aasgaard, and Chermiti on for Antman, 73'Moore on for Meghoma and Bajrami on for Barron, 82'Sylla 68'Tavernier 23'Aarons 90+4'2.380.74LivingstonRangers

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

LivingstonRangers

0.74 −0.30xG2.38 +1.26
0.74Non-penalty xG1.59
1.06 −0.28xG on target3.22 +1.93
9 +0.3Shots15 +1.8
3 −0.8Shots on target7 +2.6
2 +0.7Big chances5 +3.6
15 −2Touches in the opposition box36 +9
35% −10Possession65% +2
276 −81Passes515 −37
76% +4Pass accuracy86% +1
35% −1Field tilt65% 0
29 +1Final-third entries39 −17
7 −0.8Box entries18 +3.0
16.0 +3Passes per defensive action10.2 −2
4 −0.5Corners8 −0.4
23 +3Tackles18 +3
7 −1.3Interceptions5 −3.4
35 −9Clearances21 +3
5 +3.0Saves2 −0.6
18 +3Fouls11 −2
1 −0.3Offsides1 −0.2

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Livingston

May 4', 0.09 xGSmith 3', 0.04 xGSmith 7', 0.04 xGSmith 68', 0.04 xGMay 70', 0.04 xGMcLennan 81', 0.04 xGMay 62', 0.03 xGMontgomery 79', 0.02 xGSylla 68', 0.40 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals57%0.42 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.42 xG, 1 goal16%0.12 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.12 xG, 0 goals27%0.20 xGEdge of the box: 5 shots, 0.20 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Rangers

Miovski 12', 0.32 xGRaskin 52', 0.20 xGMiovski 90+3', 0.14 xGSouttar 42', 0.12 xGBarron 37', 0.10 xGGassama 41', 0.07 xGGassama 2', 0.06 xGRaskin 43', 0.05 xGAasgaard 39', 0.04 xGMoore 84', 0.04 xGRaskin 41', 0.03 xGRaskin 90+4', 0.01 xGTavernier 23', 0.34 xG, goalAarons 90+4', 0.08 xG, goal21%0.34 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.34 xG, 1 goal64%1.02 xGCentral box: 9 shots, 1.02 xG, 1 goal2%0.04 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals12%0.20 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.20 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

LivingstonRangers

0.24 5 shots, 0 goalsOpen play1.20 9 shots, 1 goal
0.04 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.46 3 shots, 1 goalSet pieces0.40 5 shots, 1 goal
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsPenalties0.79 1 shot, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
49 min (52%) · Livingston 0.27, Rangers 0.99 xG
Rangers ahead
46 min (48%) · Livingston 0.47, Rangers 1.39 xG

Line-ups

2819242737251581617PriorFinlaysonSyllaWilsonMontgomerySusohoTaitSmithPittmanWinterMayYellow cardGoalYellow cardYellow cardYellow card64'90'89'65'75'Livingston 4-2-3-1David Martindale125133043811182823ButlandTavernierSouttarCorneliusMeghomaRaskinBarronAasgaardAntmanMiovskiGassamaGoal73'82'82'73'73'Rangers 4-3-3Russell Martin

Livingston substitutes

  • 64' Blaney for Finlayson
  • 65' McLennan for Winter
  • 75' Bokila for May
  • 89' Carey for Smith
  • 90' Yengi for Susoho

Rangers substitutes

  • 73' Aarons for Cornelius · goal 90+4'
  • 73' Rothwell for Aasgaard
  • 73' Chermiti for Antman
  • 82' Bajrami for Barron · yellow card 83'
  • 82' Moore for Meghoma

