Digressive Celts

Matches › 2023/24

Rangers 3–1 Kilmarnock

Tuesday 2 January 2024, 15:00 · Ibrox Stadium · Round 22 · Half-time 2–0 · Referee John Beaton · Attendance 49,250

Rangers McCausland 41', Sima 45', Cantwell 61'

Kilmarnock Armstrong 58' (pen)

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

RangersKilmarnock
Goals31
xG2.271.55
Non-penalty xG2.270.76
Expected Points1.850.88

Rangers 53%Draw 27%Kilmarnock 20%

Most likely score 2–2, 16%. Final score 3–1, 9%.

Kilmarnock goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+3%3%2%9%10%1%2%2%2%9%11%2%4%5%1%2%11%16%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTSilva on for Dessers and Sterling on for Dowell, 71'Wright on for Sima and Matondo on for McCausland, 84'Raskin on for Cantwell, 89'Watson on for Donnelly, 18'Mackay-Steven on for Armstrong and Watkins on for Vassell, 62'Murray on for Kennedy and Deas on for Ndaba, 86'McCausland 41'Sima 45'Cantwell 61'Armstrong 58' (pen)Rangers 2.27Kilmarnock 1.5501230153045607590HTSilva on for Dessers and Sterling on for Dowell, 71'Wright on for Sima and Matondo on for McCausland, 84'Raskin on for Cantwell, 89'Watson on for Donnelly, 18'Mackay-Steven on for Armstrong and Watkins on for Vassell, 62'Murray on for Kennedy and Deas on for Ndaba, 86'McCausland 41'Sima 45'Cantwell 61'Armstrong 58' (pen)2.271.55RangersKilmarnock

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

RangersKilmarnock

2.27 −0.09xG1.55 +0.34
2.27Non-penalty xG0.76
3.77 +1.66xG on target1.95 +0.76
18 −3Shots6 −8
6 −0.8Shots on target2 −1.8
4 +0.5Big chances2 +0.2
31 −4Touches in the opposition box13 −10
61% −2Possession39% −8
538 −9Passes335 −2
84% +2Pass accuracy76% +12
61% −10Field tilt39% −12
69 +10Final-third entries38 +4
21 +2Box entries7 −5
7.7 −4Passes per defensive action12.9 −2
7 +0.7Corners5 −1.5
27 +12Tackles24 +11
4 −3.9Interceptions7 +0.1
25 +10Clearances19 −1
1 −0.9Saves4 +1.1
10 −1Fouls13 +1
1 −1.0Offsides0 −1.2

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Rangers

Cantwell 75', 0.42 xGDessers 67', 0.18 xGTavernier 64', 0.13 xGDessers 66', 0.10 xGDessers 7', 0.08 xGSilva 88', 0.08 xGDessers 21', 0.07 xGCantwell 52', 0.06 xGMcCausland 81', 0.05 xGDowell 55', 0.04 xGSouttar 84', 0.04 xGCantwell 9', 0.03 xGTavernier 78', 0.03 xGLundstram 59', 0.01 xGSterling 74', 0.01 xGMcCausland 41', 0.40 xG, goalSima 45', 0.38 xG, goalCantwell 61', 0.15 xG, goal8%0.18 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.18 xG, 0 goals73%1.65 xGCentral box: 8 shots, 1.65 xG, 3 goals0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals18%0.41 xGEdge of the box: 8 shots, 0.41 xG, 0 goals1%0.03 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals

Kilmarnock

Vassell 29', 0.62 xGPolworth 80', 0.07 xGVassell 15', 0.04 xGNdaba 14', 0.02 xGMcKenzie 45+2', 0.02 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals82%0.62 xGCentral box: 1 shot, 0.62 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals18%0.14 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.14 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

RangersKilmarnock

1.10 11 shots, 2 goalsOpen play0.10 2 shots, 0 goals
0.91 3 shots, 1 goalCounter-attacks0.62 1 shot, 0 goals
0.27 4 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.04 2 shots, 0 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsPenalties0.79 1 shot, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
41 min (45%) · Rangers 0.58, Kilmarnock 0.68 xG
Rangers ahead
51 min (55%) · Rangers 1.69, Kilmarnock 0.87 xG

