Digressive Celts

Matches › 2024/25

St. Johnstone 1–0 Ross County

Wednesday 26 February 2025, 19:45 · McDiarmid Park · Round 28 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Dan McFarlane · Attendance 3,576

St. Johnstone Kirk 66'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

St. JohnstoneRoss County
Goals10
xG1.260.26
Expected Points2.220.49

St. Johnstone 64%Draw 30%Ross County 6%

Most likely score 1–0, 29%. Final score 1–0, 29%.

Ross County goalsSt. Johnstone goals0123456+0123456+20%5%9%19%5%7%2%1%29%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.50153045607590HTDouglas on for Wright, 46'Carey on for Svedberg, 58'Clark on for Sidibeh, 74'White on for Hale and Robesten on for Phillips, 46'Nisbet on for Chilvers, 65'Ashworth on for Harmon and Grieves on for Lopata, 76'Kirk 66'St. Johnstone 1.26Ross County 0.2600.511.50153045607590HTDouglas on for Wright, 46'Carey on for Svedberg, 58'Clark on for Sidibeh, 74'White on for Hale and Robesten on for Phillips, 46'Nisbet on for Chilvers, 65'Ashworth on for Harmon and Grieves on for Lopata, 76'Kirk 66'1.260.26St. JohnstoneRoss County

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

St. JohnstoneRoss County

1.26 +0.21xG0.26 −0.84
1.16 +0.13xG on target0.62 −0.43
14 +4.1Shots5 −5.7
5 +1.9Shots on target2 −1.5
3 +1.6Big chances0 −1.3
24 +8Touches in the opposition box11 −5
67% +14Possession33% −6
491 +51Passes247 −40
79% +1Pass accuracy57% −8
72% +26Field tilt28% −7
39 +2Final-third entries30 +1
11 +2.3Box entries5 −2.2
10.2 −5Passes per defensive action9.8 −8
12 +8.2Corners3 −1.7
17 +2Tackles21 +4
5 −3.1Interceptions12 +1.9
40 +8Clearances53 +15
2 −0.8Saves4 +0.9
7 −4Fouls16 +6
1 −0.5Offsides1 −0.1

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

St. Johnstone

Duke-McKenna 66', 0.31 xGCurtis 44', 0.25 xGClark 83', 0.11 xGDuke-McKenna 73', 0.09 xGDuke-McKenna 11', 0.04 xGKirk 34', 0.04 xGSvedberg 37', 0.04 xGSidibeh 39', 0.04 xGSidibeh 39', 0.03 xGKirk 49', 0.03 xGCurtis 17', 0.02 xGCarey 78', 0.02 xGDuke-McKenna 65', 0.01 xGKirk 66', 0.24 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals62%0.79 xGCentral box: 7 shots, 0.79 xG, 1 goal31%0.39 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.39 xG, 0 goals6%0.07 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.07 xG, 0 goals2%0.02 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

Ross County

Campbell 53', 0.11 xGRandall 46', 0.06 xGNisbet 90+4', 0.04 xGKenneh 89', 0.03 xGHale 29', 0.02 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals54%0.14 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.14 xG, 0 goals8%0.02 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals38%0.10 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.10 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

St. JohnstoneRoss County

0.99 8 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.08 2 shots, 0 goals
0.04 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.22 5 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.18 3 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
66 min (70%) · St. Johnstone 1.04, Ross County 0.18 xG
St. Johnstone ahead
28 min (30%) · St. Johnstone 0.22, Ross County 0.07 xG

Line-ups

12354378211472716FisherSpranglerMitchellBalodisCurtisSvedbergDuke-McKennaWrightHoltKirkSidibehYellow cardGoal58'46'74'St. Johnstone 3-4-3Simo Valakari1812201944281016119AmissahTomkinsonLopataCampbellWrightKennehRandallChilversHarmonPhillipsHale76'65'76'46'46'Ross County 3-5-2Don Cowie

St. Johnstone substitutes

  • 46' Douglas for Wright · yellow card 85'
  • 58' Carey for Svedberg
  • 74' Clark for Sidibeh

Ross County substitutes

  • 46' Robesten for Phillips
  • 46' White for Hale
  • 65' Nisbet for Chilvers
  • 76' Ashworth for Harmon
  • 76' Grieves for Lopata

