Sunday 18 May 2025, 15:00 · The BBSP Stadium Rugby Park · Round 38 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Dan McFarlane · Attendance 6,601
Hearts Kingsley 89' · Dhanda sent off 38'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Kilmarnock
Hearts
Goals
0
1
xG
1.07
0.68
Expected Points
1.65
1.00
Kilmarnock 43%Draw 35%Hearts 21%
Most likely score 1–0, 18%. Final score 0–1, 12%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
KilmarnockHearts
1.07 −0.30xG0.68 −0.65
0.03 −1.25xG on target1.20 −0.14
17 +4Shots11 −2
1 −2.9Shots on target5 +0.7
2 −0.1Big chances1 −1.2
23 +1Touches in the opposition box17 −8
48% +4Possession52% −2
379 +73Passes436 −9
82% +17Pass accuracy84% +6
45% +2Field tilt55% −4
48 +16Final-third entries37 −4
15 +5Box entries10 −2
12.5 −2Passes per defensive action18.3 +5
3 −2.5Corners4 −2.3
14 −1Tackles11 −7
7 −1.9Interceptions6 −2.7
22 −15Clearances22 −7
4 +1.4Saves1 −1.4
14 +3Fouls13 +2
1 −0.2Offsides2 +0.5
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Kilmarnock
Hearts
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
89'
0–0
0'HTFT
Level
89 min (97%) · Kilmarnock 0.95, Hearts 0.68 xG
Hearts ahead
3 min (3%) · Kilmarnock 0.12, Hearts 0.00 xG
Line-ups
Kilmarnock substitutes
46'Anderson for Findlay
65'Watkins for Wales
70'Polworth for Lyons
71'Burke for Armstrong
83'Mackay-Steven for Vassell
Hearts substitutes
22'Fulton for Clark
59'Halkett for Milne
68'Kartum for Nieuwenhof
69'Kabangu for Shankland
69'Wilson for Forrest · 1 assist
Players
Kilmarnock
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
McCrorie
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.05
4
0
Lyons
RB
70
0.04
0.00
1
0.04
4
3
Mayo
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.06
4
14
Findlay
CB
46
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
0
2
Ndaba
LB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.06
6
6
Armstrong
RM
71
0.18
0.02
1
0.09
8
0
Watson
CM
90
0.13
0.31
2
0.22
9
5
Donnelly
CM
90
0.07
0.03
1
−0.05
4
5
Murray
LM
90
0.49
0.10
4
0.23
16
2
Vassell
ST
83
0.04
0.06
2
0.04
3
1
Wales
ST
65
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
3
Anderson
FW
44
0.07
0.02
1
−0.01
0
2
Watkins
FW
25
0.00
0.17
1
0.07
0
2
Polworth
MF
20
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
2
0
Burke
FW
19
0.07
0.04
0
0.05
1
1
Mackay-Steven
FW
7
0.00
0.05
0
0.09
2
0
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Clark
GK
22
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Forrester
RB
90
0.00
0.03
1
0.07
8
1
Kent
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.06
5
8
Kingsley
CB
90
1
0.13
0.01
0
0.06
4
5
Milne
LB
59
0.00
0.01
2
0.05
5
3
Devlin
CM
90
0.33
0.09
0
0.19
7
6
Baningime
CM
90
0.00
0.04
1
0.03
5
9
Nieuwenhof
CM
68
0.02
0.01
0
0.03
4
4
Forrest
RW
69
0.11
0.04
0
0.07
4
1
Shankland
ST
69
0.00
0.36
2
−0.09
2
0
Dhanda
LW
38
0.00
0.01
1
−0.01
3
0
Fulton
GK
68
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
2
0
Halkett
DF
31
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
4
Kartum
MF
22
0.03
0.01
0
0.04
1
2
Kabangu
FW
21
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Wilson
FW
21
1
0.06
0.01
2
0.00
0
1
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Kilmarnock
Hearts
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Kilmarnock
From
To
Passes
Ndaba
Donnelly
12
McCrorie
Mayo
11
Mayo
Lyons
10
Murray
Ndaba
9
Mayo
McCrorie
8
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Baningime
Devlin
13
Kingsley
Milne
13
Kent
Kingsley
13
Kingsley
Kent
12
Kent
Baningime
11
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Kilmarnock
Against its average of 37 matches
Hearts
Against its average of 37 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Kilmarnock
Hearts
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Kilmarnock
Hearts
Expected goals
1.33
1.26
Win
38%
34%
Expected Points
1.41
1.31
Clean sheet
28%
26%
Kilmarnock 38%Draw 28%Hearts 34%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 53%.
From the forecast as it stood on 18 May 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Kilmarnock
Hearts
Position
9th
7th
Played
37
37
Won, drawn, lost
12–8–17
14–7–16
Points
44 (1.19 per game)
49 (1.32 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.32
1.42
Goals
45–63
51–47
xG per game
1.37–1.45
1.33–1.29
Home: points, xG per game
1.78, 1.80–1.11
1.58, 1.37–1.12
Away: points, xG per game
0.63, 0.97–1.78
1.06, 1.29–1.46
Manager
Chris Burke (0)
Liam Fox (3)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Kilmarnock
Hearts
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−15%
+4%
−1%
−14%
Counter-attacks
−45%
−19%
+4%
−18%
Set pieces
+22%
+14%
+3%
−2%
Penalties
+54%
−23%
−81%
+16%
Headers
+1%
−9%
−10%
+9%
Left side
average
−2%
+14%
−13%
Centre
−13%
+8%
−5%
−9%
Right side
−6%
+3%
−2%
−15%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
KilmarnockHearts
1.37xG1.33
1.45xG against1.29
44%Possession54%
12.7Shots12.8
12.8Shots against10.5
3.9Shots on target4.3
2.1Big chances2.2
22.1Touches in the opposition box24.9
306Passes445
65%Pass accuracy77%
5.5Corners6.3
44%Field tilt58%
31.7Final-third entries40.6
10.1Box entries12.1
14.7Passes per defensive action13.5
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Kilmarnock
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
40
1.40
1.50
Ahead
20
1.60
1.20
Behind
30
1.19
1.56
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
40
1.25
1.36
Ahead
25
1.45
1.04
Behind
25
1.35
1.40
xG by period
Kilmarnock
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.23
0.24
6–7
16–30
0.21
0.20
5–9
31–45
0.15
0.24
4–9
46–60
0.19
0.25
9–9
61–75
0.24
0.22
8–10
76–90
0.35
0.29
13–19
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.17
0.14
6–5
16–30
0.17
0.20
8–7
31–45
0.21
0.26
7–8
46–60
0.20
0.26
10–8
61–75
0.18
0.15
9–10
76–90
0.40
0.29
11–9
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.