Digressive Celts

Matches › 2024/25

Hibernian 3–0 St. Johnstone

Saturday 29 March 2025, 15:00 · Easter Road Stadium · Round 31 · Half-time 2–0 · Referee Matthew McDermid · Attendance 17,002

Hibernian Hoilett 18', Boyle 29', Bowie 90+5' (pen)

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

HibernianSt. Johnstone
Goals30
xG2.120.02
Non-penalty xG1.330.02
Expected Points2.890.06

Hibernian 95%Draw 5%St. Johnstone <1%

Most likely score 2–0, 36%. Final score 3–0, 23%.

St. Johnstone goalsHibernian goals0123456+0123456+5%24%23%8%2%36%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTBowie on for Kukharevych, 65'Manneh on for Levitt and Gayle on for Boyle, 74'Campbell on for Hoilett, 88'Steven on for Wright, Duke-McKenna on for Curtis, and Kimpioka on for Kirk, 46'Carey on for Douglas, 59'Clark on for Svedberg, 78'Hoilett 18'Boyle 29'Bowie 90+5' (pen)Hibernian 2.12St. Johnstone 0.0201230153045607590HTBowie on for Kukharevych, 65'Manneh on for Levitt and Gayle on for Boyle, 74'Campbell on for Hoilett, 88'Steven on for Wright, Duke-McKenna on for Curtis, and Kimpioka on for Kirk, 46'Carey on for Douglas, 59'Clark on for Svedberg, 78'Hoilett 18'Boyle 29'Bowie 90+5' (pen)2.120.02HibernianSt. Johnstone

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

HibernianSt. Johnstone

2.12 +0.54xG0.02 −1.01
1.33Non-penalty xG0.02
2.87 +1.35xG on target0.00 −1.01
14 +2Shots1 −9
6 +2.1Shots on target0 −3.1
2 −0.5Big chances0 −1.4
30 +7Touches in the opposition box4 −12
45% −1Possession55% +2
381 +47Passes478 +37
82% +10Pass accuracy84% +6
60% +11Field tilt40% −6
45 +11Final-third entries22 −14
16 +6.0Box entries3 −5.8
15.8 0Passes per defensive action26.3 +11
5 −0.8Corners2 −2.0
13 0Tackles20 +5
7 −0.8Interceptions8 0.0
10 −23Clearances26 −7
0 −2.8Saves3 +0.2
10 −1Fouls10 0
3 +1.1Offsides6 +4.5

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Hibernian

Kukharevych 28', 0.46 xGBowie 81', 0.31 xGKukharevych 56', 0.08 xGBoyle 18', 0.07 xGIredale 73', 0.07 xGKukharevych 30', 0.04 xGLevitt 67', 0.04 xGKukharevych 18', 0.03 xGTriantis 30', 0.03 xGKukharevych 47', 0.03 xGKukharevych 49', 0.03 xGBoyle 29', 0.12 xG, goalHoilett 18', 0.03 xG, goal40%0.54 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.54 xG, 0 goals45%0.60 xGCentral box: 6 shots, 0.60 xG, 1 goal10%0.13 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.13 xG, 1 goal5%0.07 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.07 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

St. Johnstone

Carey 84', 0.02 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGCentral box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals100%0.02 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

HibernianSt. Johnstone

0.85 9 shots, 2 goalsOpen play0.02 1 shot, 0 goals
0.31 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.17 3 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.79 1 shot, 1 goalPenalties0.00 0 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
18 min (19%) · Hibernian 0.12, St. Johnstone 0.00 xG
Hibernian ahead
78 min (81%) · Hibernian 2.00, St. Johnstone 0.02 xG

Line-ups

13233151226621231099SmithMillerBushiriIredaleCaddenTriantisLevittObitaHoilettBoyleKukharevychYellow cardGoalGoal74'88'74'65'Hibernian 3-4-1-2David Gray1453037237146827FisherBalodisMitchellDouglasCurtisSpranglerHoltWrightGriffithSvedbergKirkYellow cardYellow cardYellow card59'46'46'78'46'St. Johnstone 3-4-2-1Simo Valakari

Hibernian substitutes

  • 65' Bowie for Kukharevych · goal 90+5' (pen)
  • 74' Manneh for Levitt
  • 74' Gayle for Boyle
  • 88' Campbell for Hoilett

