Sunday 14 August 2022, 15:00 · Tynecastle Park · Round 3 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee Colin Steven · Attendance 18,856
Hearts Shankland 1', McKay 48', Grant 62', Ginnelly 90+5'
Dundee United Fletcher 71' (pen)
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Hearts
Dundee United
Goals
4
1
xG
1.80
1.21
Non-penalty xG
1.80
0.43
Expected Points
1.82
0.87
Hearts 50%Draw 31%Dundee United 19%
Most likely score 2–1, 20%. Final score 4–1, 3%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
HeartsDundee United
1.80 +0.43xG1.21 +0.76
1.80Non-penalty xG0.43
3.03 +2.05xG on target1.34 +0.59
13 −0.5Shots10 +1.5
12 +7.0Shots on target3 −1.0
3 +1.0Big chances1 +1.0
17 −4Touches in the opposition box18
52% 0Possession48% −7
470 +68Passes439 +10
81% +12Pass accuracy76% +2
48% +2Field tilt52% +5
46 +12Final-third entries46 +9
12 −0.5Box entries11 +3.0
26.8 +12Passes per defensive action14.8 +1
3 −3.5Corners2 −4.5
18 +2Tackles16 +2
7 −0.5Interceptions17 +10.0
12 −4Clearances9 −12
2 0.0Saves8 +4.0
8 −1.5Fouls11 0.0
1 0.0Offsides0 −0.5
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Hearts
Dundee United
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
1'48'62'71'90+5'
1–02–03–03–1
0'HTFT
Level
1 min (1%) · Hearts 0.61, Dundee United 0.00 xG
Hearts ahead
95 min (99%) · Hearts 1.19, Dundee United 1.21 xG
Line-ups
Hearts substitutes
57'Haring for Boyce
58'Mackay-Steven for Forrest
76'Kingsley for Cochrane
77'Halliday for Grant
77'Ginnelly for McKay · goal 90+5'
Dundee United substitutes
52'Sibbald for Mulgrew
52'Fletcher for Cudjoe · goal 71' (pen)
Players
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Gordon
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
3
1
Smith
RB
90
0.03
0.02
1
0.09
5
4
Halkett
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.07
6
5
Rowles
CB
90
1
0.00
0.31
2
0.26
10
11
Cochrane
LB
76
0.00
0.01
0
0.06
6
5
Devlin
DM
90
1
0.02
0.54
1
0.19
4
7
Grant
DM
77
1
0.56
0.15
0
0.10
7
1
Forrest
RW
58
0.13
0.01
0
0.03
4
2
Boyce
AM
57
0.03
0.08
0
0.05
1
1
McKay
LW
77
1
0.09
0.16
2
0.23
14
1
Shankland
ST
90
1
1
0.72
0.03
1
0.01
4
0
Haring
MF
33
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
2
Mackay-Steven
FW
32
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
1
Kingsley
DF
14
0.00
0.02
0
0.03
2
1
Halliday
MF
13
0.00
0.00
1
0.01
1
0
Ginnelly
FW
13
1
0.20
0.00
0
0.02
1
0
Dundee United
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Birighitti
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
0
Smith
RB
90
0.00
0.03
1
0.07
5
4
Edwards
CB
90
0.01
0.04
0
0.24
12
5
Graham
CB
90
0.01
0.02
1
0.11
8
6
Behich
LB
90
0.00
0.18
1
0.15
2
10
Harkes
CM
90
0.10
0.01
1
0.04
3
4
Mulgrew
CM
52
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
3
5
McGrath
CM
90
0.00
0.13
0
0.10
3
4
Cudjoe
RW
52
0.15
0.01
0
0.00
1
1
Watt
ST
90
0.00
0.05
0
0.09
5
0
Middleton
LW
90
0.08
0.01
2
0.03
3
1
Sibbald
MF
38
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
2
2
Fletcher
FW
38
1
0.87
0.01
0
0.01
0
1
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Hearts
Dundee United
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Rowles
Halkett
16
Halkett
Rowles
16
Rowles
Cochrane
16
Halkett
Smith
14
Cochrane
Rowles
13
Dundee United
From
To
Passes
Edwards
Graham
17
Graham
Edwards
17
Graham
Behich
13
Birighitti
Graham
10
Behich
Graham
10
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Hearts
Against its average of 2 matches
Dundee United
Against its average of 2 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Hearts
Dundee United
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Hearts
Top six
75%
81%
+6
11th
2%
1%
−1
Bottom
1%
<1%
−1
Dundee United
Top six
24%
20%
−4
11th
13%
15%
+2
Bottom
10%
12%
+2
From the forecast before the match (14 August 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Hearts
Dundee United
Expected goals
1.61
0.89
Win
54%
20%
Expected Points
1.87
0.87
Clean sheet
41%
20%
Hearts 54%Draw 26%Dundee United 20%
Most likely score 1–0, 13%. Both sides score 48%.
