Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
HibernianSt. Johnstone
2.12 +0.54xG0.02 −1.01
1.33Non-penalty xG0.02
2.87 +1.35xG on target0.00 −1.01
14 +2Shots1 −9
6 +2.1Shots on target0 −3.1
2 −0.5Big chances0 −1.4
30 +7Touches in the opposition box4 −12
45% −1Possession55% +2
381 +47Passes478 +37
82% +10Pass accuracy84% +6
60% +11Field tilt40% −6
45 +11Final-third entries22 −14
16 +6.0Box entries3 −5.8
15.8 0Passes per defensive action26.3 +11
5 −0.8Corners2 −2.0
13 0Tackles20 +5
7 −0.8Interceptions8 0.0
10 −23Clearances26 −7
0 −2.8Saves3 +0.2
10 −1Fouls10 0
3 +1.1Offsides6 +4.5
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Hibernian
St. Johnstone
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
18'29'90+5'
0–01–02–0
0'HTFT
Level
18 min (19%) · Hibernian 0.12, St. Johnstone 0.00 xG
Hibernian ahead
78 min (81%) · Hibernian 2.00, St. Johnstone 0.02 xG
Line-ups
Hibernian substitutes
65'Bowie for Kukharevych · goal 90+5' (pen)
74'Manneh for Levitt
74'Gayle for Boyle
88'Campbell for Hoilett
St. Johnstone substitutes
46'Duke-McKenna for Curtis
46'Steven for Wright
46'Kimpioka for Kirk
59'Carey for Douglas
78'Clark for Svedberg
Players
Hibernian
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Smith
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
2
0
Miller
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.07
10
2
Bushiri
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.05
5
9
Iredale
CB
90
0.07
0.01
1
0.10
9
6
Cadden
RWB
90
0.00
0.03
0
0.04
7
2
Triantis
CM
90
0.03
0.05
1
0.03
3
3
Levitt
CM
74
0.04
0.01
1
0.01
2
2
Obita
LWB
90
1
0.00
0.24
2
0.23
8
1
Hoilett
AM
88
1
1
0.03
0.27
2
0.26
4
3
Boyle
ST
74
1
0.19
0.19
3
0.16
5
0
Kukharevych
ST
65
0.67
0.00
0
0.22
1
2
Bowie
FW
25
1
1.10
0.01
1
0.15
3
1
Manneh
MF
16
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
0
Gayle
FW
16
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
0
Campbell
MF
2
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
0
St. Johnstone
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Fisher
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
0
2
Balodis
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
2
9
Mitchell
CB
90
0.00
0.20
0
0.06
5
9
Douglas
CB
59
0.00
0.00
0
0.06
6
8
Curtis
RWB
46
0.00
0.20
0
0.01
2
4
Sprangler
CM
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
5
8
Holt
CM
90
0.00
0.02
1
0.04
2
5
Wright
LWB
46
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
4
Griffith
AM
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
1
2
Svedberg
AM
78
0.00
0.01
0
−0.02
0
2
Kirk
ST
46
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
1
1
Duke-McKenna
MF
44
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
3
0
Steven
MF
44
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
3
Kimpioka
FW
44
0.00
0.00
0
−0.03
0
0
Carey
MF
31
0.02
0.02
0
0.03
3
1
Clark
MF
12
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Hibernian
St. Johnstone
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Hibernian
From
To
Passes
Bushiri
Miller
18
Bushiri
Iredale
16
Miller
Bushiri
11
Iredale
Bushiri
10
Miller
Cadden
10
St. Johnstone
From
To
Passes
Mitchell
Balodis
20
Fisher
Mitchell
19
Balodis
Mitchell
16
Mitchell
Douglas
14
Balodis
Fisher
12
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Hibernian
Against its average of 30 matches
St. Johnstone
Against its average of 30 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Hibernian
St. Johnstone
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
St. Johnstone
11th
16%
13%
−3
Bottom
79%
84%
+5
Dundee FC
11th
48%
51%
+3
Bottom
16%
12%
−4
Kilmarnock
11th
17%
17%
0
Bottom
3%
2%
−1
From the forecast before the match (29 March 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Hibernian
St. Johnstone
Expected goals
1.91
0.84
Win
62%
15%
Expected Points
2.09
0.69
Clean sheet
43%
15%
Hibernian 62%Draw 23%St. Johnstone 15%
Most likely score 1–0, 12%. Both sides score 49%.
From the forecast as it stood on 29 March 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Hibernian win
Draw
St. Johnstone win
St. Johnstone
11th
16%
13%
18%
26%
Bottom
79%
84%
77%
62%
Dundee FC
11th
48%
51%
46%
38%
Bottom
16%
12%
17%
28%
Kilmarnock
11th
17%
17%
18%
16%
Bottom
3%
2%
4%
5%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Hibernian
St. Johnstone
Position
3rd
12th
Played
30
30
Won, drawn, lost
11–11–8
7–5–18
Points
44 (1.47 per game)
26 (0.87 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.53
1.13
Goals
45–41
32–54
xG per game
1.58–1.32
1.03–1.47
Home: points, xG per game
1.73, 1.71–1.18
0.93, 1.16–1.42
Away: points, xG per game
1.20, 1.46–1.47
0.80, 0.90–1.53
Manager
David Gray (32)
Simo Valakari (23)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Hibernian
St. Johnstone
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−8%
−17%
−30%
+15%
Counter-attacks
+23%
+36%
−57%
−2%
Set pieces
+38%
−2%
−24%
+3%
Penalties
+53%
+9%
+9%
−56%
Headers
+17%
−9%
−22%
+17%
Left side
+15%
−27%
−24%
+23%
Centre
+10%
average
−37%
+12%
Right side
−2%
−5%
−24%
−8%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
St. Johnstone createdHibernian concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−24%−5%Centre−37%averageRight side−24%−27%Open play−30%−17%Counter-attacks−57%+36%Set pieces−24%−2%Headers−22%−9%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
HibernianSt. Johnstone
1.58xG1.03
1.32xG against1.47
46%Possession53%
12.4Shots10.0
11.5Shots against13.5
3.9Shots on target3.1
2.5Big chances1.4
22.7Touches in the opposition box16.1
334Passes441
72%Pass accuracy78%
5.8Corners4.0
49%Field tilt46%
33.7Final-third entries36.2
10.0Box entries8.8
15.6Passes per defensive action15.6
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Hibernian
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
40
1.51
1.22
Ahead
28
1.53
1.23
Behind
22
1.78
1.63
St. Johnstone
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
39
1.07
1.62
Ahead
13
1.20
1.45
Behind
38
0.93
1.33
xG by period
Hibernian
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.15
0.23
4–8
16–30
0.30
0.23
9–5
31–45
0.26
0.14
10–6
46–60
0.19
0.17
4–4
61–75
0.36
0.18
7–2
76–90
0.32
0.37
11–16
St. Johnstone
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.10
0.20
2–7
16–30
0.09
0.27
2–11
31–45
0.20
0.23
6–8
46–60
0.20
0.26
7–12
61–75
0.15
0.17
6–6
76–90
0.28
0.34
9–10
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.