Digressive Celts

Matches › 2023/24

Rangers 3–1 Hibernian

Saturday 30 March 2024, 15:00 · Ibrox Stadium · Round 31 · Half-time 2–1 · Referee David Dickinson · Attendance 50,304

Rangers Tavernier 26', Dessers 45+7', Matondo 85'

Hibernian Maolida 45+2'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

RangersHibernian
Goals31
xG2.820.50
Non-penalty xG2.030.50
Expected Points2.770.15

Rangers 89%Draw 9%Hibernian 2%

Most likely score 3–0, 16%. Final score 3–1, 10%.

Hibernian goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+1%8%6%10%2%10%2%10%7%1%4%3%2%1%15%16%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTSterling on for Wright and Lawrence on for Cantwell, 58'McCausland on for Barisic, 67'Matondo on for Silva, 79'Sima on for Dessers, 80'Tavares on for Le Fondre and Moriah-Welsh on for Triantis, 59'Boyle on for Youan, 70'Levitt on for Cadden and Stevenson on for Obita, 83'Tavernier 26'Dessers 45+7'Matondo 85'Maolida 45+2'Rangers 2.82Hibernian 0.5001230153045607590HTSterling on for Wright and Lawrence on for Cantwell, 58'McCausland on for Barisic, 67'Matondo on for Silva, 79'Sima on for Dessers, 80'Tavares on for Le Fondre and Moriah-Welsh on for Triantis, 59'Boyle on for Youan, 70'Levitt on for Cadden and Stevenson on for Obita, 83'Tavernier 26'Dessers 45+7'Matondo 85'Maolida 45+2'2.820.50RangersHibernian

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

RangersHibernian

2.82 +0.45xG0.50 −0.73
2.03Non-penalty xG0.50
3.01 +0.71xG on target0.25 −1.01
24 +3Shots6 −5
8 +0.5Shots on target1 −3.0
4 +0.3Big chances0 −1.8
37 +2Touches in the opposition box14 −9
60% −4Possession40% −13
524 −20Passes349 −76
86% +4Pass accuracy77% 0
79% +8Field tilt21% −27
70 +11Final-third entries24 −13
24 +5Box entries7 −5
13.2 +2Passes per defensive action21.6 +6
9 +1.7Corners4 −0.9
12 −3Tackles21 +7
5 −2.2Interceptions6 −1.6
15 0Clearances29 +5
0 −1.9Saves4 +1.1
14 +3Fouls7 −3
2 −0.1Offsides0 −1.5

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Rangers

Wright 17', 0.30 xGDessers 60', 0.24 xGDessers 50', 0.22 xGSima 90+5', 0.13 xGTavernier 55', 0.09 xGDessers 45+5', 0.08 xGWright 43', 0.07 xGDiomande 48', 0.06 xGLundstram 62', 0.06 xGLundstram 48', 0.05 xGTavernier 36', 0.04 xGSilva 39', 0.04 xGWright 47', 0.04 xGLawrence 76', 0.04 xGCantwell 48', 0.03 xGTavernier 2', 0.02 xGSterling 69', 0.02 xGWright 10', 0.01 xGLundstram 12', 0.01 xGDessers 28', 0.01 xGDessers 45+7', 0.34 xG, goalTavernier 26', 0.08 xG, goalMatondo 85', 0.03 xG, goal28%0.56 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.56 xG, 1 goal40%0.82 xGCentral box: 6 shots, 0.82 xG, 1 goal9%0.18 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.18 xG, 0 goals21%0.43 xGEdge of the box: 11 shots, 0.43 xG, 1 goal2%0.04 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals

Hibernian

Tavares 79', 0.06 xGNewell 8', 0.05 xGObita 35', 0.03 xGLe Fondre 8', 0.02 xGMaolida 56', 0.02 xGMaolida 45+2', 0.32 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals75%0.38 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.38 xG, 1 goal12%0.06 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.06 xG, 0 goals14%0.07 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.07 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

RangersHibernian

1.77 19 shots, 3 goalsOpen play0.19 5 shots, 0 goals
0.13 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.32 1 shot, 1 goal
0.13 3 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.79 1 shot, 0 goalsPenalties0.00 0 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
31 min (30%) · Rangers 1.64, Hibernian 0.07 xG
Rangers ahead
71 min (70%) · Rangers 1.17, Hibernian 0.43 xG

