Digressive Celts

Matches › 2023/24

Rangers 3–1 Dundee FC

Saturday 9 December 2023, 15:00 · Ibrox Stadium · Round 17 · Half-time 3–1 · Referee Kevin Clancy · Attendance 47,229

Rangers Dessers 20', Tavernier 26' (pen), Sima 34' · Cifuentes sent off 45+6'

Dundee FC Bakayoko 5'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

RangersDundee FC
Goals31
xG2.081.11
Non-penalty xG1.301.11
Expected Points2.070.68

Rangers 61%Draw 24%Dundee FC 15%

Most likely score 2–1, 14%. Final score 3–1, 9%.

Dundee FC goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+2%2%1%7%6%2%9%9%2%6%9%5%1%2%3%2%13%14%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTCifuentes (Rangers), red card 45+6'Sterling on for Cantwell and McCausland on for Matondo, 46'Roofe on for Dessers, 72'King on for Lundstram, 89'Kerr on for Portales, 26'Tiffoney on for Donnelly and Reilly on for Rudden, 51'Robinson on for Bakayoko, 69'Dessers 20'Tavernier 26' (pen)Sima 34'Bakayoko 5'Rangers 2.08Dundee FC 1.1101230153045607590HTCifuentes (Rangers), red card 45+6'Sterling on for Cantwell and McCausland on for Matondo, 46'Roofe on for Dessers, 72'King on for Lundstram, 89'Kerr on for Portales, 26'Tiffoney on for Donnelly and Reilly on for Rudden, 51'Robinson on for Bakayoko, 69'Dessers 20'Tavernier 26' (pen)Sima 34'Bakayoko 5'2.081.11RangersDundee FC

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

RangersDundee FC

2.08 −0.40xG1.11 −0.30
1.30Non-penalty xG1.11
2.08 −0.17xG on target1.62 +0.06
20 −1Shots9 −3
9 +2.1Shots on target3 −1.4
1 −3.1Big chances2 −0.2
34 −1Touches in the opposition box21 +1
55% −10Possession45% +2
455 −114Passes373 +40
81% −2Pass accuracy78% +9
68% −6Field tilt32% −8
50 −10Final-third entries35 +1
23 +5.0Box entries10 +1.1
12.5 +1Passes per defensive action20.3 +3
5 −1.6Corners7 +2.3
12 −3Tackles14 −2
9 +1.7Interceptions8 −2.1
22 +8Clearances13 −13
2 −0.1Saves5 +2.3
12 +1Fouls9 −1
1 −1.1Offsides3 +1.4

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Rangers

Dessers 45', 0.19 xGDessers 70', 0.17 xGCantwell 45', 0.11 xGRoofe 90+6', 0.11 xGBalogun 77', 0.08 xGSima 90+1', 0.07 xGDessers 9', 0.06 xGMatondo 41', 0.06 xGTavernier 45', 0.06 xGCifuentes 1', 0.04 xGSima 22', 0.04 xGSima 63', 0.04 xGRoofe 82', 0.04 xGDessers 20', 0.03 xGSterling 90+1', 0.03 xGBalogun 19', 0.02 xGMcCausland 57', 0.02 xGSima 34', 0.07 xG, goalDessers 20', 0.05 xG, goal6%0.08 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.08 xG, 0 goals65%0.83 xGCentral box: 9 shots, 0.83 xG, 1 goal20%0.26 xGWide in the box: 6 shots, 0.26 xG, 1 goal9%0.11 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.11 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Dundee FC

Cameron 4', 0.39 xGBoateng 68', 0.13 xGCameron 58', 0.08 xGBakayoko 31', 0.05 xGMcCowan 30', 0.04 xGShaughnessy 74', 0.04 xGMcCowan 63', 0.03 xGReilly 90+3', 0.02 xGBakayoko 5', 0.33 xG, goal30%0.33 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.33 xG, 1 goal55%0.61 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.61 xG, 0 goals6%0.07 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.07 xG, 0 goals9%0.10 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.10 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

