Tuesday 23 January 2024, 19:45 · Tynecastle Park · Round 12 · Half-time 0–2 · Referee Chris Graham · Attendance 18,185
Hearts Nieuwenhof 57', Lembikisa 74', Oda 86'
Dundee FC McGhee 19', Cameron 38'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Hearts
Dundee FC
Goals
3
2
xG
2.21
0.69
Non-penalty xG
1.42
0.69
Expected Points
2.48
0.35
Hearts 77%Draw 17%Dundee FC 6%
Most likely score 2–0, 17%. Final score 3–2, 3%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
HeartsDundee FC
2.21 +1.05xG0.69 −0.64
1.42Non-penalty xG0.69
1.96 +0.75xG on target1.64 +0.23
15 +2Shots8 −4
6 +1.8Shots on target4 +0.1
3 +1.8Big chances1 −0.9
22 −3Touches in the opposition box14 −7
67% +12Possession33% −10
504 +56Passes257 −72
79% +4Pass accuracy61% −7
79% +27Field tilt21% −19
55 +15Final-third entries22 −11
15 +2.8Box entries9 −0.2
11.4 −2Passes per defensive action17.8 0
7 0.0Corners1 −4.1
15 +1Tackles12 −4
5 −1.6Interceptions10 +0.2
13 −9Clearances33 +6
2 −0.7Saves3 +0.2
10 −1.9Fouls12 +2.4
2 +1.1Offsides0 −1.6
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Hearts
Dundee FC
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
19'38'57'74'86'
0–00–10–21–22–2
0'HTFT
Level
31 min (32%) · Hearts 0.66, Dundee FC 0.37 xG
Hearts ahead
6 min (6%) · Hearts 0.05, Dundee FC 0.00 xG
Dundee FC ahead
59 min (61%) · Hearts 1.50, Dundee FC 0.32 xG
Line-ups
Hearts substitutes
32'Forrest for Denholm · 2 assists
46'Grant for Cochrane
57'Tait for Baningime · 1 assist
73'Oda for Vargas · goal 86'
Dundee FC substitutes
49'Mulligan for McCowan
70'Main for Robinson · yellow card 77'
81'Reilly for Bakayoko
Players
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Clark
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
1
Kent
CB
90
0.02
0.04
0
0.16
15
6
Halkett
CB
90
0.00
0.01
1
0.13
3
10
Kingsley
CB
90
0.46
0.03
1
0.10
11
5
Lembikisa
RWB
90
1
0.10
0.11
1
0.33
13
2
Nieuwenhof
CM
90
1
0.06
0.05
1
0.02
1
0
Baningime
CM
57
0.00
0.01
0
−0.01
0
3
Denholm
CM
32
0.00
0.01
1
0.01
2
1
Cochrane
LWB
46
0.00
0.20
2
0.05
3
0
Shankland
ST
90
0.98
0.05
0
0.03
3
0
Vargas
ST
73
0.05
0.12
2
0.14
5
2
Forrest
MF
58
2
0.30
0.10
2
0.18
4
2
Grant
MF
44
0.07
0.02
1
0.00
0
1
Tait
MF
33
1
0.00
0.03
1
0.06
0
1
Oda
FW
17
1
0.18
0.00
0
0.03
2
0
Dundee FC
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Carson
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
3
0
McGhee
RWB
90
1
0.15
0.09
0
0.08
3
5
Ashcroft
CB
90
0.05
0.18
1
0.03
2
9
Shaughnessy
CB
90
0.07
0.00
0
0.00
1
11
Dodgson
CB
90
0.04
0.04
0
0.07
4
8
Costelloe
LWB
90
1
0.00
0.02
1
0.04
6
6
Cameron
CM
90
1
0.25
0.11
1
0.11
1
5
Boateng
CM
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
8
McCowan
CM
49
0.07
0.00
0
0.00
3
2
Robinson
ST
70
0.06
0.00
0
0.09
1
0
Bakayoko
ST
81
1
0.00
0.14
2
0.27
3
3
Mulligan
MF
41
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
3
Main
FW
20
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Reilly
FW
9
0.00
0.01
0
0.05
2
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Hearts
Dundee FC
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Halkett
Kent
22
Halkett
Kingsley
20
Kent
Halkett
17
Kent
Lembikisa
17
Kingsley
Halkett
16
Dundee FC
From
To
Passes
Boateng
Cameron
6
Cameron
Boateng
5
Dodgson
Costelloe
5
Dodgson
Bakayoko
4
Cameron
Bakayoko
4
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Hearts
Against its average of 21 matches
Dundee FC
Against its average of 18 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Hearts
Dundee FC
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Hearts
Top six
>99%
>99%
0
Dundee FC
Top six
39%
30%
−9
11th
5%
6%
+1
Bottom
2%
2%
0
Hibernian
Top six
46%
48%
+2
St. Mirren
Top six
52%
53%
+1
From the forecast before the match (23 January 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Hearts
Dundee FC
Expected goals
1.65
1.01
Win
52%
22%
Expected Points
1.81
0.93
Clean sheet
36%
19%
Hearts 52%Draw 26%Dundee FC 22%
Most likely score 1–1, 12%. Both sides score 52%.
