Saturday 16 December 2023, 15:00 · McDiarmid Park · Round 21 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Graham Grainger · Attendance 4,276
St. Johnstone Carey 57'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
St. Johnstone
Hibernian
Goals
1
0
xG
0.94
0.10
Expected Points
2.12
0.49
St. Johnstone 58%Draw 39%Hibernian 4%
Most likely score 1–0, 35%. Final score 1–0, 35%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
St. JohnstoneHibernian
0.94 0.00xG0.10 −1.02
1.66 +0.85xG on target0.03 −1.20
14 +4.2Shots3 −7.6
7 +4.5Shots on target0 −3.8
1 −0.2Big chances0 −1.9
18 0Touches in the opposition box12 −10
39% −4Possession61% +10
315 −10Passes499 +82
74% +10Pass accuracy81% +4
52% +12Field tilt48% +4
26 0Final-third entries43 +9
9 +1.5Box entries9 −2.2
17.1 0Passes per defensive action17.2 +1
5 +1.1Corners5 +0.6
16 −1Tackles15 +1
7 −2.7Interceptions2 −5.5
23 −3Clearances23 −1
0 −3.9Saves6 +3.0
10 −1.6Fouls8 −1.7
5 +3.7Offsides2 +0.3
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
St. Johnstone
Hibernian
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
57'
0–01–0
0'HTFT
Level
57 min (58%) · St. Johnstone 0.78, Hibernian 0.05 xG
St. Johnstone ahead
41 min (42%) · St. Johnstone 0.16, Hibernian 0.05 xG
Line-ups
St. Johnstone substitutes
72'Kane for Jaiyesimi
84'Considine for Franczak
90+8'Sprangler for Kucheriavyi
Hibernian substitutes
46'Campbell for Miller
56'Bushiri for Hanlon · yellow card 85'
73'Doidge for Levitt
Players
St. Johnstone
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Mitov
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
4
2
McGowan
CB
90
0.04
0.01
0
0.04
8
7
Gordon
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
4
6
Robinson
CB
90
0.02
0.01
0
0.04
5
7
Franczak
RWB
84
0.05
0.07
1
0.10
7
4
Smith
CM
90
0.07
0.08
0
0.00
4
4
Phillips
CM
90
0.03
0.02
0
−0.02
1
5
Gallacher
LWB
90
0.10
0.17
2
0.30
7
4
Kucheriavyi
AM
90
0.43
0.07
2
0.03
2
2
Carey
ST
90
1
0.10
0.11
2
−0.04
6
4
Jaiyesimi
ST
72
0.05
0.11
1
0.09
0
0
Kane
FW
18
0.05
0.00
0
0.02
1
2
Considine
DF
6
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Sprangler
MF
0
0.00
0.00
0
–
–
0
Hibernian
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Marshall
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
0
Miller
RB
46
0.00
0.04
0
0.04
6
5
Fish
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.05
4
10
Hanlon
CB
56
0.00
0.01
0
0.09
4
4
Obita
LB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.06
5
5
Youan
RM
90
0.00
0.02
0
−0.05
3
2
Levitt
CM
73
0.02
0.02
0
0.08
7
3
Jeggo
CM
90
0.00
0.05
1
0.11
7
7
Tavares
LM
90
0.04
0.01
0
0.04
3
0
Vente
ST
90
0.05
0.01
1
−0.04
1
2
Boyle
ST
90
0.00
0.02
0
−0.09
0
2
Campbell
MF
44
0.00
0.05
1
0.12
4
1
Bushiri
DF
34
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
3
1
Doidge
FW
17
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
St. Johnstone
Hibernian
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
St. Johnstone
From
To
Passes
Gallacher
Smith
8
Phillips
McGowan
8
McGowan
Kucheriavyi
8
Carey
Gallacher
8
Phillips
Robinson
8
Hibernian
From
To
Passes
Jeggo
Levitt
24
Obita
Jeggo
17
Levitt
Hanlon
13
Marshall
Hanlon
11
Hanlon
Obita
10
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
St. Johnstone
Against its average of 16 matches
Hibernian
Against its average of 17 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
St. Johnstone
Hibernian
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
St. Johnstone
Top six
6%
10%
+4
11th
24%
21%
−3
Bottom
24%
17%
−7
Hibernian
Top six
75%
67%
−8
11th
1%
2%
+1
Livingston
Top six
2%
3%
+1
11th
22%
22%
0
Bottom
40%
43%
+3
Aberdeen
Top six
52%
53%
+1
11th
4%
4%
0
Bottom
1%
2%
+1
From the forecast before the match (16 December 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
St. Johnstone
Hibernian
Expected goals
1.22
1.18
Win
37%
34%
Expected Points
1.39
1.32
Clean sheet
31%
29%
St. Johnstone 37%Draw 29%Hibernian 34%
Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 49%.