Line-ups

126532041345919ButlandTavernierGoldsonSouttarYilmazDowellLundstramCantwellMcCauslandDessersSimaGoalYellow cardGoalGoal71'89'84'71'84'Rangers 4-3-3Philippe Clement1451731172231109DennisWrightMayoFindlayNdabaArmstrongMcKenzieDonnellyPolworthKennedyVassellYellow cardGoalYellow card86'62'18'86'62'Kilmarnock 4-5-1Derek McInnes

Rangers substitutes

  • 71' Sterling for Dowell
  • 71' Silva for Dessers
  • 84' Matondo for McCausland
  • 84' Wright for Sima
  • 89' Raskin for Cantwell

Kilmarnock substitutes

  • 18' Watson for Donnelly · yellow card 41'
  • 62' Mackay-Steven for Armstrong
  • 62' Watkins for Vassell
  • 86' Deas for Ndaba
  • 86' Murray for Kennedy

Players

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ButlandGK900.000.0000.0110
TavernierRB900.160.2320.161410
GoldsonCB9010.000.0510.171312
SouttarCB900.040.0400.18127
YilmazLB9010.000.3420.3195
DowellCM710.040.2600.20104
LundstramCM900.010.0310.0675
Cantwell CM8910.660.2100.1352
McCauslandRW8410.450.1040.1172
DessersST7110.440.1620.0621
SimaLW8410.380.0410.1542
SterlingDF190.010.0010.0015
SilvaFW190.080.0000.0420
MatondoFW60.000.0000.0110
WrightFW60.000.0000.0000
RaskinMF10.000.0000.0002

Kilmarnock

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
DennisGK900.000.0000.0450
Wright RB900.000.0610.1478
MayoCB900.000.0000.0656
FindlayCB900.000.0000.04812
NdabaLB860.020.0400.1028
ArmstrongRM6210.790.0100.0432
McKenzie CM900.020.010−0.0204
DonnellyCM180.000.000−0.0102
PolworthCM900.070.0500.0841
KennedyLM860.000.0400.0770
VassellST620.660.0100.0222
Watson MF720.000.2720.0133
Mackay-StevenFW280.000.0000.0101
WatkinsFW280.000.010−0.0503
DeasDF40.000.0000.0320
MurrayMF40.000.000−0.0110

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Rangers

Yilmaz and Dowell: 7 passesDowell and Dessers: 7 passesCantwell and McCausland: 7 passesCantwell and Dessers: 7 passesCantwell and Sima: 7 passesTavernier and Dessers: 8 passesGoldson and Dowell: 8 passesDowell and Cantwell: 8 passesGoldson and McCausland: 9 passesDowell and Lundstram: 9 passesCantwell and Lundstram: 9 passesLundstram and McCausland: 9 passesTavernier and Lundstram: 10 passesYilmaz and Sima: 11 passesSouttar and Sima: 12 passesButland and Goldson: 13 passesYilmaz and Cantwell: 13 passesYilmaz and Lundstram: 13 passesGoldson and Lundstram: 14 passesButland and Souttar: 15 passesTavernier and Dowell: 16 passesTavernier and McCausland: 18 passesSouttar and Yilmaz: 19 passesSouttar and Lundstram: 22 passesTavernier and Goldson: 27 passesGoldson and Souttar: 31 passesButland: 23 completed passesTavernier: 49 completed passesGoldson: 60 completed passesSouttar: 64 completed passesYilmaz: 39 completed passesDowell: 30 completed passesCantwell: 30 completed passesLundstram: 54 completed passesMcCausland: 25 completed passesDessers: 15 completed passesSima: 15 completed passes126532013445919ButlandTavernierGoldsonSouttarYilmazDowellCantwellLundstramMcCauslandDessersSimaStarters until 71' · lines join pairs with 7+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Rangers

