Digressive Celts

Matches › 2025/26

Hibernian 1–1 St. Mirren

Sunday 31 August 2025, 15:00 · Easter Road Stadium · Round 4 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Matthew McDermid · Attendance 17,658

Hibernian Bushiri 70'

St. Mirren Freckleton 61'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

HibernianSt. Mirren
Goals11
xG2.420.85
Expected Points2.480.35

Hibernian 77%Draw 16%St. Mirren 6%

Most likely score 2–0, 14%. Final score 1–1, 9%.

St. Mirren goalsHibernian goals0123456+0123456+8%9%3%6%1%10%4%1%5%5%2%1%1%14%14%11%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTBowie on for Boyle, Mulligan on for C. Cadden, and McGrath on for Hoilett, 64'Obita on for Iredale, 82'King on for Phillips, 27'Mooney on for Ayunga, 81'Bushiri 70'Freckleton 61'Hibernian 2.42St. Mirren 0.8501230153045607590HTBowie on for Boyle, Mulligan on for C. Cadden, and McGrath on for Hoilett, 64'Obita on for Iredale, 82'King on for Phillips, 27'Mooney on for Ayunga, 81'Bushiri 70'Freckleton 61'2.420.85HibernianSt. Mirren

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

HibernianSt. Mirren

2.42 +0.83xG0.85 0.00
1.05 −1.00xG on target1.23 +0.71
16 +2.5Shots10 +1.3
4 −1.5Shots on target4 +0.7
3 +0.5Big chances3 +1.7
39 +14Touches in the opposition box22 +3
55% −9Possession45% +16
408 −192Passes334 +84
85% −2Pass accuracy81% +14
42% −38Field tilt58% +32
37 −13Final-third entries40 +13
15 +2.5Box entries12 +2.3
38.2 +24Passes per defensive action18.8 −2
10 +2.5Corners7 +2.3
9 +0.5Tackles11 −4.3
4 −2.5Interceptions6 −5.3
31 +10Clearances40 +1
2 +2.0Saves3 −1.3
7 −2.0Fouls7 −6.0
2 +1.0Offsides2 +1.3

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Hibernian

Hoilett 6', 0.33 xGHoilett 47', 0.19 xGBowie 90', 0.13 xGKlidje 70', 0.12 xGBushiri 28', 0.11 xGBushiri 66', 0.11 xGKlidje 90+4', 0.10 xGHanley 47', 0.09 xGBoyle 27', 0.07 xGN. Cadden 7', 0.05 xGMulligan 90', 0.05 xGBoyle 14', 0.03 xGHanley 40', 0.03 xGN. Cadden 42', 0.03 xGChaiwa 78', 0.02 xGBushiri 70', 0.97 xG, goal49%1.19 xGSix-yard box: 3 shots, 1.19 xG, 1 goal41%1.00 xGCentral box: 7 shots, 1.00 xG, 0 goals9%0.21 xGWide in the box: 5 shots, 0.21 xG, 0 goals1%0.03 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

St. Mirren

Richardson 80', 0.15 xGMandron 66', 0.12 xGAyunga 50', 0.11 xGAyunga 3', 0.08 xGAyunga 19', 0.08 xGGogic 86', 0.08 xGMandron 43', 0.05 xGBaccus 45+3', 0.04 xGO'Hara 37', 0.02 xGFreckleton 61', 0.10 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals59%0.50 xGCentral box: 5 shots, 0.50 xG, 1 goal18%0.15 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.15 xG, 0 goals24%0.20 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.20 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

HibernianSt. Mirren

0.59 5 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.56 7 shots, 0 goals
0.07 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
1.76 10 shots, 1 goalSet pieces0.29 3 shots, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
88 min (91%) · Hibernian 1.23, St. Mirren 0.72 xG
St. Mirren ahead
9 min (9%) · Hibernian 1.20, St. Mirren 0.12 xG

