Digressive Celts

Matches › 2022/23

Dundee United 0–9 Celtic

Sunday 28 August 2022, 12:00 · Tannadice Park · Round 5 · Half-time 0–4 · Referee Steven McLean · Attendance 11,087

Celtic Furuhashi 15', 40', 45+2', Jota 45+6', Abada 50', 59', 77', Juranovic 55', Starfelt 81'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

Dundee UnitedCeltic
Goals09
xG0.225.53
Expected Points0.003.00

Dundee United <1%Draw <1%Celtic >99%

Most likely score 0–6+, 39%. Final score 0–9, 39%.

Celtic goalsDundee United goals0123456+0123456+2%6%14%19%1%3%4%9%39%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

02460153045607590HTMcGrath on for Meekison, Sibbald on for Harkes, and Clark on for Fletcher, 58'Niskanen on for Middleton, 63'Turnbull on for O'Riley, Maeda on for Jota, Forrest on for Furuhashi, and Mooy on for Hatate, 62'Bernabei on for Abada, 78'Furuhashi 15'Furuhashi 40'Furuhashi 45+2'Jota 45+6'Abada 50'Juranovic 55'Abada 59'Abada 77'Starfelt 81'Celtic 5.53Dundee United 0.2202460153045607590HTMcGrath on for Meekison, Sibbald on for Harkes, and Clark on for Fletcher, 58'Niskanen on for Middleton, 63'Turnbull on for O'Riley, Maeda on for Jota, Forrest on for Furuhashi, and Mooy on for Hatate, 62'Bernabei on for Abada, 78'Furuhashi 15'Furuhashi 40'Furuhashi 45+2'Jota 45+6'Abada 50'Juranovic 55'Abada 59'Abada 77'Starfelt 81'5.530.22Dundee UnitedCeltic

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

Dundee UnitedCeltic

0.22 −0.62xG5.53 +3.15
0.15 −0.68xG on target6.42 +3.61
6 −4Shots30 +10
2 −1.5Shots on target13 +4.5
0 −0.8Big chances7 +3.8
24% −33Possession76% +4
225 −217Passes713 +93
53% −23Pass accuracy88% +2
16% −37Field tilt84% +5
22 −23Final-third entries85 +4
4 −4.8Box entries29 +5.8
36.8 +24.3Passes per defensive action12.1 +2.7
2 −3.2Corners11 +2.8
13 −1Tackles6 −9
12 +3.2Interceptions7 +1.8
22 +4Clearances13 0
4 −0.5Saves2 +0.2
6 −4.8Fouls7 −2.2
1 +0.2Offsides3 −0.5

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Dundee United

Fletcher 57', 0.07 xGMcMann 2', 0.05 xGMiddleton 33', 0.03 xGMeekison 57', 0.03 xGMiddleton 2', 0.02 xGEdwards 57', 0.01 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals33%0.07 xGCentral box: 1 shot, 0.07 xG, 0 goals10%0.02 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals52%0.11 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.11 xG, 0 goals5%0.01 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals

Celtic

Hatate 19', 0.16 xGHatate 19', 0.14 xGO'Riley 55', 0.14 xGHatate 19', 0.13 xGAbada 27', 0.13 xGO'Riley 17', 0.10 xGHatate 37', 0.10 xGTurnbull 65', 0.10 xGBernabei 84', 0.10 xGO'Riley 34', 0.09 xGTurnbull 87', 0.08 xGMcGregor 87', 0.08 xGAbada 45+4', 0.06 xGJuranovic 72', 0.06 xGForrest 86', 0.05 xGJota 10', 0.04 xGO'Riley 39', 0.04 xGMaeda 77', 0.04 xGMcGregor 33', 0.03 xGTaylor 48', 0.02 xGStarfelt 86', 0.01 xGAbada 59', 0.84 xG, goalFuruhashi 45+2', 0.76 xG, goalAbada 50', 0.67 xG, goalJota 45+6', 0.66 xG, goalFuruhashi 15', 0.59 xG, goalAbada 77', 0.10 xG, goalStarfelt 81', 0.09 xG, goalFuruhashi 40', 0.06 xG, goalJuranovic 55', 0.06 xG, goal55%3.03 xGSix-yard box: 5 shots, 3.03 xG, 5 goals27%1.48 xGCentral box: 10 shots, 1.48 xG, 2 goals6%0.36 xGWide in the box: 5 shots, 0.36 xG, 0 goals12%0.65 xGEdge of the box: 9 shots, 0.65 xG, 2 goals0%0.02 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

