Digressive Celts

Matches › 2023/24

St. Mirren 2–1 Dundee FC

Saturday 12 August 2023, 15:00 · The SMISA Stadium · Round 2 · Half-time 2–0 · Referee Colin Steven · Attendance 6,581

St. Mirren Shaughnessy 7' (og), Mandron 45+4'

Dundee FC Mulligan 63'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

St. MirrenDundee FC
Goals21
xG1.282.31
Non-penalty xG1.281.52
Expected Points0.602.19

St. Mirren 13%Draw 22%Dundee FC 66%

Most likely score 1–2, 17%. Final score 2–1, 4%.

Dundee FC goalsSt. Mirren goals0123456+0123456+4%11%7%2%6%11%3%4%7%2%1%4%3%1%17%12%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTBolton on for Boyd-Munce, 68'Greive on for Kiltie, 71'Olusanya on for Mandron, 72'Flynn on for McMenamin, 87'Tiffoney on for Cameron, 57'Rudden on for Robinson, 78'Kerr on for McGhee, 84'Shaughnessy 7' (og)Mandron 45+4'Mulligan 63'Dundee FC 2.31St. Mirren 1.2801230153045607590HTBolton on for Boyd-Munce, 68'Greive on for Kiltie, 71'Olusanya on for Mandron, 72'Flynn on for McMenamin, 87'Tiffoney on for Cameron, 57'Rudden on for Robinson, 78'Kerr on for McGhee, 84'Shaughnessy 7' (og)Mandron 45+4'Mulligan 63'2.311.28St. MirrenDundee FC

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

St. MirrenDundee FC

1.28 −0.27xG2.31 +0.71
1.28Non-penalty xG1.52
0.58 −2.00xG on target2.35 +1.69
15 +7.0Shots7 −10.0
2 −2.0Shots on target4 +2.0
3 0.0Big chances3 +1.0
48% +7Possession52% +10
322 +34Passes352 +63
60% −3Pass accuracy64% +1
44% +1Field tilt56% +18
28 +2Final-third entries40 +11
8 −1.0Box entries9 −2.0
17.5 −4Passes per defensive action10.5 −4
4 −3.0Corners3 −4.0
20 +5Tackles18 +3
5 +1.0Interceptions10 −1.0
31 +2Clearances29 +2
3 0.0Saves0 −2.0
8 +1.0Fouls8 −4.0
0 −5.0Offsides0 0.0

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

St. Mirren

Greive 73', 0.25 xGOlusanya 76', 0.23 xGMcMenamin 21', 0.16 xGStrain 73', 0.13 xGStrain 21', 0.09 xGBaccus 42', 0.08 xGKiltie 6', 0.07 xGKiltie 21', 0.04 xGStrain 60', 0.04 xGTanser 50', 0.03 xGTanser 5', 0.02 xGKiltie 18', 0.02 xGBaccus 6', 0.01 xGMcMenamin 18', 0.01 xGMandron 45+4', 0.10 xG, goal27%0.35 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.35 xG, 1 goal56%0.72 xGCentral box: 7 shots, 0.72 xG, 0 goals2%0.03 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.03 xG, 0 goals13%0.17 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.17 xG, 0 goals1%0.01 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals

Dundee FC

McCowan 70', 0.27 xGBakayoko 69', 0.14 xGBoateng 85', 0.11 xGRobinson 67', 0.07 xGAshcroft 90+5', 0.04 xGMulligan 63', 0.89 xG, goal59%0.89 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.89 xG, 1 goal30%0.45 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.45 xG, 0 goals7%0.11 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.11 xG, 0 goals5%0.07 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.07 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

St. MirrenDundee FC

0.93 13 shots, 0 goalsOpen play1.52 6 shots, 1 goal
0.35 2 shots, 1 goalSet pieces0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsPenalties0.79 1 shot, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
7 min (7%) · St. Mirren 0.09, Dundee FC 0.00 xG
St. Mirren ahead
92 min (93%) · St. Mirren 1.19, Dundee FC 2.31 xG

