Digressive Celts

Matches › 2023/24

St. Mirren 0–1 Rangers

Saturday 27 January 2024, 12:30 · The SMISA Stadium · Round 23 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee David Dickinson · Attendance 6,665

Rangers Dessers 14'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

St. MirrenRangers
Goals01
xG0.611.34
Expected Points0.602.10

St. Mirren 10%Draw 30%Rangers 60%

Most likely score 0–1, 31%. Final score 0–1, 31%.

Rangers goalsSt. Mirren goals0123456+0123456+3%14%3%2%10%2%6%3%31%24%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.50153045607590HTScott on for Jamieson and Mandron on for Ayunga, 64'Boyd-Munce on for Kwon, 72'Dunne on for O'Hara, 81'Lawrence on for Cantwell and McCausland on for Wright, 46'Jack on for Raskin, 58'Barisic on for Yilmaz, 84'Matondo on for Sterling, 88'Dessers 14'Rangers 1.34St. Mirren 0.6100.511.50153045607590HTScott on for Jamieson and Mandron on for Ayunga, 64'Boyd-Munce on for Kwon, 72'Dunne on for O'Hara, 81'Lawrence on for Cantwell and McCausland on for Wright, 46'Jack on for Raskin, 58'Barisic on for Yilmaz, 84'Matondo on for Sterling, 88'Dessers 14'1.340.61St. MirrenRangers

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

St. MirrenRangers

0.61 −0.39xG1.34 −1.00
0.44 −0.68xG on target0.89 −1.32
7 −2.7Shots10 −10.6
2 −1.3Shots on target2 −4.9
0 −1.7Big chances1 −2.6
18 +1Touches in the opposition box12 −22
38% −6Possession62% −1
289 −41Passes497 −51
59% −6Pass accuracy73% −9
40% 0Field tilt60% −11
33 +1Final-third entries36 −24
8 −0.6Box entries8 −10.7
19.4 +2Passes per defensive action8.6 −3
4 −0.5Corners3 −3.5
23 +9Tackles19 +3
12 +4.1Interceptions9 +1.2
20 −4Clearances19 +4
1 −2.2Saves2 0.0
10 −1Fouls9 −2
1 −0.6Offsides3 +1.0

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

St. Mirren

Kwon 20', 0.17 xGBwomono 16', 0.13 xGJamieson 27', 0.10 xGBolton 86', 0.08 xGGogic 85', 0.07 xGKwon 38', 0.04 xGKiltie 78', 0.03 xG13%0.08 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.08 xG, 0 goals61%0.38 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.38 xG, 0 goals5%0.03 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals21%0.13 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.13 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Rangers

Sterling 53', 0.10 xGTavernier 49', 0.09 xGYilmaz 14', 0.07 xGLawrence 52', 0.06 xGDessers 54', 0.04 xGLundstram 2', 0.02 xGTavernier 21', 0.02 xGLawrence 61', 0.02 xGLundstram 62', 0.02 xGDessers 14', 0.91 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals80%1.08 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 1.08 xG, 1 goal0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals19%0.25 xGEdge of the box: 6 shots, 0.25 xG, 0 goals1%0.02 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

St. MirrenRangers

0.34 3 shots, 0 goalsOpen play1.33 9 shots, 1 goal
0.28 4 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.01 1 shot, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
14 min (15%) · St. Mirren 0.00, Rangers 1.00 xG
Rangers ahead
78 min (85%) · St. Mirren 0.61, Rangers 0.34 xG

Line-ups

12132242166324117HemmingBoltonGogicFraserBwomonoKwonO'HaraTanserJamiesonKiltieAyunga72'81'64'64'St. Mirren 3-4-2-1Stephen Robinson126534342313219ButlandTavernierGoldsonSouttarYilmazRaskinLundstramWrightCantwellSterlingDessersYellow cardGoal84'58'46'46'88'Rangers 4-2-3-1Philippe Clement

St. Mirren substitutes

  • 64' Scott for Jamieson
  • 64' Mandron for Ayunga
  • 72' Boyd-Munce for Kwon
  • 81' Dunne for O'Hara

