Saturday 27 April 2024, 15:00 · The BBSP Stadium Rugby Park · Round 34 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Ross Hardie · Attendance 6,677
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Kilmarnock
Hearts
Goals
0
0
xG
0.89
1.95
Expected Points
0.66
2.12
Kilmarnock 14%Draw 23%Hearts 63%
Most likely score 0–2, 12%. Final score 0–0, 5%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
KilmarnockHearts
0.89 −0.43xG1.95 +0.58
0.25 −1.27xG on target2.36 +0.95
16 +3Shots14 0
2 −2.1Shots on target4 −0.5
0 −2.2Big chances3 +1.6
31 +8Touches in the opposition box25 −2
45% −2Possession55% −1
397 +64Passes501 +41
71% +7Pass accuracy77% +2
49% −1Field tilt51% −5
36 +3Final-third entries36 −7
11 −1Box entries14 0
21.6 +7Passes per defensive action16.5 +3
8 +1.8Corners4 −2.8
11 −3Tackles23 +8
5 −1.9Interceptions7 +0.8
24 +2Clearances33 +12
4 +1.1Saves2 −0.7
9 −3Fouls6 −4
2 +0.9Offsides2 +1.0
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Kilmarnock
Hearts
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
0–0
0'HTFT
Level
97 min (100%) · Kilmarnock 0.89, Hearts 1.95 xG
Line-ups
Kilmarnock substitutes
46'Lyons for Deas
77'Watson for Polworth
77'Mackay-Steven for Armstrong
77'van Veen for Vassell
82'Ndaba for Wright
Hearts substitutes
45+3'Tait for Baningime
75'Forrest for Vargas
82'Denholm for Devlin
82'McKay for Grant
Players
Kilmarnock
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Dennis
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
4
1
Wright
RB
82
0.00
0.01
1
0.06
7
4
Mayo
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.05
7
9
Findlay
CB
90
0.24
0.01
0
0.15
3
7
Deas
LB
46
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
3
Armstrong
RM
77
0.03
0.10
1
0.21
4
2
Donnelly
CM
90
0.23
0.02
0
0.03
4
2
Polworth
CM
77
0.01
0.04
1
0.06
6
1
Kennedy
LM
90
0.08
0.16
3
0.20
4
2
Vassell
ST
77
0.10
0.02
1
0.02
2
4
Watkins
ST
90
0.16
0.07
2
0.03
2
3
Lyons
MF
44
0.00
0.01
0
−0.02
2
4
Watson
MF
13
0.04
0.09
0
0.03
2
0
Mackay-Steven
FW
13
0.00
0.05
0
0.09
1
1
van Veen
FW
13
0.00
0.08
2
0.00
0
0
Ndaba
DF
8
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
4
0
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Clark
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
3
Kingsley
CB
90
0.13
0.13
1
0.14
10
7
Kent
CB
90
0.26
0.04
0
−0.04
6
11
Rowles
CB
90
0.00
0.07
0
0.19
15
12
Lembikisa
RWB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.04
8
11
Devlin
CM
82
0.30
0.02
1
−0.02
2
6
Baningime
CM
45
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
3
5
Grant
CM
82
0.85
0.19
2
0.08
3
4
Cochrane
LWB
90
0.00
0.11
1
0.10
8
3
Vargas
ST
75
0.21
0.05
1
0.00
2
0
Shankland
ST
90
0.20
0.82
2
0.26
6
5
Tait
MF
45
0.00
0.02
0
−0.01
2
2
Forrest
MF
15
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
1
Denholm
MF
8
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
McKay
FW
8
0.00
0.14
1
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Kilmarnock
Hearts
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Kilmarnock
From
To
Passes
Wright
Armstrong
14
Mayo
Wright
7
Dennis
Wright
7
Polworth
Kennedy
6
Kennedy
Findlay
5
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Kingsley
Kent
18
Kent
Rowles
15
Rowles
Kent
12
Kent
Kingsley
11
Kingsley
Rowles
11
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Kilmarnock
Against its average of 33 matches
Hearts
Against its average of 33 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Kilmarnock
Hearts
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Kilmarnock
Hearts
Expected goals
1.45
1.11
Win
44%
28%
Expected Points
1.60
1.13
Clean sheet
33%
24%
Kilmarnock 44%Draw 27%Hearts 28%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 52%.
From the forecast as it stood on 27 April 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Kilmarnock
Hearts
Position
4th
3rd
Played
33
33
Won, drawn, lost
13–12–8
19–5–9
Points
51 (1.55 per game)
62 (1.88 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.47
1.39
Goals
43–34
46–34
xG per game
1.32–1.11
1.37–1.43
Home: points, xG per game
2.00, 1.32–0.87
1.88, 1.58–1.37
Away: points, xG per game
1.06, 1.31–1.36
1.88, 1.15–1.49
Manager
Derek McInnes (71)
Steven Naismith (29)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Kilmarnock
Hearts
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−15%
−23%
−3%
+3%
Counter-attacks
+1%
+4%
−3%
−32%
Set pieces
+30%
−5%
−10%
+17%
Penalties
−25%
−40%
+35%
+5%
Headers
+32%
−20%
−22%
+14%
Left side
average
−29%
−6%
−14%
Centre
−2%
−14%
−9%
+5%
Right side
−1%
−8%
+5%
+20%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
KilmarnockHearts
1.32xG1.37
1.11xG against1.43
47%Possession56%
13.1Shots13.6
12.1Shots against13.2
4.1Shots on target4.5
2.2Big chances1.4
22.6Touches in the opposition box26.5
333Passes460
64%Pass accuracy76%
6.2Corners6.8
50%Field tilt56%
33.2Final-third entries42.7
12.1Box entries13.5
14.5Passes per defensive action13.6
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Kilmarnock
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
45
1.10
1.04
Ahead
21
1.50
1.21
Behind
24
1.57
1.15
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
43
1.34
1.29
Ahead
28
1.14
1.62
Behind
19
1.80
1.45
xG by period
Kilmarnock
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.13
0.15
4–5
16–30
0.20
0.13
7–4
31–45
0.23
0.23
4–11
46–60
0.24
0.08
6–5
61–75
0.21
0.23
11–4
76–90
0.31
0.30
11–5
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.14
0.21
4–4
16–30
0.17
0.23
6–6
31–45
0.24
0.22
7–5
46–60
0.21
0.27
8–6
61–75
0.33
0.16
11–7
76–90
0.28
0.33
10–6
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.