Saturday 23 December 2023, 15:00 · Tynecastle Park · Round 19 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee Nick Walsh · Attendance 18,717
Hearts Shankland 33', 49'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Hearts
St. Mirren
Goals
2
0
xG
1.20
0.64
Expected Points
1.81
0.86
Hearts 49%Draw 33%St. Mirren 17%
Most likely score 1–0, 19%. Final score 2–0, 12%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
HeartsSt. Mirren
1.20 +0.14xG0.64 −0.36
2.17 +1.07xG on target0.69 −0.45
12 −0.9Shots11 +1.1
6 +2.1Shots on target4 +0.8
2 +1.0Big chances0 −1.9
21 −4Touches in the opposition box13 −4
54% −1Possession46% +1
481 +29Passes389 +60
78% +3Pass accuracy78% +14
49% −3Field tilt51% +9
35 −6Final-third entries36 +4
11 −1.2Box entries5 −3.6
11.2 −2Passes per defensive action17.7 +1
8 +0.9Corners6 +1.2
18 +4Tackles20 +6
9 +2.4Interceptions8 −0.3
21 −1Clearances22 −2
3 +0.4Saves4 +1.1
16 +5Fouls9 −2
0 −0.8Offsides0 −1.6
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Hearts
St. Mirren
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
33'49'
0–01–02–0
0'HTFT
Level
33 min (35%) · Hearts 0.63, St. Mirren 0.05 xG
Hearts ahead
60 min (65%) · Hearts 0.57, St. Mirren 0.59 xG
Line-ups
Hearts substitutes
66'Forrest for Oda
66'Nieuwenhof for McKay
74'Sibbick for Atkinson
84'Tait for Denholm
St. Mirren substitutes
63'Jamieson for Greive
63'Nachmani for Kiltie
63'Olusanya for Ayunga
73'Boyd-Munce for O'Hara · yellow card 76'
73'Mandron for Small
Players
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Clark
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Kent
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.07
5
8
Halkett
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.05
6
8
Rowles
CB
90
0.03
0.01
0
0.09
6
11
Atkinson
RWB
74
0.03
0.01
0
0.01
1
5
Denholm
CM
84
1
0.21
0.07
1
0.05
6
2
Baningime
CM
90
0.05
0.12
1
0.02
2
6
Cochrane
LWB
90
1
0.04
0.59
1
0.18
4
10
Oda
AM
66
0.00
0.41
2
0.21
5
0
McKay
AM
66
0.00
0.04
1
0.06
8
0
Shankland
ST
90
2
0.69
0.00
0
0.05
2
1
Forrest
MF
24
0.00
0.03
0
0.11
4
1
Nieuwenhof
MF
24
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
2
0
Sibbick
DF
16
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
3
1
Tait
MF
6
0.14
0.01
0
0.00
1
0
St. Mirren
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Hemming
GK
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.06
4
0
Fraser
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.08
6
6
Gogic
CB
90
0.03
0.00
0
0.05
1
11
Taylor
CB
90
0.12
0.01
0
0.04
4
13
Small
RWB
73
0.06
0.01
1
0.03
6
3
Baccus
CM
90
0.00
0.04
1
0.06
4
9
O'Hara
CM
73
0.00
0.02
0
0.01
0
1
Tanser
LWB
90
0.10
0.03
0
0.05
6
3
Greive
AM
63
0.31
0.03
1
0.06
1
4
Kiltie
AM
63
0.00
0.37
2
0.13
2
1
Ayunga
ST
63
0.02
0.00
0
0.01
0
0
Jamieson
FW
27
0.00
0.05
1
0.01
1
2
Nachmani
FW
27
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Olusanya
FW
27
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Boyd-Munce
MF
17
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
0
Mandron
FW
17
0.00
0.00
0
–
–
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Hearts
St. Mirren
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Halkett
Kent
14
Halkett
Rowles
14
Kent
Halkett
13
Rowles
McKay
13
Cochrane
Rowles
12
St. Mirren
From
To
Passes
Taylor
Gogic
13
Gogic
Fraser
12
Fraser
Baccus
11
Tanser
Taylor
11
Fraser
Small
10
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Hearts
Against its average of 17 matches
St. Mirren
Against its average of 18 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Hearts
St. Mirren
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Hearts
Top six
91%
95%
+4
St. Mirren
Top six
53%
45%
−8
11th
3%
4%
+1
Bottom
1%
1%
0
Hibernian
Top six
64%
65%
+1
Kilmarnock
Top six
71%
73%
+2
From the forecast before the match (23 December 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Hearts
St. Mirren
Expected goals
1.55
0.95
Win
51%
22%
Expected Points
1.79
0.94
Clean sheet
39%
21%
Hearts 51%Draw 27%St. Mirren 22%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 49%.
From the forecast as it stood on 23 December 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Hearts win
Draw
St. Mirren win
Hearts
Top six
91%
95%
90%
83%
St. Mirren
Top six
53%
45%
55%
71%
11th
3%
4%
2%
1%
Bottom
1%
1%
<1%
<1%
Hibernian
Top six
64%
65%
64%
60%
Kilmarnock
Top six
71%
73%
71%
68%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Hearts
St. Mirren
Position
3rd
4th
Played
17
18
Won, drawn, lost
8–2–7
7–5–6
Points
26 (1.53 per game)
26 (1.44 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.19
1.12
Goals
17–15
21–22
xG per game
1.06–1.49
1.00–1.44
Home: points, xG per game
1.38, 1.18–1.41
2.00, 1.22–1.14
Away: points, xG per game
1.67, 0.95–1.56
0.89, 0.78–1.74
Manager
Steven Naismith (13)
Stephen Robinson (13)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Hearts
St. Mirren
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−13%
+7%
−29%
−5%
Counter-attacks
−34%
−14%
−1%
+45%
Set pieces
−11%
+13%
−48%
−14%
Penalties
−100%
+32%
+25%
+87%
Headers
−38%
−5%
−12%
−14%
Left side
−10%
+1%
−44%
−5%
Centre
−22%
−2%
−35%
+9%
Right side
average
+34%
−16%
−29%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
St. Mirren createdHearts concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−44%+34%Centre−35%−2%Right side−16%+1%Open play−29%+7%Counter-attacks−1%−14%Set pieces−48%+13%Headers−12%−5%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
HeartsSt. Mirren
1.06xG1.00
1.49xG against1.44
55%Possession45%
12.9Shots9.9
13.8Shots against12.0
3.9Shots on target3.2
1.0Big chances1.9
25.4Touches in the opposition box16.9
452Passes328
75%Pass accuracy64%
7.1Corners4.8
53%Field tilt42%
40.9Final-third entries32.0
12.2Box entries8.6
12.8Passes per defensive action16.5
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
41
1.19
1.11
Ahead
31
0.78
1.70
Behind
18
1.22
2.01
St. Mirren
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
50
0.92
1.29
Ahead
24
1.06
1.55
Behind
16
1.18
1.73
xG by period
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.07
0.16
3–2
16–30
0.23
0.28
5–2
31–45
0.06
0.21
0–1
46–60
0.14
0.35
1–2
61–75
0.29
0.14
6–3
76–90
0.26
0.35
2–5
St. Mirren
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.19
0.08
4–1
16–30
0.10
0.22
1–4
31–45
0.12
0.24
4–3
46–60
0.27
0.19
6–1
61–75
0.16
0.26
1–5
76–90
0.16
0.45
5–8
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.