Dundee UnitedCeltic

0.22 6 shots, 0 goalsOpen play3.71 22 shots, 5 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.72 2 shots, 1 goal
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces1.11 6 shots, 3 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
15 min (16%) · Dundee United 0.08, Celtic 0.62 xG
Celtic ahead
81 min (84%) · Dundee United 0.14, Celtic 4.91 xG

Line-ups

132221263171923915ErikssonFreemanSmithEdwardsGrahamMcMannMeekisonLevittHarkesFletcherMiddletonYellow card58'58'58'63'Dundee United 5-3-2Jack Ross188204333424111817HartJuranovicCarter-VickersStarfeltTaylorO'RileyMcGregorHatateAbadaFuruhashiJotaGoalGoalGoalGoalGoalGoalGoalGoalGoal62'62'78'62'62'Celtic 4-3-3Ange Postecoglou

Dundee United substitutes

  • 58' Sibbald for Harkes
  • 58' McGrath for Meekison
  • 58' Clark for Fletcher
  • 63' Niskanen for Middleton

Celtic substitutes

  • 62' Mooy for Hatate
  • 62' Maeda for Jota · 1 assist
  • 62' Turnbull for O'Riley · 1 assist
  • 62' Forrest for Furuhashi
  • 78' Bernabei for Abada

Players

Dundee United

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ErikssonGK900.000.0000.0221
FreemanRWB900.000.0100.0246
SmithCB900.000.0000.0219
EdwardsCB900.010.0100.0219
GrahamCB900.000.0200.0539
McMannLWB900.050.0530.1369
MeekisonCM580.030.0410.0442
LevittCM900.000.0200.0223
HarkesCM580.000.011−0.0311
Fletcher ST580.070.000−0.0102
MiddletonST630.050.000−0.0111
SibbaldMF320.000.0000.0011
McGrathMF320.000.0000.0003
ClarkFW320.000.000−0.0100
NiskanenDF270.000.0000.0001

Celtic

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
HartGK900.000.0000.0210
JuranovicRB9010.130.1920.2393
Carter-VickersCB900.000.0200.19196
StarfeltCB9010.100.0100.3346
TaylorLB900.020.0620.0961
O'RileyCM6220.361.3420.3261
McGregorCM900.110.1130.1963
HatateCM6210.530.6720.2152
AbadaRW78311.800.9410.2470
FuruhashiST62311.400.0430.0523
JotaLW62110.700.6440.3291
MooyMF280.000.0820.14111
MaedaFW2810.040.001−0.0400
TurnbullMF2810.180.0620.0120
ForrestFW280.050.041−0.0140
BernabeiDF120.100.0100.0101

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Dundee United

Eriksson and Fletcher: 3 passesFreeman and Harkes: 3 passesSmith and Meekison: 3 passesGraham and Harkes: 3 passesMcMann and Levitt: 3 passesHarkes and Middleton: 3 passesMeekison and Middleton: 3 passesEdwards and Fletcher: 4 passesSmith and Fletcher: 4 passesGraham and McMann: 4 passesGraham and Levitt: 4 passesEdwards and Smith: 5 passesMcMann and Harkes: 5 passesMeekison and Levitt: 6 passesMeekison and Fletcher: 7 passesSmith and Levitt: 8 passesFreeman and Meekison: 9 passesEriksson: 4 completed passesFreeman: 10 completed passesEdwards: 7 completed passesSmith: 14 completed passesGraham: 7 completed passesMcMann: 8 completed passesHarkes: 13 completed passesMeekison: 17 completed passesLevitt: 17 completed passesMiddleton: 5 completed passesFletcher: 10 completed passes132212263231719159ErikssonFreemanEdwardsSmithGrahamMcMannHarkesMeekisonLevittMiddletonFletcherStarters until 58' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Celtic

