Digressive Celts

Matches › 2023/24

Rangers 5–2 Dundee FC

Tuesday 14 May 2024, 19:30 · Ibrox Stadium · Round 37 · Half-time 1–2 · Referee Matthew McDermid · Attendance 45,760

Rangers McCausland 45', Dessers 52', Cantwell 65', Wright 87', 90+3'

Dundee FC McGhee 38', Portales 40'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

RangersDundee FC
Goals52
xG3.291.19
Expected Points2.560.31

Rangers 81%Draw 12%Dundee FC 6%

Most likely score 3–1, 10%. Final score 5–2, 3%.

Dundee FC goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+2%4%2%6%6%2%7%6%2%6%5%2%3%5%3%1%2%3%2%9%10%8%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

012340153045607590HTFraser on for Yilmaz, 61'McKinnon on for King, 76'Wright on for Dessers and Dowell on for Diomande, 82'Roofe on for Silva, 83'Costelloe on for Tiffoney, 74'Robertson on for Sylla and Main on for Bakayoko, 75'Mellon on for Boateng, 86'McCausland 45'Dessers 52'Cantwell 65'Wright 87'Wright 90+3'McGhee 38'Portales 40'Rangers 3.29Dundee FC 1.19012340153045607590HTFraser on for Yilmaz, 61'McKinnon on for King, 76'Wright on for Dessers and Dowell on for Diomande, 82'Roofe on for Silva, 83'Costelloe on for Tiffoney, 74'Robertson on for Sylla and Main on for Bakayoko, 75'Mellon on for Boateng, 86'McCausland 45'Dessers 52'Cantwell 65'Wright 87'Wright 90+3'McGhee 38'Portales 40'3.291.19RangersDundee FC

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

RangersDundee FC

3.29 +0.91xG1.19 0.00
4.54 +2.21xG on target1.70 +0.46
31 +10Shots11 −1
13 +5.7Shots on target5 +1.2
6 +2.4Big chances2 +0.4
47 +12Touches in the opposition box16 −4
62% −1Possession38% −6
563 +33Passes346 +14
84% +3Pass accuracy70% +3
74% +4Field tilt26% −13
61 +2Final-third entries28 −5
24 +5.1Box entries8 −0.9
11.9 +1Passes per defensive action29.7 +13
6 −1.8Corners5 +0.1
18 +3Tackles11 −4
6 −0.9Interceptions12 +3.4
15 0Clearances19 −9
3 +0.9Saves8 +4.8
6 −5.0Fouls6 −3.9
2 +0.1Offsides2 +0.6

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Rangers

Dessers 74', 0.92 xGSilva 72', 0.25 xGMcCausland 32', 0.20 xGSilva 68', 0.14 xGRoofe 87', 0.14 xGSilva 78', 0.13 xGSilva 16', 0.11 xGCantwell 90', 0.10 xGSilva 48', 0.09 xGSilva 60', 0.09 xGDessers 73', 0.08 xGDiomande 5', 0.06 xGTavernier 31', 0.06 xGCantwell 77', 0.06 xGYilmaz 56', 0.05 xGYilmaz 3', 0.04 xGDiomande 7', 0.04 xGCantwell 57', 0.04 xGYilmaz 58', 0.04 xGTavernier 25', 0.03 xGSilva 42', 0.03 xGDessers 80', 0.03 xGWright 84', 0.03 xGMcCausland 3', 0.02 xGDiomande 45', 0.02 xGDessers 79', 0.01 xGWright 87', 0.19 xG, goalWright 90+3', 0.12 xG, goalDessers 52', 0.09 xG, goalMcCausland 45', 0.08 xG, goalCantwell 65', 0.02 xG, goal36%1.20 xGSix-yard box: 3 shots, 1.20 xG, 1 goal42%1.39 xGCentral box: 12 shots, 1.39 xG, 3 goals5%0.18 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.18 xG, 0 goals15%0.50 xGEdge of the box: 12 shots, 0.50 xG, 0 goals1%0.02 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 1 goal

Dundee FC

Tiffoney 36', 0.21 xGTiffoney 36', 0.16 xGSylla 44', 0.14 xGPortales 9', 0.10 xGBakayoko 36', 0.06 xGBakayoko 37', 0.05 xGMcCowan 59', 0.04 xGBakayoko 26', 0.03 xGTiffoney 33', 0.02 xGMcGhee 38', 0.26 xG, goalPortales 40', 0.13 xG, goal22%0.26 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.26 xG, 1 goal52%0.62 xGCentral box: 5 shots, 0.62 xG, 1 goal16%0.19 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.19 xG, 0 goals8%0.10 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.10 xG, 0 goals2%0.02 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

