Digressive Celts

Matches › 2023/24

St. Mirren 2–2 Hearts

Wednesday 15 May 2024, 19:45 · The SMISA Stadium · Round 37 · Half-time 1–1 · Referee William Collum · Attendance 7,222

St. Mirren Scott 7', Bolton 65'

Hearts Tagawa 20', Shankland 73'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

St. MirrenHearts
Goals22
xG1.720.83
Expected Points2.050.69

St. Mirren 60%Draw 25%Hearts 15%

Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Final score 2–2, 5%.

Hearts goalsSt. Mirren goals0123456+0123456+5%5%2%5%1%5%1%7%6%2%2%2%13%14%13%13%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTBoyd-Munce on for Scott and Olusanya on for Brown, 59'Fraser on for Taylor and Bwomono on for Tanser, 70'Dunne on for Bolton, 84'Shankland on for Forrest, 59'Tait on for Devlin, 60'Boyce on for Tagawa and Wilson on for Denholm, 71'Oda on for Lembikisa, 78'Scott 7'Bolton 65'Tagawa 20'Shankland 73'St. Mirren 1.72Hearts 0.8300.511.520153045607590HTBoyd-Munce on for Scott and Olusanya on for Brown, 59'Fraser on for Taylor and Bwomono on for Tanser, 70'Dunne on for Bolton, 84'Shankland on for Forrest, 59'Tait on for Devlin, 60'Boyce on for Tagawa and Wilson on for Denholm, 71'Oda on for Lembikisa, 78'Scott 7'Bolton 65'Tagawa 20'Shankland 73'1.720.83St. MirrenHearts

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

St. MirrenHearts

1.72 +0.65xG0.83 −0.56
1.92 +0.65xG on target0.53 −0.93
14 +4Shots10 −4
5 +1.6Shots on target4 −0.5
3 +1.1Big chances1 −0.5
29 +10Touches in the opposition box20 −6
44% −2Possession56% +1
361 +20Passes486 +27
77% +11Pass accuracy84% +8
61% +16Field tilt39% −15
39 +5Final-third entries28 −14
12 +2.8Box entries11 −2.4
24.1 +8Passes per defensive action24.8 +11
4 −0.8Corners3 −3.6
13 −2Tackles14 −1
4 −3.7Interceptions5 −1.2
19 −4Clearances22 +1
2 −0.8Saves3 +0.2
7 −4Fouls10 0
1 −0.4Offsides1 −0.1

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

St. Mirren

Scott 7', 0.14 xGMandron 90', 0.10 xGTanser 15', 0.08 xGOlusanya 83', 0.08 xGBolton 84', 0.08 xGMcMenamin 53', 0.07 xGMandron 4', 0.06 xGMandron 77', 0.06 xGGogic 90+1', 0.04 xGBrown 13', 0.03 xGBaccus 85', 0.02 xGOlusanya 86', 0.02 xGScott 7', 0.50 xG, goalBolton 65', 0.45 xG, goal26%0.45 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.45 xG, 1 goal49%0.85 xGCentral box: 6 shots, 0.85 xG, 1 goal15%0.25 xGWide in the box: 4 shots, 0.25 xG, 0 goals10%0.17 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.17 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Hearts

Tagawa 45+1', 0.26 xGTagawa 49', 0.10 xGShankland 75', 0.09 xGShankland 82', 0.07 xGWilson 82', 0.06 xGLembikisa 27', 0.03 xGDevlin 58', 0.03 xGShankland 63', 0.03 xGTagawa 20', 0.12 xG, goalShankland 73', 0.05 xG, goal31%0.26 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.26 xG, 0 goals20%0.17 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.17 xG, 2 goals45%0.38 xGWide in the box: 6 shots, 0.38 xG, 0 goals4%0.03 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

St. MirrenHearts

1.09 10 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.68 8 shots, 1 goal
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.10 1 shot, 0 goals
0.63 4 shots, 1 goalSet pieces0.05 1 shot, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
71 min (77%) · St. Mirren 1.61, Hearts 0.66 xG
St. Mirren ahead
21 min (23%) · St. Mirren 0.11, Hearts 0.17 xG

