Digressive Celts

Matches › 2024/25

Dundee FC 1–1 St. Johnstone

Saturday 1 March 2025, 15:00 · The Scot Foam Stadium at Dens Park · Round 29 · Half-time 1–1 · Referee Steven McLean · Attendance 7,681

Dundee FC Murray 43'

St. Johnstone Kirk 40'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

Dundee FCSt. Johnstone
Goals11
xG1.590.59
Expected Points2.220.54

Dundee FC 66%Draw 25%St. Johnstone 10%

Most likely score 1–0, 21%. Final score 1–1, 15%.

St. Johnstone goalsDundee FC goals0123456+0123456+6%4%1%4%11%3%7%4%1%1%1%21%15%18%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTRobertson on for Sylla, 46'Reilly on for Mulligan and Tiffoney on for Adewumi, 72'Carey on for Kirk and Svedberg on for Holt, 63'Clark on for Sidibeh, 77'Murray 43'Kirk 40'Dundee FC 1.59St. Johnstone 0.5900.511.520153045607590HTRobertson on for Sylla, 46'Reilly on for Mulligan and Tiffoney on for Adewumi, 72'Carey on for Kirk and Svedberg on for Holt, 63'Clark on for Sidibeh, 77'Murray 43'Kirk 40'1.590.59Dundee FCSt. Johnstone

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

Dundee FCSt. Johnstone

1.59 +0.50xG0.59 −0.47
2.49 +1.22xG on target0.70 −0.34
14 +3Shots10 0
5 +1.5Shots on target3 −0.1
1 −0.5Big chances1 −0.5
30 +9Touches in the opposition box21 +5
41% −4Possession59% +6
292 −33Passes441 −1
66% −1Pass accuracy76% −2
41% −3Field tilt59% +13
27 −5Final-third entries38 +1
6 −4.3Box entries11 +2.2
11.8 −3Passes per defensive action19.5 +4
4 −1.0Corners4 −0.1
14 −3Tackles14 −1
11 +3.4Interceptions5 −3.0
41 +8Clearances42 +10
2 −1.3Saves4 +1.2
11 +1.4Fouls9 −1.4
0 −1.4Offsides1 −0.5

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Dundee FC

Murray 60', 0.24 xGTiffoney 83', 0.17 xGDonnelly 75', 0.07 xGShaughnessy 62', 0.06 xGCameron 90+2', 0.06 xGMulligan 42', 0.05 xGDonnelly 75', 0.04 xGMurray 86', 0.04 xGMurray 14', 0.03 xGTiffoney 82', 0.03 xGShaughnessy 60', 0.02 xGMcGhee 62', 0.02 xGMurray 77', 0.02 xGMurray 43', 0.75 xG, goal50%0.79 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.79 xG, 1 goal35%0.56 xGCentral box: 6 shots, 0.56 xG, 0 goals8%0.13 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.13 xG, 0 goals6%0.10 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.10 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

St. Johnstone

Svedberg 68', 0.16 xGSidibeh 36', 0.11 xGBalodis 22', 0.07 xGKirk 33', 0.04 xGSidibeh 73', 0.04 xGSidibeh 17', 0.03 xGSidibeh 18', 0.02 xGSidibeh 23', 0.02 xGCurtis 57', 0.01 xGKirk 40', 0.08 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals76%0.45 xGCentral box: 5 shots, 0.45 xG, 1 goal5%0.03 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals17%0.10 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.10 xG, 0 goals2%0.01 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

Dundee FCSt. Johnstone

0.16 4 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.52 9 shots, 1 goal
0.02 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
1.41 9 shots, 1 goalSet pieces0.07 1 shot, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
89 min (97%) · Dundee FC 0.79, St. Johnstone 0.59 xG
St. Johnstone ahead
3 min (3%) · Dundee FC 0.80, St. Johnstone 0.00 xG

Line-ups

3165502182814111510CarsonMcGheeShaughnessyDonnellyLarkecheMulliganSyllaGarzaAdewumiMurrayCameronYellow cardGoalYellow card72'46'72'Dundee FC 4-3-3Tony Docherty145303723714271621FisherBalodisMitchellDouglasCurtisSpranglerHoltWrightKirkSidibehDuke-McKennaGoal63'63'77'St. Johnstone 3-4-3Simo Valakari