From the forecast as it stood on 14 August 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Hearts win
Draw
Dundee United win
Hearts
Top six
75%
81%
72%
65%
11th
2%
1%
2%
3%
Bottom
1%
<1%
1%
1%
Dundee United
Top six
24%
20%
24%
35%
11th
13%
15%
13%
9%
Bottom
10%
12%
9%
5%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Hearts
Dundee United
Position
5th
10th
Played
2
2
Won, drawn, lost
1–1–0
0–1–1
Points
4 (2.00 per game)
1 (0.50 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.24
0.79
Goals
3–2
1–2
xG per game
1.37–1.52
0.45–1.07
Home: points, xG per game
3.00, 1.78–1.54
0.00, 0.51–0.90
Away: points, xG per game
1.00, 0.96–1.50
1.00, 0.38–1.24
Manager
Robbie Neilson (40)
Jack Ross (2)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Hearts
Dundee United
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+21%
+27%
−32%
+20%
Counter-attacks
+32%
+146%
−23%
−62%
Set pieces
−16%
−10%
−24%
+2%
Penalties
average
−75%
−50%
−37%
Headers
−22%
+6%
−22%
−1%
Left side
+20%
+31%
−34%
−4%
Centre
+4%
+7%
−25%
+15%
Right side
+30%
+29%
−35%
+21%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
Matchups
Hearts attacking
Hearts createdDundee United concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+20%+21%Centre+4%+15%Right side+30%−4%Open play+21%+20%Counter-attacks+32%−62%Set pieces−16%+2%Headers−22%−1%
Dundee United attacking
Dundee United createdHearts concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−34%+29%Centre−25%+7%Right side−35%+31%Open play−32%+27%Counter-attacks−23%+146%Set pieces−24%−10%Headers−22%+6%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
HeartsDundee United
1.37xG0.45
1.52xG against1.07
52%Possession55%
13.5Shots8.5
12.0Shots against14.5
5.0Shots on target4.0
2.0Big chances0.0
402Passes430
69%Pass accuracy74%
6.5Corners6.5
46%Field tilt46%
34.5Final-third entries37.0
12.5Box entries8.0
15.0Passes per defensive action13.4
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
40
1.90
1.58
Ahead
50
0.95
1.47
Behind
0
–
–
Dundee United
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
46
0.20
1.32
Ahead
24
0.42
0.90
Behind
20
1.03
0.68
xG by period
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.02
0.20
0–0
16–30
0.10
0.47
1–0
31–45
0.50
0.20
0–0
46–60
0.59
0.00
1–0
61–75
0.04
0.02
0–0
76–90
0.13
0.63
1–2
Dundee United
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.02
0.20
0–0
16–30
0.04
0.22
0–0
31–45
0.04
0.11
1–0
46–60
0.15
0.19
0–1
61–75
0.15
0.18
0–0
76–90
0.05
0.17
0–1
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Hearts
Formations: 4-2-3-1 (1), 3-4-3 (1)
Dundee United
Formations: 4-2-3-1 (1), 4-3-3 (1)
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
4 league meetings since 2020/21: Hearts won 3, Dundee United won 0, and 1 was a draw. Goals 12–6 and xG 2.04–1.15 per game.
Key players
Hearts
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Boyce
30
2,575
10
3
0.49
0.11
McKay
32
2,812
3
11
0.15
0.28
Smith
21
1,690
2
1
0.13
0.11
Devlin
23
1,897
1
2
0.09
0.07
Dundee United
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Clark
26
2,443
8
2
0.37
0.09
Watt
17
1,452
1
2
0.10
0.20
Niskanen
25
2,297
1
4
0.07
0.13
Levitt
25
2,209
6
1
0.07
0.12
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.