Line-ups

1213521617310149HemmingBoltonGogicTaylorBrownO'HaraBaccusTanserMcMenaminScottMandronGoalGoal84'70'59'70'59'St. Mirren 3-4-2-1Stephen Robinson12121581142229191730GordonSibbickKentRowlesLembikisaDevlinDenholmFraserCochraneForrestTagawaGoal78'60'71'59'71'Hearts 3-5-2Steven Naismith

St. Mirren substitutes

  • 59' Boyd-Munce for Scott · 1 assist
  • 59' Olusanya for Brown
  • 70' Bwomono for Tanser
  • 70' Fraser for Taylor
  • 84' Dunne for Bolton

Hearts substitutes

  • 59' Shankland for Forrest · goal 73'
  • 60' Tait for Devlin
  • 71' Wilson for Denholm
  • 71' Boyce for Tagawa
  • 78' Oda for Lembikisa

Players

St. Mirren

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
HemmingGK900.000.0000.0221
BoltonCB8410.530.0100.0325
GogicCB900.040.010−0.0549
TaylorCB700.000.0300.0752
BrownRWB590.030.000−0.0322
O'HaraCM900.000.0300.0523
BaccusCM900.020.3750.1063
TanserLWB700.080.0300.0566
McMenaminAM900.070.0910.1561
ScottAM5910.630.072−0.0721
MandronST900.230.3020.0712
Boyd-MunceMF3110.000.4710.1823
OlusanyaFW310.100.030−0.0221
BwomonoDF200.000.0000.0110
FraserDF200.000.0000.0340
DunneDF60.000.0010.0221

Hearts

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
GordonGK900.000.0000.0001
SibbickCB900.000.2820.20127
KentCB900.000.0000.0208
RowlesCB900.000.0200.0749
LembikisaRWB780.030.0510.0863
DevlinCM6010.030.1820.1113
DenholmCM710.000.0100.0342
FraserCM900.000.0200.0340
CochraneLWB900.000.1410.2053
ForrestST590.000.0100.0321
TagawaST7110.470.0420.0112
ShanklandFW3110.230.001−0.0101
TaitMF300.000.0000.0102
WilsonFW190.060.0000.0111
BoyceFW190.000.0000.0110
OdaFW120.000.0000.0011

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

St. Mirren

Hemming and Bolton: 4 passesGogic and Brown: 4 passesGogic and Tanser: 5 passesGogic and O'Hara: 5 passesTaylor and Bolton: 5 passesTaylor and Scott: 5 passesTanser and Mandron: 5 passesBaccus and Scott: 5 passesBolton and McMenamin: 6 passesTanser and O'Hara: 6 passesO'Hara and Scott: 6 passesGogic and Taylor: 7 passesBrown and McMenamin: 7 passesBaccus and Mandron: 7 passesMcMenamin and Mandron: 7 passesBrown and Baccus: 8 passesTaylor and O'Hara: 9 passesBolton and Baccus: 9 passesBolton and Brown: 11 passesGogic and Bolton: 12 passesTaylor and Tanser: 12 passesTanser and Scott: 12 passesHemming: 10 completed passesGogic: 24 completed passesTaylor: 25 completed passesBolton: 28 completed passesBrown: 15 completed passesTanser: 22 completed passesBaccus: 25 completed passesO'Hara: 18 completed passesMcMenamin: 12 completed passesMandron: 12 completed passesScott: 16 completed passes1135221317610914HemmingGogicTaylorBoltonBrownTanserBaccusO'HaraMcMenaminMandronScottStarters until 59' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Hearts

Rowles and Devlin: 5 passesRowles and Tagawa: 5 passesDevlin and Denholm: 5 passesFraser and Tagawa: 5 passesKent and Devlin: 6 passesSibbick and Fraser: 6 passesCochrane and Devlin: 6 passesDevlin and Fraser: 7 passesDevlin and Tagawa: 7 passesFraser and Denholm: 8 passesKent and Denholm: 9 passesGordon and Kent: 10 passesLembikisa and Tagawa: 10 passesRowles and Cochrane: 11 passesCochrane and Fraser: 11 passesKent and Fraser: 14 passesLembikisa and Denholm: 14 passesSibbick and Lembikisa: 15 passesSibbick and Denholm: 15 passesRowles and Fraser: 23 passesKent and Sibbick: 26 passesRowles and Kent: 31 passesGordon: 12 completed passesRowles: 41 completed passesKent: 51 completed passesSibbick: 36 completed passesLembikisa: 25 completed passesCochrane: 20 completed passesDevlin: 20 completed passesFraser: 42 completed passesDenholm: 29 completed passesTagawa: 16 completed passesForrest: 10 completed passes11522181191429223017GordonRowlesKentSibbickLembikisaCochraneDevlinFraserDenholmTagawaForrestStarters until 59' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