Line-ups

126531424231379ButlandTavernierGoldsonSouttarBarisicDiomandeLundstramWrightCantwellSilvaDessersGoalYellow cardYellow cardGoal67'58'58'79'80'Rangers 4-2-3-1Philippe Clement1125332123720111719MarshallCaddenFishBushiriObitaTriantisYouanMarcondesNewellMaolidaLe FondreYellow cardYellow cardGoal83'83'59'70'59'Hibernian 4-1-4-1Nick Montgomery

Rangers substitutes

  • 58' Sterling for Wright · 1 assist
  • 58' Lawrence for Cantwell
  • 67' McCausland for Barisic
  • 79' Matondo for Silva · goal 85'
  • 80' Sima for Dessers

Hibernian substitutes

  • 59' Tavares for Le Fondre
  • 59' Moriah-Welsh for Triantis
  • 70' Boyle for Youan
  • 83' Levitt for Cadden · yellow card 89'
  • 83' Stevenson for Obita

Players

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ButlandGK900.000.0000.0100
TavernierRB9011.020.3810.2475
GoldsonCB900.000.0410.1765
SouttarCB900.000.0300.23118
Barisic LB670.000.5320.4371
Diomande DM900.060.0810.0554
LundstramDM900.120.0520.0886
WrightRW580.430.0210.0751
CantwellAM5810.030.5520.3030
SilvaLW790.040.0720.0861
DessersST8010.900.084−0.0511
SterlingDF3210.020.0210.0541
LawrenceMF320.040.0310.0310
McCauslandMF230.000.010−0.0100
MatondoFW1110.030.0110.0220
SimaFW100.130.0000.0101

Hibernian

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
MarshallGK900.000.0000.0243
CaddenRB830.000.0200.0888
FishCB900.000.0000.06511
Bushiri CB900.000.0000.0436
ObitaLB830.030.0000.0444
Triantis DM590.000.0110.0325
YouanRM7010.000.2330.2285
MarcondesCM900.000.0100.0037
NewellCM900.050.0200.0006
MaolidaLM9010.340.0400.0652
Le FondreST590.020.0000.0002
TavaresMF310.060.000−0.0202
Moriah-WelshMF310.000.0000.0103
BoyleFW200.000.0410.0000
Levitt MF70.000.0000.0011
StevensonMF70.000.0000.0010

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Rangers

Tavernier and Lundstram: 5 passesTavernier and Wright: 5 passesBarisic and Cantwell: 5 passesCantwell and Dessers: 5 passesSouttar and Diomande: 6 passesSouttar and Cantwell: 6 passesDiomande and Cantwell: 8 passesTavernier and Goldson: 9 passesGoldson and Diomande: 9 passesTavernier and Cantwell: 10 passesLundstram and Diomande: 11 passesLundstram and Cantwell: 11 passesButland and Souttar: 12 passesBarisic and Lundstram: 13 passesGoldson and Lundstram: 15 passesBarisic and Silva: 15 passesGoldson and Souttar: 18 passesSouttar and Barisic: 23 passesSouttar and Lundstram: 28 passesButland: 14 completed passesTavernier: 23 completed passesGoldson: 31 completed passesSouttar: 54 completed passesBarisic: 31 completed passesLundstram: 47 completed passesDiomande: 24 completed passesWright: 5 completed passesCantwell: 28 completed passesSilva: 13 completed passesDessers: 10 completed passes126531442231379ButlandTavernierGoldsonSouttarBarisicLundstramDiomandeWrightCantwellSilvaDessersStarters until 58' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

Hibernian

Marshall and Newell: 5 passesCadden and Triantis: 5 passesBushiri and Fish: 5 passesBushiri and Triantis: 5 passesBushiri and Marcondes: 5 passesBushiri and Newell: 5 passesObita and Newell: 5 passesObita and Maolida: 5 passesTriantis and Marcondes: 5 passesYouan and Newell: 5 passesMarshall and Obita: 6 passesMarshall and Triantis: 6 passesFish and Triantis: 6 passesYouan and Marcondes: 6 passesObita and Triantis: 7 passesYouan and Maolida: 7 passesNewell and Maolida: 7 passesBushiri and Obita: 8 passesObita and Marcondes: 8 passesMarshall and Fish: 10 passesCadden and Youan: 13 passesMarshall and Bushiri: 15 passesMarshall: 27 completed passesCadden: 17 completed passesBushiri: 26 completed passesFish: 20 completed passesObita: 20 completed passesTriantis: 25 completed passesYouan: 18 completed passesMarcondes: 18 completed passesNewell: 18 completed passesMaolida: 12 completed passesLe Fondre: 3 completed passes1123352123720111719MarshallCaddenBushiriFishObitaTriantisYouanMarcondesNewellMaolidaLe FondreStarters until 59' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Rangers