Starfelt and Jota: 6 passesTaylor and Furuhashi: 6 passesO'Riley and Jota: 6 passesStarfelt and McGregor: 8 passesHatate and Abada: 8 passesHatate and Jota: 8 passesCarter-Vickers and Taylor: 9 passesCarter-Vickers and O'Riley: 9 passesCarter-Vickers and Hatate: 9 passesHart and Starfelt: 10 passesO'Riley and McGregor: 10 passesMcGregor and Jota: 10 passesHart and Carter-Vickers: 12 passesJuranovic and Hatate: 12 passesTaylor and Jota: 12 passesTaylor and McGregor: 14 passesO'Riley and Abada: 14 passesJuranovic and O'Riley: 15 passesHatate and McGregor: 15 passesStarfelt and Taylor: 16 passesTaylor and Hatate: 17 passesStarfelt and Carter-Vickers: 19 passesJuranovic and Abada: 20 passesJuranovic and Carter-Vickers: 23 passesCarter-Vickers and McGregor: 23 passesJuranovic and McGregor: 32 passesHart: 21 completed passesJuranovic: 58 completed passesStarfelt: 34 completed passesCarter-Vickers: 61 completed passesTaylor: 42 completed passesO'Riley: 32 completed passesHatate: 37 completed passesMcGregor: 61 completed passesAbada: 22 completed passesFuruhashi: 8 completed passesJota: 22 completed passes188420333414211817HartJuranovicStarfeltCarter-VickersTaylorO'RileyHatateMcGregorAbadaFuruhashiJotaStarters until 62' · lines join pairs with 6+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Dundee United

FromToPasses
SmithEdwards6
FreemanMeekison6
SmithLevitt5
LevittSmith5
MeekisonFletcher4

Celtic

FromToPasses
Carter-VickersJuranovic24
JuranovicMcGregor23
StarfeltCarter-Vickers19
McGregorJuranovic17
Carter-VickersStarfelt17

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Dundee United

2−2.011+6.020+10.211+2.84−4.04+0.53−1.010+2.87+2.24−1.54+0.23−0.50−4.23−3.04−3.57+1.23+0.20−3.54−0.81−2.52+0.80−1.50−0.83+1.80−1.52+2.000.010.00−0.51+0.2FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 4 matches

Celtic

4+1.52−0.26−1.54−3.25−1.010+6.51−2.09+6.25−2.07−1.52−2.22−0.84−0.26−0.53−4.020.02−0.82−0.21−1.07+1.02−2.80−0.84+1.83+0.21−1.50−2.50−1.00−1.20−1.00−1.2FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 4 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Dundee United

0.030.020.030.02−0.020.060.02−0.01−0.01−0.020.010.020.09LessMore

Celtic

0.010.010.010.010.020.040.030.020.010.040.090.090.040.030.090.040.070.140.100.070.100.030.140.090.020.210.280.210.25LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.18AttackDundee United0.97 → 0.95Celtic2.19 → 2.28Defence (lower is better)Dundee United1.36 → 1.44Celtic0.62 → 0.61

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Dundee United
Top six11%10%−1
11th19%20%+1
Bottom21%23%+2
Celtic
Title64%67%+3
Rangers
Title36%33%−3
Ross County
Top six9%9%0
11th21%21%0
Bottom27%26%−1

From the forecast before the match (28 August 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

Dundee UnitedCeltic
Expected goals0.612.28
Win8%75%
Expected Points0.412.42
Clean sheet10%54%

Dundee United 8%Draw 17%Celtic 75%

Most likely score 0–2, 14%. Both sides score 41%.

Celtic goalsDundee United goals0123456+0123456+6%6%3%2%3%8%9%7%4%2%1%1%2%3%2%1%12%14%11%

From the forecast as it stood on 28 August 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowDundee United winDrawCeltic win
Dundee United
Top six11%21%12%10%
11th19%14%18%20%
Bottom21%12%17%23%
Celtic
Title64%54%58%67%
Rangers
Title36%46%42%33%
Ross County
Top six9%8%8%9%
11th21%20%22%21%
Bottom27%32%29%26%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Dundee United

  1. L0–320 AugSt. Mirren (H)xG 1.25–1.84
  2. L1–414 AugHearts (A)xG 1.21–1.80
  3. L0–17 AugLivingston (H)xG 0.51–0.90
  4. D1–130 JulKilmarnock (A)xG 0.38–1.24
  5. W2–114 MayRoss County (A)xG 2.93–0.52
  6. D1–111 MayCeltic (H)xG 0.87–1.30

Celtic

  1. W2–021 AugHearts (H)xG 2.55–0.29
  2. W5–014 AugKilmarnock (A)xG 3.34–0.69
  3. W3–16 AugRoss County (A)xG 1.75–0.39
  4. W2–031 JulAberdeen (H)xG 1.90–0.23
  5. W6–014 MayMotherwell (H)xG 2.32–0.90
  6. D1–111 MayDundee United (A)xG 1.30–0.87