Line-ups

13433151214619101823SmithHanleyBushiriIredaleC. CaddenChaiwaLevittN. CaddenBoyleKlidjeHoilettGoalYellow card82'64'64'64'Hibernian 3-4-3David Gray122132128825624911GeorgeFraserGogicFreckletonRichardsonPhillipsBaccusO'HaraJohnMandronAyungaYellow cardGoal27'81'St. Mirren 3-5-2Stephen Robinson

Hibernian substitutes

  • 64' McGrath for Hoilett
  • 64' Mulligan for C. Cadden
  • 64' Bowie for Boyle
  • 82' Obita for Iredale

St. Mirren substitutes

  • 27' King for Phillips
  • 81' Mooney for Ayunga

Players

Hibernian

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
SmithGK900.000.0000.0325
HanleyCB900.130.0300.0838
BushiriCB9011.190.0000.0306
IredaleCB820.000.1820.38126
C. CaddenRWB640.000.0110.0435
Chaiwa CM900.020.0310.0113
LevittCM900.000.0710.1262
N. CaddenLWB900.080.3520.2146
BoyleRW640.090.0100.0210
KlidjeST900.220.0520.0522
HoilettLW640.520.0300.0422
McGrathMF260.000.1520.0310
MulliganMF260.050.000−0.0110
BowieFW260.130.3700.2820
ObitaMF80.000.0100.0101

St. Mirren

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
GeorgeGK900.000.0100.0763
FraserCB900.000.0100.07411
Gogic CB900.080.0000.0327
FreckletonCB9010.100.0410.1599
RichardsonRWB900.150.1010.0964
PhillipsCM270.000.000−0.0103
BaccusCM900.040.0300.0732
O'HaraCM900.020.2720.3243
JohnLWB9010.000.2120.0356
MandronST900.180.1810.1823
AyungaST810.280.0110.0903
KingDF630.000.0110.1078
MooneyMF90.000.0100.0100

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Hibernian

Bushiri and Chaiwa: 3 passesChaiwa and N. Cadden: 3 passesN. Cadden and Boyle: 3 passesN. Cadden and Klidje: 3 passesIredale and Klidje: 4 passesHanley and Hoilett: 4 passesC. Cadden and Levitt: 4 passesHoilett and Boyle: 4 passesIredale and Chaiwa: 5 passesC. Cadden and Boyle: 5 passesLevitt and Hoilett: 6 passesN. Cadden and Hoilett: 6 passesSmith and Iredale: 7 passesIredale and Hoilett: 7 passesHanley and Chaiwa: 7 passesSmith and Bushiri: 9 passesBushiri and Levitt: 9 passesC. Cadden and Chaiwa: 10 passesHanley and C. Cadden: 11 passesC. Cadden and Hoilett: 11 passesIredale and Levitt: 12 passesHanley and Levitt: 12 passesSmith and Hanley: 16 passesBushiri and Hanley: 19 passesIredale and N. Cadden: 20 passesIredale and Bushiri: 22 passesSmith: 24 completed passesIredale: 38 completed passesBushiri: 34 completed passesHanley: 38 completed passesC. Cadden: 25 completed passesChaiwa: 16 completed passesLevitt: 28 completed passesN. Cadden: 21 completed passesHoilett: 18 completed passesBoyle: 7 completed passesKlidje: 5 completed passes13153341214619231018SmithIredaleBushiriHanleyC. CaddenChaiwaLevittN. CaddenHoilettBoyleKlidjeStarters until 64' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

St. Mirren

Freckleton and Mandron: 3 passesGogic and Freckleton: 4 passesGogic and Fraser: 4 passesGogic and Phillips: 4 passesFraser and Richardson: 4 passesJohn and O'Hara: 5 passesFraser and Baccus: 6 passesFraser and Phillips: 6 passesGeorge: 7 completed passesGogic: 6 completed passesFreckleton: 7 completed passesFraser: 16 completed passesRichardson: 5 completed passesJohn: 6 completed passesBaccus: 7 completed passesPhillips: 7 completed passesO'Hara: 4 completed passesMandron: 7 completed passesAyunga: 1 completed passes113212222425886911GeorgeGogicFreckletonFraserRichardsonJohnBaccusPhillipsO'HaraMandronAyungaStarters until 27' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Hibernian