RangersDundee FC

1.13 16 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.56 4 shots, 0 goals
0.17 3 shots, 1 goalSet pieces0.56 5 shots, 1 goal
0.79 1 shot, 1 goalPenalties0.00 0 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
11 min (11%) · Rangers 0.88, Dundee FC 0.72 xG
Rangers ahead
76 min (75%) · Rangers 1.06, Dundee FC 0.39 xG
Dundee FC ahead
15 min (15%) · Rangers 0.15, Dundee FC 0.00 xG

Line-ups

12527311541713199ButlandTavernierSouttarBalogunBarisicCifuentesLundstramMatondoCantwellSimaDessersGoalYellow cardSent offGoalGoal89'46'46'72'Rangers 4-2-3-1Philippe Clement3129512610231725920CarsonPortalesShaughnessyLamieMcGheeCameronBoatengMcCowanDonnellyBakayokoRuddenYellow cardYellow cardYellow cardGoal26'51'69'51'Dundee FC 3-5-2Tony Docherty

Rangers substitutes

  • 46' Sterling for Cantwell
  • 46' McCausland for Matondo
  • 72' Roofe for Dessers
  • 89' King for Lundstram

Dundee FC substitutes

  • 26' Kerr for Portales
  • 51' Reilly for Rudden
  • 51' Tiffoney for Donnelly
  • 69' Robinson for Bakayoko

Players

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ButlandGK900.000.0010.0121
TavernierRB90110.850.1930.30144
SouttarCB900.000.1010.1767
BalogunCB900.100.0000.0305
Barisic LB900.000.2330.15146
Cifuentes DM450.040.020−0.0113
LundstramDM890.000.0320.1093
MatondoRW460.060.0710.1250
CantwellAM460.110.0720.0750
SimaLW9010.220.0310.1165
DessersST7210.500.0000.0913
SterlingDF440.030.0110.0523
McCauslandMF440.020.0000.0543
RoofeFW180.150.0000.0120
KingDF10.000.0000.0001

Dundee FC

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
CarsonGK900.000.0000.0450
PortalesCB260.000.0000.0003
ShaughnessyCB900.040.0100.0437
Lamie CB900.000.0100.0623
McGhee RWB900.000.0100.0023
CameronCM900.470.0930.0423
BoatengCM900.130.0600.0515
McCowan CM900.070.3430.2193
DonnellyLWB510.000.0000.0117
BakayokoST6910.380.000−0.0112
RuddenST510.000.0000.0001
KerrDF640.000.0200.0540
ReillyMF390.020.0200.0132
TiffoneyFW390.000.030−0.0141
RobinsonFW210.000.000−0.0100

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Rangers

Butland and Balogun: 4 passesTavernier and Balogun: 4 passesSouttar and Barisic: 4 passesLundstram and Cantwell: 4 passesButland and Tavernier: 5 passesSouttar and Matondo: 5 passesCifuentes and Lundstram: 5 passesCifuentes and Cantwell: 5 passesTavernier and Lundstram: 6 passesTavernier and Cantwell: 6 passesCantwell and Sima: 6 passesCifuentes and Matondo: 8 passesTavernier and Cifuentes: 10 passesTavernier and Matondo: 11 passesBalogun and Lundstram: 11 passesSouttar and Lundstram: 13 passesSouttar and Cifuentes: 14 passesBarisic and Cantwell: 14 passesBarisic and Lundstram: 16 passesBarisic and Sima: 16 passesBalogun and Souttar: 17 passesBalogun and Barisic: 17 passesTavernier and Souttar: 24 passesButland: 9 completed passesTavernier: 40 completed passesBalogun: 31 completed passesSouttar: 48 completed passesBarisic: 37 completed passesCifuentes: 24 completed passesLundstram: 30 completed passesMatondo: 13 completed passesCantwell: 22 completed passesSima: 12 completed passesDessers: 3 completed passes12275311541713199ButlandTavernierBalogunSouttarBarisicCifuentesLundstramMatondoCantwellSimaDessersStarters until 45+6' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Dundee FC