FromToPasses
SouttarLundstram22
SouttarGoldson17
GoldsonSouttar17
LundstramGoldson17
LundstramSouttar16

Hibernian

FromToPasses
BushiriMarshall13
MarshallFish9
BushiriObita8
CaddenYouan8
MarshallBushiri8

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Rangers

1−2.53−1.513+4.44−0.24−0.14−1.96+1.56+1.96−0.95−2.03−2.24+0.53−3.25−1.85+0.14−0.32−1.27+3.09+4.16+3.42−0.52+0.22−0.34+1.51+0.20−0.71+0.10−0.60−1.14−4.2FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 29 matches

Hibernian

16+10.911+3.624+7.870.05+0.88+0.59+2.56+0.711+3.63−3.27−0.13−1.34+1.27+1.63−2.62−3.71−2.51−0.92−0.92−0.72+0.31−0.31+0.10−1.50−2.01+0.30−0.40−0.40−0.40−0.8FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 30 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Rangers

0.010.010.010.010.060.020.010.010.010.090.050.060.060.020.070.050.080.070.050.18−0.010.080.050.170.16−0.050.140.26LessMore

Hibernian

0.010.010.010.010.010.020.010.010.070.020.030.010.030.050.010.010.010.030.07−0.010.02−0.020.030.14LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.30AttackRangers2.23 → 2.26Hibernian1.23 → 1.20Defence (lower is better)Rangers0.71 → 0.70Hibernian1.33 → 1.37

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Rangers
Title62%65%+3
Hibernian
Top six64%59%−5
Celtic
Title38%35%−3
Dundee FC
Top six31%34%+3

From the forecast before the match (30 March 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

RangersHibernian
Expected goals2.730.60
Win82%5%
Expected Points2.580.29
Clean sheet55%7%

Rangers 82%Draw 13%Hibernian 5%

Most likely score 2–0, 13%. Both sides score 42%.

Hibernian goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+4%2%9%6%2%8%2%7%2%8%5%1%5%3%3%2%13%12%

From the forecast as it stood on 30 March 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowRangers winDrawHibernian win
Rangers
Title62%65%47%40%
Hibernian
Top six64%59%78%93%
Celtic
Title38%35%53%60%
Dundee FC
Top six31%34%22%11%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Rangers

  1. L1–22 MarMotherwell (H)xG 3.40–0.83
  2. W2–128 FebKilmarnock (A)xG 0.73–1.36
  3. W5–024 FebHearts (H)xG 1.47–0.60
  4. W3–018 FebSt. Johnstone (A)xG 2.96–0.21
  5. W3–114 FebRoss County (H)xG 4.94–0.54
  6. W2–16 FebAberdeen (H)xG 2.12–0.53

Hibernian

  1. W3–016 MarLivingston (H)xG 2.56–0.93
  2. D2–213 MarRoss County (A)xG 1.33–1.14
  3. W2–02 MarRoss County (H)xG 1.27–0.35
  4. D1–128 FebHearts (A)xG 2.66–1.70
  5. W2–124 FebDundee FC (H)xG 1.94–0.35
  6. D2–217 FebAberdeen (A)xG 1.46–2.93

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

RangersHibernian
Position2nd6th
Played2930
Won, drawn, lost23–⁠1–⁠59–⁠11–⁠10
Points70 (2.41 per game)38 (1.27 per game)
Expected Points per game2.381.19
Goals64–⁠1641–⁠45
xG per game2.37–⁠0.601.23–⁠1.50
Home: points, xG per game2.40, 2.56–⁠0.631.38, 1.34–⁠1.36
Away: points, xG per game2.43, 2.17–⁠0.571.14, 1.10–⁠1.66
ManagerPhilippe Clement (21)Nick Montgomery (26)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.30AttackRangers2.23, 2ndHibernian1.23, 5thDefence (lower is better)Rangers0.71, 1stHibernian1.33, 6th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanFebMarRangers attack: 2.23Hibernian attack: 1.232.231.23HibernianRangersDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanFebMarRangers defence: 0.71Hibernian defence: 1.331.330.71