Players

Livingston

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
PriorGK900.000.0000.0224
Finlayson RB640.000.0110.0453
SyllaCB9010.400.0000.02117
WilsonCB900.000.0000.0317
Montgomery LB9010.020.1620.2344
SusohoDM900.000.021−0.0217
Tait DM900.000.010−0.0413
SmithRW890.120.0200.0976
PittmanAM900.000.2620.2433
WinterLW650.000.0100.0113
May ST750.160.0310.0112
BlaneyDF260.000.0000.0002
McLennanMF250.040.0410.0112
BokilaFW150.000.031−0.1423
CareyMF10.000.0000.0001
YengiFW00.000.0000.0002

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ButlandGK900.000.0000.0221
TavernierRB9011.130.1940.0116
SouttarCB900.120.0110.1069
CorneliusCB730.000.0100.0768
MeghomaLB820.000.0100.0328
RaskinCM9010.290.3230.0882
BarronCM820.100.0100.0322
AasgaardCM730.040.0300.0624
AntmanRW7310.000.6830.3150
MiovskiST900.460.0100.0300
GassamaLW900.130.0810.2074
AaronsDF1710.080.1100.1020
RothwellMF170.000.1610.1620
ChermitiFW170.000.040−0.0400
Bajrami MF80.000.0700.0500
MooreFW80.040.0500.0841

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Livingston

Prior and Susoho: 3 passesFinlayson and Pittman: 3 passesFinlayson and May: 3 passesSylla and Smith: 3 passesSylla and Pittman: 3 passesMontgomery and Tait: 3 passesMontgomery and May: 3 passesTait and Smith: 3 passesSmith and May: 3 passesSusoho and Pittman: 4 passesSmith and Pittman: 4 passesSylla and Susoho: 5 passesMontgomery and Susoho: 5 passesSusoho and Smith: 5 passesPittman and May: 5 passesPrior and Finlayson: 6 passesWilson and Tait: 6 passesMontgomery and Winter: 6 passesPrior and Wilson: 8 passesWilson and Montgomery: 8 passesPrior and Sylla: 10 passesFinlayson and Sylla: 10 passesFinlayson and Susoho: 12 passesWilson and Susoho: 13 passesFinlayson and Smith: 14 passesPrior: 18 completed passesFinlayson: 26 completed passesSylla: 18 completed passesWilson: 22 completed passesMontgomery: 18 completed passesSusoho: 27 completed passesTait: 10 completed passesSmith: 11 completed passesPittman: 11 completed passesWinter: 5 completed passesMay: 8 completed passes2819242737251581617PriorFinlaysonSyllaWilsonMontgomerySusohoTaitSmithPittmanWinterMayStarters until 64' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Rangers

Meghoma and Barron: 6 passesRaskin and Aasgaard: 6 passesRaskin and Barron: 6 passesRaskin and Antman: 6 passesAasgaard and Barron: 6 passesCornelius and Miovski: 7 passesSouttar and Meghoma: 7 passesSouttar and Raskin: 8 passesRaskin and Gassama: 8 passesAasgaard and Gassama: 8 passesTavernier and Cornelius: 9 passesSouttar and Barron: 11 passesBarron and Antman: 11 passesTavernier and Raskin: 12 passesCornelius and Aasgaard: 12 passesSouttar and Antman: 12 passesCornelius and Raskin: 13 passesCornelius and Barron: 13 passesMeghoma and Gassama: 13 passesButland and Souttar: 15 passesTavernier and Antman: 18 passesMeghoma and Aasgaard: 18 passesTavernier and Souttar: 23 passesButland and Cornelius: 28 passesCornelius and Meghoma: 30 passesCornelius and Souttar: 33 passesButland: 35 completed passesTavernier: 40 completed passesCornelius: 77 completed passesSouttar: 60 completed passesMeghoma: 47 completed passesRaskin: 33 completed passesAasgaard: 29 completed passesBarron: 34 completed passesAntman: 26 completed passesMiovski: 13 completed passesGassama: 16 completed passes121353043118182823ButlandTavernierCorneliusSouttarMeghomaRaskinAasgaardBarronAntmanMiovskiGassamaStarters until 73' · lines join pairs with 6+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Livingston

