Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
HibernianRangers
0.93 −0.16xG2.09 −0.26
0.46 −0.67xG on target2.56 +0.36
9 −2Shots22 +2
3 −0.5Shots on target8 +1.2
2 +0.4Big chances4 +0.5
15 −7Touches in the opposition box30 −5
40% −13Possession60% −3
383 −40Passes568 +22
79% +2Pass accuracy86% +4
24% −22Field tilt76% +5
29 −7Final-third entries59 −1
4 −7Box entries21 +2
15.5 0Passes per defensive action19.1 +8
4 −0.7Corners10 +3.7
9 −5Tackles13 −3
13 +5.3Interceptions10 +2.3
24 +1Clearances14 −2
5 +2.0Saves3 +1.1
6 −3.7Fouls7 −3.9
2 +0.4Offsides3 +1.1
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Hibernian
Rangers
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
30'45+2'74'
0–00–10–20–3
0'HTFT
Level
30 min (32%) · Hibernian 0.20, Rangers 0.73 xG
Rangers ahead
64 min (68%) · Hibernian 0.73, Rangers 1.37 xG
Line-ups
Hibernian substitutes
58'Marcondes for Maolida
58'Jeggo for Newell
70'Amos for Levitt
70'Doidge for Vente
78'Whittaker for Megwa
Rangers substitutes
46'Sterling for Raskin
46'Lawrence for Cantwell
69'Wright for McCausland
73'Dessers for Silva · goal 74'
78'Jack for Matondo
Players
Hibernian
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Marshall
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
3
0
Megwa
RB
78
0.04
0.01
0
0.04
3
8
Fish
CB
90
0.14
0.00
0
0.06
5
10
Obita
CB
90
0.00
0.19
1
0.18
8
6
Stevenson
LB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
5
5
Youan
RM
90
0.12
0.38
2
0.23
5
8
Levitt
CM
70
0.00
0.02
2
0.07
4
2
Newell
CM
58
0.00
0.05
1
0.03
3
3
Tavares
LM
90
0.00
0.08
2
0.01
2
1
Vente
ST
70
0.00
0.02
0
0.00
0
0
Maolida
ST
58
0.27
0.02
0
0.02
2
1
Marcondes
MF
32
0.13
0.00
0
0.01
1
2
Jeggo
MF
32
0.00
0.02
1
0.04
2
1
Amos
MF
20
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
3
Doidge
FW
20
0.22
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Whittaker
MF
12
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Rangers
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Butland
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
Tavernier
RB
90
0.00
0.20
1
0.27
14
3
Souttar
CB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.15
11
7
Balogun
CB
90
0.01
0.00
1
0.05
2
12
Yilmaz
LB
90
1
0.27
0.06
3
0.04
3
3
Raskin
DM
46
0.00
0.01
1
−0.02
2
1
Lundstram
DM
90
1
0.13
0.19
2
0.18
7
4
McCausland
RW
69
1
0.04
0.06
2
0.07
6
1
Cantwell
AM
46
1
0.02
0.07
1
0.07
0
0
Matondo
LW
78
1
0.45
0.34
2
0.38
8
3
Silva
ST
73
0.54
0.05
0
0.03
3
2
Sterling
DF
44
0.00
0.04
1
0.07
2
2
Lawrence
MF
44
0.08
0.03
1
0.04
1
2
Wright
FW
21
0.07
0.00
0
0.01
2
0
Dessers
FW
17
1
0.49
0.03
2
−0.06
0
0
Jack
MF
12
0.00
0.21
2
0.05
3
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Hibernian
Rangers
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Hibernian
From
To
Passes
Fish
Megwa
14
Fish
Marshall
12
Marshall
Obita
12
Marshall
Fish
10
Obita
Levitt
9
Rangers
From
To
Passes
Balogun
Souttar
22
Souttar
Tavernier
22
Lundstram
Souttar
20
Souttar
Balogun
18
Tavernier
Souttar
17
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Hibernian
Against its average of 20 matches
Rangers
Against its average of 20 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Hibernian
Rangers
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Hibernian
Top six
49%
44%
−5
11th
3%
3%
0
Bottom
1%
1%
0
Rangers
Title
28%
32%
+4
Celtic
Title
72%
68%
−4
St. Mirren
Top six
53%
55%
+2
11th
2%
1%
−1
From the forecast before the match (24 January 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Hibernian
Rangers
Expected goals
0.73
2.13
Win
11%
69%
Expected Points
0.52
2.28
Clean sheet
12%
48%
Hibernian 11%Draw 20%Rangers 69%
Most likely score 0–2, 13%. Both sides score 46%.
From the forecast as it stood on 24 January 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Hibernian win
Draw
Rangers win
Hibernian
Top six
49%
71%
54%
44%
11th
3%
1%
2%
3%
Bottom
1%
<1%
<1%
1%
Rangers
Title
28%
17%
21%
32%
Celtic
Title
72%
83%
79%
68%
St. Mirren
Top six
53%
45%
49%
55%
11th
2%
1%
2%
1%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Hibernian
Rangers
Position
6th
2nd
Played
20
20
Won, drawn, lost
6–7–7
15–1–4
Points
25 (1.25 per game)
46 (2.30 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.10
2.40
Goals
26–29
41–11
xG per game
1.09–1.47
2.35–0.59
Home: points, xG per game
1.30, 1.34–1.36
2.40, 2.38–0.70
Away: points, xG per game
1.20, 0.83–1.57
2.20, 2.33–0.49
Manager
Nick Montgomery (16)
Philippe Clement (12)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Hibernian
Rangers
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−16%
+11%
+80%
−60%
Counter-attacks
−58%
−25%
+73%
−30%
Set pieces
−7%
−2%
+28%
−45%
Penalties
−45%
+37%
+146%
−73%
Headers
−17%
−13%
+42%
−58%
Left side
−13%
−6%
+60%
−45%
Centre
−21%
−2%
+57%
−60%
Right side
−12%
+33%
+86%
−51%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
HibernianRangers
1.09xG2.35
1.47xG against0.59
53%Possession63%
10.6Shots20.5
14.5Shots against7.0
3.5Shots on target6.8
1.6Big chances3.5
21.9Touches in the opposition box34.6
423Passes546
77%Pass accuracy82%
4.7Corners6.3
46%Field tilt71%
35.6Final-third entries59.6
11.4Box entries18.6
15.2Passes per defensive action11.0
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Hibernian
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
43
1.06
1.31
Ahead
26
0.98
1.63
Behind
21
1.25
1.59
Rangers
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
25
2.11
0.86
Ahead
47
2.37
0.46
Behind
18
2.62
0.57
xG by period
Hibernian
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.14
0.22
2–3
16–30
0.21
0.15
4–3
31–45
0.15
0.23
3–3
46–60
0.16
0.22
3–5
61–75
0.18
0.31
9–7
76–90
0.24
0.34
5–8
Rangers
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.23
0.11
3–3
16–30
0.38
0.11
11–1
31–45
0.42
0.06
6–2
46–60
0.31
0.13
1–2
61–75
0.43
0.08
7–2
76–90
0.57
0.10
13–1
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.