FromToPasses
SouttarGoldson18
GoldsonTavernier17
GoldsonSouttar17
LundstramSouttar14
SouttarYilmaz14

Kilmarnock

FromToPasses
KennedyPolworth10
PolworthFindlay10
DennisWright9
ArmstrongMcKenzie6
PolworthKennedy6

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Rangers

5+1.74−0.716+7.66+1.08+4.011+4.94−0.55+0.35−3.017+8.97+0.23−2.23−0.84−2.270.07+1.80−4.75+1.62−2.14−0.63+0.51−1.55+3.22−0.45+2.61+0.11+0.40−0.91+0.50−1.3FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 19 matches

Kilmarnock

5+0.46−1.219+7.27−0.64−0.48+1.113+5.89+3.24−1.95−1.715+9.45−0.23−0.71−3.212+6.96+0.74+0.42−0.81−2.33−1.66+3.01−1.01+0.21−0.81−1.21+0.30−0.310.00−0.20−0.5FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 21 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Rangers

0.010.010.010.040.010.020.040.020.070.090.070.080.120.110.100.040.030.070.070.01−0.020.130.06−0.010.060.170.18LessMore

Kilmarnock

0.020.030.020.020.010.010.020.010.010.020.030.010.020.080.030.010.070.01−0.01−0.05−0.04−0.020.120.12LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.27AttackRangers2.22 → 2.21Kilmarnock1.16 → 1.16Defence (lower is better)Rangers0.68 → 0.69Kilmarnock1.22 → 1.24

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Rangers
Title35%38%+3
Kilmarnock
Top six89%87%−2
Celtic
Title65%62%−3

From the forecast before the match (2 January 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

RangersKilmarnock
Expected goals2.540.56
Win80%6%
Expected Points2.540.31
Clean sheet57%8%

Rangers 80%Draw 14%Kilmarnock 6%

Most likely score 2–0, 15%. Both sides score 40%.

Kilmarnock goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+5%2%7%2%8%2%7%2%8%4%1%4%2%3%1%11%15%12%

From the forecast as it stood on 2 January 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowRangers winDrawKilmarnock win
Rangers
Title35%38%25%20%
Kilmarnock
Top six89%87%93%98%
Celtic
Title65%62%75%80%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Rangers

  1. L1–230 DecCeltic (A)xG 0.97–0.64
  2. W2–024 DecMotherwell (A)xG 1.37–0.34
  3. W2–020 DecSt. Johnstone (H)xG 3.14–0.09
  4. W3–19 DecDundee FC (H)xG 2.08–1.11
  5. W1–06 DecHearts (A)xG 2.53–1.03
  6. W2–03 DecSt. Mirren (H)xG 1.75–0.14

Kilmarnock

  1. D2–230 DecDundee FC (H)xG 0.69–0.53
  2. W1–027 DecSt. Mirren (A)xG 0.81–0.46
  3. W2–123 DecSt. Johnstone (H)xG 1.37–1.37
  4. D0–016 DecLivingston (A)xG 0.88–1.14
  5. W2–110 DecCeltic (H)xG 2.06–1.68
  6. W1–06 DecAberdeen (A)xG 0.64–1.14

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

RangersKilmarnock
Position2nd4th
Played1921
Won, drawn, lost14–⁠1–⁠48–⁠7–⁠6
Points43 (2.26 per game)31 (1.48 per game)
Expected Points per game2.431.42
Goals38–⁠1023–⁠20
xG per game2.36–⁠0.541.21–⁠1.08
Home: points, xG per game2.33, 2.39–⁠0.611.91, 1.25–⁠0.92
Away: points, xG per game2.20, 2.33–⁠0.491.00, 1.16–⁠1.26
ManagerPhilippe Clement (11)Derek McInnes (59)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.27AttackRangers2.22, 2ndKilmarnock1.16, 5thDefence (lower is better)Rangers0.68, 1stKilmarnock1.22, 3rd