St. Mirren

FromToPasses
GogicBolton10
BaccusMandron9
BoltonBrown8
BoltonBaccus8
TaylorTanser8

Hearts

FromToPasses
KentRowles23
KentSibbick23
RowlesKent19
FraserRowles18
RowlesFraser16

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

St. Mirren

2−3.16−0.410−4.29+1.44−1.46−1.43−4.03−1.65−2.11−4.82−2.52−0.99+3.370.01−3.22−1.06+3.83−0.68+4.37+4.73+1.14+3.22+0.62−0.30−1.00−0.22+1.30−0.40−0.91−6.6FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 36 matches

Hearts

6+0.86−1.67+0.61−3.59+1.46+0.58+3.713+6.69+2.53−2.44−0.82−2.62−3.37+1.41−2.83−0.51−1.80−3.30−4.30−1.91−0.62+0.91−0.10−2.11+0.20−0.61+0.40−0.60−0.810−5.6FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 36 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

St. Mirren

0.010.020.040.030.020.010.030.010.020.020.030.040.060.060.040.01−0.010.020.050.12−0.26−0.020.080.20LessMore

Hearts

0.010.010.020.030.010.020.020.040.030.020.020.040.010.090.010.040.010.010.020.010.03−0.050.030.060.21LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.31AttackSt. Mirren1.07 → 1.10Hearts1.40 → 1.38Defence (lower is better)St. Mirren1.39 → 1.38Hearts1.20 → 1.23

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

St. MirrenHearts
Expected goals1.171.33
Win32%40%
Expected Points1.251.47
Clean sheet26%31%

St. Mirren 32%Draw 28%Hearts 40%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 51%.

Hearts goalsSt. Mirren goals0123456+0123456+9%7%3%1%9%8%4%1%6%7%5%2%2%3%2%10%13%

From the forecast as it stood on 15 May 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

Form

St. Mirren

  1. L0–111 MayKilmarnock (H)xG 0.85–1.44
  2. W3–14 MayDundee FC (A)xG 1.43–0.79
  3. L1–228 AprRangers (H)xG 0.85–1.74
  4. L0–313 AprCeltic (A)xG 0.18–3.33
  5. L1–26 AprHearts (H)xG 0.89–2.37
  6. D1–130 MarMotherwell (A)xG 1.32–1.84

Hearts

  1. W3–011 MayDundee FC (H)xG 2.41–1.03
  2. L0–34 MayCeltic (A)xG 0.43–2.78
  3. D0–027 AprKilmarnock (A)xG 1.95–0.89
  4. W4–213 AprLivingston (H)xG 3.81–0.97
  5. W2–16 AprSt. Mirren (A)xG 2.37–0.89
  6. D1–130 MarKilmarnock (H)xG 1.61–1.55

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

St. MirrenHearts
Position5th3rd
Played3636
Won, drawn, lost13–⁠7–⁠1620–⁠6–⁠10
Points46 (1.28 per game)66 (1.83 per game)
Expected Points per game1.171.40
Goals42–⁠4749–⁠37
xG per game1.07–⁠1.441.39–⁠1.44
Home: points, xG per game1.50, 1.08–⁠1.311.94, 1.62–⁠1.35
Away: points, xG per game1.06, 1.07–⁠1.571.72, 1.16–⁠1.53
ManagerStephen Robinson (31)Steven Naismith (32)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.31AttackSt. Mirren1.07, 8thHearts1.40, 3rdDefence (lower is better)St. Mirren1.39, 8thHearts1.20, 3rd