Line-ups

122135231715310119HemmingFraserGogicTaylorStrainBaccusBoyd-MunceTanserMcMenaminKiltieMandronYellow cardGoalYellow card68'87'71'72'St. Mirren 3-4-2-1Steve Robinson316514171510233916CarsonMcGheeShaughnessyAshcroftMcCowanMulliganCameronBoatengBeckBakayokoRobinsonOwn goalYellow cardGoalYellow card84'57'78'Dundee FC 3-5-2Tony Docherty

St. Mirren substitutes

  • 68' Bolton for Boyd-Munce
  • 71' Greive for Kiltie
  • 72' Olusanya for Mandron
  • 87' Flynn for McMenamin

Dundee FC substitutes

  • 57' Tiffoney for Cameron · yellow card 87', 1 assist
  • 78' Rudden for Robinson
  • 84' Kerr for McGhee

Players

St. Mirren

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
Hemming GK900.000.0000.0131
FraserCB900.000.0000.0221
GogicCB900.000.0100.0539
TaylorCB900.000.0000.03411
StrainRWB900.270.0300.1083
BaccusCM900.090.0810.10613
Boyd-MunceCM6810.000.221−0.0233
TanserLWB900.050.9540.3184
McMenaminAM870.170.1330.1070
KiltieAM710.130.000−0.0104
Mandron ST7210.100.011−0.0304
BoltonDF220.000.0000.0003
GreiveFW190.250.1600.0021
OlusanyaFW180.230.1900.2810
FlynnMF30.000.0000.0110

Dundee FC

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
CarsonGK900.000.0100.0222
McGheeCB840.000.3310.3065
ShaughnessyCB900.000.0210.05413
Ashcroft CB900.040.0100.03611
McCowanRWB900.270.0910.0977
MulliganCM9010.890.0210.0526
CameronCM570.000.010−0.0324
BoatengCM900.110.0200.0742
Beck LWB900.000.0200.0458
BakayokoST900.140.081−0.1112
RobinsonST780.860.0100.0511
Tiffoney FW3310.000.5510.3631
RuddenFW120.000.0100.0220
KerrDF60.000.0000.0112

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

St. Mirren

Gogic and Strain: 3 passesGogic and McMenamin: 3 passesFraser and Mandron: 3 passesTanser and Baccus: 3 passesBaccus and Kiltie: 3 passesGogic and Tanser: 4 passesStrain and Kiltie: 4 passesTanser and McMenamin: 4 passesBoyd-Munce and Mandron: 4 passesGogic and Taylor: 5 passesGogic and Boyd-Munce: 5 passesFraser and Baccus: 5 passesFraser and Strain: 6 passesTanser and Kiltie: 6 passesBaccus and Boyd-Munce: 6 passesGogic and Fraser: 7 passesTaylor and Tanser: 7 passesTaylor and Boyd-Munce: 7 passesTanser and Mandron: 7 passesBaccus and McMenamin: 7 passesBaccus and Mandron: 7 passesGogic and Baccus: 10 passesStrain and Baccus: 11 passesTanser and Boyd-Munce: 11 passesStrain and McMenamin: 15 passesHemming: 6 completed passesGogic: 22 completed passesTaylor: 16 completed passesFraser: 20 completed passesStrain: 19 completed passesTanser: 20 completed passesBaccus: 28 completed passesBoyd-Munce: 20 completed passesKiltie: 8 completed passesMcMenamin: 15 completed passesMandron: 11 completed passes113522233171511109HemmingGogicTaylorFraserStrainTanserBaccusBoyd-MunceKiltieMcMenaminMandronStarters until 68' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Dundee FC