FromToPasses
BushiriIredale19
IredaleN. Cadden14
BushiriHanley14
SmithHanley13
HanleyBushiri12

St. Mirren

FromToPasses
FraserBaccus10
O'HaraFreckleton9
KingFraser9
FraserKing9
JohnO'Hara8

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Hibernian

30.05+1.010+0.57+1.55−0.55+1.510+4.53−1.08+4.56+2.04−1.04−2.04+2.03−1.53−2.52−2.52−3.51−1.00−1.52−2.50−3.50−0.51+0.50−1.01+1.00−1.00−0.510.01+1.00−6.5FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 2 matches

St. Mirren

3−2.011+0.725+3.012+3.740.06−1.72−4.06−2.73−2.03−2.05+4.35+2.73−2.04−0.72−1.03−1.01−0.71−3.02−2.31−1.72+1.01−1.03+0.30−1.31+0.71+0.300.01+1.04−6.30−6.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 3 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Hibernian

0.010.010.010.020.010.010.040.010.010.020.030.010.040.100.040.010.020.040.030.020.06−0.010.10−0.010.03−0.050.180.200.34LessMore

St. Mirren

0.020.010.010.010.030.030.010.020.040.040.030.020.010.020.04−0.010.010.020.070.060.060.030.110.110.010.36LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.38AttackHibernian1.51 → 1.52St. Mirren1.22 → 1.20Defence (lower is better)Hibernian1.19 → 1.17St. Mirren1.38 → 1.40

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Hibernian
Top six91%89%−2
St. Mirren
Top six43%44%+1
11th5%4%−1
Bottom2%2%0

From the forecast before the match (31 August 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

HibernianSt. Mirren
Expected goals1.780.95
Win56%19%
Expected Points1.930.82
Clean sheet39%17%

Hibernian 56%Draw 24%St. Mirren 19%

Most likely score 1–1, 12%. Both sides score 51%.

St. Mirren goalsHibernian goals0123456+0123456+7%6%3%5%2%5%1%6%6%3%3%3%1%1%11%12%10%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 31 August 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowHibernian winDrawSt. Mirren win
Hibernian
Top six91%93%89%85%
St. Mirren
Top six43%38%44%57%
11th5%6%4%3%
Bottom2%2%2%1%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Hibernian

  1. D2–210 AugKilmarnock (H)xG 1.77–0.94
  2. W2–13 AugDundee FC (A)xG 1.42–0.13
  3. D2–217 MayRangers (H)xG 1.29–2.62
  4. D2–214 MaySt. Mirren (A)xG 1.34–0.70
  5. L1–310 MayCeltic (A)xG 0.82–2.26
  6. W3–13 MayDundee United (H)xG 1.73–1.35

St. Mirren

  1. D1–124 AugRangers (H)xG 1.01–1.56
  2. D0–09 AugMotherwell (H)xG 1.31–0.53
  3. L0–13 AugCeltic (A)xG 0.23–1.41
  4. D1–117 MayCeltic (A)xG 0.20–2.55
  5. D2–214 MayHibernian (H)xG 0.70–1.34
  6. W2–010 MayDundee United (A)xG 2.18–1.47

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

HibernianSt. Mirren
Position4th9th
Played23
Won, drawn, lost1–⁠1–⁠00–⁠2–⁠1
Points4 (2.00 per game)2 (0.67 per game)
Expected Points per game2.241.12
Goals4–⁠31–⁠2
xG per game1.59–⁠0.530.85–⁠1.17
Home: points, xG per game1.00, 1.77–⁠0.941.00, 1.16–⁠1.04
Away: points, xG per game3.00, 1.42–⁠0.130.00, 0.23–⁠1.41
ManagerDavid Gray (42)Stephen Robinson (74)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.38AttackHibernian1.51, 3rdSt. Mirren1.22, 8thDefence (lower is better)Hibernian1.19, 3rdSt. Mirren1.38, 5th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.01 Aug30 AugHibernian attack: 1.51St. Mirren attack: 1.221.511.22St. MirrenHibernianDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.01 Aug30 AugHibernian defence: 1.19St. Mirren defence: 1.381.381.19

