Digressive Celts

Matches › 2025/26

Kilmarnock 0–0 Dundee FC

Saturday 23 August 2025, 15:00 · The BBSP Stadium Rugby Park · Round 3 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Ryan Lee · Attendance 5,670

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

KilmarnockDundee FC
Goals00
xG1.110.26
Expected Points2.090.57

Kilmarnock 58%Draw 34%Dundee FC 8%

Most likely score 1–0, 29%. Final score 0–0, 24%.

Dundee FC goalsKilmarnock goals0123456+0123456+6%9%16%5%5%1%1%24%29%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.50153045607590HTAnderson on for Kiltie, 63'Daniels on for Lyons, 72'Thompson on for Brandon, 77'Yogane on for Dhanda, 63'Koumetio on for Graham and Garza on for F. Robertson, 73'Hay on for Murray and Congreve on for Westley, 78'Kilmarnock 1.11Dundee FC 0.2600.511.50153045607590HTAnderson on for Kiltie, 63'Daniels on for Lyons, 72'Thompson on for Brandon, 77'Yogane on for Dhanda, 63'Koumetio on for Graham and Garza on for F. Robertson, 73'Hay on for Murray and Congreve on for Westley, 78'1.110.26KilmarnockDundee FC

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

KilmarnockDundee FC

1.11 +0.18xG0.26 +0.02
0.69 −0.32xG on target0.26 −0.22
12 +3.0Shots6 +1.5
5 +3.0Shots on target1 −0.5
2 0.0Big chances0 −1.0
27 +11.5Touches in the opposition box9 +0.5
54% +16Possession46% +18
470 +156Passes418 +149
82% +10Pass accuracy77% +2
62% +34Field tilt38% +22
40 +15Final-third entries26 +8
13 +5.5Box entries2 −0.5
9.6 −8Passes per defensive action19.4 −20
7 +2.0Corners3 −0.5
14 −10Tackles18 +6
12 +5.0Interceptions6 −4.5
29 −14Clearances55 +13
1 −3.0Saves5 +1.5
17 +4.0Fouls13 +8.0
1 −2.0Offsides3 +2.5

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Kilmarnock

Anderson 75', 0.29 xGLyons 41', 0.20 xGBrandon 67', 0.17 xGWatson 41', 0.08 xGWatson 71', 0.08 xGPolworth 28', 0.07 xGAnderson 66', 0.05 xGWatson 66', 0.05 xGWatson 83', 0.04 xGBrannan 4', 0.03 xGLyons 45+4', 0.03 xGWatson 62', 0.01 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals81%0.89 xGCentral box: 7 shots, 0.89 xG, 0 goals5%0.05 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.05 xG, 0 goals15%0.16 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.16 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Dundee FC

Murray 36', 0.12 xGC. Robertson 87', 0.05 xGMurray 36', 0.03 xGCongreve 90+2', 0.03 xGC. Robertson 87', 0.02 xGDhanda 31', 0.01 xG46%0.12 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.12 xG, 0 goals31%0.08 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.08 xG, 0 goals8%0.02 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals15%0.04 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.04 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

KilmarnockDundee FC

0.41 5 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.07 3 shots, 0 goals
0.01 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.68 6 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.19 3 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
96 min (100%) · Kilmarnock 1.11, Dundee FC 0.26 xG

Line-ups

1225562612831119StryjekBrandonSchilte-BrownMayoDeasBrannanWatsonLyonsPolworthKiltieDackersYellow cardYellow cardYellow card77'72'63'Kilmarnock 5-4-1Stuart Kettlewell174322121928101521McCrackenWrightAstleyC. RobertsonGrahamSamuelsWestleyJonesF. RobertsonMurrayDhandaYellow cardYellow cardYellow card73'78'73'78'63'Dundee FC 5-3-2Steven Pressley

Kilmarnock substitutes

  • 63' Anderson for Kiltie
  • 72' Daniels for Lyons
  • 77' Thompson for Brandon

Dundee FC substitutes

  • 63' Yogane for Dhanda
  • 73' Koumetio for Graham
  • 73' Garza for F. Robertson
  • 78' Hay for Murray
  • 78' Congreve for Westley

