Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
RangersDundee FC
3.29 +0.91xG1.19 0.00
4.54 +2.21xG on target1.70 +0.46
31 +10Shots11 −1
13 +5.7Shots on target5 +1.2
6 +2.4Big chances2 +0.4
47 +12Touches in the opposition box16 −4
62% −1Possession38% −6
563 +33Passes346 +14
84% +3Pass accuracy70% +3
74% +4Field tilt26% −13
61 +2Final-third entries28 −5
24 +5.1Box entries8 −0.9
11.9 +1Passes per defensive action29.7 +13
6 −1.8Corners5 +0.1
18 +3Tackles11 −4
6 −0.9Interceptions12 +3.4
15 0Clearances19 −9
3 +0.9Saves8 +4.8
6 −5.0Fouls6 −3.9
2 +0.1Offsides2 +0.6
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Rangers
Dundee FC
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
38'40'45'52'65'87'90+3'
0–01–22–23–2
0'HTFT
Level
51 min (54%) · Rangers 0.77, Dundee FC 0.92 xG
Rangers ahead
29 min (31%) · Rangers 2.21, Dundee FC 0.00 xG
Dundee FC ahead
14 min (15%) · Rangers 0.31, Dundee FC 0.27 xG
Line-ups
Rangers substitutes
61'Fraser for Yilmaz
76'McKinnon for King
82'Dowell for Diomande · 1 assist
82'Wright for Dessers · goal 87', goal 90+3'
83'Roofe for Silva
Dundee FC substitutes
74'Costelloe for Tiffoney
75'Robertson for Sylla
75'Main for Bakayoko
86'Mellon for Boateng
Players
Rangers
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Butland
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
Tavernier
RB
90
1
0.09
0.09
1
0.17
10
8
King
CB
76
1
0.00
0.03
1
0.13
9
7
Davies
CB
90
0.00
0.01
2
0.05
4
7
Yilmaz
LB
61
0.12
0.08
2
0.25
10
1
Diomande
DM
82
0.12
0.03
2
0.05
4
4
Raskin
DM
90
0.00
0.07
2
0.04
4
4
McCausland
RW
90
1
1
0.29
0.07
2
0.16
8
2
Cantwell
AM
90
1
1
0.21
1.29
6
0.58
9
5
Silva
LW
83
0.84
0.18
0
0.00
9
2
Dessers
ST
82
1
1.13
0.36
2
0.18
3
1
Fraser
DF
29
0.00
0.24
1
0.19
3
0
McKinnon
MF
14
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
1
1
Dowell
FW
8
1
0.00
0.40
2
0.25
1
0
Wright
FW
8
2
0.34
0.04
0
0.04
3
0
Roofe
FW
7
0.14
0.03
1
−0.01
0
0
Dundee FC
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
McCracken
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
1
McGhee
RB
90
1
0.26
0.02
0
0.07
7
9
Astley
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
−0.13
1
8
Portales
CB
90
1
0.23
0.00
0
0.03
3
8
Dodgson
LB
90
2
0.00
0.39
5
0.37
6
4
Sylla
DM
75
0.14
0.01
0
0.03
3
8
Cameron
RM
90
0.00
0.03
0
0.07
5
2
Boateng
CM
86
0.00
0.03
1
0.05
2
5
McCowan
CM
90
0.04
0.02
3
0.02
3
2
Tiffoney
LM
74
0.39
0.00
0
0.03
4
3
Bakayoko
ST
75
0.14
0.04
1
−0.05
1
0
Costelloe
FW
16
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Robertson
MF
15
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
1
0
Main
FW
15
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Mellon
FW
4
0.00
0.00
0
−0.02
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Rangers
Dundee FC
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Rangers
From
To
Passes
Davies
King
19
Davies
Yilmaz
16
King
Davies
16
King
Tavernier
14
Tavernier
Cantwell
11
Dundee FC
From
To
Passes
McGhee
Cameron
10
Dodgson
McCowan
9
Cameron
McCowan
8
McCowan
Dodgson
8
Dodgson
Portales
7
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Rangers
Against its average of 36 matches
Dundee FC
Against its average of 36 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Rangers
Dundee FC
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Rangers
Dundee FC
Expected goals
2.94
0.58
Win
84%
4%
Expected Points
2.64
0.24
Clean sheet
56%
5%
Rangers 84%Draw 11%Dundee FC 4%
Most likely score 2–0, 13%. Both sides score 42%.
From the forecast as it stood on 14 May 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Rangers
Dundee FC
Position
2nd
6th
Played
36
36
Won, drawn, lost
26–3–7
10–11–15
Points
81 (2.25 per game)
41 (1.14 per game)
Expected Points per game
2.27
1.14
Goals
79–27
46–62
xG per game
2.38–0.76
1.19–1.66
Home: points, xG per game
2.39, 2.65–0.69
1.28, 1.30–1.64
Away: points, xG per game
2.11, 2.10–0.84
1.00, 1.08–1.68
Manager
Philippe Clement (28)
Tony Docherty (36)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Rangers
Dundee FC
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+81%
−50%
−23%
+17%
Counter-attacks
+32%
−9%
−51%
+28%
Set pieces
+30%
−46%
+24%
+5%
Penalties
+123%
−44%
−30%
+53%
Headers
+50%
−60%
+2%
+37%
Left side
+69%
−36%
−12%
+23%
Centre
+59%
−48%
−7%
+6%
Right side
+69%
−51%
−25%
+24%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Rangers attacking
Rangers createdDundee FC concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+69%+24%Centre+59%+6%Right side+69%+23%Open play+81%+17%Counter-attacks+32%+28%Set pieces+30%+5%Headers+50%+37%
Dundee FC attacking
Dundee FC createdRangers concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−12%−51%Centre−7%−48%Right side−25%−36%Open play−23%−50%Counter-attacks−51%−9%Set pieces+24%−46%Headers+2%−60%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
RangersDundee FC
2.38xG1.19
0.76xG against1.66
63%Possession44%
21.3Shots11.7
8.1Shots against15.0
7.3Shots on target3.8
3.6Big chances1.6
35.1Touches in the opposition box20.3
530Passes332
81%Pass accuracy67%
7.8Corners4.9
70%Field tilt39%
58.8Final-third entries33.2
18.9Box entries8.9
10.9Passes per defensive action17.0
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Rangers
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
27
2.08
0.90
Ahead
43
2.40
0.57
Behind
19
2.74
0.99
Dundee FC
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
46
1.19
1.41
Ahead
20
1.01
1.92
Behind
24
1.33
1.93
xG by period
Rangers
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.24
0.12
8–7
16–30
0.41
0.11
13–2
31–45
0.43
0.13
17–8
46–60
0.35
0.18
7–4
61–75
0.38
0.09
13–4
76–90
0.56
0.13
21–2
Dundee FC
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.13
0.17
3–5
16–30
0.13
0.23
6–8
31–45
0.19
0.31
7–10
46–60
0.21
0.27
5–9
61–75
0.24
0.23
10–9
76–90
0.29
0.45
15–21
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.