Carson and McGhee: 3 passesCarson and Beck: 3 passesShaughnessy and McCowan: 3 passesShaughnessy and Beck: 3 passesShaughnessy and Cameron: 3 passesAshcroft and Boateng: 3 passesBoateng and Bakayoko: 3 passesBoateng and Robinson: 3 passesShaughnessy and Ashcroft: 4 passesMcCowan and Cameron: 4 passesMcCowan and Robinson: 4 passesBeck and Mulligan: 4 passesCameron and Mulligan: 4 passesCameron and Bakayoko: 4 passesShaughnessy and Mulligan: 5 passesBeck and Cameron: 6 passesMcGhee and Bakayoko: 7 passesAshcroft and Robinson: 7 passesMcCowan and Mulligan: 7 passesMcGhee and Mulligan: 8 passesAshcroft and Beck: 8 passesBeck and Robinson: 8 passesBoateng and Cameron: 8 passesMcCowan and Bakayoko: 10 passesBeck and Boateng: 12 passesCarson: 7 completed passesShaughnessy: 13 completed passesMcGhee: 16 completed passesAshcroft: 15 completed passesMcCowan: 15 completed passesBeck: 23 completed passesBoateng: 17 completed passesCameron: 21 completed passesMulligan: 17 completed passesBakayoko: 8 completed passesRobinson: 11 completed passes315614173231015916CarsonShaughnessyMcGheeAshcroftMcCowanBeckBoatengCameronMulliganBakayokoRobinsonStarters until 57' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

St. Mirren

FromToPasses
StrainMcMenamin11
BaccusStrain8
TaylorTanser6
Boyd-MunceTanser6
GogicBaccus5

Dundee FC

FromToPasses
BeckAshcroft10
BoatengBeck9
BakayokoMcCowan9
BeckBoateng9
McGheeBakayoko9

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

St. Mirren

7−4.07−8.015−3.03−5.011+10.010+5.012+1.05+1.014+5.08+5.05−4.090.07+4.09−1.05+1.03+1.04+3.05+3.01−1.050.02+2.05+3.000.010.00−2.02+1.000.00−1.00−1.00−1.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 1 match

Dundee FC

6−2.060.028+9.07−6.011+2.07+2.02−6.04+1.07−2.09+2.010+5.06+1.07+3.03−1.013+3.07+4.02−4.03+1.01−2.04−1.02+2.01−1.00−1.03+2.07+5.010.000.000.01+1.01−1.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 1 match

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

St. Mirren

0.010.010.010.030.010.020.020.010.030.010.040.010.010.03−0.010.020.060.07−0.020.110.020.100.070.130.16LessMore

Dundee FC

0.010.010.020.010.010.020.010.070.050.030.020.050.010.010.050.030.02−0.010.04−0.01−0.02−0.200.200.160.35LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.31AttackSt. Mirren1.09 → 1.09Dundee FC0.98 → 1.02Defence (lower is better)St. Mirren1.42 → 1.44Dundee FC1.54 → 1.53

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
St. Mirren
Top six39%45%+6
11th8%7%−1
Bottom5%3%−2
Dundee FC
Top six16%11%−5
11th17%18%+1
Bottom30%36%+6
Rangers
Title32%32%0
Celtic
Title68%68%0

From the forecast before the match (12 August 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

St. MirrenDundee FC
Expected goals1.550.95
Win51%23%
Expected Points1.790.95
Clean sheet39%21%

St. Mirren 51%Draw 27%Dundee FC 23%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 49%.

Dundee FC goalsSt. Mirren goals0123456+0123456+9%7%4%1%6%2%4%1%5%5%2%2%2%12%13%10%9%

From the forecast as it stood on 12 August 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowSt. Mirren winDrawDundee FC win
St. Mirren
Top six39%45%35%29%
11th8%7%10%11%
Bottom5%3%6%9%
Dundee FC
Top six16%11%18%24%
11th17%18%16%14%
Bottom30%36%28%20%
Rangers
Title32%32%34%30%
Celtic
Title68%68%66%70%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

St. Mirren

  1. W3–26 AugHibernian (A)xG 1.55–1.41
  2. L0–327 MayRangers (H)xG 0.55–1.81
  3. L0–324 MayAberdeen (A)xG 0.70–1.53
  4. D2–220 MayCeltic (A)xG 1.24–1.73
  5. D2–213 MayHearts (H)xG 1.06–2.13
  6. L1–26 MayHibernian (A)xG 1.61–1.67

