Sunday 15 December 2024, 15:00 · The BBSP Stadium Rugby Park · Round 17 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee Don Robertson · Attendance 5,474
Kilmarnock Anderson 18' (pen) · Deas sent off 6'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Kilmarnock
Hearts
Goals
1
0
xG
1.57
1.15
Non-penalty xG
0.78
1.15
Expected Points
1.73
0.97
Kilmarnock 48%Draw 30%Hearts 23%
Most likely score 1–1, 17%. Final score 1–0, 12%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
KilmarnockHearts
1.57 +0.30xG1.15 −0.03
0.78Non-penalty xG1.15
1.88 +0.86xG on target1.04 +0.03
7 −6Shots14 +1
5 +1.8Shots on target4 +0.6
2 +0.1Big chances2 −0.1
14 −6Touches in the opposition box32 +7
25% −18Possession75% +21
217 −86Passes649 +197
55% −11Pass accuracy86% +8
12% −29Field tilt88% +32
23 −8Final-third entries105 +63
5 −4.1Box entries14 +2.1
29.3 +13Passes per defensive action8.8 −4
3 −2.1Corners6 −0.4
17 +2Tackles11 −9
12 +3.2Interceptions5 −4.4
54 +20Clearances19 −3
4 +0.6Saves4 +1.7
6 −4Fouls11 −1
1 −0.2Offsides2 +0.6
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Kilmarnock
Hearts
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
18'
0–01–0
0'HTFT
Level
18 min (18%) · Kilmarnock 0.79, Hearts 0.13 xG
Kilmarnock ahead
82 min (82%) · Kilmarnock 0.78, Hearts 1.02 xG
Line-ups
Kilmarnock substitutes
11'Watson for Wales
46'O'Hara for McCrorie
46'Donnelly for Anderson · off 84'
71'Cameron for Watkins
84'McKenzie for Donnelly
Hearts substitutes
46'Grant for Boateng
46'Dhanda for Forrest
53'Wilson for Vargas
53'Boyce for Spittal
87'Forrester for Oyegoke
Players
Kilmarnock
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
McCrorie
GK
46
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
4
1
Wright
CB
90
0.06
0.00
0
0.01
2
12
Deas
CB
6
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
2
Ndaba
CB
90
0.06
0.00
1
0.19
4
9
Murray
RWB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.07
7
9
Polworth
CM
90
0.00
0.25
2
0.05
4
9
Mayo
CM
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
2
17
Lyons
LWB
90
0.00
0.04
1
0.03
2
8
Wales
RW
11
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Watkins
ST
71
0.38
0.10
1
−0.01
0
4
Anderson
LW
46
1
0.79
0.00
0
−0.01
0
2
Watson
MF
79
0.12
0.03
1
0.02
2
7
O'Hara
GK
44
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
Donnelly
DF
38
0.16
0.00
0
0.01
1
3
Cameron
FW
19
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
McKenzie
MF
6
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Gordon
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
0
Oyegoke
RB
87
0.00
0.09
0
0.16
19
1
Halkett
CB
90
0.35
0.03
0
0.35
9
4
Rowles
CB
90
0.00
0.09
2
0.28
14
9
Penrice
LB
90
0.11
0.09
0
0.09
7
5
Devlin
DM
90
0.00
0.72
1
0.40
10
5
Boateng
DM
46
0.07
0.08
0
−0.09
3
1
Drammeh
RW
90
0.21
0.01
0
0.11
1
1
Spittal
AM
53
0.00
0.08
3
−0.02
2
2
Forrest
LW
46
0.10
0.03
0
0.02
5
0
Vargas
ST
53
0.00
0.07
0
0.08
3
1
Grant
MF
44
0.04
0.04
0
0.05
7
3
Dhanda
MF
44
0.03
0.17
3
0.07
4
2
Wilson
FW
37
0.23
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Boyce
FW
37
0.00
0.01
0
−0.04
0
2
Forrester
DF
3
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Hearts
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Kilmarnock
From
To
Passes
Polworth
Murray
6
Wright
Lyons
5
Polworth
Ndaba
5
Ndaba
Polworth
4
Polworth
Watkins
4
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Rowles
Halkett
23
Devlin
Rowles
23
Halkett
Rowles
22
Halkett
Devlin
21
Rowles
Penrice
20
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Kilmarnock
Against its average of 16 matches
Hearts
Against its average of 16 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Kilmarnock
Hearts
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Kilmarnock
Top six
20%
28%
+8
11th
13%
9%
−4
Bottom
9%
5%
−4
Hearts
Top six
27%
18%
−9
11th
9%
11%
+2
Bottom
5%
8%
+3
From the forecast before the match (15 December 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Kilmarnock
Hearts
Expected goals
1.39
1.23
Win
40%
33%
Expected Points
1.47
1.25
Clean sheet
29%
25%
Kilmarnock 40%Draw 27%Hearts 33%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 54%.
From the forecast as it stood on 15 December 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Kilmarnock win
Draw
Hearts win
Kilmarnock
Top six
20%
28%
16%
11%
11th
13%
9%
13%
17%
Bottom
9%
5%
8%
13%
Hearts
Top six
27%
18%
25%
39%
11th
9%
11%
9%
5%
Bottom
5%
8%
5%
2%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Kilmarnock
Hearts
Position
11th
12th
Played
16
16
Won, drawn, lost
3–5–8
3–4–9
Points
14 (0.88 per game)
13 (0.81 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.16
1.22
Goals
17–34
18–25
xG per game
1.27–1.71
1.18–1.51
Home: points, xG per game
1.00, 1.79–1.49
1.12, 1.31–1.23
Away: points, xG per game
0.80, 0.96–1.84
0.50, 1.05–1.79
Manager
Derek McInnes (92)
Neil Critchley (7)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Kilmarnock
Hearts
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−19%
+23%
−15%
−3%
Counter-attacks
−59%
−23%
−22%
+4%
Set pieces
+23%
+25%
+7%
+7%
Penalties
−24%
+14%
−100%
+52%
Headers
+4%
+1%
−13%
+27%
Left side
−3%
+1%
+9%
+12%
Centre
−13%
+31%
−17%
−6%
Right side
−12%
+14%
−12%
+2%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
KilmarnockHearts
1.27xG1.18
1.71xG against1.51
42%Possession54%
12.8Shots12.9
15.6Shots against11.9
3.2Shots on target3.4
1.9Big chances2.1
19.8Touches in the opposition box25.4
303Passes452
66%Pass accuracy78%
5.1Corners6.4
41%Field tilt56%
31.2Final-third entries42.3
9.1Box entries11.9
16.0Passes per defensive action13.3
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Kilmarnock
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
47
1.18
1.54
Ahead
7
1.22
2.39
Behind
35
1.40
1.81
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
43
1.11
1.78
Ahead
14
1.32
1.01
Behind
33
1.22
1.37
xG by period
Kilmarnock
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.15
0.28
1–2
16–30
0.13
0.20
1–4
31–45
0.20
0.32
2–7
46–60
0.14
0.28
3–6
61–75
0.28
0.28
3–6
76–90
0.37
0.35
7–9
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.22
0.24
1–3
16–30
0.13
0.15
3–2
31–45
0.15
0.32
3–5
46–60
0.11
0.30
1–5
61–75
0.15
0.18
4–4
76–90
0.41
0.32
6–6
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.