Saturday 25 January 2025, 15:00 · Tynecastle Park · Round 24 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee John Beaton · Attendance 18,677
Hearts Kabangu 7', McCart 58', Grant 61'
Kilmarnock Wales 50', Murray 67'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Hearts
Kilmarnock
Goals
3
2
xG
2.51
1.05
Expected Points
2.34
0.48
Hearts 72%Draw 17%Kilmarnock 10%
Most likely score 2–1, 12%. Final score 3–2, 6%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
HeartsKilmarnock
2.51 +1.34xG1.05 −0.36
2.34 +1.31xG on target1.83 +0.72
10 −3Shots15 +2
4 +0.2Shots on target8 +4.3
4 +2.0Big chances2 0.0
19 −6Touches in the opposition box19 −3
49% −6Possession51% +6
347 −108Passes357 +38
67% −10Pass accuracy63% −5
50% −9Field tilt50% +6
34 −10Final-third entries33 0
11 −1Box entries9 −1
13.3 0Passes per defensive action11.7 −4
3 −3.4Corners7 +1.1
16 −3Tackles12 −2
5 −4.0Interceptions11 +2.3
47 +22Clearances35 0
6 +3.6Saves1 −1.9
9 −2Fouls17 +7
6 +4.7Offsides2 +0.9
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Hearts
Kilmarnock
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
7'50'58'61'67'
0–01–01–13–2
0'HTFT
Level
15 min (15%) · Hearts 1.27, Kilmarnock 0.09 xG
Hearts ahead
84 min (85%) · Hearts 1.24, Kilmarnock 0.96 xG
Line-ups
Hearts substitutes
11'Neilson for Halkett
69'Dhanda for Spittal
69'Shankland for Wilson
69'Drammeh for Grant
90+2'Boateng for Kabangu · yellow card 90+2'
Kilmarnock substitutes
46'Armstrong for Ramsay · yellow card 54', 1 assist
68'Donnelly for Polworth
68'Watson for Magennis · yellow card 81'
87'Anderson for Deas
Players
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Gordon
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Forrester
RB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.00
2
4
Halkett
CB
11
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
McCart
CB
90
1
0.47
0.00
0
0.03
3
23
Penrice
LB
90
1
0.00
0.29
2
0.11
6
10
Devlin
DM
90
0.05
0.01
0
−0.02
1
9
Baningime
DM
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
5
4
Kabangu
RW
90
1
0.60
0.29
2
0.12
3
1
Grant
AM
69
1
0.41
0.04
0
0.04
6
3
Spittal
LW
69
0.05
0.03
0
0.09
8
2
Wilson
ST
69
1
0.29
0.46
2
0.21
3
0
Neilson
DF
79
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
2
9
Dhanda
MF
21
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
1
Shankland
FW
21
0.00
0.02
2
0.05
3
1
Drammeh
FW
21
0.63
0.00
0
0.05
1
1
Boateng
MF
0
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Kilmarnock
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
O'Hara
GK
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
2
0
Mayo
CB
90
0.03
0.01
0
0.08
9
8
Wright
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
3
13
Deas
CB
87
0.22
0.00
0
0.04
4
13
Ramsay
RWB
46
0.00
0.14
2
0.08
3
3
Magennis
CM
68
0.00
0.01
0
−0.02
1
3
Polworth
CM
68
0.00
0.03
1
0.04
5
3
Ndaba
LWB
90
0.00
0.14
1
0.10
6
8
Murray
AM
90
1
0.20
0.32
3
0.03
7
0
Wales
AM
90
1
0.27
0.01
0
−0.03
1
2
Watkins
ST
90
1
0.25
0.10
1
0.19
3
2
Armstrong
FW
44
1
0.04
0.37
3
0.33
5
2
Donnelly
DF
22
0.00
0.01
0
−0.01
1
1
Watson
MF
22
0.05
0.00
0
0.00
0
2
Anderson
FW
3
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Kilmarnock
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Penrice
Spittal
13
Neilson
McCart
9
Devlin
Penrice
8
Kabangu
Spittal
8
McCart
Gordon
6
Kilmarnock
From
To
Passes
Mayo
Polworth
12
Ndaba
Polworth
9
Ndaba
Murray
9
Murray
Ndaba
8
Polworth
Mayo
8
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Hearts
Against its average of 23 matches
Kilmarnock
Against its average of 23 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Hearts
Kilmarnock
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Hearts
Top six
15%
23%
+8
11th
13%
7%
−6
Bottom
2%
1%
−1
Kilmarnock
Top six
19%
10%
−9
11th
9%
13%
+4
Bottom
1%
2%
+1
Motherwell
Top six
57%
57%
0
11th
4%
5%
+1
From the forecast before the match (25 January 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Hearts
Kilmarnock
Expected goals
1.46
1.10
Win
45%
28%
Expected Points
1.62
1.11
Clean sheet
33%
23%
Hearts 45%Draw 27%Kilmarnock 28%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 52%.
From the forecast as it stood on 25 January 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Hearts win
Draw
Kilmarnock win
Hearts
Top six
15%
23%
12%
6%
11th
13%
7%
14%
20%
Bottom
2%
1%
2%
3%
Kilmarnock
Top six
19%
10%
18%
34%
11th
9%
13%
8%
4%
Bottom
1%
2%
1%
<1%
Motherwell
Top six
57%
57%
60%
55%
11th
4%
5%
4%
4%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Hearts
Kilmarnock
Position
11th
9th
Played
23
23
Won, drawn, lost
6–6–11
6–7–10
Points
24 (1.04 per game)
25 (1.09 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.22
1.34
Goals
25–31
25–37
xG per game
1.17–1.45
1.41–1.48
Home: points, xG per game
1.36, 1.26–1.30
1.45, 1.96–1.13
Away: points, xG per game
0.75, 1.08–1.59
0.75, 0.91–1.79
Manager
Neil Critchley (14)
Derek McInnes (99)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Hearts
Kilmarnock
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−15%
−8%
−15%
+5%
Counter-attacks
−40%
−25%
−34%
−26%
Set pieces
+1%
+10%
+27%
+17%
Penalties
−75%
+50%
+25%
−25%
Headers
−5%
+19%
−9%
−6%
Left side
+4%
+4%
+9%
−9%
Centre
−23%
−6%
−12%
+15%
Right side
−4%
−10%
−2%
average
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
HeartsKilmarnock
1.17xG1.41
1.45xG against1.48
55%Possession45%
13.0Shots12.9
11.0Shots against13.3
3.8Shots on target3.7
2.0Big chances2.0
25.4Touches in the opposition box21.8
455Passes319
78%Pass accuracy68%
6.4Corners5.9
59%Field tilt44%
43.8Final-third entries32.7
12.1Box entries10.4
12.8Passes per defensive action15.5
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
41
1.16
1.59
Ahead
21
1.18
1.21
Behind
28
1.18
1.41
Kilmarnock
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
45
1.43
1.46
Ahead
15
1.68
1.28
Behind
30
1.25
1.60
xG by period
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.20
0.20
3–4
16–30
0.13
0.22
4–3
31–45
0.13
0.26
4–5
46–60
0.16
0.27
3–6
61–75
0.16
0.17
5–4
76–90
0.38
0.34
6–9
Kilmarnock
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.23
0.24
2–2
16–30
0.20
0.21
3–6
31–45
0.17
0.24
2–7
46–60
0.17
0.25
4–6
61–75
0.28
0.23
5–6
76–90
0.36
0.30
9–10
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.