Dundee FC

  1. D1–15 AugMotherwell (H)xG 1.60–0.76
  2. L1–215 MayLivingston (A)xG 1.58–1.48
  3. W3–110 MayHibernian (H)xG 1.48–0.99
  4. L0–27 MaySt. Mirren (A)xG 0.95–1.83
  5. L0–130 AprAberdeen (A)xG 0.85–1.54
  6. D1–123 AprSt. Johnstone (H)xG 0.37–1.12

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

St. MirrenDundee FC
Position3rd6th
Played11
Won, drawn, lost1–⁠0–⁠00–⁠1–⁠0
Points3 (3.00 per game)1 (1.00 per game)
Expected Points per game1.492.00
Goals3–⁠21–⁠1
xG per game1.55–⁠1.411.60–⁠0.76
Home: points, xG per game–⁠1.00, 1.60–⁠0.76
Away: points, xG per game3.00, 1.55–⁠1.41–⁠
ManagerSteve Robinson (4)Tony Docherty (1)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.31AttackSt. Mirren1.09, 8thDundee FC0.98, 12thDefence (lower is better)St. Mirren1.42, 9thDundee FC1.54, 11th

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

St. MirrenDundee FC
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−32%+10%+9%−5%
Counter-attacks−15%+13%−17%−17%
Set pieces−5%−20%+5%−5%
Penalties+87%+30%−17%−17%
Headers+12%+6%+27%−2%
Left side−8%+13%+25%−8%
Centre−27%+7%−9%−9%
Right side−23%−22%+18%+3%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.

Matchups

St. Mirren attacking

St. Mirren createdDundee FC concededLeft side−8%+3%Centre−27%−9%Right side−23%−8%Open play−32%−5%Counter-attacks−15%−17%Set pieces−5%−5%Headers+12%−2%

Dundee FC attacking

Dundee FC createdSt. Mirren concededLeft side+25%−22%Centre−9%+7%Right side+18%+13%Open play+9%+10%Counter-attacks−17%+13%Set pieces+5%−20%Headers+27%+6%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

St. MirrenDundee FC

1.55xG1.60
1.41xG against0.76
41%Possession42%
8.0Shots17.0
14.0Shots against13.0
4.0Shots on target2.0
3.0Big chances2.0
288Passes289
62%Pass accuracy63%
7.0Corners7.0
43%Field tilt39%
26.0Final-third entries29.0
9.0Box entries11.0
21.4Passes per defensive action14.9

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

St. Mirren

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level224.420.33
Ahead680.621.75
Behind0––

Dundee FC

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level670.630.94
Ahead0––
Behind234.420.23

xG by period

St. Mirren

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.840.041–0
16–300.290.051–0
31–450.100.020–0
46–600.000.290–0
61–750.080.230–1
76–900.250.781–1

Dundee FC

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.030.000–0
16–300.190.130–0
31–450.100.310–1
46–600.830.030–0
61–750.320.211–0
76–900.130.080–0

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

St. Mirren

GKRWBCBCBCBLWBRMCMCMLMSTHemming 1Strain 1Fraser 1Gogic 1Taylor 1Tanser 1McMenamin 1O'Hara 1Baccus 1Kiltie 1Olusanya 15-4-1 in every start

Dundee FC

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMCMLWBSTSTMcCracken 1Ashcroft 1Shaughnessy 1Portales 1McCowan 1Cameron 1McGhee 1Boateng 1Beck 1Robinson 1Bakayoko 13-5-2 in every start

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
7 May 2022St. Mirren2–0Dundee FCxG 1.83–0.95
9 March 2022Dundee FC0–1St. MirrenxG 0.49–1.09
30 October 2021St. Mirren0–1Dundee FCxG 0.79–0.66
31 July 2021Dundee FC2–2St. MirrenxG 1.11–1.81

4 league meetings since 2020/21: St. Mirren won 2, Dundee FC won 1, and 1 was a draw. Goals 5–3 and xG 1.38–0.80 per game.

Key players

St. Mirren

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Greive121,122500.340.03
O'Hara352,9911130.260.07
Strain362,940450.080.17
Kiltie192,016220.080.12

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.