Rangers substitutes

  • 46' McCausland for Wright
  • 46' Lawrence for Cantwell · yellow card 49'
  • 58' Jack for Raskin
  • 84' Barisic for Yilmaz
  • 88' Matondo for Sterling

Players

St. Mirren

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
HemmingGK900.000.0000.0220
BoltonCB900.080.010−0.0148
GogicCB900.070.0500.07111
FraserCB900.000.051−0.10511
BwomonoRWB900.130.1000.1038
KwonCM720.210.110−0.0423
O'HaraCM810.000.010−0.0234
TanserLWB900.000.1410.30117
JamiesonAM640.100.000−0.0120
KiltieAM900.030.020−0.0813
AyungaST640.000.0210.0322
ScottFW260.000.0000.0000
MandronFW260.000.0100.0101
Boyd-MunceMF180.000.0510.0610
DunneDF90.000.0300.0000

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ButlandGK900.000.0000.0100
TavernierRB900.110.1810.2869
GoldsonCB900.000.0000.0432
SouttarCB900.000.0010.06415
YilmazLB840.070.0500.1562
RaskinDM580.000.0100.0325
Lundstram DM9010.040.3510.1363
WrightRW460.000.0200.0232
CantwellAM460.000.0220.0023
SterlingLW880.100.0510.0313
DessersST9010.950.1000.0810
McCauslandMF440.000.0100.0413
Lawrence MF440.080.0510.0720
JackMF320.000.030−0.0111
BarisicDF60.000.0000.0100
MatondoFW20.000.010−0.0100

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

St. Mirren

Hemming and Tanser: 3 passesHemming and Ayunga: 3 passesBolton and O'Hara: 3 passesBwomono and Kwon: 3 passesKwon and Ayunga: 3 passesKwon and Kiltie: 3 passesJamieson and Ayunga: 3 passesAyunga and Kiltie: 3 passesGogic and Bolton: 4 passesBolton and Jamieson: 4 passesBolton and Ayunga: 4 passesBwomono and Jamieson: 4 passesFraser and O'Hara: 5 passesFraser and Kiltie: 5 passesTanser and O'Hara: 5 passesTanser and Jamieson: 5 passesTanser and Ayunga: 5 passesO'Hara and Kiltie: 5 passesJamieson and Kiltie: 5 passesTanser and Kiltie: 6 passesGogic and Fraser: 10 passesFraser and Tanser: 16 passesHemming: 9 completed passesGogic: 10 completed passesBolton: 13 completed passesFraser: 27 completed passesBwomono: 7 completed passesTanser: 20 completed passesO'Hara: 16 completed passesKwon: 10 completed passesJamieson: 10 completed passesAyunga: 5 completed passesKiltie: 13 completed passes11322242361624711HemmingGogicBoltonFraserBwomonoTanserO'HaraKwonJamiesonAyungaKiltieStarters until 64' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Rangers

Souttar and Sterling: 4 passesYilmaz and Cantwell: 4 passesRaskin and Lundstram: 4 passesGoldson and Lundstram: 5 passesLundstram and Cantwell: 5 passesWright and Cantwell: 5 passesRaskin and Wright: 6 passesLundstram and Wright: 6 passesLundstram and Sterling: 6 passesButland and Souttar: 7 passesButland and Goldson: 8 passesYilmaz and Lundstram: 8 passesTavernier and Wright: 9 passesTavernier and Cantwell: 9 passesYilmaz and Sterling: 9 passesTavernier and Lundstram: 10 passesSouttar and Yilmaz: 10 passesSouttar and Lundstram: 10 passesGoldson and Souttar: 12 passesTavernier and Raskin: 14 passesTavernier and Goldson: 16 passesButland: 12 completed passesTavernier: 37 completed passesGoldson: 23 completed passesSouttar: 26 completed passesYilmaz: 18 completed passesRaskin: 17 completed passesLundstram: 28 completed passesWright: 13 completed passesCantwell: 15 completed passesSterling: 14 completed passesDessers: 1 completed passes126534342313219ButlandTavernierGoldsonSouttarYilmazRaskinLundstramWrightCantwellSterlingDessersStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