Dundee FC substitutes

  • 46' Robertson for Sylla
  • 72' Reilly for Mulligan
  • 72' Tiffoney for Adewumi

St. Johnstone substitutes

  • 63' Carey for Kirk
  • 63' Svedberg for Holt
  • 77' Clark for Sidibeh

Players

Dundee FC

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
CarsonGK900.000.0000.0561
McGheeRB900.020.0010.0859
ShaughnessyCB9010.080.3010.01217
DonnellyCB900.110.0300.03413
LarkecheLB900.000.1120.1876
MulliganCM720.050.0600.0321
SyllaCM460.000.0000.0112
Garza CM900.000.011−0.0126
AdewumiRW720.000.0000.0122
Murray ST9011.070.0400.0622
CameronLW900.060.250−0.0315
RobertsonMF440.000.1330.1024
ReillyMF180.000.0100.0222
TiffoneyFW180.190.0010.0410

St. Johnstone

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
FisherGK900.000.0000.0341
BalodisCB900.070.0000.0348
MitchellCB900.000.0000.0328
DouglasCB900.000.0710.081011
CurtisRWB9010.010.122−0.0545
SpranglerCM900.000.0200.06616
HoltCM630.000.010−0.0132
WrightLWB900.000.0710.1293
KirkRW6310.120.001−0.0112
SidibehST770.230.0200.0225
Duke-McKennaLW900.000.1430.3082
CareyMF270.000.3510.0940
SvedbergMF270.160.0100.0311
ClarkMF130.000.000−0.0200

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Dundee FC

Carson and Shaughnessy: 3 passesCarson and Donnelly: 3 passesMcGhee and Murray: 3 passesShaughnessy and Donnelly: 3 passesLarkeche and Garza: 3 passesLarkeche and Murray: 3 passesLarkeche and Cameron: 3 passesMulligan and Cameron: 3 passesDonnelly and Larkeche: 4 passesDonnelly and Cameron: 4 passesLarkeche and Adewumi: 4 passesGarza and Cameron: 4 passesMulligan and Murray: 4 passesDonnelly and Garza: 6 passesMcGhee and Shaughnessy: 7 passesMcGhee and Mulligan: 9 passesCarson: 6 completed passesMcGhee: 14 completed passesShaughnessy: 11 completed passesDonnelly: 13 completed passesLarkeche: 12 completed passesSylla: 5 completed passesGarza: 9 completed passesMulligan: 8 completed passesAdewumi: 2 completed passesMurray: 5 completed passesCameron: 8 completed passes3165502128148111510CarsonMcGheeShaughnessyDonnellyLarkecheSyllaGarzaMulliganAdewumiMurrayCameronStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

St. Johnstone

Douglas and Sidibeh: 4 passesCurtis and Kirk: 4 passesCurtis and Sidibeh: 4 passesHolt and Kirk: 4 passesWright and Sprangler: 5 passesBalodis and Holt: 6 passesWright and Sidibeh: 6 passesWright and Duke-McKenna: 6 passesSprangler and Duke-McKenna: 6 passesSprangler and Holt: 7 passesSidibeh and Duke-McKenna: 7 passesBalodis and Sprangler: 8 passesDouglas and Sprangler: 8 passesWright and Holt: 8 passesDouglas and Wright: 9 passesFisher and Mitchell: 10 passesMitchell and Sprangler: 10 passesDouglas and Holt: 10 passesFisher and Balodis: 11 passesBalodis and Douglas: 11 passesMitchell and Douglas: 11 passesDouglas and Duke-McKenna: 11 passesBalodis and Mitchell: 12 passesCurtis and Holt: 16 passesBalodis and Curtis: 22 passesFisher: 17 completed passesBalodis: 35 completed passesMitchell: 29 completed passesDouglas: 44 completed passesCurtis: 28 completed passesWright: 22 completed passesSprangler: 27 completed passesHolt: 29 completed passesKirk: 7 completed passesSidibeh: 9 completed passesDuke-McKenna: 14 completed passes145303714237271621FisherBalodisMitchellDouglasCurtisWrightSpranglerHoltKirkSidibehDuke-McKennaStarters until 63' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Dundee FC

FromToPasses
DonnellyCarson11
ShaughnessyCarson8
ShaughnessyMcGhee7
CarsonDonnelly7
LarkecheCameron6