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

HibernianSt. Mirren
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−6%−19%−24%+28%
Counter-attacks+84%−22%+11%−2%
Set pieces+52%−29%−12%−35%
Penaltiesaverage−37%−34%−16%
Headers+43%−14%−25%−22%
Left side+48%−27%−31%+15%
Centre+8%−13%−8%+7%
Right side+16%−35%−21%−11%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.

Matchups

Hibernian attacking

Hibernian createdSt. Mirren concededLeft side+48%−11%Centre+8%+7%Right side+16%+15%Open play−6%+28%Counter-attacks+84%−2%Set pieces+52%−35%Headers+43%−22%

St. Mirren attacking

St. Mirren createdHibernian concededLeft side−31%−35%Centre−8%−13%Right side−21%−27%Open play−24%−19%Counter-attacks+11%−22%Set pieces−12%−29%Headers−25%−14%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

HibernianSt. Mirren

1.59xG0.85
0.53xG against1.17
64%Possession29%
13.5Shots8.7
6.0Shots against11.7
5.5Shots on target3.3
2.5Big chances1.3
25.0Touches in the opposition box19.0
600Passes250
87%Pass accuracy67%
7.5Corners4.7
80%Field tilt26%
50.0Final-third entries26.7
12.5Box entries9.7
14.2Passes per defensive action20.7

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Hibernian

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level451.090.26
Ahead452.100.81
Behind0––

St. Mirren

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level740.940.97
Ahead150.451.76
Behind10.006.60

xG by period

Hibernian

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.190.000–0
16–300.520.063–0
31–450.270.221–2
46–600.090.200–1
61–750.400.040–0
76–900.130.010–0

St. Mirren

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.060.170–0
16–300.130.170–0
31–450.160.391–0
46–600.040.030–0
61–750.220.130–0
76–900.260.280–2

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Hibernian

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMAMSTSmith 2O'Hora 2Bushiri 2Hanley 1Iredale 1Mulligan 1Cadden 1Mulligan 1McGrath 1Levitt 2Obita 2Youan 1Boyle 1Hoilett 2Bowie 23-4-2-1 in 1 of 2 starts

Formations: 3-4-2-1 (1), 3-4-3 (1)

St. Mirren

GKRWBCBCBCBLWBCMCMCMSTSTGeorge 3Richardson 3Fraser 3Gogic 3Freckleton 2King 1John 3Phillips 3Baccus 2Taylor 1O'Hara 3Idowu 2Ayunga 1Mandron 35-3-2 in every start

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
14 May 2025St. Mirren2–2HibernianxG 0.70–1.34
16 February 2025St. Mirren0–0HibernianxG 0.70–0.37
9 November 2024Hibernian1–2St. MirrenxG 2.28–2.18
4 August 2024St. Mirren3–0HibernianxG 1.20–1.58
3 February 2024Hibernian0–3St. MirrenxG 0.41–2.40
8 November 2023St. Mirren2–2HibernianxG 1.60–0.89

18 league meetings since 2020/21: Hibernian won 7, St. Mirren won 6, and 5 were drawn. Goals 23–22 and xG 1.22–1.10 per game.

Key players

Hibernian

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Bowie7818810.460.05
Boyle302,6891560.370.12
Hoilett211,654450.250.24
Youan12963310.380.11

St. Mirren

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
McMenamin5548410.320.13
Smyth6676400.290.13
Mandron212,046730.270.14
Ayunga151,377540.310.07

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.