Rangers Dessers 20', Tavernier 26' (pen), Sima 34' · Cifuentes sent off 45+6'
Dundee FC Bakayoko 5'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Rangers
Dundee FC
Goals
3
1
xG
2.08
1.11
Non-penalty xG
1.30
1.11
Expected Points
2.07
0.68
Rangers 61%Draw 24%Dundee FC 15%
Most likely score 2–1, 14%. Final score 3–1, 9%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
RangersDundee FC
2.08 −0.40xG1.11 −0.30
1.30Non-penalty xG1.11
2.08 −0.17xG on target1.62 +0.06
20 −1Shots9 −3
9 +2.1Shots on target3 −1.4
1 −3.1Big chances2 −0.2
34 −1Touches in the opposition box21 +1
55% −10Possession45% +2
455 −114Passes373 +40
81% −2Pass accuracy78% +9
68% −6Field tilt32% −8
50 −10Final-third entries35 +1
23 +5.0Box entries10 +1.1
12.5 +1Passes per defensive action20.3 +3
5 −1.6Corners7 +2.3
12 −3Tackles14 −2
9 +1.7Interceptions8 −2.1
22 +8Clearances13 −13
2 −0.1Saves5 +2.3
12 +1Fouls9 −1
1 −1.1Offsides3 +1.4
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Rangers
Dundee FC
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
5'20'26'34'
0–12–13–1
0'HTFT
Level
11 min (11%) · Rangers 0.88, Dundee FC 0.72 xG
Rangers ahead
76 min (75%) · Rangers 1.06, Dundee FC 0.39 xG
Dundee FC ahead
15 min (15%) · Rangers 0.15, Dundee FC 0.00 xG
Line-ups
Rangers substitutes
46'Sterling for Cantwell
46'McCausland for Matondo
72'Roofe for Dessers
89'King for Lundstram
Dundee FC substitutes
26'Kerr for Portales
51'Reilly for Rudden
51'Tiffoney for Donnelly
69'Robinson for Bakayoko
Players
Rangers
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Butland
GK
90
0.00
0.00
1
0.01
2
1
Tavernier
RB
90
1
1
0.85
0.19
3
0.30
14
4
Souttar
CB
90
0.00
0.10
1
0.17
6
7
Balogun
CB
90
0.10
0.00
0
0.03
0
5
Barisic
LB
90
0.00
0.23
3
0.15
14
6
Cifuentes
DM
45
0.04
0.02
0
−0.01
1
3
Lundstram
DM
89
0.00
0.03
2
0.10
9
3
Matondo
RW
46
0.06
0.07
1
0.12
5
0
Cantwell
AM
46
0.11
0.07
2
0.07
5
0
Sima
LW
90
1
0.22
0.03
1
0.11
6
5
Dessers
ST
72
1
0.50
0.00
0
0.09
1
3
Sterling
DF
44
0.03
0.01
1
0.05
2
3
McCausland
MF
44
0.02
0.00
0
0.05
4
3
Roofe
FW
18
0.15
0.00
0
0.01
2
0
King
DF
1
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Dundee FC
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Carson
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
5
0
Portales
CB
26
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
3
Shaughnessy
CB
90
0.04
0.01
0
0.04
3
7
Lamie
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.06
2
3
McGhee
RWB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.00
2
3
Cameron
CM
90
0.47
0.09
3
0.04
2
3
Boateng
CM
90
0.13
0.06
0
0.05
1
5
McCowan
CM
90
0.07
0.34
3
0.21
9
3
Donnelly
LWB
51
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
7
Bakayoko
ST
69
1
0.38
0.00
0
−0.01
1
2
Rudden
ST
51
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Kerr
DF
64
0.00
0.02
0
0.05
4
0
Reilly
MF
39
0.02
0.02
0
0.01
3
2
Tiffoney
FW
39
0.00
0.03
0
−0.01
4
1
Robinson
FW
21
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Rangers
Dundee FC
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Rangers
From
To
Passes
Balogun
Barisic
18
Tavernier
Souttar
14
Souttar
Tavernier
12
Barisic
Sima
12
Souttar
Balogun
12
Dundee FC
From
To
Passes
Shaughnessy
Lamie
12
McGhee
Shaughnessy
10
Boateng
McGhee
10
Boateng
Shaughnessy
9
Boateng
Cameron
8
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Rangers
Against its average of 15 matches
Dundee FC
Against its average of 14 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Rangers
Dundee FC
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Rangers
Title
22%
23%
+1
Dundee FC
Top six
36%
34%
−2
11th
9%
9%
0
Bottom
5%
5%
0
Celtic
Title
78%
77%
−1
Kilmarnock
Top six
61%
62%
+1
11th
3%
3%
0
From the forecast before the match (9 December 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Rangers
Dundee FC
Expected goals
3.13
0.52
Win
87%
3%
Expected Points
2.71
0.19
Clean sheet
59%
4%
Rangers 87%Draw 9%Dundee FC 3%
Most likely score 3–0, 13%. Both sides score 39%.