St. Johnstone substitutes

  • 46' Duke-McKenna for Curtis
  • 46' Steven for Wright
  • 46' Kimpioka for Kirk
  • 59' Carey for Douglas
  • 78' Clark for Svedberg

Players

Hibernian

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
SmithGK900.000.0000.0320
MillerCB900.000.0100.07102
BushiriCB900.000.0100.0559
Iredale CB900.070.0110.1096
CaddenRWB900.000.0300.0472
TriantisCM900.030.0510.0333
LevittCM740.040.0110.0122
ObitaLWB9010.000.2420.2381
HoilettAM88110.030.2720.2643
BoyleST7410.190.1930.1650
KukharevychST650.670.0000.2212
BowieFW2511.100.0110.1531
MannehMF160.000.0000.0120
GayleFW160.000.0000.0010
CampbellMF20.000.0000.0010

St. Johnstone

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
FisherGK900.000.0000.0202
BalodisCB900.000.0000.0429
MitchellCB900.000.2000.0659
DouglasCB590.000.0000.0668
CurtisRWB460.000.2000.0124
Sprangler CM900.000.0100.0458
Holt CM900.000.0210.0425
WrightLWB460.000.0000.0114
GriffithAM900.000.0100.0212
Svedberg AM780.000.010−0.0202
KirkST460.000.000−0.0111
Duke-McKennaMF440.000.0100.0330
StevenMF440.000.0000.0003
KimpiokaFW440.000.000−0.0300
CareyMF310.020.0200.0331
ClarkMF120.000.000−0.0100

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Hibernian

Smith and Triantis: 4 passesMiller and Hoilett: 4 passesCadden and Kukharevych: 4 passesLevitt and Obita: 4 passesLevitt and Hoilett: 4 passesCadden and Levitt: 5 passesTriantis and Levitt: 5 passesSmith and Miller: 6 passesSmith and Bushiri: 6 passesBushiri and Levitt: 6 passesCadden and Triantis: 6 passesHoilett and Boyle: 6 passesBushiri and Triantis: 7 passesObita and Hoilett: 7 passesObita and Boyle: 7 passesMiller and Triantis: 8 passesIredale and Triantis: 9 passesIredale and Hoilett: 9 passesCadden and Hoilett: 9 passesSmith and Iredale: 10 passesCadden and Boyle: 11 passesIredale and Levitt: 12 passesMiller and Cadden: 14 passesIredale and Obita: 15 passesIredale and Bushiri: 25 passesMiller and Bushiri: 26 passesSmith: 18 completed passesIredale: 44 completed passesMiller: 34 completed passesBushiri: 41 completed passesCadden: 27 completed passesTriantis: 23 completed passesLevitt: 24 completed passesObita: 20 completed passesHoilett: 18 completed passesBoyle: 15 completed passesKukharevych: 6 completed passes13152331226621231099SmithIredaleMillerBushiriCaddenTriantisLevittObitaHoilettBoyleKukharevychStarters until 65' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

St. Johnstone

Fisher and Sprangler: 4 passesBalodis and Douglas: 4 passesDouglas and Holt: 4 passesWright and Sprangler: 4 passesWright and Holt: 4 passesSvedberg and Kirk: 4 passesCurtis and Balodis: 5 passesCurtis and Holt: 5 passesMitchell and Holt: 5 passesMitchell and Griffith: 5 passesSvedberg and Holt: 5 passesCurtis and Griffith: 6 passesDouglas and Sprangler: 6 passesDouglas and Griffith: 6 passesSprangler and Holt: 6 passesWright and Svedberg: 8 passesFisher and Mitchell: 9 passesFisher and Douglas: 9 passesDouglas and Wright: 9 passesDouglas and Svedberg: 10 passesBalodis and Mitchell: 13 passesFisher and Balodis: 15 passesMitchell and Douglas: 20 passesFisher: 25 completed passesCurtis: 11 completed passesBalodis: 20 completed passesMitchell: 33 completed passesDouglas: 38 completed passesWright: 17 completed passesSprangler: 17 completed passesSvedberg: 17 completed passesHolt: 16 completed passesGriffith: 14 completed passesKirk: 6 completed passes1374530142387627FisherCurtisBalodisMitchellDouglasWrightSpranglerSvedbergHoltGriffithKirkStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Hibernian