Players

Kilmarnock

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
StryjekGK900.000.0000.0450
BrandonRWB770.170.1300.1476
Schilte-BrownCB900.000.2110.22511
MayoCB900.000.0410.1029
DeasCB900.000.1100.23311
Brannan LWB900.030.5620.2245
Watson RM900.260.0900.0825
Lyons CM720.230.101−0.0134
PolworthCM900.070.1320.14104
KiltieLM630.000.021−0.0301
DackersST900.000.081−0.1330
AndersonFW270.340.0110.0000
DanielsFW180.000.011−0.0110
ThompsonMF130.000.0000.0111

Dundee FC

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McCrackenGK900.000.0000.0112
WrightRWB900.000.0100.0449
AstleyCB900.000.0000.0129
C. Robertson CB900.070.0000.07512
GrahamCB730.000.0100.07818
SamuelsLWB900.000.0100.0134
WestleyCM780.000.0100.0005
Jones CM900.000.0720.0246
F. RobertsonCM730.000.010−0.0125
Murray ST780.150.010−0.0112
DhandaST630.010.1120.0822
YoganeMF270.000.0000.0212
KoumetioDF170.000.0000.0123
GarzaMF170.000.000−0.0204
HayFW120.000.000−0.1600
CongreveFW120.030.000−0.0100

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Kilmarnock

Brandon and Mayo: 5 passesWatson and Dackers: 5 passesStryjek and Mayo: 6 passesBrandon and Watson: 6 passesSchilte-Brown and Lyons: 6 passesMayo and Polworth: 6 passesBrannan and Kiltie: 6 passesBrandon and Polworth: 7 passesSchilte-Brown and Deas: 7 passesBrannan and Polworth: 7 passesSchilte-Brown and Polworth: 8 passesMayo and Lyons: 8 passesDeas and Polworth: 9 passesPolworth and Lyons: 9 passesWatson and Polworth: 10 passesPolworth and Kiltie: 11 passesStryjek and Schilte-Brown: 12 passesBrandon and Lyons: 14 passesDeas and Brannan: 14 passesDeas and Lyons: 14 passesBrandon and Schilte-Brown: 18 passesSchilte-Brown and Mayo: 29 passesMayo and Deas: 36 passesStryjek: 17 completed passesBrandon: 30 completed passesSchilte-Brown: 45 completed passesMayo: 48 completed passesDeas: 46 completed passesBrannan: 14 completed passesWatson: 14 completed passesPolworth: 39 completed passesLyons: 30 completed passesKiltie: 13 completed passesDackers: 7 completed passes1225562612318119StryjekBrandonSchilte-BrownMayoDeasBrannanWatsonPolworthLyonsKiltieDackersStarters until 63' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

Dundee FC

Wright and C. Robertson: 4 passesC. Robertson and F. Robertson: 4 passesJones and Westley: 4 passesWright and Astley: 5 passesC. Robertson and Jones: 5 passesGraham and Murray: 5 passesWright and Westley: 6 passesC. Robertson and Dhanda: 6 passesGraham and F. Robertson: 6 passesSamuels and F. Robertson: 7 passesF. Robertson and Jones: 7 passesWestley and Murray: 7 passesGraham and Jones: 8 passesGraham and Dhanda: 8 passesAstley and Jones: 8 passesDhanda and Murray: 8 passesJones and Dhanda: 9 passesMcCracken and C. Robertson: 10 passesMcCracken and Graham: 10 passesWright and Jones: 10 passesSamuels and Dhanda: 10 passesF. Robertson and Dhanda: 10 passesC. Robertson and Astley: 14 passesGraham and Samuels: 15 passesC. Robertson and Graham: 31 passesMcCracken: 14 completed passesWright: 18 completed passesC. Robertson: 44 completed passesGraham: 40 completed passesAstley: 16 completed passesSamuels: 22 completed passesF. Robertson: 21 completed passesJones: 29 completed passesWestley: 12 completed passesDhanda: 26 completed passesMurray: 12 completed passes173224121028192115McCrackenWrightC. RobertsonGrahamAstleySamuelsF. RobertsonJonesWestleyDhandaMurrayStarters until 63' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Kilmarnock

