Rangers Tavernier 90+2' (pen) · Djiga sent off 59'
Dundee FC Astley 52'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Rangers
Dundee FC
Goals
1
1
xG
1.97
0.34
Non-penalty xG
1.18
0.34
Expected Points
2.62
0.24
Rangers 82%Draw 15%Dundee FC 3%
Most likely score 2–0, 24%. Final score 1–1, 9%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
RangersDundee FC
1.97 +1.14xG0.34 +0.21
1.18Non-penalty xG0.34
1.77 +1.22xG on target0.23 −0.50
20 +5.0Shots7 +5.0
5 0.0Shots on target2 +1.0
1 0.0Big chances1 0.0
46 +13.0Touches in the opposition box10 +3.0
76% +14Possession24% −8
713 +128Passes227 −84
92% +4Pass accuracy74% −1
86% +16Field tilt14% −6
107 +64Final-third entries18 −1
25 +7.0Box entries3 +1.0
9.6 +0.2Passes per defensive action38.3 −1.2
7 −5.0Corners4 +1.0
13 −13Tackles11 −1
4 −11Interceptions11 +1
4 −14Clearances47 +10
1 −4.0Saves4 +1.0
13 0.0Fouls4 −2.0
2 +2.0Offsides1 +1.0
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Rangers
Dundee FC
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
52'90+2'
0–00–1
0'HTFT
Level
57 min (59%) · Rangers 0.48, Dundee FC 0.30 xG
Dundee FC ahead
40 min (41%) · Rangers 1.49, Dundee FC 0.04 xG
Line-ups
Rangers substitutes
56'Raskin for Cameron
56'Dowell for Diomande
64'Tavernier for Rothwell · goal 90+2' (pen)
64'Danilo for Aarons
77'Curtis for Jefte
Dundee FC substitutes
67'Yogane for Westley
83'Acquah for Hay
90+3'Donnelly for Samuels
90+3'Koumetio for Jones
Players
Rangers
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Butland
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
1
0
Aarons
RB
64
0.02
0.03
1
−0.04
1
2
Djiga
CB
59
0.00
0.04
0
0.13
6
1
Souttar
CB
90
0.27
0.17
0
0.45
14
5
Jefte
LB
77
0.22
0.19
2
0.13
5
5
Diomande
DM
56
0.14
0.15
0
0.13
2
2
Rothwell
DM
64
0.18
0.52
1
0.20
13
0
Antman
RW
90
0.05
0.29
3
0.01
3
2
Cameron
AM
56
0.06
0.10
1
−0.07
3
0
Gassama
LW
90
0.14
0.33
2
0.26
10
2
Dessers
ST
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.00
0
0
Raskin
MF
34
0.00
0.04
1
0.06
3
3
Dowell
FW
34
0.00
0.10
1
0.04
4
0
Tavernier
DF
26
1
0.81
0.17
1
0.22
12
2
Danilo
FW
26
0.08
0.00
1
−0.02
0
0
Curtis
FW
13
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
0
0
Dundee FC
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
McCracken
GK
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.05
4
1
Wright
RWB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
5
8
Astley
CB
90
1
0.17
0.00
0
0.01
1
11
C. Robertson
CB
90
1
0.06
0.04
1
0.05
0
13
Graham
CB
90
0.00
0.08
1
0.09
2
7
Samuels
LWB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.07
5
9
Jones
CM
90
0.00
0.03
1
0.01
1
6
Digby
CM
90
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
1
8
F. Robertson
CM
90
0.07
0.28
1
0.01
2
3
Westley
ST
67
0.00
0.21
0
0.01
2
5
Hay
ST
83
0.04
0.00
0
0.00
1
2
Yogane
MF
23
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
3
1
Acquah
FW
7
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
1
0
Donnelly
DF
0
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
1
Koumetio
DF
0
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Rangers
Dundee FC
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Rangers
From
To
Passes
Djiga
Souttar
36
Souttar
Djiga
32
Jefte
Souttar
30
Aarons
Djiga
30
Souttar
Jefte
27
Dundee FC
From
To
Passes
Digby
Graham
8
Wright
Astley
6
Samuels
Digby
6
McCracken
Hay
6
Astley
Wright
6
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Rangers
Against its average of 1 match
Dundee FC
Against its average of 1 match
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Rangers
Dundee FC
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Rangers
Title
7%
4%
−3
Top six
>99%
99%
−1
Dundee FC
Top six
6%
9%
+3
11th
26%
26%
0
Bottom
24%
21%
−3
Dundee United
Top six
29%
29%
0
11th
11%
11%
0
Bottom
5%
6%
+1
Celtic
Title
92%
95%
+3
From the forecast before the match (9 August 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Rangers
Dundee FC
Expected goals
2.89
0.72
Win
81%
6%
Expected Points
2.56
0.31
Clean sheet
49%
6%
Rangers 81%Draw 13%Dundee FC 6%
Most likely score 2–0, 11%. Both sides score 49%.