FromToPasses
FinlaysonSmith12
WilsonSusoho9
WilsonMontgomery8
SyllaFinlayson8
SusohoWilson7

Rangers

FromToPasses
CorneliusMeghoma20
SouttarCornelius18
ButlandCornelius17
TavernierSouttar16
CorneliusSouttar15

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Livingston

4−1.310+3.215−3.89+0.211+4.813+6.57−3.28−0.75−5.26−4.36+1.73−2.22−1.05−2.07+3.87+3.75+3.24+0.72−3.05+1.81−0.50−1.22+1.02−0.72+1.000.010.00−0.32+0.34−5.7FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 6 matches

Rangers

5+0.64−2.69−1.44−1.47+4.03−3.84−1.21−4.05−2.26−1.02−0.64−0.63−2.66+1.68+0.82−1.22−2.00−2.07+4.28+5.21−2.41+0.40−1.41−0.80−3.00−0.80−0.82+0.80−0.40−1.4FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 5 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Livingston

0.010.010.010.020.020.050.020.090.020.010.030.040.01−0.01−0.01−0.150.010.160.18LessMore

Rangers

0.010.020.010.020.010.020.020.010.040.020.020.020.030.050.010.070.090.060.100.07−0.06−0.010.030.240.180.20LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.36AttackLivingston1.00 → 0.99Rangers1.81 → 1.83Defence (lower is better)Livingston1.66 → 1.69Rangers1.02 → 1.00

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Livingston
Top six5%4%−1
11th24%25%+1
Bottom25%28%+3
Rangers
Title1%2%+1
Top six98%99%+1
Dundee FC
Top six4%5%+1
11th25%25%0
Bottom20%18%−2
Falkirk
Top six4%4%0
11th21%21%0
Bottom41%40%−1

From the forecast before the match (28 September 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

LivingstonRangers
Expected goals0.882.00
Win15%63%
Expected Points0.672.11
Clean sheet14%42%

Livingston 15%Draw 22%Rangers 63%

Most likely score 0–2, 11%. Both sides score 51%.

Rangers goalsLivingston goals0123456+0123456+6%8%4%2%4%7%3%1%2%4%4%3%1%1%1%11%11%10%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 28 September 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowLivingston winDrawRangers win
Livingston
Top six5%10%6%4%
11th24%20%24%25%
Bottom25%16%22%28%
Rangers
Title1%<1%1%2%
Top six98%97%98%99%
Dundee FC
Top six4%4%4%5%
11th25%24%24%25%
Bottom20%23%21%18%
Falkirk
Top six4%4%4%4%
11th21%20%20%21%
Bottom41%43%43%40%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Livingston

  1. L2–320 SepDundee FC (A)xG 1.51–2.74
  2. D0–013 SepAberdeen (A)xG 0.56–1.22
  3. L1–230 AugHearts (H)xG 0.50–1.42
  4. L0–323 AugCeltic (A)xG 0.24–3.02
  5. W3–19 AugFalkirk (H)xG 1.59–0.78
  6. D2–22 AugKilmarnock (A)xG 1.83–0.91

Rangers

  1. L0–213 SepHearts (H)xG 1.11–2.37
  2. D0–031 AugCeltic (H)xG 0.15–0.19
  3. D1–124 AugSt. Mirren (A)xG 1.56–1.01
  4. D1–19 AugDundee FC (H)xG 1.97–0.34
  5. D1–12 AugMotherwell (A)xG 0.83–2.15
  6. D2–217 MayHibernian (A)xG 2.62–1.29

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

LivingstonRangers
Position9th11th
Played65
Won, drawn, lost1–⁠2–⁠30–⁠4–⁠1
Points5 (0.83 per game)4 (0.80 per game)
Expected Points per game1.021.30
Goals8–⁠113–⁠5
xG per game1.04–⁠1.681.12–⁠1.21
Home: points, xG per game1.50, 1.04–⁠1.100.67, 1.08–⁠0.97
Away: points, xG per game0.50, 1.04–⁠1.971.00, 1.20–⁠1.58
ManagerDavid Martindale (143)Russell Martin (5)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.36AttackLivingston1.00, 11thRangers1.81, 2ndDefence (lower is better)Livingston1.66, 10thRangers1.02, 2nd