FromToPasses
BushiriMiller18
BushiriIredale16
MillerBushiri11
IredaleBushiri10
MillerCadden10

St. Johnstone

FromToPasses
MitchellBalodis20
FisherMitchell19
BalodisMitchell16
MitchellDouglas14
BalodisFisher12

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Hibernian

3−1.60−6.93−4.76+1.22−4.92−3.77+0.72−4.72−4.50−4.93−1.22−1.16+1.16+1.38+4.39+5.42−0.214+10.711+6.61−1.04+2.63+1.90−1.64+1.80−0.60−0.50−0.70−0.43+2.63−13.1FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 30 matches

St. Johnstone

6+0.46−1.217−1.512+5.18+2.45−2.414+6.77+0.57+0.210+2.12−3.46+1.63−0.44−0.54−1.70−3.14+1.41−0.73+0.42−1.60−2.20−1.61+0.10−1.31−0.72+1.40−0.30−0.41+0.70−0.7FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 30 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Hibernian

0.010.030.020.010.020.010.010.010.010.040.020.070.050.100.090.010.090.090.04−0.010.030.150.250.20LessMore

St. Johnstone

0.010.020.010.020.030.020.020.030.020.010.020.01−0.01−0.020.010.020.010.03−0.010.01−0.010.05LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.35AttackHibernian1.45 → 1.50St. Johnstone1.03 → 1.01Defence (lower is better)Hibernian1.21 → 1.18St. Johnstone1.52 → 1.56

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
St. Johnstone
11th16%13%−3
Bottom79%84%+5
Dundee FC
11th48%51%+3
Bottom16%12%−4
Kilmarnock
11th17%17%0
Bottom3%2%−1

From the forecast before the match (29 March 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

HibernianSt. Johnstone
Expected goals1.910.84
Win62%15%
Expected Points2.090.69
Clean sheet43%15%

Hibernian 62%Draw 23%St. Johnstone 15%

Most likely score 1–0, 12%. Both sides score 49%.

St. Johnstone goalsHibernian goals0123456+0123456+7%5%2%4%1%4%1%7%6%3%4%3%1%1%1%12%11%12%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 29 March 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowHibernian winDrawSt. Johnstone win
St. Johnstone
11th16%13%18%26%
Bottom79%84%77%62%
Dundee FC
11th48%51%46%38%
Bottom16%12%17%28%
Kilmarnock
11th17%17%18%16%
Bottom3%2%4%5%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Hibernian

  1. D1–115 MarKilmarnock (A)xG 2.01–0.64
  2. W2–12 MarHearts (H)xG 0.61–0.69
  3. W3–126 FebDundee United (A)xG 1.53–0.71
  4. W2–122 FebCeltic (H)xG 0.67–1.78
  5. D0–016 FebSt. Mirren (A)xG 0.37–0.70
  6. W2–01 FebAberdeen (H)xG 1.60–0.48

St. Johnstone

  1. D0–015 MarAberdeen (H)xG 0.64–0.58
  2. D1–11 MarDundee FC (A)xG 0.59–1.59
  3. W1–026 FebRoss County (H)xG 1.26–0.26
  4. L1–223 FebHearts (H)xG 2.02–2.18
  5. L1–315 FebKilmarnock (A)xG 0.67–1.40
  6. W1–01 FebSt. Mirren (A)xG 0.51–0.38

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

HibernianSt. Johnstone
Position3rd12th
Played3030
Won, drawn, lost11–⁠11–⁠87–⁠5–⁠18
Points44 (1.47 per game)26 (0.87 per game)
Expected Points per game1.531.13
Goals45–⁠4132–⁠54
xG per game1.58–⁠1.321.03–⁠1.47
Home: points, xG per game1.73, 1.71–⁠1.180.93, 1.16–⁠1.42
Away: points, xG per game1.20, 1.46–⁠1.470.80, 0.90–⁠1.53
ManagerDavid Gray (32)Simo Valakari (23)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.35AttackHibernian1.45, 3rdSt. Johnstone1.03, 12thDefence (lower is better)Hibernian1.21, 3rdSt. Johnstone1.52, 9th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanFebMarHibernian attack: 1.45St. Johnstone attack: 1.031.451.03St. JohnstoneHibernianDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanFebMarHibernian defence: 1.21St. Johnstone defence: 1.521.521.21