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecRangers attack: 2.22Kilmarnock attack: 1.162.221.16KilmarnockRangersDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecRangers defence: 0.68Kilmarnock defence: 1.221.220.68

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

RangersKilmarnock
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+81%−59%−14%−28%
Counter-attacks+39%−59%−33%−32%
Set pieces+30%−43%+21%+4%
Penalties+170%−100%−46%−18%
Headers+47%−56%+36%−18%
Left side+54%−42%+3%−39%
Centre+61%−64%−17%−15%
Right side+81%−49%+9%−7%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdKilmarnock concededLeft side+54%−7%Centre+61%−15%Right side+81%−39%Open play+81%−28%Counter-attacks+39%−32%Set pieces+30%+4%Headers+47%−18%

Kilmarnock attacking

Kilmarnock createdRangers concededLeft side+3%−49%Centre−17%−64%Right side+9%−42%Open play−14%−59%Counter-attacks−33%−59%Set pieces+21%−43%Headers+36%−56%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

RangersKilmarnock

2.36xG1.21
0.54xG against1.08
63%Possession47%
20.6Shots13.8
7.1Shots against11.7
6.8Shots on target3.8
3.5Big chances1.8
34.9Touches in the opposition box23.5
547Passes337
82%Pass accuracy64%
6.3Corners6.5
71%Field tilt51%
59.0Final-third entries33.8
18.5Box entries12.3
11.3Passes per defensive action14.4

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level242.190.80
Ahead462.330.40
Behind192.620.57

Kilmarnock

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level471.081.03
Ahead191.111.24
Behind241.551.05

xG by period

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.240.123–3
16–300.400.0811–1
31–450.400.064–2
46–600.320.101–1
61–750.400.096–2
76–900.590.1013–1

Kilmarnock

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.100.142–3
16–300.230.165–3
31–450.220.172–6
46–600.210.073–3
61–750.160.205–1
76–900.290.346–4

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTButland 19Tavernier 19Goldson 17Balogun 9Souttar 8Davies 4Barisic 10Yilmaz 8Sterling 1Lundstram 13Sterling 1Cifuentes 6Raskin 6Cantwell 4McCausland 6Lammers 4Matondo 2Lammers 6Cantwell 5Lundstram 2Sima 14Roofe 1Matondo 1Dessers 13Danilo 4Roofe 24-2-3-1 in 12 of 19 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (12), 4-3-3 (5), 4-3-1-2 (2)

Kilmarnock

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMCMLWBSTSTDennis 21Mayo 20Deas 12Wright 11Findlay 20Armstro… 20ArmstrongMayo 1Lyons 20Watkins 1Armstrong 1Watson 17Donnelly 5Deas 3Magennis 7Polworth 6Kennedy 1Kennedy 10Ndaba 9Deas 1Watkins 17Kennedy 4Vassell 16Findlay 1Deas 13-5-2 in 12 of 21 starts

Formations: 3-5-2 (12), 4-4-2 (3), 4-1-4-1 (2), 4-2-3-1 (1), 3-4-3 (1), 3-1-4-2 (1), 5-3-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
5 August 2023Kilmarnock1–0RangersxG 0.52–1.36
4 March 2023Rangers3–1KilmarnockxG 3.55–0.79
18 January 2023Kilmarnock2–3RangersxG 0.79–1.49
6 August 2022Rangers2–0KilmarnockxG 1.77–0.37
13 February 2021Rangers1–0KilmarnockxG 1.47–0.08
1 November 2020Kilmarnock0–1RangersxG 0.50–2.80

7 league meetings since 2020/21: Rangers won 6, Kilmarnock won 1, and 0 were drawn. Goals 12–4 and xG 2.20–0.45 per game.

Key players

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Danilo5529410.980.09
Tavernier191,7011050.450.29
Dessers131,051610.600.11
Sima141,296920.460.15

Kilmarnock

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Armstrong211,841370.240.32
Kennedy151,400130.160.19
Vassell161,419500.290.06
Watson171,540320.110.10

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.