Digressive Celts

Matches › 2023/24

Dundee FC 0–5 Rangers

Wednesday 1 November 2023, 19:45 · The Scot Foam Stadium at Dens Park · Round 11 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee Kevin Clancy · Attendance 8,970

Rangers Jack 5', Danilo 51', Lammers 74', Dessers 83', Tavernier 90+1' (pen)

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

Dundee FCRangers
Goals05
xG0.775.69
Non-penalty xG0.774.90
Expected Points0.012.98

Dundee FC <1%Draw 1%Rangers 99%

Most likely score 1–6+, 22%. Final score 0–5, 9%.

Rangers goalsDundee FC goals0123456+0123456+1%3%6%9%1%3%7%9%1%2%3%7%1%22%22%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

02460153045607590HTRudden on for Lamie and Kerr on for Tiffoney, 46'Howley on for Boateng, 72'Pineda on for Bakayoko, 79'Cameron on for McCowan, 85'Cantwell on for Sima, 61'Cifuentes on for Jack, 76'Dessers on for Danilo, 77'Dowell on for Lammers and McCausland on for Wright, 85'Jack 5'Danilo 51'Lammers 74'Dessers 83'Tavernier 90+1' (pen)Rangers 5.69Dundee FC 0.7702460153045607590HTRudden on for Lamie and Kerr on for Tiffoney, 46'Howley on for Boateng, 72'Pineda on for Bakayoko, 79'Cameron on for McCowan, 85'Cantwell on for Sima, 61'Cifuentes on for Jack, 76'Dessers on for Danilo, 77'Dowell on for Lammers and McCausland on for Wright, 85'Jack 5'Danilo 51'Lammers 74'Dessers 83'Tavernier 90+1' (pen)5.690.77Dundee FCRangers

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

Dundee FCRangers

0.77 −0.64xG5.69 +3.50
0.77Non-penalty xG4.90
1.35 −0.10xG on target5.67 +3.69
9 −3Shots32 +12
4 0.0Shots on target11 +4.5
1 −1.3Big chances10 +6.5
9 −14Touches in the opposition box45 +11
32% −10Possession68% +3
266 −53Passes584 +10
66% −1Pass accuracy81% −2
24% −15Field tilt76% +4
24 −8Final-third entries49 −13
4 −5.4Box entries27 +10.6
16.7 −1Passes per defensive action22.1 +12
6 +1.9Corners7 +0.5
16 +1Tackles11 −4
14 +3.7Interceptions10 +2.5
21 −7Clearances11 −3
6 +3.2Saves4 +2.3
13 +3Fouls3 −10
3 +1.7Offsides2 −0.1

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Dundee FC

Bakayoko 56', 0.38 xGBakayoko 27', 0.10 xGBeck 49', 0.07 xGKerr 73', 0.07 xGLamie 9', 0.06 xGDonnelly 12', 0.03 xGBoateng 31', 0.03 xGMcCowan 56', 0.02 xGBakayoko 3', 0.01 xG49%0.38 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.38 xG, 0 goals30%0.23 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.23 xG, 0 goals9%0.07 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.07 xG, 0 goals8%0.06 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.06 xG, 0 goals4%0.03 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.03 xG, 0 goals

Rangers

Danilo 32', 0.68 xGDanilo 32', 0.38 xGDessers 80', 0.34 xGSima 4', 0.29 xGDanilo 71', 0.23 xGDanilo 49', 0.20 xGDessers 88', 0.17 xGLammers 80', 0.13 xGLammers 10', 0.08 xGDanilo 62', 0.08 xGLammers 53', 0.07 xGWright 54', 0.07 xGDanilo 5', 0.06 xGSima 8', 0.06 xGDanilo 63', 0.06 xGCantwell 65', 0.06 xGLundstram 71', 0.06 xGWright 35', 0.04 xGSima 38', 0.04 xGWright 53', 0.04 xGCantwell 66', 0.04 xGWright 70', 0.04 xGBalogun 71', 0.04 xGSima 36', 0.03 xGLammers 53', 0.03 xGDanilo 25', 0.02 xGCantwell 71', 0.02 xGDanilo 51', 0.63 xG, goalJack 5', 0.51 xG, goalDessers 83', 0.33 xG, goalLammers 74', 0.09 xG, goal25%1.22 xGSix-yard box: 3 shots, 1.22 xG, 1 goal52%2.54 xGCentral box: 13 shots, 2.54 xG, 1 goal10%0.51 xGWide in the box: 5 shots, 0.51 xG, 1 goal13%0.62 xGEdge of the box: 10 shots, 0.62 xG, 1 goal0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