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

HibernianSt. Johnstone
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−8%−17%−30%+15%
Counter-attacks+23%+36%−57%−2%
Set pieces+38%−2%−24%+3%
Penalties+53%+9%+9%−56%
Headers+17%−9%−22%+17%
Left side+15%−27%−24%+23%
Centre+10%average−37%+12%
Right side−2%−5%−24%−8%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Hibernian attacking

Hibernian createdSt. Johnstone concededLeft side+15%−8%Centre+10%+12%Right side−2%+23%Open play−8%+15%Counter-attacks+23%−2%Set pieces+38%+3%Headers+17%+17%

St. Johnstone attacking

St. Johnstone createdHibernian concededLeft side−24%−5%Centre−37%averageRight side−24%−27%Open play−30%−17%Counter-attacks−57%+36%Set pieces−24%−2%Headers−22%−9%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

HibernianSt. Johnstone

1.58xG1.03
1.32xG against1.47
46%Possession53%
12.4Shots10.0
11.5Shots against13.5
3.9Shots on target3.1
2.5Big chances1.4
22.7Touches in the opposition box16.1
334Passes441
72%Pass accuracy78%
5.8Corners4.0
49%Field tilt46%
33.7Final-third entries36.2
10.0Box entries8.8
15.6Passes per defensive action15.6

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Hibernian

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level401.511.22
Ahead281.531.23
Behind221.781.63

St. Johnstone

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level391.071.62
Ahead131.201.45
Behind380.931.33

xG by period

Hibernian

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.150.234–8
16–300.300.239–5
31–450.260.1410–6
46–600.190.174–4
61–750.360.187–2
76–900.320.3711–16

St. Johnstone

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.100.202–7
16–300.090.272–11
31–450.200.236–8
46–600.200.267–12
61–750.150.176–6
76–900.280.349–10

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Hibernian

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMSTSTSmith 17Bursik 13Iredale 17Boyle 5Obita 4Bushiri 18Ekpiteta 12O'Hora 26Cadden 15Miller 14Obita 1Triantis 21Kwon 5Levitt 4Newell 15Obita 10Cadden 1N. Cadden 14Kwon 7Triantis 5Campbell 13Boyle 5Hoilett 4Kukharevych 13Campbell 2Vente 1Boyle 11Hoilett 9Gayle 73-4-1-2 in 13 of 30 starts

Formations: 3-4-1-2 (13), 4-2-3-1 (7), 4-3-3 (5), 4-4-2 (2), 3-4-2-1 (1), 3-4-3 (1), 5-4-1 (1)

St. Johnstone

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMCMLWBSTSTRae 13Sinclair 10Fisher 7Cameron 12Wright 10Neilson 10Sanders 21Mitchell 3Kucheriavyi 1Mikulic 13Douglas 5Wright 9Clark 7Curtis 6Smith 14Carey 9MacPhers… 3MacPhersonSprangler 23Clark 3Sidibeh 2Holt 16Essel 4Watt 3Raymond 13Wright 8Douglas 3Sidibeh 14Kirk 13Kimpioka 18Clark 8Duke-McKenna 23-5-2 in 7 of 30 starts

Formations: 3-5-2 (7), 4-3-1-2 (7), 3-4-3 (4), 3-4-2-1 (2), 4-4-1-1 (2), 4-3-3 (2), 4-4-2 (2), 3-4-1-2 (1), 4-2-3-1 (1), 4-3-2-1 (1), 4-1-3-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
2 January 2025St. Johnstone1–1HibernianxG 0.96–2.27
14 September 2024Hibernian2–0St. JohnstonexG 1.61–0.25
27 April 2024St. Johnstone1–3HibernianxG 0.82–1.76
6 April 2024Hibernian1–2St. JohnstonexG 0.95–0.62
16 December 2023St. Johnstone1–0HibernianxG 0.94–0.10
23 September 2023Hibernian2–0St. JohnstonexG 2.78–0.62

17 league meetings since 2020/21: Hibernian won 8, St. Johnstone won 5, and 4 were drawn. Goals 22–13 and xG 1.41–0.58 per game.

Key players

Hibernian

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Hoilett131,098310.320.28
Kukharevych141,079400.550.02
Boyle211,932940.390.12
N. Cadden191,552540.230.27

St. Johnstone

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Carey111,247320.200.29
Clark181,479620.350.06
Sidibeh161,558320.270.09
Kirk171,477710.280.04

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.