Sunday 24 April 2022, 15:00 · Tannadice Park · Round 34 · Half-time 1–1 · Referee Colin Steven · Attendance 6,421
Dundee United Levitt 4', Edwards 65'
Hearts Boyce 44', Ginnelly 59', Simms 83'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Dundee United
Hearts
Goals
2
3
xG
2.07
3.00
Expected Points
0.74
2.02
Dundee United 17%Draw 24%Hearts 60%
Most likely score 2–3, 12%. Final score 2–3, 12%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
Dundee UnitedHearts
2.07 +1.06xG3.00 +1.61
2.96 +1.91xG on target2.28 +0.84
11 +1Shots20 +7
6 +2.7Shots on target7 +2.4
4 +2.8Big chances4 +2.1
32 +16Touches in the opposition box34 +10
43% −4Possession57% +1
333 −36Passes440 −4
69% +2Pass accuracy79% +4
53% +9Field tilt47% −8
23 −12Final-third entries38 −6
10 +1.8Box entries20 +7.5
18.2 +4Passes per defensive action12.6 0
5 +0.4Corners9 +3.4
11 −4Tackles20 +5
11 +0.6Interceptions4 −4.1
22 −1Clearances20 +4
4 +1.1Saves4 +0.4
8 −4Fouls10 −2
3 +1.5Offsides2 0.0
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Dundee United
Hearts
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
4'44'59'65'83'
1–01–12–22–3
0'HTFT
Level
39 min (41%) · Dundee United 1.41, Hearts 1.50 xG
Dundee United ahead
40 min (42%) · Dundee United 0.43, Hearts 1.51 xG
Hearts ahead
16 min (17%) · Dundee United 0.22, Hearts 0.00 xG
Line-ups
Dundee United substitutes
58'Freeman for Niskanen
71'Meekison for Mochrie
71'McNulty for Clark
87'Spörle for McMann
Hearts substitutes
15'Woodburn for McEneff · yellow card 90+3'
72'Simms for Ginnelly · goal 83'
Players
Dundee United
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Siegrist
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
6
2
Edwards
CB
90
1
0.44
0.04
1
0.08
6
7
Mulgrew
CB
90
0.00
0.18
1
0.01
1
10
Graham
CB
90
0.00
0.01
2
0.04
2
8
Niskanen
RWB
58
0.00
0.03
0
0.03
2
0
Smith
CM
90
1
0.00
0.01
1
−0.01
0
3
Mochrie
CM
71
0.00
0.04
1
0.07
1
3
Levitt
CM
90
1
0.47
0.13
0
0.10
0
5
McMann
LWB
87
0.04
0.10
0
0.13
5
7
Watt
ST
90
1
0.11
0.58
2
0.20
2
0
Clark
ST
71
0.95
0.06
0
0.13
0
3
Freeman
MF
32
0.05
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Meekison
MF
19
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
2
2
McNulty
FW
19
0.00
0.01
0
0.00
1
0
Spörle
DF
3
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Gordon
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
1
Moore
CB
90
0.00
0.02
1
0.13
10
9
Sibbick
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
0
4
Cochrane
CB
90
1
0.00
0.02
3
0.09
6
11
Atkinson
RWB
90
0.04
0.04
0
0.00
4
3
McEneff
CM
15
0.10
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Haring
CM
90
0.20
0.01
1
0.12
2
8
Mackay-Steven
LWB
90
0.02
0.19
3
0.16
5
3
Ginnelly
RW
72
1
1.25
0.01
0
0.21
5
2
Boyce
ST
90
1
1.20
0.05
2
0.10
3
3
McKay
LW
90
1
0.05
0.33
4
0.28
14
0
Woodburn
MF
75
0.02
0.25
2
0.19
5
2
Simms
FW
18
1
0.13
0.01
0
0.02
1
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Dundee United
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Dundee United
From
To
Passes
Graham
Mochrie
8
Levitt
Graham
8
Mulgrew
Edwards
8
Mochrie
McMann
7
Mulgrew
Siegrist
6
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Sibbick
Moore
24
Sibbick
Cochrane
20
Cochrane
Sibbick
20
Moore
Atkinson
18
Moore
Sibbick
14
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Dundee United
Against its average of 33 matches
Hearts
Against its average of 33 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Dundee United
Hearts
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Dundee United
Hearts
Expected goals
1.14
1.38
Win
30%
42%
Expected Points
1.19
1.53
Clean sheet
25%
32%
Dundee United 30%Draw 28%Hearts 42%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 51%.
From the forecast as it stood on 24 April 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Dundee United
Hearts
Position
4th
3rd
Played
33
33
Won, drawn, lost
10–11–12
16–9–8
Points
41 (1.24 per game)
57 (1.73 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.17
1.54
Goals
31–37
48–33
xG per game
1.01–1.44
1.39–1.25
Home: points, xG per game
1.50, 1.17–1.54
2.12, 1.56–0.96
Away: points, xG per game
1.00, 0.87–1.35
1.31, 1.21–1.57
Manager
Tam Courts (33)
Robbie Neilson (33)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Dundee United
Hearts
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−16%
+26%
+11%
+13%
Counter-attacks
+41%
−37%
+107%
−45%
Set pieces
−20%
+23%
−11%
+10%
Penalties
−37%
−17%
+67%
−58%
Headers
+9%
+21%
−11%
−25%
Left side
−17%
+10%
+35%
+5%
Centre
−5%
+38%
−22%
+4%
Right side
−30%
+5%
+44%
+28%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Dundee United attacking
Dundee United createdHearts concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−17%+28%Centre−5%+4%Right side−30%+5%Open play−16%+13%Counter-attacks+41%−45%Set pieces−20%+10%Headers+9%−25%
Hearts attacking
Hearts createdDundee United concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+35%+5%Centre−22%+38%Right side+44%+10%Open play+11%+26%Counter-attacks+107%−37%Set pieces−11%+23%Headers−11%+21%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
Dundee UnitedHearts
1.01xG1.39
1.44xG against1.25
46%Possession56%
10.3Shots13.2
14.5Shots against12.7
3.3Shots on target4.6
1.2Big chances1.9
16.2Touches in the opposition box23.8
369Passes444
68%Pass accuracy75%
4.6Corners5.6
44%Field tilt55%
34.6Final-third entries43.6
8.2Box entries12.5
14.6Passes per defensive action13.0
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Dundee United
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
53
1.05
1.36
Ahead
16
0.55
1.65
Behind
21
1.24
1.49
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
42
1.53
1.20
Ahead
30
1.42
0.88
Behind
18
1.01
2.02
xG by period
Dundee United
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.17
0.13
4–4
16–30
0.10
0.14
3–8
31–45
0.16
0.30
5–5
46–60
0.18
0.21
8–5
61–75
0.19
0.36
5–4
76–90
0.21
0.31
6–11
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.20
0.19
7–7
16–30
0.16
0.15
6–2
31–45
0.26
0.21
10–6
46–60
0.31
0.19
9–6
61–75
0.28
0.25
10–8
76–90
0.17
0.27
6–4
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.