St. Mirren

FromToPasses
FraserTanser13
FraserKiltie8
GogicFraser7
KiltieTanser6
TanserFraser5

Rangers

FromToPasses
SouttarLundstram13
TavernierGoldson12
RaskinTavernier12
ButlandSouttar12
SouttarGoldson11

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

St. Mirren

6+0.77+0.112−3.16−2.49+1.010+2.59+4.511+2.65−2.66−0.27+2.21−2.04−2.510+3.73−0.93+0.30−2.54+1.16+2.54+1.71−1.00−0.72+0.73+0.90−1.00−0.20−0.90−0.41−0.12−3.8FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 22 matches

Rangers

5+1.64−0.612+3.24−1.03−1.34−2.28+3.42−2.610+1.58+1.07+1.83−0.75−1.24−3.010+4.72−2.52−1.53−1.06+1.54+1.55+2.72+0.11−1.33+0.41+0.10−0.60−0.90−0.52+0.93−4.8FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 21 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

St. Mirren

0.020.010.010.010.020.010.030.020.030.03−0.010.010.070.050.080.03−0.01−0.34−0.080.100.21LessMore

Rangers

0.010.010.010.010.020.030.020.020.030.030.030.030.040.020.110.080.060.030.08−0.040.030.02−0.030.100.19LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.28AttackSt. Mirren1.03 → 1.02Rangers2.22 → 2.20Defence (lower is better)St. Mirren1.39 → 1.40Rangers0.69 → 0.69

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
St. Mirren
Top six55%50%−5
11th2%2%0
Rangers
Title33%37%+4
Celtic
Title67%63%−4
Hibernian
Top six42%44%+2
11th4%4%0
Bottom1%1%0

From the forecast before the match (27 January 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

St. MirrenRangers
Expected goals0.662.19
Win9%72%
Expected Points0.472.35
Clean sheet11%52%

St. Mirren 9%Draw 19%Rangers 72%

Most likely score 0–2, 14%. Both sides score 43%.

Rangers goalsSt. Mirren goals0123456+0123456+6%6%2%1%3%9%9%7%4%2%1%3%3%2%1%12%14%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 27 January 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowSt. Mirren winDrawRangers win
St. Mirren
Top six55%77%63%50%
11th2%<1%1%2%
Rangers
Title33%21%27%37%
Celtic
Title67%79%73%63%
Hibernian
Top six42%35%39%44%
11th4%4%5%4%
Bottom1%<1%1%1%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

St. Mirren

  1. L0–32 JanCeltic (H)xG 0.18–3.62
  2. W3–030 DecAberdeen (A)xG 2.73–1.03
  3. L0–127 DecKilmarnock (H)xG 0.46–0.81
  4. L0–223 DecHearts (A)xG 0.64–1.20
  5. D0–016 DecMotherwell (H)xG 1.25–1.00
  6. W2–09 DecRoss County (H)xG 0.94–0.62

Rangers

  1. W3–024 JanHibernian (A)xG 2.09–0.93
  2. W3–12 JanKilmarnock (H)xG 2.27–1.55
  3. L1–230 DecCeltic (A)xG 0.97–0.64
  4. W2–024 DecMotherwell (A)xG 1.37–0.34
  5. W2–020 DecSt. Johnstone (H)xG 3.14–0.09
  6. W3–19 DecDundee FC (H)xG 2.08–1.11

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

St. MirrenRangers
Position5th2nd
Played2221
Won, drawn, lost8–⁠5–⁠916–⁠1–⁠4
Points29 (1.32 per game)49 (2.33 per game)
Expected Points per game1.112.39
Goals24–⁠2844–⁠11
xG per game1.00–⁠1.482.34–⁠0.61
Home: points, xG per game1.64, 1.06–⁠1.342.40, 2.38–⁠0.70
Away: points, xG per game1.00, 0.94–⁠1.632.27, 2.31–⁠0.53
ManagerStephen Robinson (17)Philippe Clement (13)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.28AttackSt. Mirren1.03, 9thRangers2.22, 2ndDefence (lower is better)St. Mirren1.39, 7thRangers0.69, 1st