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

Dundee UnitedCeltic
Position12th2nd
Played44
Won, drawn, lost0–⁠1–⁠34–⁠0–⁠0
Points1 (0.25 per game)12 (3.00 per game)
Expected Points per game0.842.62
Goals2–⁠912–⁠1
xG per game0.84–⁠1.452.38–⁠0.40
Home: points, xG per game0.00, 0.88–⁠1.373.00, 2.22–⁠0.26
Away: points, xG per game0.50, 0.79–⁠1.523.00, 2.54–⁠0.54
ManagerJack Ross (4)Ange Postecoglou (42)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.18AttackDundee United0.97, 9thCeltic2.19, 1stDefence (lower is better)Dundee United1.36, 11thCeltic0.62, 1st

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5AugDundee United attack: 0.97Celtic attack: 2.192.190.97CelticDundee UnitedDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5AugDundee United defence: 1.36Celtic defence: 0.621.360.62

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

Dundee UnitedCeltic
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−33%+25%+113%−64%
Counter-attacks−62%+285%−25%−89%
Set pieces−31%−11%+121%−44%
Penalties+42%−69%−56%−87%
Headers−42%−14%+76%−60%
Left side−36%+37%+71%−38%
Centre−27%+18%+170%−70%
Right side−43%+21%+50%−66%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.

Matchups

Dundee United attacking

Dundee United createdCeltic concededLeft side−36%−66%Centre−27%−70%Right side−43%−38%Open play−33%−64%Counter-attacks−62%−89%Set pieces−31%−44%Headers−42%−60%

Celtic attacking

Celtic createdDundee United concededLeft side+71%+21%Centre+170%+18%Right side+50%+37%Open play+113%+25%Counter-attacks−25%+285%Set pieces+121%−11%Headers+76%−14%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

Dundee UnitedCeltic

0.84xG2.38
1.45xG against0.40
57%Possession72%
10.0Shots19.8
13.5Shots against6.5
3.5Shots on target8.5
0.8Big chances3.2
18.0Touches in the opposition box34.0
442Passes620
76%Pass accuracy86%
5.2Corners8.2
54%Field tilt79%
44.7Final-third entries80.7
8.8Box entries23.2
12.5Passes per defensive action9.4

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Dundee United

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level330.701.74
Ahead120.420.90
Behind451.041.36

Celtic

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level242.690.37
Ahead662.270.41
Behind0––

xG by period

Dundee United

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.130.380–1
16–300.110.160–0
31–450.080.141–1
46–600.120.210–3
61–750.280.231–1
76–900.130.330–3

Celtic

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.400.033–0
16–300.200.090–0
31–450.480.162–0
46–600.340.061–1
61–750.270.021–0
76–900.690.045–0

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Dundee United

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWBirighitti 3Eriksson 1Smith 4Edwards 4Mulgrew 2Graham 2Behich 2McMann 2Harkes 3Sibbald 2Levitt 3Mulgrew 1McGrath 3Middleton 2Cudjoe 2Fletcher 3Watt 1Watt 3Middleton 14-3-3 in 3 of 4 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (3), 4-2-3-1 (1)

Celtic

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWHart 4Juranovic 4Carter-Vickers 4Jenz 3Welsh 1Taylor 4O'Riley 4McGregor 4Turnbull 3Hatate 1Jota 3Maeda 1Furuhashi 4Maeda 3Jota 14-3-3 in 3 of 4 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (3), 4-2-3-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
11 May 2022Dundee United1–1CelticxG 0.87–1.30
29 January 2022Celtic1–0Dundee UnitedxG 3.43–0.56
5 December 2021Dundee United0–3CelticxG 0.21–4.36
26 September 2021Celtic1–1Dundee UnitedxG 2.65–0.98
7 March 2021Dundee United0–0CelticxG 0.51–1.77
30 December 2020Celtic3–0Dundee UnitedxG 2.09–0.95

7 league meetings since 2020/21: Dundee United won 0, Celtic won 4, and 3 were drawn. Goals 2–10 and xG 0.62–2.66 per game.

Key players

Dundee United

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Clark262,472820.360.09
Watt191,603120.090.18
Niskanen252,326140.070.13
Levitt262,299610.070.13

Celtic

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Giakoumakis111,1451510.890.13
Furuhashi201,5041500.790.12
Abada242,3121160.510.31
Jota292,55712130.280.46

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.