Players

St. Johnstone

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
Fisher GK900.000.0000.0100
SpranglerCB900.000.1700.0057
MitchellCB900.000.0100.14921
BalodisCB900.000.0100.07710
CurtisRWB900.260.0400.0454
SvedbergCM580.040.2010.1613
Duke-McKennaCM900.450.2830.0672
WrightLWB460.000.0100.0765
HoltRW900.000.0300.0334
KirkST9010.320.021−0.0233
SidibehLW740.070.0300.0030
Douglas DF440.000.0100.0644
CareyMF320.020.0510.0220
ClarkMF160.110.030−0.0400

Ross County

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
AmissahGK900.000.0100.0112
TomkinsonCB900.000.0100.06313
LopataCB760.000.0000.04416
CampbellCB900.110.0100.08612
WrightRWB900.000.0510.2039
KennehCM900.030.0000.0117
RandallCM900.060.0100.0457
ChilversCM650.000.0910.0031
HarmonLWB760.000.0000.0036
PhillipsST460.000.0000.0104
HaleST460.020.000−0.0100
RobestenFW440.000.0100.0111
WhiteFW440.000.021−0.0105
NisbetMF250.040.0100.0011
AshworthDF140.000.0210.0103
GrievesMF140.000.000−0.0102

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

St. Johnstone

Mitchell and Svedberg: 4 passesSvedberg and Sidibeh: 4 passesBalodis and Holt: 5 passesMitchell and Curtis: 5 passesMitchell and Duke-McKenna: 5 passesDuke-McKenna and Sprangler: 5 passesDuke-McKenna and Holt: 5 passesDuke-McKenna and Kirk: 5 passesHolt and Kirk: 5 passesBalodis and Mitchell: 6 passesBalodis and Sprangler: 6 passesWright and Duke-McKenna: 6 passesMitchell and Holt: 6 passesDuke-McKenna and Svedberg: 6 passesCurtis and Duke-McKenna: 7 passesWright and Sprangler: 8 passesCurtis and Sprangler: 8 passesWright and Mitchell: 9 passesCurtis and Kirk: 9 passesWright and Holt: 10 passesSprangler and Holt: 10 passesBalodis and Curtis: 12 passesWright and Svedberg: 13 passesMitchell and Sprangler: 15 passesCurtis and Holt: 18 passesFisher: 6 completed passesBalodis: 17 completed passesWright: 28 completed passesMitchell: 28 completed passesCurtis: 35 completed passesDuke-McKenna: 20 completed passesSprangler: 29 completed passesHolt: 32 completed passesSvedberg: 18 completed passesKirk: 11 completed passesSidibeh: 7 completed passes14145372123782716FisherBalodisWrightMitchellCurtisDuke-McKennaSpranglerHoltSvedbergKirkSidibehStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Ross County

Lopata and Tomkinson: 3 passesLopata and Wright: 3 passesWright and Hale: 3 passesWright and Phillips: 3 passesHarmon and Chilvers: 3 passesChilvers and Phillips: 3 passesAmissah and Campbell: 4 passesLopata and Campbell: 4 passesChilvers and Hale: 4 passesTomkinson and Wright: 6 passesCampbell and Harmon: 7 passesWright and Chilvers: 14 passesAmissah: 4 completed passesLopata: 11 completed passesTomkinson: 7 completed passesCampbell: 14 completed passesWright: 18 completed passesKenneh: 5 completed passesRandall: 3 completed passesHarmon: 7 completed passesChilvers: 13 completed passesHale: 5 completed passesPhillips: 2 completed passes1820121944281610911AmissahLopataTomkinsonCampbellWrightKennehRandallHarmonChilversHalePhillipsStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

St. Johnstone

FromToPasses
SpranglerMitchell16
FisherMitchell13
MitchellSprangler12
CurtisSprangler12
CurtisHolt12

Ross County

FromToPasses
WrightChilvers10
ChilversWright5
AmissahWhite5
TomkinsonWright4
CampbellHarmon4

