Saturday 23 August 2025, 15:00 · The BBSP Stadium Rugby Park · Round 3 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Ryan Lee · Attendance 5,670
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Kilmarnock
Dundee FC
Goals
0
0
xG
1.11
0.26
Expected Points
2.09
0.57
Kilmarnock 58%Draw 34%Dundee FC 8%
Most likely score 1–0, 29%. Final score 0–0, 24%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
KilmarnockDundee FC
1.11 +0.18xG0.26 +0.02
0.69 −0.32xG on target0.26 −0.22
12 +3.0Shots6 +1.5
5 +3.0Shots on target1 −0.5
2 0.0Big chances0 −1.0
27 +11.5Touches in the opposition box9 +0.5
54% +16Possession46% +18
470 +156Passes418 +149
82% +10Pass accuracy77% +2
62% +34Field tilt38% +22
40 +15Final-third entries26 +8
13 +5.5Box entries2 −0.5
9.6 −8Passes per defensive action19.4 −20
7 +2.0Corners3 −0.5
14 −10Tackles18 +6
12 +5.0Interceptions6 −4.5
29 −14Clearances55 +13
1 −3.0Saves5 +1.5
17 +4.0Fouls13 +8.0
1 −2.0Offsides3 +2.5
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Kilmarnock
Dundee FC
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
0–0
0'HTFT
Level
96 min (100%) · Kilmarnock 1.11, Dundee FC 0.26 xG
Line-ups
Kilmarnock substitutes
63'Anderson for Kiltie
72'Daniels for Lyons
77'Thompson for Brandon
Dundee FC substitutes
63'Yogane for Dhanda
73'Koumetio for Graham
73'Garza for F. Robertson
78'Hay for Murray
78'Congreve for Westley
Players
Kilmarnock
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Stryjek
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
5
0
Brandon
RWB
77
0.17
0.13
0
0.14
7
6
Schilte-Brown
CB
90
0.00
0.21
1
0.22
5
11
Mayo
CB
90
0.00
0.04
1
0.10
2
9
Deas
CB
90
0.00
0.11
0
0.23
3
11
Brannan
LWB
90
0.03
0.56
2
0.22
4
5
Watson
RM
90
0.26
0.09
0
0.08
2
5
Lyons
CM
72
0.23
0.10
1
−0.01
3
4
Polworth
CM
90
0.07
0.13
2
0.14
10
4
Kiltie
LM
63
0.00
0.02
1
−0.03
0
1
Dackers
ST
90
0.00
0.08
1
−0.13
3
0
Anderson
FW
27
0.34
0.01
1
0.00
0
0
Daniels
FW
18
0.00
0.01
1
−0.01
1
0
Thompson
MF
13
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
Dundee FC
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
McCracken
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
2
Wright
RWB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
4
9
Astley
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
9
C. Robertson
CB
90
0.07
0.00
0
0.07
5
12
Graham
CB
73
0.00
0.01
0
0.07
8
18
Samuels
LWB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
3
4
Westley
CM
78
0.00
0.01
0
0.00
0
5
Jones
CM
90
0.00
0.07
2
0.02
4
6
F. Robertson
CM
73
0.00
0.01
0
−0.01
2
5
Murray
ST
78
0.15
0.01
0
−0.01
1
2
Dhanda
ST
63
0.01
0.11
2
0.08
2
2
Yogane
MF
27
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
2
Koumetio
DF
17
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
3
Garza
MF
17
0.00
0.00
0
−0.02
0
4
Hay
FW
12
0.00
0.00
0
−0.16
0
0
Congreve
FW
12
0.03
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Kilmarnock
Dundee FC
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Kilmarnock
From
To
Passes
Mayo
Deas
24
Schilte-Brown
Mayo
20
Deas
Mayo
20
Mayo
Schilte-Brown
17
Deas
Brannan
13
Dundee FC
From
To
Passes
C. Robertson
Graham
17
Graham
C. Robertson
16
C. Robertson
Astley
10
C. Robertson
McCracken
9
McCracken
Graham
9
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Kilmarnock
Against its average of 2 matches
Dundee FC
Against its average of 2 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Kilmarnock
Dundee FC
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Kilmarnock
Top six
39%
34%
−5
11th
7%
8%
+1
Bottom
3%
4%
+1
Dundee FC
Top six
7%
7%
0
11th
26%
26%
0
Bottom
22%
21%
−1
From the forecast before the match (23 August 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Kilmarnock
Dundee FC
Expected goals
1.84
1.03
Win
56%
20%
Expected Points
1.91
0.85
Clean sheet
36%
16%
Kilmarnock 56%Draw 24%Dundee FC 20%
Most likely score 1–1, 11%. Both sides score 55%.
