Saturday 11 May 2024, 15:00 · Tynecastle Park · Round 36 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee Nick Walsh · Attendance 18,757
Hearts Vargas 35', Forrest 53', Shankland 90'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Hearts
Dundee FC
Goals
3
0
xG
2.41
1.03
Expected Points
2.32
0.50
Hearts 71%Draw 18%Dundee FC 10%
Most likely score 2–1, 12%. Final score 3–0, 9%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
HeartsDundee FC
2.41 +1.05xG1.03 −0.16
3.26 +1.85xG on target0.95 −0.29
16 +3Shots16 +4
8 +3.6Shots on target5 +1.2
4 +2.5Big chances0 −1.7
27 +1Touches in the opposition box25 +5
54% −1Possession46% +3
507 +50Passes425 +95
87% +12Pass accuracy84% +17
50% −5Field tilt50% +11
50 +8Final-third entries49 +16
18 +4.7Box entries14 +5.2
14.3 0Passes per defensive action17.0 0
2 −4.8Corners5 +0.1
13 −2Tackles17 +2
5 −1.2Interceptions9 +0.5
14 −7Clearances10 −18
5 +2.2Saves5 +1.8
8 −2.3Fouls8 −1.9
1 −0.1Offsides1 −0.4
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Hearts
Dundee FC
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
35'53'90'
0–01–02–0
0'HTFT
Level
35 min (36%) · Hearts 0.94, Dundee FC 0.27 xG
Hearts ahead
62 min (64%) · Hearts 1.47, Dundee FC 0.77 xG
Line-ups
Hearts substitutes
62'Sibbick for Lembikisa
62'Wilson for Vargas
71'Denholm for Devlin
71'Oda for Forrest
79'Fraser for McKay · 1 assist
Dundee FC substitutes
46'Howley for McGhee
68'Costelloe for Dodgson
78'Mulligan for Boateng
83'Main for Cameron
Players
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Gordon
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
1
0
Lembikisa
RB
62
0.00
0.19
0
0.15
7
2
Kingsley
CB
90
0.02
0.01
0
0.11
7
7
Rowles
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.09
4
5
Cochrane
LB
90
0.03
0.03
0
0.12
11
3
Baningime
DM
90
0.00
0.03
0
0.02
2
3
Devlin
DM
71
0.04
0.01
0
−0.01
1
4
Forrest
RW
71
1
0.88
0.07
2
0.12
6
2
Vargas
AM
62
1
0.73
0.01
1
0.05
2
2
McKay
LW
79
2
0.11
0.96
4
0.32
11
2
Shankland
ST
90
1
0.55
0.40
1
0.26
4
2
Sibbick
DF
28
0.00
0.02
2
0.05
2
3
Wilson
FW
28
0.06
0.01
0
0.01
1
0
Denholm
MF
19
0.00
0.00
1
0.03
1
0
Oda
FW
19
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Fraser
MF
11
1
0.00
0.32
1
0.07
3
0
Dundee FC
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
McCracken
GK
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.09
5
1
Astley
CB
90
0.14
0.00
0
0.04
4
11
Portales
CB
90
0.11
0.00
0
0.05
3
9
Donnelly
CB
90
0.02
0.14
1
0.15
5
1
McGhee
RWB
46
0.00
0.11
1
0.05
1
2
Cameron
CM
83
0.10
0.05
1
0.09
7
3
Boateng
CM
78
0.04
0.01
0
0.03
3
5
McCowan
CM
90
0.06
0.15
1
0.23
10
1
Dodgson
LWB
68
0.07
0.13
4
−0.13
4
1
Mellon
ST
90
0.38
0.01
0
0.03
1
1
Bakayoko
ST
90
0.07
0.03
1
−0.03
2
0
Howley
MF
44
0.04
0.34
3
0.40
6
3
Costelloe
FW
22
0.00
0.32
3
0.04
0
1
Mulligan
MF
12
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
1
1
Main
FW
7
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Hearts
Dundee FC
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Cochrane
McKay
24
Rowles
Cochrane
17
Kingsley
Rowles
17
Kingsley
Lembikisa
13
Rowles
Kingsley
11
Dundee FC
From
To
Passes
Donnelly
Dodgson
12
Donnelly
Portales
12
Portales
Donnelly
11
McCracken
Portales
10
McCowan
Cameron
9
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Hearts
Against its average of 35 matches
Dundee FC
Against its average of 35 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Hearts
Dundee FC
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Hearts
Dundee FC
Expected goals
1.87
0.90
Win
59%
17%
Expected Points
2.02
0.75
Clean sheet
40%
15%
Hearts 59%Draw 23%Dundee FC 17%
Most likely score 1–0, 11%. Both sides score 51%.
From the forecast as it stood on 11 May 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Hearts
Dundee FC
Position
3rd
6th
Played
35
35
Won, drawn, lost
19–6–10
10–11–14
Points
63 (1.80 per game)
41 (1.17 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.37
1.16
Goals
46–37
46–59
xG per game
1.36–1.45
1.19–1.64
Home: points, xG per game
1.88, 1.58–1.37
1.28, 1.30–1.64
Away: points, xG per game
1.72, 1.16–1.53
1.06, 1.08–1.64
Manager
Steven Naismith (31)
Tony Docherty (35)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Hearts
Dundee FC
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−2%
+2%
−22%
+13%
Counter-attacks
−9%
−35%
−51%
+31%
Set pieces
−13%
+17%
+25%
+8%
Penalties
+26%
+12%
−30%
+54%
Headers
−25%
+13%
average
+38%
Left side
−5%
−15%
−11%
+23%
Centre
−14%
+6%
−7%
+8%
Right side
+9%
+17%
−23%
+14%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Hearts attacking
Hearts createdDundee FC concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−5%+14%Centre−14%+8%Right side+9%+23%Open play−2%+13%Counter-attacks−9%+31%Set pieces−13%+8%Headers−25%+38%
Dundee FC attacking
Dundee FC createdHearts concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−11%+17%Centre−7%+6%Right side−23%−15%Open play−22%+2%Counter-attacks−51%−35%Set pieces+25%+17%Headersaverage+13%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
HeartsDundee FC
1.36xG1.19
1.45xG against1.64
55%Possession43%
13.4Shots11.5
13.4Shots against14.9
4.4Shots on target3.8
1.5Big chances1.7
26.1Touches in the opposition box20.2
458Passes330
76%Pass accuracy67%
6.8Corners4.9
55%Field tilt39%
41.8Final-third entries32.8
13.3Box entries8.8
14.0Passes per defensive action17.0
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
44
1.38
1.28
Ahead
26
1.14
1.62
Behind
20
1.62
1.60
Dundee FC
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
47
1.20
1.39
Ahead
20
1.01
1.92
Behind
23
1.33
1.90
xG by period
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.14
0.22
4–5
16–30
0.17
0.23
6–7
31–45
0.25
0.22
7–5
46–60
0.20
0.27
8–6
61–75
0.33
0.16
11–7
76–90
0.27
0.35
10–7
Dundee FC
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.13
0.18
3–5
16–30
0.13
0.23
6–8
31–45
0.18
0.30
7–9
46–60
0.21
0.25
5–8
61–75
0.25
0.24
10–9
76–90
0.29
0.45
15–20
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.