St. Johnstone

FromToPasses
CurtisBalodis15
BalodisCurtis11
FisherMitchell10
BalodisMitchell9
DouglasDuke-McKenna9

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Dundee FC

4−1.29+2.52−5.91−3.09+2.58+0.34−2.89+1.67−1.010+4.44−0.21−2.28+3.46+1.42−1.84+0.51−1.11−1.640.05+2.51−0.32+1.42+0.59+6.52+1.12+1.60−0.60−0.33+2.310−7.5FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 28 matches

St. Johnstone

8+2.670.014−4.85−1.83−2.813+5.74−3.54−2.613+6.411+3.14−1.23−1.46+2.82−2.54−1.64+1.10−2.63+1.43+0.52−1.62−0.31−0.61+0.12+0.81−0.70−0.61+0.72+1.60−0.30−0.8FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 28 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Dundee FC

0.010.040.010.010.010.020.020.030.010.010.010.020.02−0.010.040.020.020.03−0.010.070.010.040.17LessMore

St. Johnstone

0.010.010.020.020.010.010.010.040.010.030.010.020.030.010.050.030.04−0.070.010.070.070.02−0.210.110.140.20LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackDundee FC1.04 → 1.07St. Johnstone1.04 → 1.03Defence (lower is better)Dundee FC1.73 → 1.68St. Johnstone1.52 → 1.54

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Dundee FC
11th42%44%+2
Bottom37%38%+1
St. Johnstone
11th30%32%+2
Bottom58%58%0

From the forecast before the match (1 March 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

Dundee FCSt. Johnstone
Expected goals1.401.21
Win41%32%
Expected Points1.501.23
Clean sheet30%25%

Dundee FC 41%Draw 27%St. Johnstone 32%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 53%.

St. Johnstone goalsDundee FC goals0123456+0123456+8%8%5%2%8%3%7%9%5%2%3%4%2%1%1%1%10%13%

From the forecast as it stood on 1 March 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowDundee FC winDrawSt. Johnstone win
Dundee FC
11th42%50%44%30%
Bottom37%18%38%59%
St. Johnstone
11th30%18%32%44%
Bottom58%77%58%35%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Dundee FC

  1. L1–226 FebMotherwell (A)xG 1.42–1.10
  2. L1–322 FebRoss County (A)xG 0.66–3.92
  3. L1–215 FebAberdeen (H)xG 1.81–1.80
  4. L0–65 FebCeltic (A)xG 0.48–2.64
  5. L0–61 FebHearts (H)xG 0.37–3.06
  6. D3–314 JanCeltic (H)xG 0.66–2.12

St. Johnstone

  1. W1–026 FebRoss County (H)xG 1.26–0.26
  2. L1–223 FebHearts (H)xG 2.02–2.18
  3. L1–315 FebKilmarnock (A)xG 0.67–1.40
  4. W1–01 FebSt. Mirren (A)xG 0.51–0.38
  5. W2–125 JanMotherwell (H)xG 1.50–1.22
  6. L1–312 JanRangers (A)xG 0.43–3.03

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

Dundee FCSt. Johnstone
Position11th12th
Played2828
Won, drawn, lost7–⁠6–⁠157–⁠3–⁠18
Points27 (0.96 per game)24 (0.86 per game)
Expected Points per game0.981.14
Goals40–⁠6031–⁠53
xG per game1.09–⁠1.891.06–⁠1.50
Home: points, xG per game1.07, 1.24–⁠1.730.93, 1.19–⁠1.48
Away: points, xG per game0.86, 0.95–⁠2.050.79, 0.92–⁠1.52
ManagerTony Docherty (66)Simo Valakari (21)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackDundee FC1.04, 11thSt. Johnstone1.04, 11thDefence (lower is better)Dundee FC1.73, 12thSt. Johnstone1.52, 10th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanFebDundee FC attack: 1.04St. Johnstone attack: 1.041.041.04St. JohnstoneDundee FCDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanFebDundee FC defence: 1.73St. Johnstone defence: 1.521.731.52

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

Dundee FCSt. Johnstone
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−24%+21%−30%+21%
Counter-attacks−14%+108%−55%−2%
Set pieces−38%+39%−21%−6%
Penalties+13%+13%+13%−55%
Headers−13%+25%−21%+9%
Left side−14%+25%−25%+28%
Centre−34%+36%−34%+11%
Right side−24%+42%−24%−7%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Dundee FC attacking