RangersDundee FC

2.83 24 shots, 5 goalsOpen play0.41 5 shots, 1 goal
0.29 3 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.37 2 shots, 0 goals
0.17 4 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.42 4 shots, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
51 min (54%) · Rangers 0.77, Dundee FC 0.92 xG
Rangers ahead
29 min (31%) · Rangers 2.21, Dundee FC 0.00 xG
Dundee FC ahead
14 min (15%) · Rangers 0.31, Dundee FC 0.27 xG

Line-ups

12382634243451379ButlandTavernierKingDaviesYilmazDiomandeRaskinMcCauslandCantwellSilvaDessersGoalGoalGoal76'61'82'83'82'Rangers 4-2-3-1Philippe Clement22642932810231779McCrackenMcGheeAstleyPortalesDodgsonSyllaCameronBoatengMcCowanTiffoneyBakayokoGoalGoal75'86'74'75'Dundee FC 4-1-4-1Tony Docherty

Rangers substitutes

  • 61' Fraser for Yilmaz
  • 76' McKinnon for King
  • 82' Dowell for Diomande · 1 assist
  • 82' Wright for Dessers · goal 87', goal 90+3'
  • 83' Roofe for Silva

Dundee FC substitutes

  • 74' Costelloe for Tiffoney
  • 75' Robertson for Sylla
  • 75' Main for Bakayoko
  • 86' Mellon for Boateng

Players

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ButlandGK900.000.0000.0111
TavernierRB9010.090.0910.17108
KingCB7610.000.0310.1397
DaviesCB900.000.0120.0547
YilmazLB610.120.0820.25101
DiomandeDM820.120.0320.0544
RaskinDM900.000.0720.0444
McCauslandRW90110.290.0720.1682
CantwellAM90110.211.2960.5895
SilvaLW830.840.1800.0092
DessersST8211.130.3620.1831
FraserDF290.000.2410.1930
McKinnonMF140.000.0100.0311
DowellFW810.000.4020.2510
WrightFW820.340.0400.0430
RoofeFW70.140.031−0.0100

Dundee FC

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McCrackenGK900.000.0000.0221
McGheeRB9010.260.0200.0779
AstleyCB900.000.000−0.1318
PortalesCB9010.230.0000.0338
DodgsonLB9020.000.3950.3764
SyllaDM750.140.0100.0338
CameronRM900.000.0300.0752
BoatengCM860.000.0310.0525
McCowanCM900.040.0230.0232
TiffoneyLM740.390.0000.0343
BakayokoST750.140.041−0.0510
CostelloeFW160.000.000−0.0100
RobertsonMF150.000.0100.0210
MainFW150.000.0000.0000
MellonFW40.000.000−0.0200

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Rangers

King and Cantwell: 5 passesRaskin and McCausland: 5 passesKing and Yilmaz: 6 passesRaskin and Diomande: 6 passesTavernier and Raskin: 7 passesDavies and Raskin: 7 passesDavies and Silva: 7 passesTavernier and McCausland: 8 passesTavernier and Cantwell: 8 passesDavies and Cantwell: 8 passesRaskin and Cantwell: 8 passesMcCausland and Cantwell: 8 passesCantwell and Silva: 8 passesKing and McCausland: 9 passesButland and Davies: 10 passesYilmaz and Diomande: 10 passesYilmaz and Raskin: 11 passesButland and King: 12 passesYilmaz and Cantwell: 14 passesYilmaz and Silva: 14 passesTavernier and King: 20 passesKing and Raskin: 20 passesDavies and Yilmaz: 22 passesDavies and King: 31 passesButland: 20 completed passesTavernier: 30 completed passesDavies: 52 completed passesKing: 55 completed passesYilmaz: 42 completed passesRaskin: 37 completed passesDiomande: 18 completed passesMcCausland: 17 completed passesCantwell: 33 completed passesSilva: 17 completed passesDessers: 11 completed passes12263834342451379ButlandTavernierDaviesKingYilmazRaskinDiomandeMcCauslandCantwellSilvaDessersStarters until 61' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