FromToPasses
MayoDeas24
Schilte-BrownMayo20
DeasMayo20
MayoSchilte-Brown17
DeasBrannan13

Dundee FC

FromToPasses
C. RobertsonGraham17
GrahamC. Robertson16
C. RobertsonAstley10
C. RobertsonMcCracken9
McCrackenGraham9

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Kilmarnock

2−7.53−4.55−2.51−5.08−2.59+1.52−7.511+5.01−8.08+2.02−2.04+3.07+2.54−1.510+3.56+1.53+1.01−2.04−1.550.01+0.51−1.51−1.03+2.02+1.53+2.50−1.02+2.00−1.55−13.5FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 2 matches

Dundee FC

6+0.58−2.530+8.59−3.04−1.05−2.06+2.511+3.010+2.510−1.55+2.03−2.03+0.57+5.09+7.53−2.52−2.02+1.01−0.53+0.50−0.50−0.50−0.51+1.03+2.00−0.500.01+0.500.00−1.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 2 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Kilmarnock

0.010.010.020.010.010.010.010.010.010.070.010.010.060.070.020.030.010.050.070.02−0.020.070.11−0.22−0.010.210.180.18LessMore

Dundee FC

0.010.020.020.010.010.020.040.010.02−0.010.02−0.04−0.010.01−0.160.060.060.06LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.38AttackKilmarnock1.24 → 1.23Dundee FC1.09 → 1.07Defence (lower is better)Kilmarnock1.45 → 1.42Dundee FC1.75 → 1.74

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Kilmarnock
Top six39%34%−5
11th7%8%+1
Bottom3%4%+1
Dundee FC
Top six7%7%0
11th26%26%0
Bottom22%21%−1

From the forecast before the match (23 August 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

KilmarnockDundee FC
Expected goals1.841.03
Win56%20%
Expected Points1.910.85
Clean sheet36%16%

Kilmarnock 56%Draw 24%Dundee FC 20%

Most likely score 1–1, 11%. Both sides score 55%.

Dundee FC goalsKilmarnock goals0123456+0123456+6%5%3%1%6%2%5%2%6%6%3%1%3%3%1%1%1%10%11%10%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 23 August 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowKilmarnock winDrawDundee FC win
Kilmarnock
Top six39%44%34%29%
11th7%5%8%10%
Bottom3%2%4%5%
Dundee FC
Top six7%5%7%12%
11th26%28%26%21%
Bottom22%25%21%16%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Kilmarnock

  1. D2–210 AugHibernian (A)xG 0.94–1.77
  2. D2–22 AugLivingston (H)xG 0.91–1.83
  3. L0–118 MayHearts (H)xG 1.07–0.68
  4. L0–314 MayMotherwell (A)xG 0.53–2.57
  5. W3–210 MayDundee FC (H)xG 3.50–0.99
  6. W2–03 MaySt. Johnstone (A)xG 1.39–1.43

Dundee FC

  1. D1–19 AugRangers (A)xG 0.34–1.97
  2. L1–23 AugHibernian (H)xG 0.13–1.42
  3. W2–018 MaySt. Johnstone (A)xG 1.48–0.53
  4. D1–114 MayRoss County (H)xG 1.58–1.70
  5. L2–310 MayKilmarnock (A)xG 0.99–3.50
  6. L1–23 MayMotherwell (H)xG 0.78–3.15

