Digressive Celts

Matches › 2023/24

St. Johnstone 1–0 Hibernian

Saturday 16 December 2023, 15:00 · McDiarmid Park · Round 21 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Graham Grainger · Attendance 4,276

St. Johnstone Carey 57'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

St. JohnstoneHibernian
Goals10
xG0.940.10
Expected Points2.120.49

St. Johnstone 58%Draw 39%Hibernian 4%

Most likely score 1–0, 35%. Final score 1–0, 35%.

Hibernian goalsSt. Johnstone goals0123456+0123456+3%4%16%2%4%35%35%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.250.50.7510153045607590HTKane on for Jaiyesimi, 72'Considine on for Franczak, 84'Sprangler on for Kucheriavyi, 90+8'Campbell on for Miller, 46'Bushiri on for Hanlon, 56'Doidge on for Levitt, 73'Carey 57'St. Johnstone 0.94Hibernian 0.1000.250.50.7510153045607590HTKane on for Jaiyesimi, 72'Considine on for Franczak, 84'Sprangler on for Kucheriavyi, 90+8'Campbell on for Miller, 46'Bushiri on for Hanlon, 56'Doidge on for Levitt, 73'Carey 57'0.940.10St. JohnstoneHibernian

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

St. JohnstoneHibernian

0.94 0.00xG0.10 −1.02
1.66 +0.85xG on target0.03 −1.20
14 +4.2Shots3 −7.6
7 +4.5Shots on target0 −3.8
1 −0.2Big chances0 −1.9
18 0Touches in the opposition box12 −10
39% −4Possession61% +10
315 −10Passes499 +82
74% +10Pass accuracy81% +4
52% +12Field tilt48% +4
26 0Final-third entries43 +9
9 +1.5Box entries9 −2.2
17.1 0Passes per defensive action17.2 +1
5 +1.1Corners5 +0.6
16 −1Tackles15 +1
7 −2.7Interceptions2 −5.5
23 −3Clearances23 −1
0 −3.9Saves6 +3.0
10 −1.6Fouls8 −1.7
5 +3.7Offsides2 +0.3

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

St. Johnstone

Kucheriavyi 55', 0.33 xGGallacher 11', 0.10 xGSmith 42', 0.07 xGKucheriavyi 54', 0.07 xGJaiyesimi 3', 0.05 xGFranczak 62', 0.05 xGKane 83', 0.05 xGMcGowan 63', 0.04 xGKucheriavyi 6', 0.03 xGCarey 25', 0.03 xGPhillips 25', 0.03 xGRobinson 84', 0.02 xGRobinson 84', 0.01 xGCarey 57', 0.07 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals64%0.61 xGCentral box: 6 shots, 0.61 xG, 0 goals16%0.15 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.15 xG, 1 goal19%0.18 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.18 xG, 0 goals1%0.01 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals

Hibernian

Vente 65', 0.05 xGTavares 9', 0.04 xGLevitt 41', 0.02 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGCentral box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals90%0.09 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.09 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGEdge of the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals10%0.01 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

St. JohnstoneHibernian

0.83 10 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.10 3 shots, 0 goals
0.11 4 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.00 0 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
57 min (58%) · St. Johnstone 0.78, Hibernian 0.05 xG
St. Johnstone ahead
41 min (42%) · St. Johnstone 0.16, Hibernian 0.05 xG

Line-ups

156194622343151113MitovMcGowanGordonRobinsonFranczakSmithPhillipsGallacherKucheriavyiCareyJaiyesimiYellow cardYellow cardGoal84'90+8'72'St. Johnstone 3-4-1-2Craig Levein125421761429910MarshallMillerFishHanlonObitaYouanLevittJeggoTavaresVenteBoyleYellow cardYellow card46'56'73'Hibernian 4-4-2Nick Montgomery

St. Johnstone substitutes

  • 72' Kane for Jaiyesimi
  • 84' Considine for Franczak
  • 90+8' Sprangler for Kucheriavyi

Hibernian substitutes

  • 46' Campbell for Miller
  • 56' Bushiri for Hanlon · yellow card 85'
  • 73' Doidge for Levitt