From the forecast as it stood on 23 August 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Kilmarnock win
Draw
Dundee FC win
Kilmarnock
Top six
39%
44%
34%
29%
11th
7%
5%
8%
10%
Bottom
3%
2%
4%
5%
Dundee FC
Top six
7%
5%
7%
12%
11th
26%
28%
26%
21%
Bottom
22%
25%
21%
16%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Kilmarnock
Dundee FC
Position
5th
9th
Played
2
2
Won, drawn, lost
0–2–0
0–1–1
Points
2 (1.00 per game)
1 (0.50 per game)
Expected Points per game
0.70
0.27
Goals
4–4
2–3
xG per game
0.93–1.80
0.24–1.69
Home: points, xG per game
1.00, 0.91–1.83
0.00, 0.13–1.42
Away: points, xG per game
1.00, 0.94–1.77
1.00, 0.34–1.97
Manager
Stuart Kettlewell (2)
Steven Pressley (2)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Kilmarnock
Dundee FC
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−6%
+9%
−45%
+13%
Counter-attacks
−16%
+82%
−47%
+56%
Set pieces
−7%
+12%
−32%
+55%
Penalties
average
+50%
−12%
+88%
Headers
−7%
+1%
−30%
+47%
Left side
−13%
+46%
−30%
+3%
Centre
−15%
−1%
−45%
+29%
Right side
+9%
+14%
−43%
+65%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
Matchups
Kilmarnock attacking
Kilmarnock createdDundee FC concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−13%+65%Centre−15%+29%Right side+9%+3%Open play−6%+13%Counter-attacks−16%+56%Set pieces−7%+55%Headers−7%+47%
Dundee FC attacking
Dundee FC createdKilmarnock concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−30%+14%Centre−45%−1%Right side−43%+46%Open play−45%+9%Counter-attacks−47%+82%Set pieces−32%+12%Headers−30%+1%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
KilmarnockDundee FC
0.93xG0.24
1.80xG against1.69
38%Possession28%
9.0Shots4.5
13.5Shots against17.5
2.0Shots on target1.5
2.0Big chances1.0
15.5Touches in the opposition box8.5
314Passes269
72%Pass accuracy75%
5.0Corners3.5
28%Field tilt16%
25.0Final-third entries18.5
7.5Box entries2.5
17.5Passes per defensive action39.0
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Kilmarnock
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
52
0.58
1.06
Ahead
24
0.94
3.09
Behind
14
2.19
2.35
Dundee FC
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
40
0.34
0.60
Ahead
20
0.09
3.44
Behind
31
0.19
1.99
xG by period
Kilmarnock
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.04
0.20
0–0
16–30
0.12
0.51
0–2
31–45
0.47
0.09
3–0
46–60
0.20
0.07
1–0
61–75
0.04
0.47
0–1
76–90
0.06
0.47
0–1
Dundee FC
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.00
0.00
0–0
16–30
0.05
0.11
0–1
31–45
0.07
0.30
1–1
46–60
0.02
0.33
1–0
61–75
0.01
0.41
0–0
76–90
0.08
0.55
0–1
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Kilmarnock
Formations: 3-5-2 (1), 3-4-1-2 (1)
Dundee FC
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
8 league meetings since 2020/21: Kilmarnock won 2, Dundee FC won 1, and 5 were drawn. Goals 16–15 and xG 1.93–1.15 per game.
Key players
Kilmarnock
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Anderson
15
1,510
11
1
0.64
0.05
Polworth
18
1,692
3
1
0.08
0.11
Watson
25
2,308
5
1
0.12
0.06
Lyons
32
2,711
1
1
0.08
0.07
Dundee FC
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
F. Robertson
17
1,739
1
4
0.05
0.13
Koumetio
14
1,220
0
0
0.04
0.09
Donnelly
10
976
1
0
0.05
0.06
Astley
26
2,379
1
3
0.03
0.04
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.