From the forecast as it stood on 9 December 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Rangers win
Draw
Dundee FC win
Rangers
Title
22%
23%
15%
12%
Dundee FC
Top six
36%
34%
46%
62%
11th
9%
9%
8%
3%
Bottom
5%
5%
4%
2%
Celtic
Title
78%
77%
85%
88%
Kilmarnock
Top six
61%
62%
60%
52%
11th
3%
3%
3%
2%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Rangers
Dundee FC
Position
2nd
7th
Played
15
14
Won, drawn, lost
11–1–3
4–6–4
Points
34 (2.27 per game)
18 (1.29 per game)
Expected Points per game
2.49
1.41
Goals
30–7
18–20
xG per game
2.48–0.54
1.41–1.71
Home: points, xG per game
2.14, 2.32–0.61
1.50, 1.38–1.75
Away: points, xG per game
2.38, 2.62–0.48
1.00, 1.45–1.64
Manager
Philippe Clement (7)
Tony Docherty (14)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Rangers
Dundee FC
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+84%
−61%
−10%
+28%
Counter-attacks
+45%
−53%
+11%
+26%
Set pieces
+40%
−45%
+39%
+12%
Penalties
+157%
−100%
−21%
+18%
Headers
+63%
−56%
−2%
+57%
Left side
+54%
−33%
+12%
+18%
Centre
+69%
−68%
+12%
+29%
Right side
+85%
−57%
−18%
+16%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Rangers attacking
Rangers createdDundee FC concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+54%+16%Centre+69%+29%Right side+85%+18%Open play+84%+28%Counter-attacks+45%+26%Set pieces+40%+12%Headers+63%+57%
Dundee FC attacking
Dundee FC createdRangers concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+12%−57%Centre+12%−68%Right side−18%−33%Open play−10%−61%Counter-attacks+11%−53%Set pieces+39%−45%Headers−2%−56%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
RangersDundee FC
2.48xG1.41
0.54xG against1.71
65%Possession43%
21.1Shots12.3
7.0Shots against13.9
6.9Shots on target4.4
4.1Big chances2.2
35.0Touches in the opposition box20.2
569Passes333
83%Pass accuracy69%
6.6Corners4.7
74%Field tilt41%
60.3Final-third entries34.2
18.0Box entries8.9
11.1Passes per defensive action17.2
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Rangers
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
26
2.03
0.71
Ahead
45
2.48
0.41
Behind
19
3.11
0.62
Dundee FC
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
48
1.19
1.38
Ahead
18
1.57
1.89
Behind
24
1.75
2.21
xG by period
Rangers
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.22
0.09
2–2
16–30
0.38
0.09
7–0
31–45
0.41
0.06
3–2
46–60
0.36
0.11
1–0
61–75
0.46
0.09
6–2
76–90
0.65
0.11
11–1
Dundee FC
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.10
0.18
0–3
16–30
0.15
0.28
3–2
31–45
0.30
0.22
3–2
46–60
0.32
0.30
3–3
61–75
0.23
0.28
3–4
76–90
0.31
0.46
6–6
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.