Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
RangersSt. Mirren
1.75 −0.78xG0.14 −0.84
1.71 −0.68xG on target0.95 −0.15
21 0.0Shots4 −5.6
6 −1.2Shots on target3 +0.1
2 −2.2Big chances0 −2.0
32 −4Touches in the opposition box4 −13
69% +4Possession31% −14
656 +84Passes297 −24
87% +4Pass accuracy67% +3
92% +18Field tilt8% −34
71 +11Final-third entries14 −18
26 +8.7Box entries3 −5.5
8.4 −3Passes per defensive action30.9 +15
8 +1.4Corners5 +0.9
24 +10Tackles19 +6
9 +1.5Interceptions13 +5.0
9 −4Clearances23 −2
3 +1.1Saves4 +1.2
9 −2Fouls8 −4
2 0.0Offsides1 −0.8
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Rangers
St. Mirren
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
45'70'
0–01–02–0
0'HTFT
Level
45 min (50%) · Rangers 0.88, St. Mirren 0.04 xG
Rangers ahead
45 min (50%) · Rangers 0.88, St. Mirren 0.11 xG
Line-ups
Rangers substitutes
62'Danilo for Dessers
80'Yilmaz for Barisic
80'Matondo for McCausland
85'Sterling for Tavernier
86'Lammers for Cantwell
St. Mirren substitutes
71'Olusanya for Ayunga
72'Dunne for Taylor
78'Baccus for Boyd-Munce
78'Greive for Kiltie
78'Jamieson for McMenamin
Players
Rangers
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Butland
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
0
Tavernier
RB
85
0.03
0.57
6
0.59
18
1
Goldson
CB
90
0.04
0.02
0
0.11
6
3
Balogun
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.10
3
7
Barisic
LB
80
0.00
0.68
3
0.39
9
5
Lundstram
DM
90
0.05
0.06
1
0.13
8
5
Lawrence
DM
90
0.03
0.14
2
0.21
11
4
McCausland
RW
80
0.00
0.08
1
0.20
10
7
Cantwell
AM
86
2
0.29
0.35
4
0.06
8
4
Sima
LW
90
2
0.97
0.03
0
0.01
2
3
Dessers
ST
62
0.18
0.04
0
0.06
2
2
Danilo
FW
28
0.04
0.05
1
0.06
2
1
Yilmaz
DF
10
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
3
0
Matondo
FW
10
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Sterling
DF
5
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Lammers
FW
4
0.12
0.00
0
0.01
0
0
St. Mirren
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Hemming
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
5
1
Fraser
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
6
8
Gogic
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
3
10
Taylor
CB
72
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
3
3
Flynn
RWB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
5
O'Hara
CM
90
0.00
0.01
1
0.03
3
3
Boyd-Munce
CM
78
0.04
0.01
0
0.01
4
5
Tanser
LWB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
1
11
McMenamin
RW
78
0.00
0.00
1
−0.02
0
2
Ayunga
ST
71
0.08
0.00
0
0.02
1
2
Kiltie
LW
78
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
3
5
Olusanya
FW
19
0.03
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Dunne
DF
18
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
2
Baccus
MF
12
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Greive
FW
12
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Jamieson
FW
12
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Rangers
St. Mirren
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Rangers
From
To
Passes
Goldson
Tavernier
27
Balogun
Goldson
19
Tavernier
Lawrence
17
Lundstram
Lawrence
17
Tavernier
Goldson
16
St. Mirren
From
To
Passes
Fraser
Flynn
13
Flynn
Fraser
8
O'Hara
Fraser
8
Fraser
O'Hara
8
Boyd-Munce
Taylor
7
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Rangers
Against its average of 13 matches
St. Mirren
Against its average of 14 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Rangers
St. Mirren
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Rangers
Title
22%
23%
+1
St. Mirren
Top six
63%
62%
−1
11th
3%
3%
0
Bottom
1%
1%
0
Celtic
Title
78%
77%
−1
Dundee FC
Top six
35%
36%
+1
11th
8%
8%
0
Bottom
5%
5%
0
From the forecast before the match (3 December 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Rangers
St. Mirren
Expected goals
3.04
0.50
Win
87%
3%
Expected Points
2.70
0.20
Clean sheet
60%
5%
Rangers 87%Draw 10%St. Mirren 3%
Most likely score 3–0, 14%. Both sides score 38%.
From the forecast as it stood on 3 December 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Rangers win
Draw
St. Mirren win
Rangers
Title
22%
23%
16%
16%
St. Mirren
Top six
63%
62%
69%
79%
11th
3%
3%
1%
1%
Bottom
1%
1%
1%
1%
Celtic
Title
78%
77%
84%
84%
Dundee FC
Top six
35%
36%
31%
31%
11th
8%
8%
11%
7%
Bottom
5%
5%
5%
3%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Rangers
St. Mirren
Position
2nd
4th
Played
13
14
Won, drawn, lost
9–1–3
6–4–4
Points
28 (2.15 per game)
22 (1.57 per game)
Expected Points per game
2.50
1.10
Goals
27–7
19–19
xG per game
2.53–0.54
0.98–1.47
Home: points, xG per game
2.00, 2.42–0.69
2.00, 1.26–1.23
Away: points, xG per game
2.29, 2.63–0.41
1.14, 0.70–1.71
Manager
Philippe Clement (5)
Stephen Robinson (9)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Rangers
St. Mirren
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+94%
−62%
−35%
−4%
Counter-attacks
+52%
−53%
+15%
+50%
Set pieces
+30%
−42%
−44%
−13%
Penalties
+202%
−100%
+20%
+100%
Headers
+63%
−53%
−10%
−15%
Left side
+58%
−33%
−38%
−5%
Centre
+73%
−63%
−40%
+9%
Right side
+89%
−67%
−15%
−23%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
St. Mirren createdRangers concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−38%−67%Centre−40%−63%Right side−15%−33%Open play−35%−62%Counter-attacks+15%−53%Set pieces−44%−42%Headers−10%−53%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
RangersSt. Mirren
2.53xG0.98
0.54xG against1.47
66%Possession44%
21.0Shots9.6
6.8Shots against11.9
7.2Shots on target2.9
4.2Big chances2.0
35.5Touches in the opposition box16.7
572Passes321
83%Pass accuracy63%
6.6Corners4.1
73%Field tilt42%
60.3Final-third entries32.4
17.3Box entries8.5
11.0Passes per defensive action15.8
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Rangers
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
24
2.09
0.72
Ahead
44
2.49
0.39
Behind
22
3.11
0.62
St. Mirren
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
44
0.79
1.26
Ahead
29
1.05
1.64
Behind
17
1.36
1.72
xG by period
Rangers
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.24
0.10
2–2
16–30
0.41
0.06
7–0
31–45
0.37
0.06
1–2
46–60
0.34
0.12
1–0
61–75
0.46
0.09
5–2
76–90
0.72
0.11
11–1
St. Mirren
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.21
0.07
4–1
16–30
0.10
0.25
1–4
31–45
0.14
0.26
4–2
46–60
0.22
0.22
4–1
61–75
0.12
0.25
1–4
76–90
0.19
0.42
5–7
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.