Dundee FC

McGhee and Tiffoney: 3 passesMcGhee and Bakayoko: 3 passesMcCowan and Bakayoko: 3 passesMcCracken and McGhee: 4 passesMcGhee and McCowan: 4 passesPortales and McCowan: 4 passesSylla and Tiffoney: 4 passesMcGhee and Boateng: 5 passesDodgson and Bakayoko: 5 passesSylla and McCowan: 5 passesBoateng and Bakayoko: 5 passesAstley and Boateng: 6 passesBoateng and McCowan: 6 passesMcGhee and Sylla: 8 passesPortales and Tiffoney: 8 passesDodgson and Cameron: 8 passesDodgson and Tiffoney: 8 passesMcCowan and Tiffoney: 9 passesMcGhee and Cameron: 10 passesAstley and Cameron: 10 passesCameron and Boateng: 10 passesCameron and McCowan: 10 passesPortales and Dodgson: 12 passesCameron and Bakayoko: 12 passesDodgson and McCowan: 17 passesMcCracken: 10 completed passesMcGhee: 20 completed passesAstley: 12 completed passesPortales: 15 completed passesDodgson: 35 completed passesSylla: 14 completed passesCameron: 31 completed passesBoateng: 19 completed passesMcCowan: 28 completed passesTiffoney: 17 completed passesBakayoko: 14 completed passes22642932810231779McCrackenMcGheeAstleyPortalesDodgsonSyllaCameronBoatengMcCowanTiffoneyBakayokoStarters until 74' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Rangers

FromToPasses
DaviesKing19
DaviesYilmaz16
KingDavies16
KingTavernier14
TavernierCantwell11

Dundee FC

FromToPasses
McGheeCameron10
DodgsonMcCowan9
CameronMcCowan8
McCowanDodgson8
DodgsonPortales7

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Rangers

3−0.34−0.38−0.75+0.74+0.18+2.05+0.25+0.85−1.95−2.85−1.83−2.12−1.49+2.97+0.79+4.13−1.130.05+1.06+1.13+0.33+0.44+2.42−0.21−1.60−0.80−0.80−0.80−0.60−1.1FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 36 matches

Dundee FC

8+2.65−2.619+0.45−4.94−2.65−1.613+6.315+9.64−2.74−3.38+2.46+1.12−1.57+2.55−1.26+1.20−3.11−1.13+0.14+0.60−2.00−1.50−1.00−1.31−1.41+0.20−0.40−0.40−0.60−0.8FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 36 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Rangers

0.010.010.020.040.040.010.020.040.030.040.060.050.090.090.040.100.100.060.120.270.030.020.03−0.100.190.340.40LessMore

Dundee FC

0.010.010.010.010.020.020.020.01−0.010.010.010.050.070.010.020.06−0.020.020.010.09−0.05−0.150.26LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.31AttackRangers2.11 → 2.15Dundee FC1.05 → 1.05Defence (lower is better)Rangers0.80 → 0.81Dundee FC1.54 → 1.58

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

RangersDundee FC
Expected goals2.940.58
Win84%4%
Expected Points2.640.24
Clean sheet56%5%

Rangers 84%Draw 11%Dundee FC 4%

Most likely score 2–0, 13%. Both sides score 42%.

Dundee FC goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+3%1%8%5%1%7%2%7%2%5%2%5%3%4%3%13%13%9%

From the forecast as it stood on 14 May 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

Form

Rangers

  1. L1–211 MayCeltic (A)xG 1.02–2.81
  2. W4–15 MayKilmarnock (H)xG 4.90–0.39
  3. W2–128 AprSt. Mirren (A)xG 1.74–0.85
  4. D0–017 AprDundee FC (A)xG 1.06–0.51
  5. L2–314 AprRoss County (A)xG 3.57–2.91
  6. D3–37 AprCeltic (H)xG 1.69–1.96

Dundee FC

  1. L0–311 MayHearts (A)xG 1.03–2.41
  2. L1–34 MaySt. Mirren (H)xG 0.79–1.43
  3. L1–228 AprCeltic (H)xG 1.10–1.53
  4. D0–017 AprRangers (H)xG 0.51–1.06
  5. D0–013 AprAberdeen (A)xG 1.11–1.01
  6. L2–36 AprMotherwell (H)xG 0.47–2.62

