Saturday 16 December 2023, 15:00 · Celtic Park · Round 18 · Half-time 0–2 · Referee Kevin Clancy · Attendance 58,816
Hearts Shankland 15', Kingsley 30'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Celtic
Hearts
Goals
0
2
xG
1.60
0.34
Expected Points
2.33
0.43
Celtic 70%Draw 24%Hearts 6%
Most likely score 1–0, 23%. Final score 0–2, 1%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
CelticHearts
1.60 −1.30xG0.34 −0.76
0.68 −2.38xG on target0.97 −0.14
22 +1Shots5 −8
5 −3.2Shots on target2 −2.1
2 −2.3Big chances1 0.0
38 −7Touches in the opposition box2 −25
77% +8Possession23% −34
652 −16Passes204 −264
85% 0Pass accuracy54% −22
91% +12Field tilt9% −46
82 +8Final-third entries11 −32
19 −5Box entries1 −12
5.8 −5Passes per defensive action33.5 +21
18 +8.8Corners3 −4.4
17 +2Tackles25 +12
6 +0.8Interceptions12 +5.7
19 +4Clearances44 +23
0 −1.8Saves5 +2.5
12 +2.7Fouls3 −8.9
5 +3.2Offsides1 +0.2
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Celtic
Hearts
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
15'30'
0–00–10–2
0'HTFT
Level
15 min (15%) · Celtic 0.07, Hearts 0.16 xG
Hearts ahead
83 min (85%) · Celtic 1.53, Hearts 0.18 xG
Line-ups
Celtic substitutes
46'Ralston for A. Johnston
46'Maeda for M. Johnston · yellow card 52'
46'Oh for Turnbull
62'Bernabéi for Palma
71'Forrest for Taylor
Hearts substitutes
46'Sibbick for Kingsley
65'Vargas for Denholm
66'McKay for Forrest
85'Tait for Grant
90+1'Halkett for Atkinson
Players
Celtic
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Hart
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
2
A. Johnston
RB
46
0.05
0.04
1
0.10
5
0
Carter-Vickers
CB
90
0.04
0.04
0
0.19
10
7
Scales
CB
90
0.19
0.05
1
0.17
10
12
Taylor
LB
71
0.05
0.05
3
0.06
4
6
O'Riley
CM
90
0.04
0.22
3
0.05
5
3
McGregor
CM
90
0.00
0.20
2
0.24
6
2
Turnbull
CM
46
0.04
0.18
1
0.00
0
2
M. Johnston
RW
46
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
1
0
Furuhashi
ST
90
0.35
0.00
0
0.02
0
0
Palma
LW
62
0.43
0.15
4
0.12
7
4
Ralston
DF
44
0.00
0.10
3
0.23
10
2
Maeda
FW
44
0.09
0.01
0
−0.01
2
1
Oh
FW
44
0.22
0.02
0
0.01
0
0
Bernabéi
DF
28
0.10
0.08
0
0.09
6
1
Forrest
FW
19
0.00
0.09
1
0.11
7
1
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Clark
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
1
Kingsley
CB
46
1
0.07
0.00
0
−0.01
0
4
Kent
CB
90
0.04
0.00
0
0.00
0
10
Rowles
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
5
14
Atkinson
RWB
90
0.02
0.05
1
0.09
3
16
Denholm
CM
65
0.00
0.02
1
0.00
1
3
Baningime
CM
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
5
Grant
CM
85
1
0.05
0.09
1
−0.02
0
4
Cochrane
LWB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
2
16
Shankland
ST
90
1
0.16
0.03
0
0.02
0
3
Forrest
ST
66
0.00
0.02
0
0.06
2
0
Sibbick
DF
44
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
7
Vargas
MF
25
0.00
0.01
1
0.02
0
0
McKay
FW
24
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Tait
MF
5
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Halkett
DF
0
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
2
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Celtic
Hearts
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Celtic
From
To
Passes
Scales
Carter-Vickers
23
Carter-Vickers
A. Johnston
23
Carter-Vickers
Scales
22
Taylor
Palma
18
McGregor
Taylor
18
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Kingsley
Atkinson
4
Rowles
Grant
4
Clark
Shankland
4
Kent
Kingsley
4
Rowles
Baningime
4
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Celtic
Against its average of 17 matches
Hearts
Against its average of 16 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Celtic
Hearts
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Celtic
Title
64%
49%
−15
Hearts
Top six
81%
92%
+11
11th
1%
<1%
−1
Rangers
Title
36%
51%
+15
From the forecast before the match (16 December 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Celtic
Hearts
Expected goals
2.94
0.63
Win
84%
5%
Expected Points
2.62
0.26
Clean sheet
53%
5%
Celtic 84%Draw 12%Hearts 5%
Most likely score 2–0, 12%. Both sides score 44%.
From the forecast as it stood on 16 December 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Celtic win
Draw
Hearts win
Celtic
Title
64%
66%
55%
49%
Hearts
Top six
81%
80%
85%
92%
11th
1%
1%
1%
<1%
Rangers
Title
36%
34%
45%
51%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Celtic
Hearts
Position
1st
6th
Played
17
16
Won, drawn, lost
13–3–1
7–2–7
Points
42 (2.47 per game)
23 (1.44 per game)
Expected Points per game
2.38
1.24
Goals
43–12
15–15
xG per game
2.90–0.99
1.10–1.49
Home: points, xG per game
2.50, 3.50–0.82
1.38, 1.18–1.41
Away: points, xG per game
2.44, 2.37–1.14
1.50, 1.02–1.56
Manager
Brendan Rodgers (17)
Steven Naismith (12)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Celtic
Hearts
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+121%
−11%
−10%
+2%
Counter-attacks
+198%
−62%
−30%
−10%
Set pieces
+23%
−32%
−10%
+13%
Penalties
+202%
−100%
−100%
+43%
Headers
+23%
−20%
−40%
−7%
Left side
+108%
−8%
−6%
average
Centre
+85%
−16%
−19%
−1%
Right side
+124%
−42%
average
+20%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
CelticHearts
2.90xG1.10
0.99xG against1.49
70%Possession57%
20.9Shots13.4
8.0Shots against13.3
8.2Shots on target4.1
4.3Big chances1.0
45.3Touches in the opposition box26.8
668Passes468
85%Pass accuracy76%
9.2Corners7.4
79%Field tilt55%
73.6Final-third entries42.8
23.7Box entries12.9
10.6Passes per defensive action12.2
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Celtic
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
44
2.62
0.72
Ahead
44
3.23
1.31
Behind
2
2.13
0.07
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
43
1.20
1.13
Ahead
28
0.88
1.67
Behind
20
1.22
2.01
xG by period
Celtic
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.35
0.12
5–1
16–30
0.54
0.09
7–1
31–45
0.30
0.21
6–1
46–60
0.52
0.12
5–1
61–75
0.34
0.21
4–4
76–90
0.85
0.25
16–4
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.07
0.17
2–2
16–30
0.24
0.29
4–2
31–45
0.06
0.20
0–1
46–60
0.15
0.37
1–2
61–75
0.31
0.12
6–3
76–90
0.27
0.35
2–5
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Celtic
Hearts
Formations: 4-2-3-1 (8), 3-5-2 (7), 4-3-3 (1)
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.