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

St. Johnstone

5−0.43−4.26−0.89+3.49+1.710+2.69+2.410+3.610+2.24−1.27+2.71−2.35+0.53−2.73+0.13+0.41−0.73+0.54+0.42−0.35+3.50−0.91−0.21−0.70−0.70−0.31+0.60−0.30−0.86−13.2FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 27 matches

Ross County

6+0.74−3.219−0.114+4.49+2.912+4.25−2.45−2.011+2.811+2.93−2.62−2.43−0.63−1.44−1.46+2.46+3.33+1.33+0.39+5.83+0.47+5.43+1.91+0.17+4.90−0.91+0.80−0.41+1.01+0.3FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 27 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

St. Johnstone

0.010.010.010.040.030.020.040.060.030.040.010.010.020.020.030.04−0.030.070.020.030.02−0.08−0.010.17LessMore

Ross County

0.010.030.030.010.010.010.030.010.030.020.020.010.020.020.01−0.01−0.010.02−0.01−0.020.01−0.010.18LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackSt. Johnstone1.02 → 1.04Ross County1.13 → 1.11Defence (lower is better)St. Johnstone1.57 → 1.52Ross County1.46 → 1.48

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
St. Johnstone
11th21%26%+5
Bottom74%64%−10
Ross County
Top six18%9%−9
11th5%8%+3
Bottom1%1%0
Dundee FC
11th50%43%−7
Bottom22%30%+8
Hearts
Top six46%49%+3

From the forecast before the match (26 February 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

St. JohnstoneRoss County
Expected goals1.311.19
Win39%33%
Expected Points1.441.28
Clean sheet30%27%

St. Johnstone 39%Draw 28%Ross County 33%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 52%.

Ross County goalsSt. Johnstone goals0123456+0123456+9%9%6%2%8%3%7%8%5%2%3%4%2%1%1%10%13%

From the forecast as it stood on 26 February 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowSt. Johnstone winDrawRoss County win
St. Johnstone
11th21%26%20%15%
Bottom74%64%76%84%
Ross County
Top six18%9%15%31%
11th5%8%4%2%
Bottom1%1%<1%<1%
Dundee FC
11th50%43%51%59%
Bottom22%30%21%15%
Hearts
Top six46%49%46%42%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

St. Johnstone

  1. L1–223 FebHearts (H)xG 2.02–2.18
  2. L1–315 FebKilmarnock (A)xG 0.67–1.40
  3. W1–01 FebSt. Mirren (A)xG 0.51–0.38
  4. W2–125 JanMotherwell (H)xG 1.50–1.22
  5. L1–312 JanRangers (A)xG 0.43–3.03
  6. L1–35 JanDundee FC (H)xG 2.00–1.49

Ross County

  1. W3–122 FebDundee FC (H)xG 3.92–0.66
  2. W3–015 FebMotherwell (A)xG 1.16–0.75
  3. L0–42 FebRangers (A)xG 0.12–3.47
  4. D1–125 JanHibernian (H)xG 1.78–0.69
  5. L1–411 JanCeltic (H)xG 0.97–4.20
  6. W1–05 JanKilmarnock (A)xG 1.15–0.56

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

St. JohnstoneRoss County
Position12th8th
Played2727
Won, drawn, lost6–⁠3–⁠188–⁠8–⁠11
Points21 (0.78 per game)32 (1.19 per game)
Expected Points per game1.111.22
Goals30–⁠5330–⁠48
xG per game1.05–⁠1.551.10–⁠1.61
Home: points, xG per game0.77, 1.19–⁠1.571.21, 1.43–⁠1.11
Away: points, xG per game0.79, 0.92–⁠1.521.15, 0.76–⁠2.14
ManagerSimo Valakari (20)Don Cowie (42)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackSt. Johnstone1.02, 12thRoss County1.13, 8thDefence (lower is better)St. Johnstone1.57, 11thRoss County1.46, 8th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanFebSt. Johnstone attack: 1.02Ross County attack: 1.131.131.02Ross CountySt. JohnstoneDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanFebSt. Johnstone defence: 1.57Ross County defence: 1.461.571.46

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

St. JohnstoneRoss County
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−32%+25%−49%+29%
Counter-attacks−54%+3%−18%−9%
Set pieces−21%−5%−4%−17%
Penalties+14%−54%+82%+14%
Headers−23%+12%−43%+8%
Left side−31%+30%−13%+6%
Centre−34%+15%−35%+13%
Right side−23%−3%−47%+16%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