Players

St. Johnstone

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
MitovGK900.000.0000.0342
McGowanCB900.040.0100.0487
GordonCB900.000.0000.0246
RobinsonCB900.020.0100.0457
Franczak RWB840.050.0710.1074
SmithCM900.070.0800.0044
PhillipsCM900.030.020−0.0215
GallacherLWB900.100.1720.3074
Kucheriavyi AM900.430.0720.0322
CareyST9010.100.112−0.0464
JaiyesimiST720.050.1110.0900
KaneFW180.050.0000.0212
ConsidineDF60.000.0000.0000
SpranglerMF00.000.000––0

Hibernian

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
MarshallGK900.000.0000.0120
Miller RB460.000.0400.0465
FishCB900.000.0000.05410
HanlonCB560.000.0100.0944
ObitaLB900.000.0200.0655
YouanRM900.000.020−0.0532
LevittCM730.020.0200.0873
JeggoCM900.000.0510.1177
TavaresLM900.040.0100.0430
Vente ST900.050.011−0.0412
BoyleST900.000.020−0.0902
CampbellMF440.000.0510.1241
Bushiri DF340.000.0000.0431
DoidgeFW170.000.0000.0000

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

St. Johnstone

Mitov and Robinson: 4 passesMitov and Carey: 4 passesMcGowan and Franczak: 4 passesPhillips and Jaiyesimi: 4 passesMcGowan and Carey: 5 passesGordon and Phillips: 5 passesRobinson and Carey: 5 passesFranczak and Phillips: 5 passesKucheriavyi and Carey: 5 passesCarey and Jaiyesimi: 5 passesGordon and Kucheriavyi: 6 passesFranczak and Carey: 6 passesRobinson and Phillips: 7 passesGordon and Robinson: 8 passesFranczak and Kucheriavyi: 8 passesSmith and Carey: 8 passesMitov and Gordon: 9 passesMcGowan and Gordon: 9 passesMcGowan and Phillips: 9 passesMcGowan and Kucheriavyi: 11 passesRobinson and Gallacher: 11 passesSmith and Gallacher: 14 passesGallacher and Carey: 14 passesMitov: 14 completed passesMcGowan: 22 completed passesGordon: 22 completed passesRobinson: 20 completed passesFranczak: 14 completed passesPhillips: 24 completed passesSmith: 20 completed passesGallacher: 25 completed passesKucheriavyi: 19 completed passesCarey: 27 completed passesJaiyesimi: 9 completed passes156194634223151113MitovMcGowanGordonRobinsonFranczakPhillipsSmithGallacherKucheriavyiCareyJaiyesimiStarters until 72' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Hibernian

Miller and Vente: 4 passesJeggo and Tavares: 4 passesJeggo and Vente: 4 passesLevitt and Boyle: 4 passesTavares and Boyle: 4 passesMarshall and Levitt: 5 passesMiller and Fish: 7 passesFish and Hanlon: 7 passesObita and Jeggo: 7 passesObita and Tavares: 7 passesFish and Jeggo: 8 passesYouan and Levitt: 8 passesMarshall and Fish: 9 passesMiller and Youan: 10 passesObita and Levitt: 11 passesHanlon and Jeggo: 12 passesFish and Levitt: 13 passesHanlon and Obita: 13 passesMiller and Jeggo: 14 passesMiller and Levitt: 14 passesHanlon and Levitt: 14 passesMarshall and Hanlon: 17 passesJeggo and Levitt: 26 passesMarshall: 23 completed passesMiller: 31 completed passesFish: 23 completed passesHanlon: 36 completed passesObita: 22 completed passesYouan: 15 completed passesJeggo: 41 completed passesLevitt: 45 completed passesTavares: 9 completed passesBoyle: 10 completed passesVente: 8 completed passes125421714629109MarshallMillerFishHanlonObitaYouanJeggoLevittTavaresBoyleVenteStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

St. Johnstone

FromToPasses
GallacherSmith8
PhillipsMcGowan8
McGowanKucheriavyi8
CareyGallacher8
PhillipsRobinson8

Hibernian

FromToPasses
JeggoLevitt24
ObitaJeggo17
LevittHanlon13
MarshallHanlon11
HanlonObita10

