Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
HibernianSt. Johnstone
1.61 +0.86xG0.25 −0.98
1.44 +0.83xG on target0.03 −0.81
16 +6Shots5 −8
4 +1.8Shots on target1 −2.8
3 +2.2Big chances0 −1.5
23 +2Touches in the opposition box9 −10
52% +7Possession48% −7
420 +124Passes385 +10
77% +11Pass accuracy72% +1
60% +12Field tilt40% −12
29 −1Final-third entries29 −13
13 +5.8Box entries9 −1.5
17.6 +3Passes per defensive action10.9 −2
5 −0.8Corners7 +0.5
14 0Tackles14 −1
9 +2.5Interceptions9 +2.8
24 +1Clearances25 −7
1 −1.8Saves2 −0.5
6 −7Fouls17 +5
0 −2.0Offsides1 0.0
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Hibernian
St. Johnstone
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
45+1'72'
0–01–02–0
0'HTFT
Level
46 min (51%) · Hibernian 0.65, St. Johnstone 0.18 xG
Hibernian ahead
45 min (49%) · Hibernian 0.96, St. Johnstone 0.06 xG
Line-ups
Hibernian substitutes
46'Hoilett for Youan
62'Campbell for Molotnikov
62'Boyle for N. Cadden · goal 72'
83'Miller for C. Cadden
83'McKirdy for Kukharevych
St. Johnstone substitutes
74'Kirk for Clark
79'McPake for Wright
Players
Hibernian
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Bursik
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
1
C. Cadden
RB
83
1
0.00
0.16
1
0.08
5
6
Ekpiteta
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
−0.12
3
9
O'Hora
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.10
7
10
Obita
LB
90
0.00
0.02
1
0.06
4
5
Kwon
DM
90
0.13
0.02
1
0.04
6
2
Triantis
DM
90
0.00
0.27
2
0.16
9
7
Youan
RW
46
0.15
0.01
1
0.02
1
1
Molotnikov
AM
62
0.15
0.02
1
0.00
0
0
N. Cadden
LW
62
0.12
0.14
1
0.08
3
3
Kukharevych
ST
83
1
0.58
0.01
0
0.12
2
4
Hoilett
MF
44
0.03
0.19
2
0.02
0
2
Campbell
MF
28
0.04
0.05
2
0.06
1
0
Boyle
FW
28
1
0.41
0.00
0
0.07
2
0
Miller
DF
7
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
0
McKirdy
MF
7
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
St. Johnstone
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Sinclair
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
3
Essel
CB
90
0.02
0.02
0
0.07
6
5
Neilson
CB
90
0.00
0.11
0
0.23
7
10
Cameron
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.06
4
9
Wright
RWB
79
0.00
0.04
2
0.06
6
4
Holt
CM
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.00
1
4
Sprangler
CM
90
0.06
0.00
0
−0.03
1
6
Smith
CM
90
0.04
0.07
1
0.08
9
3
Raymond
LWB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.09
7
4
Clark
ST
74
0.13
0.01
0
0.02
1
1
Kimpioka
ST
89
0.00
0.03
1
−0.05
1
3
Kirk
FW
16
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
McPake
FW
11
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Hibernian
St. Johnstone
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Hibernian
From
To
Passes
Ekpiteta
O'Hora
19
Ekpiteta
C. Cadden
15
O'Hora
Obita
15
C. Cadden
Ekpiteta
14
O'Hora
Ekpiteta
13
St. Johnstone
From
To
Passes
Neilson
Cameron
11
Cameron
Neilson
11
Essel
Wright
9
Neilson
Essel
8
Sinclair
Cameron
8
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Hibernian
Against its average of 4 matches
St. Johnstone
Against its average of 4 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Hibernian
St. Johnstone
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Hibernian
Top six
37%
42%
+5
11th
8%
7%
−1
Bottom
6%
4%
−2
St. Johnstone
Top six
10%
6%
−4
11th
19%
21%
+2
Bottom
26%
32%
+6
Ross County
Top six
11%
11%
0
Bottom
28%
27%
−1
From the forecast before the match (14 September 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Hibernian
St. Johnstone
Expected goals
1.63
0.95
Win
53%
21%
Expected Points
1.84
0.90
Clean sheet
39%
20%
Hibernian 53%Draw 26%St. Johnstone 21%
Most likely score 1–1, 12%. Both sides score 50%.