Dundee FCRangers

0.57 6 shots, 0 goalsOpen play3.98 24 shots, 3 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.53 2 shots, 1 goal
0.20 3 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.39 5 shots, 0 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsPenalties0.79 1 shot, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
5 min (5%) · Dundee FC 0.01, Rangers 0.86 xG
Rangers ahead
87 min (95%) · Dundee FC 0.76, Rangers 4.83 xG

Line-ups

312951225287172339CarsonPortalesShaughnessyLamieDonnellySyllaTiffoneyMcCowanBoatengBeckBakayokoYellow cardYellow card46'46'85'72'79'Dundee FC 4-1-4-1Tony Docherty1262734823141999ButlandTavernierGoldsonBalogunYilmazLundstramJackWrightLammersSimaDaniloGoalYellow cardGoalGoalGoal76'85'85'61'77'Rangers 4-2-3-1Philippe Clement

Dundee FC substitutes

  • 46' Kerr for Tiffoney
  • 46' Rudden for Lamie · yellow card 76'
  • 72' Howley for Boateng
  • 79' Pineda for Bakayoko
  • 85' Cameron for McCowan · yellow card 90'

Rangers substitutes

  • 61' Cantwell for Sima
  • 76' Cifuentes for Jack
  • 77' Dessers for Danilo · goal 83'
  • 85' McCausland for Wright
  • 85' Dowell for Lammers

Players

Dundee FC

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
CarsonGK900.000.0000.0111
PortalesRB900.000.0110.04211
Shaughnessy CB900.000.0000.0127
LamieCB460.060.000−0.1015
DonnellyLB900.030.0200.0478
Sylla DM900.000.0110.0324
TiffoneyRM460.000.0100.0322
McCowanCM850.020.0100.0460
BoatengCM720.030.0110.0213
BeckLM900.070.3020.09410
BakayokoST790.490.0410.0014
KerrDF440.070.0100.0333
Rudden FW440.000.0000.0003
HowleyMF180.000.0100.0221
PinedaFW110.000.0000.0001
Cameron MF50.000.0000.0000

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ButlandGK900.000.0000.0110
TavernierRB9010.790.2420.1573
GoldsonCB900.000.0400.17118
Balogun CB900.040.0620.15136
YilmazLB900.000.3540.36133
LundstramDM900.060.0930.11133
JackDM7610.510.0200.0160
WrightRW850.190.2330.1765
LammersAM85110.390.0510.1252
SimaLW6110.410.5120.1851
DaniloST77112.330.2040.1840
CantwellMF290.120.0100.0422
CifuentesMF140.000.0100.0011
DessersFW1310.840.0000.0310
McCauslandMF50.000.0200.0320
DowellFW50.000.0000.0000

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Dundee FC

Carson and Shaughnessy: 3 passesCarson and Donnelly: 3 passesPortales and Shaughnessy: 3 passesPortales and Bakayoko: 3 passesDonnelly and McCowan: 3 passesDonnelly and Bakayoko: 3 passesBoateng and Beck: 3 passesPortales and Tiffoney: 4 passesTiffoney and McCowan: 4 passesMcCowan and Beck: 4 passesLamie and Donnelly: 5 passesDonnelly and Beck: 5 passesBoateng and Bakayoko: 5 passesBeck and Bakayoko: 5 passesBoateng and McCowan: 6 passesPortales and McCowan: 9 passesMcCowan and Bakayoko: 9 passesCarson: 7 completed passesPortales: 13 completed passesShaughnessy: 5 completed passesLamie: 8 completed passesDonnelly: 11 completed passesSylla: 5 completed passesTiffoney: 3 completed passesBoateng: 10 completed passesMcCowan: 20 completed passesBeck: 11 completed passesBakayoko: 11 completed passes312951225287231739CarsonPortalesShaughnessyLamieDonnellySyllaTiffoneyBoatengMcCowanBeckBakayokoStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Rangers

