Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
RangersRoss County
3.47 +1.35xG0.12 −0.90
2.68Non-penalty xG0.12
4.07 +1.92xG on target0.14 −0.82
28 +9Shots2 −8
10 +3.3Shots on target1 −2.1
3 −0.1Big chances0 −1.2
41 +8Touches in the opposition box5 −11
74% +9Possession26% −13
613 +54Passes220 −71
86% +2Pass accuracy62% −4
83% +10Field tilt17% −20
59 0Final-third entries23 −6
21 +3.1Box entries2 −5.3
6.3 −5Passes per defensive action25.7 +8
8 +1.2Corners3 −1.7
21 +4Tackles15 −2
4 −4.1Interceptions7 −3.4
14 −7Clearances29 −9
1 −0.7Saves6 +2.9
12 +1Fouls10 0
4 +2.7Offsides1 −0.1
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Rangers
Ross County
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
18'25'36'79'
0–01–02–03–04–0
0'HTFT
Level
18 min (20%) · Rangers 0.91, Ross County 0.00 xG
Rangers ahead
72 min (80%) · Rangers 2.56, Ross County 0.12 xG
Line-ups
Rangers substitutes
46'Rice for Diomande
62'Pröpper for Souttar
74'Bajrami for Hagi
74'Lawrence for Igamane
80'Fernandes for Nsiala
Ross County substitutes
46'Brown for Nisbet
46'Allardice for Kenneh
61'White for Phillips
85'MacLeod for Chilvers
86'Ashworth for Robesten
Players
Rangers
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Butland
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
0
Tavernier
RB
90
1
0.81
0.05
3
0.00
4
7
Souttar
CB
62
1
0.50
0.02
0
0.16
8
5
Nsiala
CB
80
0.00
0.01
2
0.11
7
3
Jefté
LB
90
0.02
0.07
0
0.26
11
6
Diomande
DM
46
0.04
0.03
1
0.06
2
2
Raskin
DM
90
1
0.11
0.06
5
0.12
3
3
Cerny
RW
90
0.15
0.18
2
0.41
11
0
Igamane
AM
74
0.24
0.04
1
0.05
5
2
Hagi
LW
74
2
1.08
0.42
5
0.21
10
4
Dessers
ST
90
0.40
0.10
2
0.11
3
3
Rice
MF
44
0.11
0.01
0
−0.01
0
3
Pröpper
DF
28
0.00
0.02
0
0.10
5
0
Bajrami
FW
16
0.00
0.01
0
0.00
2
0
Lawrence
FW
16
0.00
0.03
1
0.00
1
0
Fernandes
DF
10
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
1
Ross County
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Amissah
GK
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
5
0
Tomkinson
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
8
Lopata
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
1
12
Campbell
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
11
Randall
RWB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
0
4
Nisbet
CM
46
0.00
0.01
0
−0.01
1
0
Wright
CM
90
0.08
0.01
0
0.00
4
9
Kenneh
CM
46
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Robesten
LWB
86
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
1
1
Chilvers
AM
85
0.00
0.14
1
0.04
5
6
Phillips
ST
61
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
0
2
Brown
DF
44
0.03
0.00
0
0.02
1
1
Allardice
MF
44
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
3
4
White
FW
29
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
1
0
MacLeod
MF
5
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Ashworth
DF
4
0.00
0.00
0
–
–
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Rangers
Ross County
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Rangers
From
To
Passes
Nsiala
Souttar
21
Nsiala
Jefté
20
Jefté
Nsiala
17
Jefté
Hagi
15
Cerny
Tavernier
13
Ross County
From
To
Passes
Chilvers
Wright
5
Amissah
White
5
Campbell
Robesten
4
Amissah
Phillips
4
Nisbet
Randall
4
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Rangers
Against its average of 24 matches
Ross County
Against its average of 24 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Rangers
Ross County
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Rangers
Title
1%
1%
0
Ross County
Top six
9%
8%
−1
11th
22%
23%
+1
Bottom
10%
11%
+1
Dundee FC
Top six
7%
7%
0
11th
29%
29%
0
Bottom
15%
15%
0
St. Johnstone
11th
19%
19%
0
Bottom
67%
67%
0
From the forecast before the match (2 February 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Rangers
Ross County
Expected goals
2.70
0.60
Win
81%
6%
Expected Points
2.57
0.30
Clean sheet
55%
7%
Rangers 81%Draw 13%Ross County 6%
Most likely score 2–0, 13%. Both sides score 43%.
From the forecast as it stood on 2 February 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Rangers win
Draw
Ross County win
Rangers
Title
1%
1%
<1%
–
Ross County
Top six
9%
8%
12%
23%
11th
22%
23%
19%
12%
Bottom
10%
11%
7%
4%
Dundee FC
Top six
7%
7%
6%
5%
11th
29%
29%
31%
33%
Bottom
15%
15%
15%
21%
St. Johnstone
11th
19%
19%
17%
20%
Bottom
67%
67%
71%
66%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Rangers
Ross County
Position
2nd
11th
Played
24
24
Won, drawn, lost
15–5–4
6–8–10
Points
50 (2.08 per game)
26 (1.08 per game)
Expected Points per game
2.10
1.18
Goals
47–19
24–43
xG per game
2.12–0.82
1.02–1.60
Home: points, xG per game
2.83, 2.85–0.54
1.08, 1.23–1.15
Away: points, xG per game
1.33, 1.40–1.09
1.09, 0.78–2.14
Manager
Philippe Clement (54)
Don Cowie (39)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Rangers
Ross County
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+75%
−54%
−53%
+33%
Counter-attacks
+172%
−59%
−50%
−2%
Set pieces
+7%
−29%
−13%
−21%
Penalties
−100%
−4%
+92%
−4%
Headers
+12%
−37%
−42%
+6%
Left side
+42%
−32%
−20%
−1%
Centre
+54%
−49%
−47%
+19%
Right side
+107%
−60%
−46%
+20%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Rangers attacking
Rangers createdRoss County concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+42%+20%Centre+54%+19%Right side+107%−1%Open play+75%+33%Counter-attacks+172%−2%Set pieces+7%−21%Headers+12%+6%
Ross County attacking
Ross County createdRangers concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−20%−60%Centre−47%−49%Right side−46%−32%Open play−53%−54%Counter-attacks−50%−59%Set pieces−13%−29%Headers−42%−37%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
RangersRoss County
2.12xG1.02
0.82xG against1.60
65%Possession39%
19.3Shots10.5
8.8Shots against14.6
6.7Shots on target3.1
3.1Big chances1.2
32.6Touches in the opposition box15.8
559Passes291
84%Pass accuracy65%
6.8Corners4.7
74%Field tilt36%
59.4Final-third entries29.3
17.9Box entries7.3
10.8Passes per defensive action17.5
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Rangers
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
36
2.16
0.86
Ahead
42
2.20
0.67
Behind
12
1.75
1.18
Ross County
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
46
1.04
1.38
Ahead
17
0.96
1.13
Behind
27
1.05
2.30
xG by period
Rangers
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.39
0.12
8–1
16–30
0.29
0.12
6–6
31–45
0.27
0.21
7–5
46–60
0.38
0.12
7–1
61–75
0.38
0.17
12–3
76–90
0.42
0.07
7–3
Ross County
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.13
0.18
2–3
16–30
0.14
0.18
3–4
31–45
0.22
0.34
3–12
46–60
0.13
0.25
5–5
61–75
0.13
0.26
2–4
76–90
0.28
0.40
9–15
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.