St. Johnstone attacking

St. Johnstone createdRoss County concededLeft side−31%+16%Centre−34%+13%Right side−23%+6%Open play−32%+29%Counter-attacks−54%−9%Set pieces−21%−17%Headers−23%+8%

Ross County attacking

Ross County createdSt. Johnstone concededLeft side−13%−3%Centre−35%+15%Right side−47%+30%Open play−49%+25%Counter-attacks−18%+3%Set pieces−4%−5%Headers−43%+12%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

St. JohnstoneRoss County

1.05xG1.10
1.55xG against1.61
53%Possession39%
9.9Shots10.7
13.9Shots against15.1
3.1Shots on target3.5
1.4Big chances1.3
16.0Touches in the opposition box15.7
440Passes287
78%Pass accuracy65%
3.8Corners4.7
46%Field tilt36%
36.5Final-third entries29.1
8.7Box entries7.2
15.4Passes per defensive action17.4

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

St. Johnstone

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level341.131.90
Ahead131.241.33
Behind430.931.33

Ross County

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level441.111.37
Ahead191.071.11
Behind271.122.34

xG by period

St. Johnstone

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.100.222–7
16–300.100.302–11
31–450.200.235–7
46–600.220.277–12
61–750.130.185–6
76–900.300.369–10

Ross County

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.150.172–4
16–300.160.204–6
31–450.210.344–13
46–600.190.248–5
61–750.140.252–4
76–900.260.4010–16

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

St. Johnstone

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMCMLWBSTSTRae 13Sinclair 10Fisher 4Cameron 12Wright 10Neilson 10Sanders 21Kucheriavyi 1McClelland 1Mikulic 13Douglas 3Wright 9Clark 7Curtis 3Holt 13Carey 9MacPhers… 3MacPhersonSprangler 21Clark 3Sidibeh 2Smith 14Essel 4Watt 3Raymond 13Wright 5Douglas 3Kirk 12Sidibeh 11Kimpioka 18Clark 8Griffith 23-5-2 in 7 of 27 starts

Formations: 3-5-2 (7), 4-3-1-2 (7), 3-4-2-1 (2), 4-4-1-1 (2), 4-3-3 (2), 4-4-2 (2), 3-4-3 (1), 3-4-1-2 (1), 4-2-3-1 (1), 4-3-2-1 (1), 4-1-3-2 (1)

Ross County

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMCMLWBSTSTLaidlaw 15Amissah 9Hamilton 3Wright 24Tomkinson 4Efete 2Lopata 21Allardice 2Leak 14Campbell 10Nightingale 3Brown 15Efete 7Wright 2Nisbet 12Harmon 6Grieves 3Randall 22Kenneh 6Allardice 3Chilvers 15Denholm 5Loturi 2Harmon 10Nisbet 5Campbell 4White 13Phillips 3Brophy 3Hale 21Chilvers 6Nisbet 23-5-2 in 8 of 27 starts

Formations: 3-5-2 (8), 3-4-1-2 (7), 3-5-1-1 (6), 3-4-3 (2), 4-4-2 (2), 3-4-2-1 (1), 5-3-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
19 October 2024St. Johnstone3–0Ross CountyxG 3.16–0.26
21 September 2024Ross County3–3St. JohnstonexG 1.28–0.55
15 May 2024St. Johnstone1–1Ross CountyxG 0.58–0.47
3 February 2024Ross County0–1St. JohnstonexG 0.58–0.54
11 November 2023St. Johnstone1–0Ross CountyxG 0.69–0.21
12 August 2023Ross County2–0St. JohnstonexG 2.60–0.49

16 league meetings since 2020/21: St. Johnstone won 5, Ross County won 5, and 6 were drawn. Goals 18–19 and xG 1.22–0.83 per game.

Key players

St. Johnstone

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Carey111,170320.200.27
Clark181,450620.350.06
Sidibeh131,351320.290.11
Kimpioka191,667620.280.04

Ross County

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Hale211,714800.420.05
White151,574500.330.05
Chilvers211,718350.140.17
Harmon161,335120.080.14

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.