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanSt. Mirren attack: 1.03Rangers attack: 2.222.221.03RangersSt. MirrenDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanSt. Mirren defence: 1.39Rangers defence: 0.691.390.69

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

St. MirrenRangers
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−32%+5%+82%−60%
Counter-attacks−14%+15%+69%−28%
Set pieces−48%+1%+25%−42%
Penalties+48%+48%+133%−74%
Headers−16%−3%+38%−60%
Left side−43%+15%+60%−46%
Centre−41%+16%+56%−57%
Right side−17%−31%+90%−50%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

St. Mirren attacking

St. Mirren createdRangers concededLeft side−43%−50%Centre−41%−57%Right side−17%−46%Open play−32%−60%Counter-attacks−14%−28%Set pieces−48%−42%Headers−16%−60%

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdSt. Mirren concededLeft side+60%−31%Centre+56%+16%Right side+90%+15%Open play+82%+5%Counter-attacks+69%+15%Set pieces+25%+1%Headers+38%−3%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

St. MirrenRangers

1.00xG2.34
1.48xG against0.61
44%Possession63%
9.7Shots20.6
12.9Shots against7.1
3.3Shots on target6.9
1.7Big chances3.6
17.1Touches in the opposition box34.3
330Passes548
65%Pass accuracy82%
4.5Corners6.5
41%Field tilt71%
31.8Final-third entries59.5
8.6Box entries18.7
17.1Passes per defensive action11.3

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

St. Mirren

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level440.881.36
Ahead241.331.50
Behind220.891.71

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level252.120.85
Ahead472.360.50
Behind172.620.57

xG by period

St. Mirren

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.170.125–3
16–300.130.231–5
31–450.110.234–4
46–600.240.216–3
61–750.150.241–5
76–900.210.447–8

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.240.123–3
16–300.380.1012–1
31–450.410.067–2
46–600.310.141–2
61–750.430.088–2
76–900.570.1113–1

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

St. Mirren

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBRWSTLWHemming 22Fraser 19Bolton 3Gogic 22Taylor 19Dunne 3Strain 11Flynn 3Fraser 3Baccus 12Jamieson 2Flynn 1O'Hara 11Boyd-Munce 10Kiltie 6Tanser 18O'Hara 3Boyd-Munce 1McMenamin 12Tanser 4O'Hara 3Olusanya 8Mandron 8Ayunga 4Kiltie 16Ayunga 3Mandron 23-4-3 in 9 of 22 starts

Formations: 3-4-3 (9), 3-5-2 (6), 3-4-2-1 (6), 5-4-1 (1)

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTButland 21Tavernier 21Goldson 18Souttar 10Balogun 10Davies 4Yilmaz 10Barisic 10Sterling 1Lundstram 14Cifuentes 6Dowell 4Raskin 7Cantwell 5Jack 3McCausland 8Lammers 4Matondo 2Cantwell 6Lammers 6Lundstram 3Sima 15Matondo 2Roofe 1Dessers 14Danilo 4Roofe 24-2-3-1 in 13 of 21 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (13), 4-3-3 (6), 4-3-1-2 (2)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
3 December 2023Rangers2–0St. MirrenxG 1.75–0.14
8 October 2023St. Mirren0–3RangersxG 0.03–2.05
27 May 2023St. Mirren0–3RangersxG 0.55–1.81
15 April 2023Rangers5–2St. MirrenxG 3.67–0.30
12 November 2022St. Mirren1–1RangersxG 1.10–1.85
8 October 2022Rangers4–0St. MirrenxG 2.73–0.37

12 league meetings since 2020/21: St. Mirren won 0, Rangers won 11, and 1 was a draw. Goals 4–34 and xG 0.35–2.15 per game.

Key players

St. Mirren

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Mandron10895310.250.07
Kiltie221,761330.200.11
Olusanya8801110.250.05
O'Hara171,482310.230.06

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Danilo5529410.980.09
Dessers141,139720.630.12
Tavernier211,8811050.410.29
Sima151,3801020.450.15

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.