From the forecast as it stood on 9 August 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Rangers win
Draw
Dundee FC win
Rangers
Title
7%
8%
4%
3%
Top six
>99%
>99%
99%
99%
Dundee FC
Top six
6%
6%
9%
12%
11th
26%
26%
26%
22%
Bottom
24%
25%
21%
17%
Dundee United
Top six
29%
29%
29%
24%
11th
11%
11%
11%
16%
Bottom
5%
5%
6%
6%
Celtic
Title
92%
92%
95%
95%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Rangers
Dundee FC
Position
8th
11th
Played
1
1
Won, drawn, lost
0–1–0
0–0–1
Points
1 (1.00 per game)
0 (0.00 per game)
Expected Points per game
0.53
0.29
Goals
1–1
1–2
xG per game
0.83–2.15
0.13–1.42
Home: points, xG per game
–
0.00, 0.13–1.42
Away: points, xG per game
1.00, 0.83–2.15
–
Manager
Russell Martin (1)
Steven Pressley (1)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Rangers
Dundee FC
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+45%
−6%
−34%
+15%
Counter-attacks
+93%
+7%
−34%
+87%
Set pieces
+4%
−5%
−33%
+54%
Penalties
−69%
−37%
+9%
+9%
Headers
+2%
−2%
−27%
+43%
Left side
+35%
+37%
−28%
+19%
Centre
+25%
−20%
−36%
+30%
Right side
+70%
−22%
−34%
+62%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
Matchups
Rangers attacking
Rangers createdDundee FC concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+35%+62%Centre+25%+30%Right side+70%+19%Open play+45%+15%Counter-attacks+93%+87%Set pieces+4%+54%Headers+2%+43%
Dundee FC attacking
Dundee FC createdRangers concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−28%−22%Centre−36%−20%Right side−34%+37%Open play−34%−6%Counter-attacks−34%+7%Set pieces−33%−5%Headers−27%−2%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
RangersDundee FC
0.83xG0.13
2.15xG against1.42
62%Possession32%
15.0Shots2.0
17.0Shots against15.0
5.0Shots on target1.0
1.0Big chances1.0
33.0Touches in the opposition box7.0
585Passes311
88%Pass accuracy76%
12.0Corners3.0
70%Field tilt20%
43.0Final-third entries19.0
18.0Box entries2.0
9.4Passes per defensive action39.5
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Rangers
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
17
2.44
0.53
Ahead
73
0.47
2.52
Behind
0
–
–
Dundee FC
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
28
0.00
0.16
Ahead
0
–
–
Behind
62
0.19
1.99
xG by period
Rangers
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.43
0.00
1–0
16–30
0.09
0.38
0–0
31–45
0.07
0.00
0–0
46–60
0.04
0.85
0–0
61–75
0.13
0.52
0–0
76–90
0.09
0.39
0–1
Dundee FC
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.00
0.00
0–0
16–30
0.00
0.05
0–1
31–45
0.12
0.46
1–1
46–60
0.00
0.13
0–0
61–75
0.00
0.71
0–0
76–90
0.01
0.07
0–0
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Rangers
Dundee FC
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
10 league meetings since 2020/21: Rangers won 8, Dundee FC won 0, and 2 were drawn. Goals 25–8 and xG 2.67–1.04 per game.
Key players
Rangers
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Danilo
9
941
5
4
0.82
0.18
Dessers
24
2,141
18
2
0.74
0.04
Tavernier
31
2,878
5
8
0.15
0.23
Bajrami
15
1,449
2
1
0.17
0.15
Dundee FC
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
F. Robertson
16
1,649
1
4
0.05
0.12
Donnelly
10
976
1
0
0.05
0.06
Astley
25
2,289
0
3
0.02
0.04
C. Robertson
22
1,837
0
0
0.03
0.03
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.