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

St. Johnstone

5−0.45−3.16−0.46−1.110+4.06−2.35−4.17+2.04+0.98+2.94−2.95+1.17+3.93+1.43+0.29+4.50−2.13+1.95+3.63+2.01−1.20−0.60−0.20−0.21+0.81+0.19−5.24−5.63−4.92−4.8FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 16 matches

Hibernian

12+6.67−0.53−4.73−2.02−5.36−0.63−2.56−1.64−2.28+0.62−2.13+0.32−3.95−0.53−3.25+2.10−2.01−1.81−1.80−1.73+1.82+1.40−1.53+0.90−0.60−0.22+1.81+0.71+0.210−8.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 17 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

St. Johnstone

0.010.010.010.010.010.010.020.010.020.020.010.020.010.050.010.050.07−0.030.010.030.09−0.060.09−0.010.15LessMore

Hibernian

0.010.010.010.010.030.010.040.020.020.030.020.070.030.060.020.07−0.01−0.010.05−0.01−0.02−0.13−0.010.16LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.29AttackSt. Johnstone0.98 → 0.99Hibernian1.17 → 1.13Defence (lower is better)St. Johnstone1.45 → 1.40Hibernian1.33 → 1.34

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
St. Johnstone
Top six6%10%+4
11th24%21%−3
Bottom24%17%−7
Hibernian
Top six75%67%−8
11th1%2%+1
Livingston
Top six2%3%+1
11th22%22%0
Bottom40%43%+3
Aberdeen
Top six52%53%+1
11th4%4%0
Bottom1%2%+1

From the forecast before the match (16 December 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

St. JohnstoneHibernian
Expected goals1.221.18
Win37%34%
Expected Points1.391.32
Clean sheet31%29%

St. Johnstone 37%Draw 29%Hibernian 34%

Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 49%.

Hibernian goalsSt. Johnstone goals0123456+0123456+10%6%2%8%3%7%8%5%2%3%3%2%1%10%10%14%

From the forecast as it stood on 16 December 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowSt. Johnstone winDrawHibernian win
St. Johnstone
Top six6%10%5%2%
11th24%21%25%26%
Bottom24%17%25%32%
Hibernian
Top six75%67%74%85%
11th1%2%1%<1%
Livingston
Top six2%3%3%2%
11th22%22%21%22%
Bottom40%43%40%36%
Aberdeen
Top six52%53%54%50%
11th4%4%4%4%
Bottom1%2%1%1%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

St. Johnstone

  1. D1–19 DecMotherwell (A)xG 1.33–1.21
  2. W1–06 DecSt. Mirren (H)xG 1.98–1.93
  3. L1–33 DecCeltic (H)xG 1.36–2.53
  4. L0–125 NovHearts (A)xG 0.85–1.44
  5. W1–011 NovRoss County (H)xG 0.69–0.21
  6. D2–27 NovMotherwell (H)xG 0.93–2.58

Hibernian

  1. W1–09 DecLivingston (A)xG 0.22–1.34
  2. L1–46 DecCeltic (A)xG 1.50–4.10
  3. W2–03 DecAberdeen (H)xG 1.73–3.86
  4. W2–125 NovDundee FC (A)xG 0.84–1.42
  5. W1–011 NovKilmarnock (H)xG 0.41–0.46
  6. D2–28 NovSt. Mirren (A)xG 0.89–1.60

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

St. JohnstoneHibernian
Position11th4th
Played1617
Won, drawn, lost3–⁠6–⁠76–⁠6–⁠5
Points15 (0.94 per game)24 (1.41 per game)
Expected Points per game0.861.12
Goals11–⁠2324–⁠25
xG per game0.94–⁠1.711.12–⁠1.50
Home: points, xG per game1.33, 1.15–⁠1.641.50, 1.35–⁠1.34
Away: points, xG per game0.43, 0.66–⁠1.801.33, 0.91–⁠1.65
ManagerCraig Levein (6)Nick Montgomery (13)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.29AttackSt. Johnstone0.98, 11thHibernian1.17, 6thDefence (lower is better)St. Johnstone1.45, 11thHibernian1.33, 6th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecSt. Johnstone attack: 0.98Hibernian attack: 1.171.170.98HibernianSt. JohnstoneDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecSt. Johnstone defence: 1.45Hibernian defence: 1.331.451.33