From the forecast as it stood on 16 December 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
St. Johnstone win
Draw
Hibernian win
St. Johnstone
Top six
6%
10%
5%
2%
11th
24%
21%
25%
26%
Bottom
24%
17%
25%
32%
Hibernian
Top six
75%
67%
74%
85%
11th
1%
2%
1%
<1%
Livingston
Top six
2%
3%
3%
2%
11th
22%
22%
21%
22%
Bottom
40%
43%
40%
36%
Aberdeen
Top six
52%
53%
54%
50%
11th
4%
4%
4%
4%
Bottom
1%
2%
1%
1%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
St. Johnstone
Hibernian
Position
11th
4th
Played
16
17
Won, drawn, lost
3–6–7
6–6–5
Points
15 (0.94 per game)
24 (1.41 per game)
Expected Points per game
0.86
1.12
Goals
11–23
24–25
xG per game
0.94–1.71
1.12–1.50
Home: points, xG per game
1.33, 1.15–1.64
1.50, 1.35–1.34
Away: points, xG per game
0.43, 0.66–1.80
1.33, 0.91–1.65
Manager
Craig Levein (6)
Nick Montgomery (13)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
St. Johnstone
Hibernian
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−36%
+29%
−11%
+12%
Counter-attacks
−88%
+114%
−59%
−23%
Set pieces
+6%
+24%
−5%
average
Penalties
−64%
−64%
−66%
+34%
Headers
+6%
+30%
−12%
−21%
Left side
−39%
+19%
−11%
−4%
Centre
−13%
+32%
−16%
−2%
Right side
−50%
+55%
−11%
+36%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
St. Johnstone attacking
St. Johnstone createdHibernian concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−39%+36%Centre−13%−2%Right side−50%−4%Open play−36%+12%Counter-attacks−88%−23%Set pieces+6%averageHeaders+6%−21%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
St. JohnstoneHibernian
0.94xG1.12
1.71xG against1.50
43%Possession52%
9.8Shots10.6
15.2Shots against15.1
2.5Shots on target3.8
1.2Big chances1.9
17.8Touches in the opposition box21.6
325Passes417
64%Pass accuracy77%
3.9Corners4.4
39%Field tilt45%
26.2Final-third entries34.1
7.5Box entries11.2
16.8Passes per defensive action16.2
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
St. Johnstone
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
53
0.92
1.20
Ahead
16
0.95
2.13
Behind
21
0.96
2.68
Hibernian
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
38
1.09
1.23
Ahead
30
0.98
1.64
Behind
22
1.37
1.80
xG by period
St. Johnstone
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.12
0.09
2–0
16–30
0.18
0.21
2–1
31–45
0.15
0.20
2–4
46–60
0.08
0.29
1–5
61–75
0.12
0.44
1–7
76–90
0.29
0.48
3–6
Hibernian
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.08
0.19
2–3
16–30
0.23
0.16
3–3
31–45
0.16
0.23
3–2
46–60
0.19
0.23
3–4
61–75
0.20
0.32
9–6
76–90
0.26
0.38
4–7
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.