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

KilmarnockDundee FC
Position5th9th
Played22
Won, drawn, lost0–⁠2–⁠00–⁠1–⁠1
Points2 (1.00 per game)1 (0.50 per game)
Expected Points per game0.700.27
Goals4–⁠42–⁠3
xG per game0.93–⁠1.800.24–⁠1.69
Home: points, xG per game1.00, 0.91–⁠1.830.00, 0.13–⁠1.42
Away: points, xG per game1.00, 0.94–⁠1.771.00, 0.34–⁠1.97
ManagerStuart Kettlewell (2)Steven Pressley (2)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.38AttackKilmarnock1.24, 7thDundee FC1.09, 10thDefence (lower is better)Kilmarnock1.45, 8thDundee FC1.75, 11th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.01 Aug10 AugKilmarnock attack: 1.24Dundee FC attack: 1.091.241.09Dundee FCKilmarnockDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.01 Aug10 AugKilmarnock defence: 1.45Dundee FC defence: 1.751.751.45

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

KilmarnockDundee FC
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−6%+9%−45%+13%
Counter-attacks−16%+82%−47%+56%
Set pieces−7%+12%−32%+55%
Penaltiesaverage+50%−12%+88%
Headers−7%+1%−30%+47%
Left side−13%+46%−30%+3%
Centre−15%−1%−45%+29%
Right side+9%+14%−43%+65%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.

Matchups

Kilmarnock attacking

Kilmarnock createdDundee FC concededLeft side−13%+65%Centre−15%+29%Right side+9%+3%Open play−6%+13%Counter-attacks−16%+56%Set pieces−7%+55%Headers−7%+47%

Dundee FC attacking

Dundee FC createdKilmarnock concededLeft side−30%+14%Centre−45%−1%Right side−43%+46%Open play−45%+9%Counter-attacks−47%+82%Set pieces−32%+12%Headers−30%+1%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

KilmarnockDundee FC

0.93xG0.24
1.80xG against1.69
38%Possession28%
9.0Shots4.5
13.5Shots against17.5
2.0Shots on target1.5
2.0Big chances1.0
15.5Touches in the opposition box8.5
314Passes269
72%Pass accuracy75%
5.0Corners3.5
28%Field tilt16%
25.0Final-third entries18.5
7.5Box entries2.5
17.5Passes per defensive action39.0

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Kilmarnock

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level520.581.06
Ahead240.943.09
Behind142.192.35

Dundee FC

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level400.340.60
Ahead200.093.44
Behind310.191.99

xG by period

Kilmarnock

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.040.200–0
16–300.120.510–2
31–450.470.093–0
46–600.200.071–0
61–750.040.470–1
76–900.060.470–1

Dundee FC

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.000.000–0
16–300.050.110–1
31–450.070.301–1
46–600.020.331–0
61–750.010.410–0
76–900.080.550–1

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Kilmarnock

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMCMLWBSTSTStryjek 2Schilte-Brown 1Lyons 1Mayo 2Stanger 1Deas 1Brandon 2Polworth 2Watson 2McKenzie 1Lowery 1Brannan 2Dackers 2Daniels 23-5-2 in 1 of 2 starts

Formations: 3-5-2 (1), 3-4-1-2 (1)

Dundee FC

GKRWBCBCBCBLWBCMCMCMSTSTMcCracken 2Wright 1Ingram 1Astley 2C. Robert… 2C. RobertsonGraham 2Samuels 2Jones 2Digby 2F. Robertson 2Hay 2Westley 1Acquah 15-3-2 in every start

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
10 May 2025Kilmarnock3–2Dundee FCxG 3.50–0.99
30 November 2024Kilmarnock1–1Dundee FCxG 1.28–0.75
3 November 2024Dundee FC3–2KilmarnockxG 1.58–1.04
5 October 2024Dundee FC2–3KilmarnockxG 0.62–2.72
18 May 2024Dundee FC1–1KilmarnockxG 1.69–1.11
2 March 2024Dundee FC2–2KilmarnockxG 1.53–1.56

8 league meetings since 2020/21: Kilmarnock won 2, Dundee FC won 1, and 5 were drawn. Goals 16–15 and xG 1.93–1.15 per game.

Key players

Kilmarnock

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Anderson151,5101110.640.05
Polworth181,692310.080.11
Watson252,308510.120.06
Lyons322,711110.080.07

Dundee FC

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
F. Robertson171,739140.050.13
Koumetio141,220000.040.09
Donnelly10976100.050.06
Astley262,379130.030.04

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.