From the forecast as it stood on 23 January 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Hearts win
Draw
Dundee FC win
Hearts
Top six
>99%
>99%
99%
99%
Dundee FC
Top six
39%
30%
41%
55%
11th
5%
6%
4%
2%
Bottom
2%
2%
1%
<1%
Hibernian
Top six
46%
48%
46%
42%
St. Mirren
Top six
52%
53%
52%
47%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Hearts
Dundee FC
Position
3rd
7th
Played
21
18
Won, drawn, lost
11–3–7
5–7–6
Points
36 (1.71 per game)
22 (1.22 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.25
1.34
Goals
24–18
22–28
xG per game
1.16–1.48
1.33–1.69
Home: points, xG per game
1.50, 1.25–1.35
1.33, 1.24–1.87
Away: points, xG per game
1.91, 1.07–1.60
1.11, 1.42–1.50
Manager
Steven Naismith (17)
Tony Docherty (18)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Hearts
Dundee FC
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−11%
+2%
−17%
+30%
Counter-attacks
average
−22%
−9%
+39%
Set pieces
−13%
+15%
+55%
+10%
Penalties
−47%
+58%
−38%
+23%
Headers
−33%
average
+9%
+54%
Left side
−2%
−9%
+6%
+29%
Centre
−20%
−2%
+16%
+22%
Right side
+1%
+31%
−25%
+25%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Hearts attacking
Hearts createdDundee FC concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−2%+25%Centre−20%+22%Right side+1%+29%Open play−11%+30%Counter-attacksaverage+39%Set pieces−13%+10%Headers−33%+54%
Dundee FC attacking
Dundee FC createdHearts concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+6%+31%Centre+16%−2%Right side−25%−9%Open play−17%+2%Counter-attacks−9%−22%Set pieces+55%+15%Headers+9%average
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
HeartsDundee FC
1.16xG1.33
1.48xG against1.69
55%Possession43%
13.0Shots11.7
13.6Shots against15.2
4.2Shots on target3.9
1.2Big chances1.9
25.1Touches in the opposition box21.3
448Passes329
74%Pass accuracy68%
7.0Corners5.1
52%Field tilt39%
39.9Final-third entries33.4
12.2Box entries9.2
12.9Passes per defensive action17.3
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
45
1.28
1.15
Ahead
29
0.81
1.76
Behind
16
1.44
1.90
Dundee FC
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
48
1.28
1.52
Ahead
17
1.28
1.66
Behind
24
1.47
2.04
xG by period
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.13
0.19
3–2
16–30
0.19
0.27
5–2
31–45
0.09
0.19
1–1
46–60
0.21
0.29
3–3
61–75
0.29
0.15
8–4
76–90
0.24
0.38
4–6
Dundee FC
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.13
0.16
1–3
16–30
0.12
0.33
3–4
31–45
0.25
0.23
4–3
46–60
0.28
0.28
3–4
61–75
0.24
0.24
3–4
76–90
0.31
0.45
8–10
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.