Cameron and Bakayoko: 3 passesCarson: 3 completed passesShaughnessy: 1 completed passesLamie: 1 completed passesPortales: 2 completed passesMcGhee: 0 completed passesDonnelly: 3 completed passesBoateng: 2 completed passesCameron: 4 completed passesMcCowan: 5 completed passesBakayoko: 5 completed passesRudden: 0 completed passes3151229625231017920CarsonShaughnessyLamiePortalesMcGheeDonnellyBoatengCameronMcCowanBakayokoRuddenStarters until 26' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Rangers

FromToPasses
BalogunBarisic18
TavernierSouttar14
SouttarTavernier12
BarisicSima12
SouttarBalogun12

Dundee FC

FromToPasses
ShaughnessyLamie12
McGheeShaughnessy10
BoatengMcGhee10
BoatengShaughnessy9
BoatengCameron8

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Rangers

3−0.57+2.99+0.87+2.05+0.86+0.29+4.52−2.54−4.26−2.770.07+1.72−2.06−1.57+1.93−1.94+0.72−1.93−1.82−0.31−1.41−1.14+2.02−0.31−0.10−0.52+1.10−0.50−1.60−7.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 15 matches

Dundee FC

5−0.33−5.013−4.65−4.64−4.48−0.36−0.92−4.12−5.45−4.13−2.14−0.18+3.56+0.16+0.92−1.43+1.12−1.94+0.84+1.60−1.90−0.90−1.42−1.10−0.91+0.50−0.51+0.60−0.70−7.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 14 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Rangers

0.010.010.010.010.020.030.020.010.050.020.050.010.080.050.040.020.030.090.080.10−0.010.04−0.010.040.010.220.20LessMore

Dundee FC

0.020.010.020.010.010.010.030.010.020.060.030.060.030.03−0.01−0.010.040.03−0.01−0.05−0.050.010.100.09LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.29AttackRangers2.29 → 2.27Dundee FC1.11 → 1.11Defence (lower is better)Rangers0.68 → 0.69Dundee FC1.46 → 1.47

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Rangers
Title22%23%+1
Dundee FC
Top six36%34%−2
11th9%9%0
Bottom5%5%0
Celtic
Title78%77%−1
Kilmarnock
Top six61%62%+1
11th3%3%0

From the forecast before the match (9 December 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

RangersDundee FC
Expected goals3.130.52
Win87%3%
Expected Points2.710.19
Clean sheet59%4%

Rangers 87%Draw 9%Dundee FC 3%

Most likely score 3–0, 13%. Both sides score 39%.

Dundee FC goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+3%1%8%4%1%7%2%7%2%5%1%6%3%6%3%13%13%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 9 December 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowRangers winDrawDundee FC win
Rangers
Title22%23%15%12%
Dundee FC
Top six36%34%46%62%
11th9%9%8%3%
Bottom5%5%4%2%
Celtic
Title78%77%85%88%
Kilmarnock
Top six61%62%60%52%
11th3%3%3%2%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Rangers

  1. W1–06 DecHearts (A)xG 2.53–1.03
  2. W2–03 DecSt. Mirren (H)xG 1.75–0.14
  3. D1–126 NovAberdeen (A)xG 2.64–0.60
  4. W2–012 NovLivingston (A)xG 2.68–0.13
  5. W5–01 NovDundee FC (A)xG 5.69–0.77
  6. W2–129 OctHearts (H)xG 4.03–0.24

Dundee FC

  1. D3–32 DecMotherwell (A)xG 1.59–0.89
  2. L1–225 NovHibernian (H)xG 1.42–0.84
  3. W4–011 NovSt. Mirren (H)xG 2.62–0.51
  4. W1–05 NovLivingston (H)xG 0.67–1.49
  5. L0–51 NovRangers (H)xG 0.77–5.69
  6. W2–028 OctLivingston (A)xG 2.02–0.14