Dundee FC createdSt. Johnstone concededLeft side−14%−7%Centre−34%+11%Right side−24%+28%Open play−24%+21%Counter-attacks−14%−2%Set pieces−38%−6%Headers−13%+9%

St. Johnstone attacking

St. Johnstone createdDundee FC concededLeft side−25%+42%Centre−34%+36%Right side−24%+25%Open play−30%+21%Counter-attacks−55%+108%Set pieces−21%+39%Headers−21%+25%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

Dundee FCSt. Johnstone

1.09xG1.06
1.89xG against1.50
45%Possession54%
10.7Shots10.1
16.6Shots against13.6
3.5Shots on target3.1
1.5Big chances1.5
21.0Touches in the opposition box16.2
325Passes442
67%Pass accuracy78%
5.0Corners4.1
43%Field tilt46%
32.0Final-third entries36.6
10.3Box entries8.8
14.8Passes per defensive action15.2

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Dundee FC

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level371.091.96
Ahead200.941.91
Behind331.181.81

St. Johnstone

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level351.151.79
Ahead131.211.27
Behind410.931.33

xG by period

Dundee FC

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.190.227–7
16–300.150.307–10
31–450.220.248–9
46–600.130.355–11
61–750.150.296–10
76–900.250.497–13

St. Johnstone

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.100.212–7
16–300.100.292–11
31–450.200.225–7
46–600.210.277–12
61–750.150.176–6
76–900.300.359–10

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Dundee FC

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMAMSTMcCracken 16Carson 12Astley 19Houlden 4Larkeche 1Portales 18McGhee 4C. Robertson 15Koumetio 14Donnelly 6Mulligan 14Ingram 9McGhee 4Sylla 24Robertson 3McGhee 2Cameron 12Larkeche 4Garza 4Larkeche 10Robertson 6Tiffoney 3Cameron 12Tiffoney 9McGhee 4Adewumi 11Murray 11Robertson 3Murray 14Houlden 7Main 43-4-2-1 in 7 of 28 starts

Formations: 3-4-2-1 (7), 3-5-2 (7), 4-3-3 (4), 3-4-3 (3), 5-3-2 (3), 3-4-1-2 (2), 5-4-1 (1), 4-3-1-2 (1)

St. Johnstone

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMCMLWBSTSTRae 13Sinclair 10Fisher 5Cameron 12Wright 10Neilson 10Sanders 21Mitchell 1Kucheriavyi 1Mikulic 13Douglas 3Wright 9Clark 7Curtis 4Smith 14Carey 9MacPhers… 3MacPhersonSprangler 21Clark 3Svedberg 2Holt 14Essel 4Watt 3Raymond 13Wright 6Douglas 3Kirk 13Sidibeh 12Kimpioka 18Clark 8Griffith 23-5-2 in 7 of 28 starts

Formations: 3-5-2 (7), 4-3-1-2 (7), 3-4-3 (2), 3-4-2-1 (2), 4-4-1-1 (2), 4-3-3 (2), 4-4-2 (2), 3-4-1-2 (1), 4-2-3-1 (1), 4-3-2-1 (1), 4-1-3-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
5 January 2025St. Johnstone1–3Dundee FCxG 2.00–1.49
26 October 2024Dundee FC1–2St. JohnstonexG 1.43–2.17
30 March 2024St. Johnstone1–2Dundee FCxG 1.28–1.03
11 February 2024Dundee FC2–1St. JohnstonexG 3.19–1.37
2 September 2023St. Johnstone2–2Dundee FCxG 1.75–1.44
23 April 2022Dundee FC1–1St. JohnstonexG 0.37–1.12

9 league meetings since 2020/21: Dundee FC won 4, St. Johnstone won 2, and 3 were drawn. Goals 13–11 and xG 1.18–1.40 per game.

Key players

Dundee FC

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Houlden141,350510.360.03
Murray262,2221020.300.08
Tiffoney131,142310.140.11
Adewumi131,173410.190.06

St. Johnstone

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Carey111,202320.200.27
Clark181,466620.360.06
Sidibeh141,425320.270.10
Kimpioka191,667620.280.04

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.