Butland and Tavernier: 6 passesYilmaz and Danilo: 6 passesJack and Wright: 7 passesTavernier and Lundstram: 8 passesYilmaz and Lammers: 8 passesLundstram and Lammers: 8 passesWright and Sima: 8 passesTavernier and Lammers: 9 passesYilmaz and Lundstram: 9 passesLundstram and Jack: 9 passesGoldson and Jack: 10 passesTavernier and Goldson: 12 passesGoldson and Lundstram: 12 passesTavernier and Jack: 13 passesTavernier and Wright: 13 passesButland and Balogun: 14 passesBalogun and Yilmaz: 14 passesYilmaz and Sima: 14 passesButland and Goldson: 16 passesBalogun and Lundstram: 19 passesBalogun and Goldson: 30 passesButland: 26 completed passesTavernier: 35 completed passesBalogun: 50 completed passesGoldson: 48 completed passesYilmaz: 33 completed passesLundstram: 44 completed passesJack: 27 completed passesWright: 18 completed passesLammers: 22 completed passesSima: 14 completed passesDanilo: 19 completed passes1227634823141999ButlandTavernierBalogunGoldsonYilmazLundstramJackWrightLammersSimaDaniloStarters until 61' · lines join pairs with 6+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Dundee FC

FromToPasses
BakayokoMcCowan7
PortalesMcCowan6
McCowanBoateng5
McCowanBakayoko5
BeckBakayoko5

Rangers

FromToPasses
GoldsonBalogun20
BalogunGoldson20
BalogunYilmaz15
GoldsonTavernier15
LundstramBalogun14

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Dundee FC

1−5.17−2.422+4.413+2.36−2.78−1.19+1.912+6.76−3.97−0.18+3.46+2.34+0.24−2.17+1.66+2.23+1.44+0.21−2.46+3.80−2.33+2.31−0.34+0.62+1.20−0.70−0.31+0.40−0.72−6.1FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 9 matches

Rangers

1−3.24−0.210+1.23−1.45+0.64−2.26+1.57+3.010+1.79+0.89+4.41−3.25−2.610+2.74−1.73−2.41−2.54−0.43−2.22−0.20−2.83+0.91−1.23+1.21−0.31+0.610.00−0.62+0.34−3.8FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 10 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Dundee FC

0.010.010.020.010.020.020.010.040.010.03−0.010.020.020.050.02−0.01−0.110.020.010.08LessMore

Rangers

0.010.010.010.010.020.030.050.020.040.100.030.060.090.060.040.100.130.050.090.070.090.030.040.030.190.34LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.30AttackDundee FC1.06 → 1.03Rangers2.22 → 2.30Defence (lower is better)Dundee FC1.47 → 1.59Rangers0.72 → 0.71

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Dundee FC
Top six26%23%−3
11th15%16%+1
Bottom11%12%+1
Rangers
Title26%28%+2
Celtic
Title74%72%−2
St. Mirren
Top six74%75%+1
11th2%2%0

From the forecast before the match (1 November 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

Dundee FCRangers
Expected goals0.702.27
Win10%72%
Expected Points0.472.35
Clean sheet10%50%

Dundee FC 10%Draw 18%Rangers 72%

Most likely score 0–2, 13%. Both sides score 46%.

Rangers goalsDundee FC goals0123456+0123456+6%6%3%1%3%9%9%7%4%2%1%1%3%3%2%1%11%13%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 1 November 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowDundee FC winDrawRangers win
Dundee FC
Top six26%43%32%23%
11th15%9%12%16%
Bottom11%5%9%12%
Rangers
Title26%16%20%28%
Celtic
Title74%84%80%72%
St. Mirren
Top six74%72%72%75%
11th2%2%2%2%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Dundee FC

  1. W2–028 OctLivingston (A)xG 2.02–0.14
  2. D0–024 OctRoss County (H)xG 0.96–0.32
  3. D0–030 SepHibernian (A)xG 0.55–2.62
  4. D2–223 SepKilmarnock (H)xG 1.49–3.56
  5. L0–316 SepCeltic (A)xG 0.81–3.17
  6. D2–22 SepSt. Johnstone (A)xG 1.44–1.75

Rangers

  1. W2–129 OctHearts (H)xG 4.03–0.24
  2. W4–021 OctHibernian (H)xG 2.69–0.45
  3. W3–08 OctSt. Mirren (A)xG 2.05–0.03
  4. L1–330 SepAberdeen (H)xG 2.55–1.64
  5. W1–024 SepMotherwell (H)xG 1.00–0.72
  6. W2–016 SepSt. Johnstone (A)xG 2.02–0.32