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

RangersDundee FC
Position2nd6th
Played3636
Won, drawn, lost26–⁠3–⁠710–⁠11–⁠15
Points81 (2.25 per game)41 (1.14 per game)
Expected Points per game2.271.14
Goals79–⁠2746–⁠62
xG per game2.38–⁠0.761.19–⁠1.66
Home: points, xG per game2.39, 2.65–⁠0.691.28, 1.30–⁠1.64
Away: points, xG per game2.11, 2.10–⁠0.841.00, 1.08–⁠1.68
ManagerPhilippe Clement (28)Tony Docherty (36)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.31AttackRangers2.11, 2ndDundee FC1.05, 9thDefence (lower is better)Rangers0.80, 2ndDundee FC1.54, 9th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayRangers attack: 2.11Dundee FC attack: 1.052.111.05Dundee FCRangersDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayRangers defence: 0.80Dundee FC defence: 1.541.540.80

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

RangersDundee FC
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+81%−50%−23%+17%
Counter-attacks+32%−9%−51%+28%
Set pieces+30%−46%+24%+5%
Penalties+123%−44%−30%+53%
Headers+50%−60%+2%+37%
Left side+69%−36%−12%+23%
Centre+59%−48%−7%+6%
Right side+69%−51%−25%+24%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdDundee FC concededLeft side+69%+24%Centre+59%+6%Right side+69%+23%Open play+81%+17%Counter-attacks+32%+28%Set pieces+30%+5%Headers+50%+37%

Dundee FC attacking

Dundee FC createdRangers concededLeft side−12%−51%Centre−7%−48%Right side−25%−36%Open play−23%−50%Counter-attacks−51%−9%Set pieces+24%−46%Headers+2%−60%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

RangersDundee FC

2.38xG1.19
0.76xG against1.66
63%Possession44%
21.3Shots11.7
8.1Shots against15.0
7.3Shots on target3.8
3.6Big chances1.6
35.1Touches in the opposition box20.3
530Passes332
81%Pass accuracy67%
7.8Corners4.9
70%Field tilt39%
58.8Final-third entries33.2
18.9Box entries8.9
10.9Passes per defensive action17.0

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level272.080.90
Ahead432.400.57
Behind192.740.99

Dundee FC

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level461.191.41
Ahead201.011.92
Behind241.331.93

xG by period

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.240.128–7
16–300.410.1113–2
31–450.430.1317–8
46–600.350.187–4
61–750.380.0913–4
76–900.560.1321–2

Dundee FC

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.130.173–5
16–300.130.236–8
31–450.190.317–10
46–600.210.275–9
61–750.240.2310–9
76–900.290.4515–21

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTButland 36Tavernier 36Goldson 30Souttar 24Balogun 13Davies 5Barisic 18Yilmaz 15Sterling 3Raskin 9Diomande 8Cifuentes 6Lundstram 29Cantwell 5Jack 4McCausland 12Wright 6Sterling 5Cantwell 16Lawrence 6Lammers 6Sima 15Silva 7Matondo 5Dessers 25Silva 4Danilo 44-2-3-1 in 28 of 36 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (28), 4-3-3 (6), 4-3-1-2 (2)

Dundee FC

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMCMLWBSTSTCarson 25McCracken 10Sharp 1Portales 19McGhee 8Ashcroft 7Shaughnessy 33Donnelly 15Lamie 15Dodgson 4McGhee 21McCowan 4Costelloe 2Cameron 26Mulligan 4Robertson 4Boateng 23Sylla 17Beck 2McCowan 29Tiffoney 1Beck 22Dodgson 6Tiffoney 3Bakayoko 32Robinson 8Main 4Tiffoney 12Rudden 9McCowan 13-5-2 in 17 of 36 starts

Formations: 3-5-2 (17), 5-3-2 (7), 4-3-3 (4), 4-1-3-2 (2), 4-1-4-1 (2), 4-4-2 (2), 4-5-1 (1), 3-5-1-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
17 April 2024Dundee FC0–0RangersxG 0.51–1.06
9 December 2023Rangers3–1Dundee FCxG 2.08–1.11
1 November 2023Dundee FC0–5RangersxG 0.77–5.69
20 March 2022Dundee FC1–2RangersxG 0.65–3.26
4 December 2021Rangers3–0Dundee FCxG 2.81–0.44
25 September 2021Dundee FC0–1RangersxG 1.63–1.65

6 league meetings since 2020/21: Rangers won 5, Dundee FC won 0, and 1 was a draw. Goals 14–2 and xG 2.76–0.85 per game.

Key players

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Danilo5529410.980.09
Dessers252,1321530.720.10
Tavernier363,2311790.450.34
Sima171,6031120.440.13

Dundee FC

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Robinson10899300.480.02
Rudden9821210.330.04
McCowan353,084950.180.14
Bakayoko322,705650.250.06

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.