From the forecast as it stood on 14 September 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Hibernian win
Draw
St. Johnstone win
Hibernian
Top six
37%
42%
35%
24%
11th
8%
7%
9%
12%
Bottom
6%
4%
6%
10%
St. Johnstone
Top six
10%
6%
11%
19%
11th
19%
21%
19%
17%
Bottom
26%
32%
24%
15%
Ross County
Top six
11%
11%
11%
11%
Bottom
28%
27%
28%
31%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Hibernian
St. Johnstone
Position
9th
8th
Played
4
4
Won, drawn, lost
0–2–2
1–0–3
Points
2 (0.50 per game)
3 (0.75 per game)
Expected Points per game
0.78
1.41
Goals
3–8
5–6
xG per game
0.75–1.79
1.23–1.21
Home: points, xG per game
0.50, 0.49–1.72
0.00, 0.78–1.34
Away: points, xG per game
0.50, 1.01–1.87
1.50, 1.69–1.07
Manager
David Gray (6)
Craig Levein (32)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Hibernian
St. Johnstone
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−34%
−2%
−16%
−8%
Counter-attacks
−59%
+128%
−67%
−41%
Set pieces
−6%
+10%
−15%
+58%
Penalties
−78%
+77%
+42%
−65%
Headers
−64%
−22%
−4%
+19%
Left side
−26%
+4%
−13%
+36%
Centre
−40%
+24%
−22%
−6%
Right side
−13%
+15%
−28%
−4%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
St. Johnstone createdHibernian concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−13%+15%Centre−22%+24%Right side−28%+4%Open play−16%−2%Counter-attacks−67%+128%Set pieces−15%+10%Headers−4%−22%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
HibernianSt. Johnstone
0.75xG1.23
1.79xG against1.21
45%Possession55%
10.2Shots12.5
13.0Shots against13.0
2.2Shots on target3.8
0.8Big chances1.5
21.0Touches in the opposition box19.5
296Passes374
66%Pass accuracy72%
5.8Corners6.5
48%Field tilt52%
30.0Final-third entries42.2
7.2Box entries10.5
14.3Passes per defensive action12.5
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Hibernian
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
35
1.07
1.85
Ahead
14
0.37
2.75
Behind
41
0.61
1.42
St. Johnstone
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
29
1.50
1.62
Ahead
22
1.70
1.80
Behind
39
0.77
0.57
xG by period
Hibernian
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.15
0.57
0–2
16–30
0.11
0.13
0–1
31–45
0.08
0.04
1–0
46–60
0.02
0.24
1–1
61–75
0.27
0.34
1–0
76–90
0.12
0.47
0–4
St. Johnstone
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.11
0.09
1–1
16–30
0.09
0.26
0–1
31–45
0.44
0.13
1–0
46–60
0.12
0.13
0–1
61–75
0.13
0.24
1–1
76–90
0.34
0.36
2–2
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Hibernian
Formations: 4-2-3-1 (3), 4-3-3 (1)
St. Johnstone
Formations: 3-5-2 (2), 4-4-2 (2)
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
15 league meetings since 2020/21: Hibernian won 7, St. Johnstone won 5, and 3 were drawn. Goals 19–12 and xG 1.34–0.58 per game.
Key players
Hibernian
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Vente
28
2,092
5
3
0.25
0.08
Boyle
32
2,838
6
4
0.18
0.14
Campbell
12
1,057
3
1
0.11
0.07
Newell
40
3,548
3
5
0.03
0.13
St. Johnstone
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Sidibeh
14
1,200
7
0
0.47
0.05
Clark
17
1,460
7
0
0.33
0.03
Kimpioka
11
1,025
5
0
0.33
0.03
Carey
30
2,863
2
9
0.04
0.18
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.