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

St. JohnstoneHibernian
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−36%+29%−11%+12%
Counter-attacks−88%+114%−59%−23%
Set pieces+6%+24%−5%average
Penalties−64%−64%−66%+34%
Headers+6%+30%−12%−21%
Left side−39%+19%−11%−4%
Centre−13%+32%−16%−2%
Right side−50%+55%−11%+36%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

St. Johnstone attacking

St. Johnstone createdHibernian concededLeft side−39%+36%Centre−13%−2%Right side−50%−4%Open play−36%+12%Counter-attacks−88%−23%Set pieces+6%averageHeaders+6%−21%

Hibernian attacking

Hibernian createdSt. Johnstone concededLeft side−11%+55%Centre−16%+32%Right side−11%+19%Open play−11%+29%Counter-attacks−59%+114%Set pieces−5%+24%Headers−12%+30%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

St. JohnstoneHibernian

0.94xG1.12
1.71xG against1.50
43%Possession52%
9.8Shots10.6
15.2Shots against15.1
2.5Shots on target3.8
1.2Big chances1.9
17.8Touches in the opposition box21.6
325Passes417
64%Pass accuracy77%
3.9Corners4.4
39%Field tilt45%
26.2Final-third entries34.1
7.5Box entries11.2
16.8Passes per defensive action16.2

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

St. Johnstone

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level530.921.20
Ahead160.952.13
Behind210.962.68

Hibernian

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level381.091.23
Ahead300.981.64
Behind221.371.80

xG by period

St. Johnstone

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.120.092–0
16–300.180.212–1
31–450.150.202–4
46–600.080.291–5
61–750.120.441–7
76–900.290.483–6

Hibernian

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.080.192–3
16–300.230.163–3
31–450.160.233–2
46–600.190.233–4
61–750.200.329–6
76–900.260.384–7

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

St. Johnstone

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMSTSTMitov 16McGowan 5Costelloe 4Wright 2Gordon 13McClelland 5Considine 11Robinson 4Brown 7Olufunwa 4McGowan 2Phillips 7Kucheriavyi 4Sprangler 2Smith 5Robinson 5Carey 4Phillips 4Sprangler 3McGowan 2Smith 5Carey 3Kucheriavyi 2Kane 6May 5Costelloe 3Carey 5Clark 4Jaiyesimi 33-4-1-2 in 5 of 16 starts

Formations: 3-4-1-2 (5), 4-4-1-1 (3), 4-1-4-1 (3), 4-4-2 (2), 4-2-3-1 (2), 3-5-2 (1)

Hibernian

GKRBCBCBLBRMCMCMLMSTSTMarshall 16Wollacott 1Miller 11Whittaker 3Fish 1Fish 16Bushiri 11Hanlon 6Stevenson 1Obita 9Stevenson 7Levitt 1Boyle 5Youan 5Campbell 4Jeggo 10Levitt 7Doyle-Hayes 1Newell 16Tavares 7Youan 6Boyle 3Boyle 6Doidge 5Youan 1Vente 14Le Fondre 4Campbell 34-4-2 in 12 of 17 starts

Formations: 4-4-2 (12), 4-3-3 (2), 4-4-1-1 (1), 3-5-2 (1), 4-2-3-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
23 September 2023Hibernian2–0St. JohnstonexG 2.78–0.62
22 April 2023St. Johnstone1–1HibernianxG 0.84–0.45
21 October 2022Hibernian1–2St. JohnstonexG 0.88–0.85
30 July 2022St. Johnstone0–1HibernianxG 0.15–0.78
15 May 2022Hibernian4–0St. JohnstonexG 1.99–0.51
5 March 2022Hibernian0–0St. JohnstonexG 0.99–0.44

12 league meetings since 2020/21: St. Johnstone won 3, Hibernian won 6, and 3 were drawn. Goals 8–15 and xG 0.53–1.44 per game.

Key players

St. Johnstone

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Kane6631100.480.03
Kucheriavyi7581200.190.11
Carey141,250120.040.17
Gordon131,119000.090.03

Hibernian

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Doidge5481320.510.05
Le Fondre4506310.410.02
Youan121,197230.220.15
Vente141,019320.220.09

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.