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

RangersDundee FC
Position2nd7th
Played1514
Won, drawn, lost11–⁠1–⁠34–⁠6–⁠4
Points34 (2.27 per game)18 (1.29 per game)
Expected Points per game2.491.41
Goals30–⁠718–⁠20
xG per game2.48–⁠0.541.41–⁠1.71
Home: points, xG per game2.14, 2.32–⁠0.611.50, 1.38–⁠1.75
Away: points, xG per game2.38, 2.62–⁠0.481.00, 1.45–⁠1.64
ManagerPhilippe Clement (7)Tony Docherty (14)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.29AttackRangers2.29, 2ndDundee FC1.11, 7thDefence (lower is better)Rangers0.68, 1stDundee FC1.46, 11th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecRangers attack: 2.29Dundee FC attack: 1.112.291.11Dundee FCRangersDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecRangers defence: 0.68Dundee FC defence: 1.461.460.68

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

RangersDundee FC
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+84%−61%−10%+28%
Counter-attacks+45%−53%+11%+26%
Set pieces+40%−45%+39%+12%
Penalties+157%−100%−21%+18%
Headers+63%−56%−2%+57%
Left side+54%−33%+12%+18%
Centre+69%−68%+12%+29%
Right side+85%−57%−18%+16%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdDundee FC concededLeft side+54%+16%Centre+69%+29%Right side+85%+18%Open play+84%+28%Counter-attacks+45%+26%Set pieces+40%+12%Headers+63%+57%

Dundee FC attacking

Dundee FC createdRangers concededLeft side+12%−57%Centre+12%−68%Right side−18%−33%Open play−10%−61%Counter-attacks+11%−53%Set pieces+39%−45%Headers−2%−56%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

RangersDundee FC

2.48xG1.41
0.54xG against1.71
65%Possession43%
21.1Shots12.3
7.0Shots against13.9
6.9Shots on target4.4
4.1Big chances2.2
35.0Touches in the opposition box20.2
569Passes333
83%Pass accuracy69%
6.6Corners4.7
74%Field tilt41%
60.3Final-third entries34.2
18.0Box entries8.9
11.1Passes per defensive action17.2

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level262.030.71
Ahead452.480.41
Behind193.110.62

Dundee FC

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level481.191.38
Ahead181.571.89
Behind241.752.21

xG by period

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.220.092–2
16–300.380.097–0
31–450.410.063–2
46–600.360.111–0
61–750.460.096–2
76–900.650.1111–1

Dundee FC

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.100.180–3
16–300.150.283–2
31–450.300.223–2
46–600.320.303–3
61–750.230.283–4
76–900.310.466–6

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTButland 15Tavernier 15Goldson 14Balogun 6Souttar 6Davies 4Barisic 9Yilmaz 5Sterling 1Lundstram 10Cifuentes 5Raskin 6Cantwell 3Jack 3Lammers 4McCausland 3Wright 2Lammers 5Cantwell 3Lundstram 2Sima 10Danilo 1Lawrence 1Dessers 10Danilo 4Roofe 14-2-3-1 in 9 of 15 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (9), 4-3-3 (4), 4-3-1-2 (2)

Dundee FC

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMCMLWBSTSTCarson 13McCracken 1Portales 9McGhee 3Kerr 2Shaughnessy 14Lamie 9Donnelly 2Ashcroft 2McGhee 7McCowan 2Robertson 2Cameron 8Robertson 2Mulligan 2Boateng 13Sylla 3Beck 2McCowan 10Beck 11Tiffoney 2McCowan 1Bakayoko 13Robinson 4Rudden 7Beck 1McCowan 13-5-2 in 6 of 14 starts

Formations: 3-5-2 (6), 4-1-4-1 (2), 5-3-2 (2), 4-4-2 (2), 3-5-1-1 (1), 4-3-3 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
1 November 2023Dundee FC0–5RangersxG 0.77–5.69
20 March 2022Dundee FC1–2RangersxG 0.65–3.26
4 December 2021Rangers3–0Dundee FCxG 2.81–0.44
25 September 2021Dundee FC0–1RangersxG 1.63–1.65

4 league meetings since 2020/21: Rangers won 4, Dundee FC won 0, and 0 were drawn. Goals 11–1 and xG 3.35–0.87 per game.

Key players

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Danilo5529410.980.09
Dessers10725400.700.11
Sima101,005810.540.19
Tavernier151,345730.420.29

Dundee FC

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Robinson6522200.600.04
Rudden7686210.390.05
Bakayoko131,164320.340.05
McCowan141,251220.130.16

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.