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

RangersHibernian
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+88%−61%average+7%
Counter-attacks+53%−46%−23%−28%
Set pieces+29%−41%−11%+9%
Penalties+106%−66%−50%+49%
Headers+43%−62%−22%−16%
Left side+79%−43%−7%−13%
Centre+59%−62%−12%+7%
Right side+82%−51%+12%+20%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdHibernian concededLeft side+79%+20%Centre+59%+7%Right side+82%−13%Open play+88%+7%Counter-attacks+53%−28%Set pieces+29%+9%Headers+43%−16%

Hibernian attacking

Hibernian createdRangers concededLeft side−7%−51%Centre−12%−62%Right side+12%−43%Open playaverage−61%Counter-attacks−23%−46%Set pieces−11%−41%Headers−22%−62%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

RangersHibernian

2.37xG1.23
0.60xG against1.50
64%Possession53%
21.3Shots11.2
7.3Shots against13.6
7.5Shots on target4.0
3.7Big chances1.8
35.5Touches in the opposition box23.3
544Passes425
82%Pass accuracy77%
7.3Corners4.9
72%Field tilt48%
59.4Final-third entries37.1
19.4Box entries11.8
10.9Passes per defensive action15.4

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level252.220.84
Ahead492.340.50
Behind162.680.58

Hibernian

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level431.341.33
Ahead241.091.61
Behind241.171.70

xG by period

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.270.127–5
16–300.350.1012–2
31–450.430.0613–3
46–600.350.136–2
61–750.390.0810–3
76–900.580.1116–1

Hibernian

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.180.235–6
16–300.200.146–5
31–450.210.324–8
46–600.180.216–7
61–750.180.2611–8
76–900.280.349–11

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTButland 29Tavernier 29Goldson 26Souttar 17Balogun 11Davies 4Yilmaz 15Barisic 13Sterling 1Raskin 9Cifuentes 6Lawrence 4Lundstram 22Cantwell 5Jack 4McCausland 12Wright 4Lammers 4Cantwell 11Lammers 6Lawrence 4Sima 15Matondo 5Cortés 3Dessers 19Silva 4Danilo 44-2-3-1 in 21 of 29 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (21), 4-3-3 (6), 4-3-1-2 (2)

Hibernian

GKRBCBCBLBRMCMCMLMSTSTMarshall 29Wollacott 1Miller 19Whittaker 5Megwa 2Fish 29Bushiri 17Hanlon 9Triantis 3Obita 21Stevenson 8Levitt 1Youan 10Boyle 10Campbell 5Levitt 16Jeggo 11Moriah-Welsh 5Newell 26Tavares 12Youan 8Maolida 6Vente 23Doidge 6Le Fondre 5Boyle 8Marcondes 7Campbell 34-4-2 in 15 of 30 starts

Formations: 4-4-2 (15), 4-2-3-1 (9), 4-1-4-1 (2), 4-3-3 (2), 4-4-1-1 (1), 3-5-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
24 January 2024Hibernian0–3RangersxG 0.93–2.09
21 October 2023Rangers4–0HibernianxG 2.69–0.45
21 May 2023Hibernian1–3RangersxG 1.19–1.91
8 March 2023Hibernian1–4RangersxG 0.48–4.02
15 December 2022Rangers3–2HibernianxG 2.31–0.62
20 August 2022Hibernian2–2RangersxG 0.77–1.57

13 league meetings since 2020/21: Rangers won 11, Hibernian won 0, and 2 were drawn. Goals 30–10 and xG 2.15–0.70 per game.

Key players

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Danilo5529410.980.09
Dessers191,5921220.760.11
Tavernier292,6011480.420.33
Sima151,3801020.450.15

Hibernian

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Le Fondre5690510.520.13
Doidge6643320.490.05
Maolida8697510.410.11
Marcondes7674200.320.15

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.