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

Dundee FCRangers
Position5th2nd
Played910
Won, drawn, lost2–⁠5–⁠27–⁠0–⁠3
Points11 (1.22 per game)21 (2.10 per game)
Expected Points per game1.382.39
Goals9–⁠1019–⁠6
xG per game1.41–⁠1.612.19–⁠0.55
Home: points, xG per game1.50, 1.39–⁠1.382.00, 2.42–⁠0.69
Away: points, xG per game1.00, 1.43–⁠1.792.25, 1.85–⁠0.34
ManagerTony Docherty (9)Philippe Clement (2)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.30AttackDundee FC1.06, 9thRangers2.22, 2ndDefence (lower is better)Dundee FC1.47, 10thRangers0.72, 1st

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctDundee FC attack: 1.06Rangers attack: 2.222.221.06RangersDundee FCDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctDundee FC defence: 1.47Rangers defence: 0.721.470.72

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

Dundee FCRangers
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open playaverage+18%+82%−60%
Counter-attacks−48%−35%+42%−81%
Set pieces+50%+37%+22%−33%
Penalties−32%+36%+83%−100%
Headers+3%+117%+76%−45%
Left side+32%+34%+46%−30%
Centre+22%+19%+55%−62%
Right side−31%+3%+94%−68%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Dundee FC attacking

Dundee FC createdRangers concededLeft side+32%−68%Centre+22%−62%Right side−31%−30%Open playaverage−60%Counter-attacks−48%−81%Set pieces+50%−33%Headers+3%−45%

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdDundee FC concededLeft side+46%+3%Centre+55%+19%Right side+94%+34%Open play+82%+18%Counter-attacks+42%−35%Set pieces+22%+37%Headers+76%+117%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

Dundee FCRangers

1.41xG2.19
1.61xG against0.55
42%Possession65%
11.9Shots20.0
13.6Shots against7.1
4.0Shots on target6.5
2.3Big chances3.5
22.5Touches in the opposition box33.8
319Passes574
67%Pass accuracy84%
4.1Corners6.5
38%Field tilt72%
32.0Final-third entries62.1
9.4Box entries16.4
17.9Passes per defensive action10.3

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Dundee FC

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level611.131.36
Ahead121.362.67
Behind172.461.76

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level271.620.65
Ahead422.030.34
Behind213.270.83

xG by period

Dundee FC

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.080.110–1
16–300.150.401–1
31–450.240.141–2
46–600.310.271–1
61–750.280.273–2
76–900.340.413–3

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.170.061–1
16–300.340.076–0
31–450.340.061–2
46–600.280.110–0
61–750.410.113–2
76–900.640.138–1

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Dundee FC

GKRWBCBCBCBLWBCMCMCMSTSTCarson 8McCracken 1McGhee 4Kerr 3McCowan 2Portales 4McGhee 2Shaughne… 9ShaughnessyBoateng 1McCowan 1Lamie 5Ashcroft 2Donnelly 1Beck 9Cameron 4Robertson 4Mulligan 2McCowan 5McGhee 1Sylla 1Boateng 8Bakayoko 8Rudden 3Robinson 4Tiffoney 2McCowan 15-3-2 in 2 of 9 starts

Formations: 5-3-2 (2), 4-4-2 (2), 3-5-2 (2), 3-5-1-1 (1), 4-3-3 (1), 4-1-4-1 (1)

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTButland 10Tavernier 10Goldson 9Souttar 6Davies 4Balogun 1Barisic 6Yilmaz 3Sterling 1Lundstram 5Cifuentes 4Raskin 6Cantwell 3Jack 1Lammers 4Raskin 1Lundstram 1Lammers 4Lundstram 2Raskin 1Sima 5Wright 1Roofe 1Dessers 8Roofe 1Danilo 14-2-3-1 in 4 of 10 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (4), 4-3-3 (4), 4-3-1-2 (2)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
20 March 2022Dundee FC1–2RangersxG 0.65–3.26
4 December 2021Rangers3–0Dundee FCxG 2.81–0.44
25 September 2021Dundee FC0–1RangersxG 1.63–1.65

3 league meetings since 2020/21: Dundee FC won 0, Rangers won 3, and 0 were drawn. Goals 1–6 and xG 0.91–2.57 per game.

Key players

Dundee FC

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Robinson6476000.570.04
Bakayoko8758120.250.07
McCowan9806110.140.17
Beck9810010.050.12

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Dessers8589200.630.13
Sima5605500.570.10
Tavernier10900420.300.25
Lammers8646110.430.08

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.