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepLivingston attack: 1.00Rangers attack: 1.811.811.00RangersLivingstonDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepLivingston defence: 1.66Rangers defence: 1.021.661.02

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

LivingstonRangers
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−35%+70%+12%−42%
Counter-attacks−79%−51%−46%+36%
Set pieces−55%−15%−31%+18%
Penalties+200%average+6%+12%
Headers−53%average+9%−12%
Left side−43%+69%−1%+39%
Centre−58%+10%−3%−32%
Right side−21%+39%−27%−22%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.

Matchups

Livingston attacking

Livingston createdRangers concededLeft side−43%−22%Centre−58%−32%Right side−21%+39%Open play−35%−42%Counter-attacks−79%+36%Set pieces−55%+18%Headers−53%−12%

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdLivingston concededLeft side−1%+39%Centre−3%+10%Right side−27%+69%Open play+12%+70%Counter-attacks−46%−51%Set pieces−31%−15%Headers+9%average

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

LivingstonRangers

1.04xG1.12
1.68xG against1.21
45%Possession63%
8.7Shots13.2
12.8Shots against10.8
3.8Shots on target4.4
1.3Big chances1.4
17.3Touches in the opposition box27.4
357Passes552
72%Pass accuracy85%
4.5Corners8.4
36%Field tilt65%
28.1Final-third entries56.2
7.8Box entries15.0
13.4Passes per defensive action11.7

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Livingston

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level530.521.98
Ahead161.500.56
Behind221.971.76

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level450.800.69
Ahead150.472.52
Behind311.911.33

xG by period

Livingston

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.060.130–0
16–300.070.072–0
31–450.110.501–3
46–600.180.270–2
61–750.210.222–3
76–900.410.493–3

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.110.041–0
16–300.150.220–1
31–450.300.100–1
46–600.160.220–1
61–750.090.150–0
76–900.310.472–2

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Livingston

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTPrior 6Finlayson 5Lawal 1McGowan 5Blaney 2Wilson 5Montgomery 5Lawal 1Pittman 4Sylla 4Tait 3Carey 1Smith 4Pittman 1Winter 1Tait 2Sylla 1Wilson 1Yengi 3Winter 2Carey 1Muirhead 4Bokila 24-2-3-1 in 3 of 6 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (3), 4-3-3 (2), 5-4-1 (1)

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTButland 5Tavernier 3Aarons 2Djiga 4Fernandez 1Souttar 5Meghoma 3Aarons 1Jefte 1Diomande 4Rothwell 2Barron 2Raskin 2Gassama 2Antman 2Dowell 1Aasgaard 2Cameron 2Rothwell 1Gassama 3Moore 2Miovski 2Aasgaard 1Dessers 14-2-3-1 in 4 of 5 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (4), 4-3-3 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
3 February 2024Rangers3–0LivingstonxG 2.68–0.00
12 November 2023Livingston0–2RangersxG 0.13–2.68
12 August 2023Rangers4–0LivingstonxG 2.44–0.12
18 February 2023Livingston0–3RangersxG 0.84–2.96
22 October 2022Rangers1–1LivingstonxG 1.56–0.33
30 July 2022Livingston1–2RangersxG 0.57–1.15

13 league meetings since 2020/21: Livingston won 0, Rangers won 11, and 2 were drawn. Goals 3–28 and xG 0.42–2.01 per game.

Key players

Livingston

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Pittman6519200.110.04
McGowan5450000.000.09
Finlayson5450010.020.05
Sylla5459000.020.03

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Danilo91,011540.780.17
Dessers252,2491820.710.03
Tavernier333,105680.160.23
Bajrami151,476210.170.15

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.