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMaySt. Mirren attack: 1.07Hearts attack: 1.401.401.07HeartsSt. MirrenDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMaySt. Mirren defence: 1.39Hearts defence: 1.201.391.20

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

St. MirrenHearts
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−36%−2%+1%−1%
Counter-attacks−24%+39%−11%−36%
Set pieces−18%−3%−16%+17%
Penalties+27%+13%+27%+13%
Headers−15%+8%−24%+15%
Left side−28%−14%+5%−18%
Centre−34%+13%−16%+4%
Right side−24%−9%+9%+14%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

St. Mirren attacking

St. Mirren createdHearts concededLeft side−28%+14%Centre−34%+4%Right side−24%−18%Open play−36%−1%Counter-attacks−24%−36%Set pieces−18%+17%Headers−15%+15%

Hearts attacking

Hearts createdSt. Mirren concededLeft side+5%−9%Centre−16%+13%Right side+9%−14%Open play+1%−2%Counter-attacks−11%+39%Set pieces−16%−3%Headers−24%+8%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

St. MirrenHearts

1.07xG1.39
1.44xG against1.44
46%Possession55%
10.5Shots13.5
12.0Shots against13.5
3.4Shots on target4.5
1.9Big chances1.5
19.0Touches in the opposition box26.1
341Passes459
65%Pass accuracy76%
4.8Corners6.6
45%Field tilt55%
33.6Final-third entries42.0
9.2Box entries13.4
16.5Passes per defensive action14.0

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

St. Mirren

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level400.911.36
Ahead231.371.45
Behind271.061.53

Hearts

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level431.401.26
Ahead271.211.60
Behind201.621.60

xG by period

St. Mirren

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.150.146–6
16–300.140.163–5
31–450.170.2410–8
46–600.200.217–5
61–750.150.265–12
76–900.270.4211–11

Hearts

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.140.224–5
16–300.180.236–7
31–450.260.228–5
46–600.220.279–6
61–750.320.1511–7
76–900.270.3511–7

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

St. Mirren

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBRWSTLWHemming 36Fraser 33Bolton 13Gogic 36Taylor 21Dunne 5Strain 15Bwomono 9Flynn 4O'Hara 16Baccus 13Kwon 8Boyd-Munce 20Kiltie 6Tanser 28O'Hara 4Boyd-Munce 4McMenamin 14Tanser 8O'Hara 4Mandron 20Olusanya 9Ayunga 5Kiltie 28Ayunga 3Mandron 23-4-3 in 18 of 36 starts

Formations: 3-4-3 (18), 3-4-2-1 (10), 3-5-2 (7), 5-4-1 (1)

Hearts

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMCMLWBSTSTClark 34Gordon 2Kingsley 22Atkinson 7Sibbick 7Kent 33Halkett 4Rowles 29Oda 8Atkinson 7Forrest 6Nieuwen… 21NieuwenhofDevlin 13Denholm 6Baningi… 24BaningimeVargas 3Fraser 3Grant 15Lowry 7Haring 5Cochrane 19Forrest 7Vargas 3Shankland 33Vargas 9Cochrane 9Forrest 63-5-2 in 19 of 36 starts

Formations: 3-5-2 (19), 4-2-3-1 (15), 3-4-2-1 (1), 4-3-3 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
6 April 2024St. Mirren1–2HeartsxG 0.89–2.37
23 December 2023Hearts2–0St. MirrenxG 1.20–0.64
23 September 2023St. Mirren1–0HeartsxG 1.59–1.19
13 May 2023St. Mirren2–2HeartsxG 1.06–2.13
8 April 2023Hearts0–2St. MirrenxG 0.94–1.25
13 January 2023Hearts1–0St. MirrenxG 1.68–1.41

10 league meetings since 2020/21: St. Mirren won 2, Hearts won 6, and 2 were drawn. Goals 8–14 and xG 0.95–1.63 per game.

Key players

St. Mirren

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Jamieson6684100.230.18
Mandron221,923830.290.12
Olusanya131,346610.330.07
Kiltie342,665450.190.12

Hearts

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Shankland353,1392240.460.19
Boyce7631130.360.20
Grant151,373440.370.16
Forrest191,875450.280.10

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.