Tuesday 10 May 2022, 19:45 · Kilmac Stadium at Dens Park · Round 37 · Half-time 1–1 · Referee Craig Napier · Attendance 5,452
Dundee FC McGinn 3', Mulligan 67', Adam 86'
Hibernian Scott 29'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Dundee FC
Hibernian
Goals
3
1
xG
1.48
0.99
Expected Points
1.73
0.98
Dundee FC 48%Draw 29%Hibernian 23%
Most likely score 1–1, 15%. Final score 3–1, 5%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
Dundee FCHibernian
1.48 +0.72xG0.99 −0.15
2.22 +1.51xG on target0.35 −0.70
14 +4.5Shots16 +4.2
9 +5.8Shots on target6 +2.7
4 +3.3Big chances0 −1.4
35% −6Possession65% +11
242 −52Passes448 +30
58% −3Pass accuracy78% +2
36% −2Field tilt64% +11
25 −1Final-third entries49 +9
7 −1.1Box entries11 +0.2
11.3 −5Passes per defensive action6.3 −7
4 −0.5Corners6 +0.3
19 +6Tackles20 +6
17 +7.6Interceptions4 −5.6
25 +2Clearances16 −1
5 +1.4Saves4 +1.6
15 +2Fouls13 +1
3 +1.2Offsides6 +4.1
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Dundee FC
Hibernian
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
3'29'67'86'
1–01–12–13–1
0'HTFT
Level
41 min (44%) · Dundee FC 0.55, Hibernian 0.26 xG
Dundee FC ahead
53 min (56%) · Dundee FC 0.94, Hibernian 0.72 xG
Line-ups
Dundee FC substitutes
61'Adam for Byrne · goal 86'
61'McCowan for McMullan · 1 assist
90+4'Fontaine for Rudden
Hibernian substitutes
61'Jasper for Henderson
73'Melkersen for Campbell
74'Doyle-Hayes for Porteous
Players
Dundee FC
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Sharp
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
2
Kerr
RB
90
0.00
0.19
1
0.10
6
6
McGhee
CB
90
0.10
0.01
0
0.03
4
16
Sweeney
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
12
Marshall
LB
90
0.00
0.05
1
0.10
6
5
Byrne
DM
61
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
2
McMullan
RM
61
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
3
3
Mulligan
CM
90
1
0.63
0.01
0
0.01
2
5
Anderson
CM
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
2
4
McGinn
LM
90
1
0.14
0.43
3
0.33
4
4
Rudden
ST
90
0.48
0.00
0
0.15
2
2
Adam
MF
29
1
0.13
0.07
1
0.11
4
3
McCowan
MF
29
1
0.00
0.27
2
0.09
2
4
Fontaine
DF
0
0.00
0.00
0
–
–
0
Hibernian
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Macey
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
1
McGinn
RB
90
0.11
0.22
1
0.26
18
8
Bushiri
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.11
9
9
Porteous
CB
74
0.00
0.00
0
0.08
5
4
Doig
LB
90
0.00
0.09
0
0.19
7
3
Stevenson
DM
90
0.00
0.04
2
0.08
7
5
Newell
DM
90
0.02
0.06
1
0.15
4
8
Clarke
RW
90
0.08
0.04
1
0.03
4
3
Henderson
AM
61
0.09
0.20
3
0.08
5
1
Campbell
LW
73
0.06
0.02
0
−0.04
1
3
Scott
ST
90
1
0.40
0.01
0
−0.03
4
0
Jasper
FW
29
0.22
0.00
0
0.01
2
0
Melkersen
FW
17
0.00
0.02
0
−0.01
0
0
Doyle-Hayes
MF
16
0.00
0.01
1
0.01
1
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Dundee FC
Hibernian
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Dundee FC
From
To
Passes
McGinn
Marshall
8
Marshall
Rudden
7
Marshall
McGinn
6
Mulligan
Kerr
5
Kerr
Rudden
5
Hibernian
From
To
Passes
Porteous
Doig
13
Bushiri
McGinn
13
McGinn
Clarke
12
Bushiri
Porteous
10
Campbell
Newell
10
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Dundee FC
Against its average of 36 matches
Hibernian
Against its average of 36 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Dundee FC
Hibernian
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Dundee FC
11th
<1%
1%
+1
Bottom
>99%
99%
−1
From the forecast before the match (10 May 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Dundee FC
Hibernian
Expected goals
0.78
1.27
Win
22%
47%
Expected Points
0.97
1.72
Clean sheet
28%
46%
Dundee FC 22%Draw 30%Hibernian 47%
Most likely score 0–1, 16%. Both sides score 40%.
From the forecast as it stood on 10 May 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Dundee FC win
Draw
Hibernian win
Dundee FC
11th
<1%
1%
–
–
Bottom
>99%
99%
>99%
>99%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Dundee FC
Hibernian
Position
12th
8th
Played
36
36
Won, drawn, lost
5–11–20
10–12–14
Points
26 (0.72 per game)
42 (1.17 per game)
Expected Points per game
0.85
1.44
Goals
30–61
33–39
xG per game
0.76–1.57
1.14–1.02
Home: points, xG per game
0.89, 0.80–1.39
1.39, 1.19–0.91
Away: points, xG per game
0.56, 0.71–1.75
0.94, 1.10–1.13
Manager
Mark McGhee (11)
David Gray (3)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Dundee FC
Hibernian
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−41%
+42%
−1%
−22%
Counter-attacks
−76%
−4%
+43%
+9%
Set pieces
−5%
+2%
−30%
−7%
Penalties
−81%
+16%
−3%
−3%
Headers
−15%
+22%
−20%
−3%
Left side
−44%
+8%
−3%
−9%
Centre
−28%
+43%
−15%
−19%
Right side
−35%
+28%
+6%
−21%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Dundee FC attacking
Dundee FC createdHibernian concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−44%−21%Centre−28%−19%Right side−35%−9%Open play−41%−22%Counter-attacks−76%+9%Set pieces−5%−7%Headers−15%−3%
Hibernian attacking
Hibernian createdDundee FC concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−3%+28%Centre−15%+43%Right side+6%+8%Open play−1%+42%Counter-attacks+43%−4%Set pieces−30%+2%Headers−20%+22%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
Dundee FCHibernian
0.76xG1.14
1.57xG against1.02
41%Possession54%
9.5Shots11.8
15.2Shots against10.5
3.2Shots on target3.3
0.7Big chances1.4
15.9Touches in the opposition box18.2
294Passes418
61%Pass accuracy76%
4.5Corners5.7
38%Field tilt53%
25.6Final-third entries39.7
8.1Box entries10.8
16.6Passes per defensive action12.8
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Dundee FC
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
47
0.68
1.47
Ahead
13
0.76
1.51
Behind
30
0.88
1.74
Hibernian
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
51
1.11
0.87
Ahead
17
1.07
1.13
Behind
22
1.26
1.29
xG by period
Dundee FC
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.15
0.17
7–6
16–30
0.09
0.28
5–11
31–45
0.07
0.33
3–13
46–60
0.21
0.23
6–11
61–75
0.11
0.33
5–11
76–90
0.13
0.23
4–9
Hibernian
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.15
0.13
3–7
16–30
0.12
0.17
4–6
31–45
0.19
0.15
8–5
46–60
0.19
0.19
6–10
61–75
0.26
0.20
5–4
76–90
0.23
0.19
7–7
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.